Factsheet, model back tested
Allcap factsheet
50 stocks from the Nifty Total Market. Fortnightly rotation. Momentum on the Nifty Total Market, 50 holdings, rebalanced every 2 weeks. Every figure below is model, back tested and after charges; each block names its date.
- 44.70%CAGR, model, as of 27 Apr 2026
- −22.72%deepest model fall
- 1.68Sharpe ratio, model
- ₹2.25Lminimum, about ₹2,25,000
RupeeCase strategy factsheet
Allcap
Momentum, Nifty Total Market. 50 stocks from the Nifty Total Market. Fortnightly rotation.
- CAGR
- 44.70%Nifty 50 TRI line 9.8%
- Max drawdown
- −22.72%peak to trough, model
- Sharpe ratio
- 1.68Nifty 50 0.69
- Minimum capital
- ₹2.25Labout ₹2,25,000
Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. After charges. Not a promise of future returns.
₹100 in the model in Jul 2021 became ₹611 by Jul 2026; the Nifty 50 TRI line reached ₹160. Log scale. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026.
Performance, risk, efficiency
- MetricAllcapNifty 50
- Performance
- CAGR44.70%9.8%
- Cumulative return+588.18%+55.09%
- Sharpe ratio1.680.69
- Sortino ratio1.600.67
- Calmar ratio1.960.54
- Risk
- Max drawdown−22.72%−16.92%
- Volatility, a year23.58%14.15%
- Best week+8.57%+6.36%
- Worst week−10.97%−6.33%
- Efficiency
- Weeks up62.07%56.32%
- Average up week+2.73%+1.53%
- Average down week−2.48%−1.57%
Model, back tested, after charges, weekly figures over the rolling 5 years window to 13 Jul 2026; the Nifty 50 over the same window. CAGR and max drawdown as of 27 Apr 2026.
Configuration
- Universe
- Nifty Total Market (max 5000)
- Type
- Momentum
- Sleeves
- Equity 100
- Holdings
- 50, equal weight in the equity sleeve
- Rebalance
- Every 2 weeks, 26 a year
- Max stock price
- ₹5,000
- Risk band
- Moderately High
- Tier
- Full equity core
- Benchmark
- Nifty 50
- Minimum capital
- About ₹2,25,000, as of 8 Aug 2026
- Back test from
- 9 Jul 2021
- Metrics window
- Rolling 5 years
- Fee
- 0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else
Calendar year returns
- 2021from Jul+14.7%
- 2022+28.8%
- 2023+99.0%
- 2024+76.5%
- 2025−4.2%
- 2026to Jul+26.6%
Model, back tested, after charges, 2021 to Jul 2026.
Deepest falls
- −22.72%20 Dec 2024 to 10 Apr 2026476 days
- −17.94%21 Jan 2022 to 5 Aug 2022196 days
- −12.42%6 Aug 2021 to 24 Sep 202149 days
- −11.58%6 Jan 2023 to 21 Apr 2023105 days
- −11.44%9 Feb 2024 to 29 Mar 202449 days
Model, back tested, daily record over rolling 5 years: peak to low, and the days until the record was back at that peak.
Monthly returns
- 2021Janno dataFebno dataMarno dataAprno dataMayno dataJunno dataJul3.0Aug−6.6Sep4.9Oct−0.4Nov1.3Dec12.8Year+14.7%
- 2022Jan1.9Feb−11.8Mar4.5Apr7.2May−8.7Jun0.5Jul11.6Aug5.1Sep−0.2Oct4.1Nov6.7Dec7.2Year+28.8%
- 2023Jan−6.7Feb−4.3Mar3.9Apr9.2May4.6Jun10.4Jul13.5Aug9.2Sep6.6Oct3.0Nov13.8Dec9.8Year+99.0%
- 2024Jan12.2Feb0.2Mar−2.9Apr11.8May8.4Jun9.7Jul3.5Aug4.0Sep5.7Oct−5.4Nov9.2Dec3.5Year+76.5%
- 2025Jan−12.1Feb−11.4Mar9.4Apr1.0May9.7Jun1.4Jul−5.0Aug2.3Sep−0.2Oct4.2Nov−0.1Dec−0.9Year−4.2%
- 2026Jan−2.3Feb6.9Mar−8.2Apr18.5May2.3Jun7.5Jul1.2Augno dataSepno dataOctno dataNovno dataDecno dataYTD+26.6%
Model, back tested, after charges. Each cell is one calendar month, in percent.
50 holdings
- Equity100%
- HFCL2.0%
- STLTECH2.0%
- WEBELSOLAR2.0%
- CUPID2.0%
- QPOWER2.0%
- APOLLO2.0%
- WELCORP2.0%
- ADANIPOWER2.0%
- JAYNECOIND2.0%
- GALLANTT2.0%
- TDPOWERSYS2.0%
- KRN2.0%
- ADANIGREEN2.0%
- ADANIENSOL2.0%
- AZAD2.0%
- LLOYDSME2.0%
- LLOYDSENT2.0%
- ACUTAAS2.0%
- ATHERENERG2.0%
- LLOYDSENGG2.0%
- KIRLOSENG2.0%
- GVT&D2.0%
- THERMAX2.0%
- BHEL2.0%
- COHANCE2.0%
- HCC2.0%
- KIRLPNU2.0%
- BALAMINES2.0%
- JAIBALAJI2.0%
- HSCL2.0%
- DATAPATTNS2.0%
- SCI2.0%
- SKYGOLD2.0%
- SKIPPER2.0%
- ELECON2.0%
- BSE2.0%
- PTC2.0%
- PNBHOUSING2.0%
- SYRMA2.0%
- SUZLON2.0%
- NETWEB2.0%
- DIACABS2.0%
- FINCABLES2.0%
- BANDHANBNK2.0%
- GOKULAGRO2.0%
- ASHAPURMIN2.0%
- OLAELEC2.0%
- EIEL2.0%
- ANGELONE2.0%
- PFOCUS2.0%
Weights on the rebalance day, 6 Jul 2026; they drift with prices until the next rebalance. Model portfolio, not a recommendation to buy or sell any stock.
Sector allocation
- Capital Goods18.0%
- Other, not yet mapped18.0%
- Power & Utilities16.0%
- IT & Technology12.0%
- Chemicals10.0%
- FMCG & Consumer6.0%
- Auto & Components6.0%
- Banking & Financial6.0%
- Metals & Mining4.0%
- Realty & Construction2.0%
- Energy & Oil & Gas2.0%
11 sectors in the equity sleeve, mapped against NSE listings; names not yet in the map are counted as other.
How it works
- 1Universe
Nifty Total Market, stocks priced under ₹5,000.
- 2Rank
A momentum composite scores every stock: price trend over several look backs, risk adjusted.
- 3Select
The top 50 names, equal weighted.
- 4Rebalance
Every 2 weeks the model runs again; names that fall out are sold, entrants bought, the full list published.
Costs
- Platform fee
- 0.2% of traded value per rebalance; no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee, no lock in
- A year on the minimum, about
- ₹3,510 (1.56% of capital): 26 rebalances a year, 30% of the book traded each time, an assumption
- Inside the back test
- Gross +623.74%, estimated costs −94.55 pts, net +529.19%, cumulative over rolling 5 years to 13 Jul 2026
- Broker side
- Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker
Rebalance record
- Published rebalances
- 135, from 14 May 2021 to 3 Jul 2026
- Cadence
- Every 2 weeks, 26 a year, on a fixed calendar
- Names on the latest list
- 60, which can differ from the 50 stock target
Model portfolio, back tested rebalance record. Every list is public, with the names that came in and went out.
RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost. Prices: NSE BhavCopy; the back test deducts brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST. https://www.rupeecase.com/strategies/factsheets/allcap
02The PDF
Email me the PDF.
Reading needs no sign up: everything is on this page, and Print saves it as a PDF. Leave an email to get a copy, and a note when Allcap rebalances or the figures change. Two emails a month at most.
Noted on this device. Print saves the PDF any time.
03Documents
Everything behind the sheet.
- Allcap strategy pageFour numbers, the full factsheet with the stress test, the FAQ and Invest.
- Rebalance historyEvery published list, 135 rebalances, 14 May 2021 to 3 Jul 2026.
- Rebalance history, CSVThe record as a file.
- Allcap as plain textMarkdown, for reading tools and AI assistants.
- Full equity core tierThe broadest universe, no debt cushion.
- DisclaimersHow the model figures are made and what they are not.
Compare Allcap with
- vsAllcap Multi AssetCAGR 40.5%, Sharpe 1.81
- vs5Paisa Focused Alpha 5CAGR 54.1%, Sharpe 1.60
- vsMidcapCAGR 38.8%, Sharpe 1.49
- vsEnergy BasketCAGR 33.1%, Sharpe 1.12
- vsNifty 50 Equal WeightCAGR 16.4%, Sharpe 1.13
Other factsheets
- higher CAGRDynamic Asset AllocatorCAGR 45.2%, max drawdown −10.6%
- lower CAGRMidcap SmallcapCAGR 42.6%, max drawdown −26.2%
- All marketAllcap Multi AssetCAGR 40.5%, max drawdown −21.3%
- All marketTotalMarket HybridCAGR 39.5%, max drawdown −21.8%
CAGR and max drawdown on the cards: Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026.
04Questions
The Allcap factsheet,
in plain words.
What does the Allcap factsheet show?
The model, back tested record of Allcap: a CAGR of 44.70%, a deepest fall of −22.72% and a Sharpe ratio of 1.68 as of 27 Apr 2026, with 50 holdings rebalanced every 2 weeks. Every figure is after estimated charges and names its date.
What does it cost to run Allcap?
0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else: no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee and no lock in. On the minimum that is about ₹3,510 a year (1.56% of capital), assuming 26 rebalances a year with 30% of the book traded each time. Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker.
How much capital does Allcap need?
About ₹2,25,000, enough to hold one share of every name at recent prices, as of 8 Aug 2026. More capital tracks the model weights more closely.
Are these actual returns?
No. RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost.
Explore next
Read the record behind the factsheet.
- Free module 3.1The Momentum Factor11 min read
- CalculatorCAGR calculatorFree, with the formula and a worked example
- Blog noteAllcap: the number everyone quotes and nobody picksStrategy notes, a short note
- SectorCapital Goods stocksNSE sector across the 18 index algos
- Free module 2.4How Backtesting Works8 min read
Allcap.
Read the rules, then decide.
44.70% CAGR, model, back tested as of 27 Apr 2026. About ₹2.25L to start. 0.2% of traded value per rebalance, no lock in.