Factsheet, model back tested
Midcap Smallcap factsheet
40 stocks, fortnightly rotation. Momentum on the NSE Universe under 2000. Momentum on the NSE Universe, 40 holdings, rebalanced every 2 weeks. Every figure below is model, back tested and after charges; each block names its date.
- 42.64%CAGR, model, as of 27 Apr 2026
- −26.17%deepest model fall
- 1.63Sharpe ratio, model
- ₹80Kminimum, about ₹80,000
RupeeCase strategy factsheet
Midcap Smallcap
Momentum, NSE Universe. 40 stocks, fortnightly rotation. Momentum on the NSE Universe under 2000.
- CAGR
- 42.64%Nifty 50 TRI line 9.8%
- Max drawdown
- −26.17%peak to trough, model
- Sharpe ratio
- 1.63Nifty 50 0.73
- Minimum capital
- ₹80Kabout ₹80,000
Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. After charges. Not a promise of future returns.
₹100 in the model in May 2021 became ₹737 by Jul 2026; the Nifty 50 TRI line reached ₹162. Log scale. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026.
Performance, risk, efficiency
- MetricMidcap SmallcapNifty 50
- Performance
- CAGR42.64%9.8%
- Cumulative return+527.87%+59.62%
- Sharpe ratio1.630.73
- Sortino ratio1.480.70
- Calmar ratio1.910.58
- Risk
- Max drawdown−26.17%−16.92%
- Volatility, a year27.02%14.04%
- Best week+9.60%+6.36%
- Worst week−13.44%−6.33%
- Efficiency
- Weeks up65.13%57.47%
- Average up week+2.98%+1.49%
- Average down week−3.13%−1.57%
Model, back tested, after charges, weekly figures over the rolling 5 years window to 27 Apr 2026; the Nifty 50 over the same window. CAGR and max drawdown as of 27 Apr 2026.
Configuration
- Universe
- NSE Universe (max 2000)
- Type
- Momentum
- Sleeves
- Equity 100
- Holdings
- 40, equal weight in the equity sleeve
- Rebalance
- Every 2 weeks, 26 a year
- Max stock price
- ₹2,000
- Risk band
- Moderately High
- Tier
- Growth core
- Benchmark
- Nifty 50
- Minimum capital
- About ₹80,000, as of 8 Aug 2026
- Back test from
- 7 May 2021
- Metrics window
- Rolling 5 years
- Fee
- 0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else
Calendar year returns
- 2021from May+56.9%
- 2022+26.9%
- 2023+98.3%
- 2024+86.0%
- 2025−8.7%
- 2026to May+13.0%
Model, back tested, after charges, 2021 to May 2026.
Deepest falls
- −26.17%20 Dec 2024 to 1 May 2026497 days
- −18.10%21 Jan 2022 to 19 Aug 2022210 days
- −17.77%23 Dec 2022 to 19 May 2023147 days
- −12.18%9 Feb 2024 to 29 Mar 202449 days
- −11.45%6 Aug 2021 to 3 Sep 202128 days
Model, back tested, daily record over rolling 5 years: peak to low, and the days until the record was back at that peak.
Monthly returns
- 2021Janno dataFebno dataMarno dataAprno dataMay3.1Jun16.7Jul8.7Aug−4.5Sep7.0Oct0.9Nov−0.3Dec16.8Year+56.9%
- 2022Jan2.7Feb−12.0Mar5.8Apr4.5May−7.7Jun1.4Jul10.3Aug7.1Sep−0.4Oct3.3Nov6.4Dec4.9Year+26.9%
- 2023Jan−8.2Feb−6.6Mar2.4Apr9.2May6.2Jun11.7Jul16.9Aug13.4Sep2.0Oct4.6Nov12.5Dec9.7Year+98.3%
- 2024Jan11.3Feb2.2Mar−3.8Apr12.0May7.3Jun12.0Jul3.5Aug7.9Sep7.2Oct−5.8Nov8.5Dec3.2Year+86.0%
- 2025Jan−10.9Feb−14.1Mar5.2Apr−0.1May10.9Jun1.9Jul−2.6Aug2.8Sep−2.7Oct−1.6Nov−2.1Dec7.1Year−8.7%
- 2026Jan−1.3Feb5.7Mar−12.1Apr17.4May5.0Junno dataJulno dataAugno dataSepno dataOctno dataNovno dataDecno dataYTD+13.0%
Model, back tested, after charges. Each cell is one calendar month, in percent.
40 holdings
- Equity100%
- HFCL2.5%
- STLTECH2.5%
- WEBELSOLAR2.5%
- CUPID2.5%
- QPOWER2.5%
- APOLLO2.5%
- WELCORP2.5%
- JTLIND2.5%
- ADANIPOWER2.5%
- JAYNECOIND2.5%
- GALLANTT2.5%
- TDPOWERSYS2.5%
- PRECWIRE2.5%
- KRN2.5%
- ADANIGREEN2.5%
- ADANIENSOL2.5%
- AEROFLEX2.5%
- BAJAJCON2.5%
- EPIGRAL2.5%
- PAISALO2.5%
- LLOYDSME2.5%
- LLOYDSENT2.5%
- MANINDS2.5%
- IDEAFORGE2.5%
- SUNFLAG2.5%
- BHEL2.5%
- COHANCE2.5%
- HCC2.5%
- CYIENTDLM2.5%
- MANINFRA2.5%
- KIRLPNU2.5%
- BALAMINES2.5%
- JAIBALAJI2.5%
- HSCL2.5%
- KPEL2.5%
- SCI2.5%
- SKYGOLD2.5%
- SKIPPER2.5%
- ELECON2.5%
- FUSION2.5%
Weights on the rebalance day, 11 May 2026; they drift with prices until the next rebalance. Model portfolio, not a recommendation to buy or sell any stock.
Sector allocation
- Other, not yet mapped27.5%
- Power & Utilities17.5%
- Chemicals10.0%
- Metals & Mining10.0%
- Capital Goods10.0%
- IT & Technology7.5%
- FMCG & Consumer7.5%
- Pharma & Healthcare2.5%
- Banking & Financial2.5%
- Realty & Construction2.5%
- Energy & Oil & Gas2.5%
11 sectors in the equity sleeve, mapped against NSE listings; names not yet in the map are counted as other.
How it works
- 1Universe
NSE Universe, stocks priced under ₹2,000.
- 2Rank
A momentum composite scores every stock: price trend over several look backs, risk adjusted.
- 3Select
The top 40 names, equal weighted.
- 4Rebalance
Every 2 weeks the model runs again; names that fall out are sold, entrants bought, the full list published.
Costs
- Platform fee
- 0.2% of traded value per rebalance; no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee, no lock in
- A year on the minimum, about
- ₹1,250 (1.56% of capital): 26 rebalances a year, 30% of the book traded each time, an assumption
- Inside the back test
- Gross +787.03%, estimated costs −128.94 pts, net +658.09%, cumulative over rolling 5 years to 27 Apr 2026
- Broker side
- Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker
Rebalance record
- Published rebalances
- 131, from 14 May 2021 to 8 May 2026
- Cadence
- Every 2 weeks, 26 a year, on a fixed calendar
- Names on the latest list
- 57, which can differ from the 40 stock target
Model portfolio, back tested rebalance record. Every list is public, with the names that came in and went out.
RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost. Prices: NSE BhavCopy; the back test deducts brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST. https://www.rupeecase.com/strategies/factsheets/midcap-smallcap
02The PDF
Email me the PDF.
Reading needs no sign up: everything is on this page, and Print saves it as a PDF. Leave an email to get a copy, and a note when Midcap Smallcap rebalances or the figures change. Two emails a month at most.
Noted on this device. Print saves the PDF any time.
03Documents
Everything behind the sheet.
- Midcap Smallcap strategy pageFour numbers, the full factsheet with the stress test, the FAQ and Invest.
- Rebalance historyEvery published list, 131 rebalances, 14 May 2021 to 8 May 2026.
- Rebalance history, CSVThe record as a file.
- Midcap Smallcap as plain textMarkdown, for reading tools and AI assistants.
- Growth core tierPure equity momentum across mid, small and micro caps.
- DisclaimersHow the model figures are made and what they are not.
Compare Midcap Smallcap with
- vsMidcapCAGR 38.8%, Sharpe 1.49
- vsLarge MidcapCAGR 37.8%, Sharpe 1.69
- vs5Paisa Focused Alpha 5CAGR 54.1%, Sharpe 1.60
- vsAllcap Multi AssetCAGR 40.5%, Sharpe 1.81
Other factsheets
- higher CAGRAllcapCAGR 44.7%, max drawdown −22.7%
- lower CAGRAllcap Multi AssetCAGR 40.5%, max drawdown −21.3%
- Mid and smallMidcapCAGR 38.8%, max drawdown −24.9%
- Mid and smallSmallcapCAGR 37.4%, max drawdown −22.3%
CAGR and max drawdown on the cards: Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026.
04Questions
The Midcap Smallcap factsheet,
in plain words.
What does the Midcap Smallcap factsheet show?
The model, back tested record of Midcap Smallcap: a CAGR of 42.64%, a deepest fall of −26.17% and a Sharpe ratio of 1.63 as of 27 Apr 2026, with 40 holdings rebalanced every 2 weeks. Every figure is after estimated charges and names its date.
What does it cost to run Midcap Smallcap?
0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else: no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee and no lock in. On the minimum that is about ₹1,250 a year (1.56% of capital), assuming 26 rebalances a year with 30% of the book traded each time. Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker.
How much capital does Midcap Smallcap need?
About ₹80,000, enough to hold one share of every name at recent prices, as of 8 Aug 2026. More capital tracks the model weights more closely.
Are these actual returns?
No. RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost.
Midcap Smallcap.
Read the rules, then decide.
42.64% CAGR, model, back tested as of 27 Apr 2026. About ₹80K to start. 0.2% of traded value per rebalance, no lock in.