RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

Momentum, Nifty Microcap 250

Microcap momentum strategy

A microcap strategy: 50 stocks from the Nifty Microcap 250. The deepest cap-curve card on the lineup.

Written for investors who want growth but read a 25% drawdown as opportunity, not panic.

Moderately High risk band

01At a glance

Microcap in four numbers.

CAGR
37.33%Model, back tested
Max drawdown
−26.43%Model, back tested
Minimum investment
₹2.25LAbout ₹2,25,000
Fee per rebalance
0.2%Of traded value, nothing else
Microcap, model₹534Nifty 50 TRI, 9.80% CAGR line₹162
150 200 300 500

₹100 in the model in May 2021 became ₹534 by Jul 2026; the Nifty 50 TRI line reached ₹162. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. After charges, log scale. Not a promise of future returns.

02Three steps

Compare. Validate. Invest.

  1. Compare

    Line Microcap up against the other 17 strategies, and against funds, PMS and AIF.

    Compare strategies
  2. Validate the back test

    Every year, month, fall, holding and rebalance is in the factsheet below.

    Open the factsheet
  3. Invest

    Link your broker and approve each rebalance. Stocks stay in your own demat; RupeeCase never holds your money.

    Invest in Microcap
Get the next rebalance by emailThe names in and out, on the morning Microcap rebalances. Every 2 weeks. Free, one click to stop.

03Factsheet

Microcap factsheet

Every figure behind the four numbers, in seven parts. Return figures are model, back tested and after charges; each block names its date.

Performance

Calendar year returns

  • 2021from May+42.1%
  • 2022+17.9%
  • 2023+92.8%
  • 2024+67.7%
  • 2025−7.3%
  • 2026to May+8.1%

Model, back tested, after charges, 2021 to May 2026. Not a promise of future returns.

What an amount would have become

You put in
₹2,25,000
Model value
 
Gain
 

Model, back tested: the published monthly model returns after charges, May 2021 to May 2026 (61 months). A back test, not a promise of future returns.

Stress test: drag through the falls

Move across the record to read how far the model sat below its last peak, and how long it took to climb back.

MonthFeb 2025
Below the last peak−25.3%
Back to the peak 
Model value, log scaleBelow the last peak
Deepest falls, daily record

Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. The scrub reads month end model values from May 2021 to Jul 2026, so its falls read shallower than the daily figures on the buttons; days are counted between month ends. Drawdowns of similar size can happen again. Moderately High risk band.

Monthly returns

Microcap: monthly model returns, percent, after charges
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
2021Janno dataFebno dataMarno dataAprno dataMay1.9Jun9.8Jul13.8Aug−6.4Sep4.9Oct2.9Nov−1.7Dec12.5Year+42.1%
2022Jan1.1Feb−10.7Mar7.3Apr7.1May−7.5Jun−1.9Jul10.8Aug3.7Sep−1.5Oct3.3Nov4.5Dec2.6Year+17.9%
2023Jan−5.6Feb0.4Mar2.7Apr6.9May8.2Jun9.1Jul13.6Aug7.4Sep3.6Oct3.4Nov13.3Dec6.1Year+92.8%
2024Jan12.5Feb1.3Mar−2.7Apr10.7May2.4Jun10.4Jul5.1Aug4.1Sep6.4Oct−3.4Nov9.5Dec−1.8Year+67.7%
2025Jan−12.3Feb−13.3Mar9.8Apr0.5May8.8Jun2.7Jul−0.3Aug−0.7Sep−0.4Oct4.3Nov0.0Dec−3.9Year−7.3%
2026Jan−5.5Feb4.3Mar−8.7Apr17.8May1.9Junno dataJulno dataAugno dataSepno dataOctno dataNovno dataDecno dataYear to date+8.1%

Model, back tested, after charges. Each cell is one calendar month, in percent. Not a promise of future returns.

Rolling returns

Any 1 year
Worst
−7.3%
Median
+23.9%
Best
+132.1%
Positive
90%of 51 windows

Return over each 12 month window.

Any 3 years
Worst
+32.4%
Median
+49.1%
Best
+63.6%
Positive
100%of 27 windows

CAGR over each 36 month window.

Model, back tested, from the month end model values, May 2021 to Jul 2026. Not a promise of future returns.

Deepest falls

  1. −18.92%21 Jan 2022 to 19 Aug 2022210 days
  2. −12.60%6 Aug 2021 to 24 Sep 202149 days
  3. −10.90%9 Feb 2024 to 29 Mar 202449 days
  4. −8.24%22 Oct 2021 to 3 Dec 202142 days
  5. −6.74%20 Jan 2023 to 7 Apr 202377 days

Model, back tested, daily record over rolling 5 years: from the peak to the low, and the days until the record was back at that peak.

Holdings and sectors

48 holdings

  • Equity91%
  • JAYNECOIND2.1%
  • HCC2.1%
  • JAIBALAJI2.1%
  • LLOYDSENT2.1%
  • LLOYDSENGG2.1%
  • EIEL2.1%
  • EMIL2.1%
  • DBREALTY2.1%
  • STLTECH2.0%
  • WEBELSOLAR2.0%
  • CUPID2.0%
  • APOLLO2.0%
  • BALAMINES2.0%
  • SKIPPER2.0%
  • DIACABS2.0%
  • GOKULAGRO2.0%
  • INOXINDIA2.0%
  • PFOCUS2.0%
  • PRAJIND2.0%
  • KTKBANK2.0%
  • PRUDENT2.0%
  • TMB2.0%
  • SHAILY2.0%
  • LXCHEM2.0%
  • EQUITASBNK2.0%
  • JSFB2.0%
  • SKYGOLD1.9%
  • PTC1.9%
  • ASHAPURMIN1.9%
  • AVANTIFEED1.9%
  • TANLA1.9%
  • ADVENZYMES1.9%
  • MANORAMA1.9%
  • BORORENEW1.9%
  • QPOWER1.8%
  • KRN1.8%
  • MIDHANI1.8%
  • PARAS1.8%
  • OPTIEMUS1.8%
  • TIPSMUSIC1.8%
  • PNGJL1.8%
  • TDPOWERSYS1.7%
  • SANSERA1.7%
  • POWERMECH1.7%
  • AETHER1.7%
  • AZAD1.5%
  • ANUP1.4%
  • KIRLPNU1.1%

Live quantities, prices and book values are in the app

Weights on the rebalance day, 11 May 2026; they drift with prices until the next rebalance. Model portfolio, not a recommendation to buy or sell any stock.

Sector allocation

  • Other, not yet mapped40.3%
  • Capital Goods14.7%
  • FMCG & Consumer12.6%
  • Chemicals8.2%
  • Power & Utilities6.0%
  • IT & Technology4.4%
  • Banking & Financial4.4%
  • Auto & Components3.5%
  • Realty & Construction2.3%
  • Metals & Mining2.2%
  • Pharma & Healthcare1.5%

11 sectors in the equity sleeve; the largest mapped sector is Capital Goods at 14.7%, and 40.3% of the sleeve is not yet in the sector map. Pure microcap spectrum with diverse holdings across multiple smaller cap segments. Sector map curated against NSE listings.

Sector weight by year

Average sector weight of the equity sleeve in each year, percent, and the weight on the latest published list
Sector202120222023202420252026Now
Other, not yet mapped83808077775440
Capital Goods33343715
FMCG & Consumer333561013
Chemicals1112258
Power & Utilities5323236
Auto & Components0222364
IT & Technology2211244
Banking & Financial0110024
Metals & Mining2243232
Pharma & Healthcare1123242
Realty & Construction0000002
Energy & Oil & Gas010002out

132 published rebalances, 12 sectors touched, 11 held on the latest list (11 May 2026). Each cell is the average weight that year, equal weighted at the stock level; darker is a higher weight.

Rebalances

The rebalance record

published rebalances
132
first in the record
14 May 2021
26 a year
Every 2 weeks
latest published
11 May 2026

Rebalances run on a fixed calendar; you approve each one before your broker places the orders.

Latest rebalance, 11 May 2026

Against the list of 8 May 2026: 0 in, 18 out, 48 held, 48 on the list.

Out
  • KSB
  • THANGAMAYL
  • OSWALPUMPS
  • AWFIS
  • IMFA
  • WAAREERTL
  • RTNINDIA
  • GAEL
  • SHRIPISTON
  • GOKEX
  • MAHSEAMLES
  • ASTRAMICRO
  • ALIVUS
  • LUMAXTECH
  • KRBL
  • STAR
  • EPL
  • AKUMS
Held
  • STLTECH
  • WEBELSOLAR
  • CUPID
  • QPOWER
  • APOLLO
  • JAYNECOIND
  • HCC
  • TDPOWERSYS
  • KRN
  • AZAD
  • KIRLPNU
  • BALAMINES
  • JAIBALAJI
  • SKYGOLD
  • SKIPPER
  • LLOYDSENT
  • PTC
  • LLOYDSENGG
  • DIACABS
  • GOKULAGRO
  • ASHAPURMIN
  • MIDHANI
  • AVANTIFEED
  • EIEL
  • SANSERA
  • INOXINDIA
  • PFOCUS
  • PRAJIND
  • KTKBANK
  • POWERMECH
  • PARAS
  • ANUP
  • AETHER
  • OPTIEMUS
  • PRUDENT
  • TIPSMUSIC
  • TMB
  • EMIL
  • TANLA
  • ADVENZYMES
  • SHAILY
  • DBREALTY
  • MANORAMA
  • LXCHEM
  • EQUITASBNK
  • BORORENEW
  • JSFB
  • PNGJL

Model portfolio, back tested rebalance record. Entered plus held is that date's list size, which can differ from the 50 stock target. Tickers are not recommendations.

Recent rebalances

The latest 12 rebalances: names on the list, names in and names out
DateOn the listInOut
11 May 2026480−18
8 May 202666+19−18
24 Apr 202665+15−17
10 Apr 202667+19−7
27 Mar 202655+6−8
13 Mar 202657+7−12
27 Feb 202662+14−13
13 Feb 202661+10−8
30 Jan 202659+8−5
16 Jan 202656+7−7
2 Jan 202656+7−4
19 Dec 202553+3−7

Names on the list, names in and names out at each date; the history page and the CSV have every name.

Sector shifts of 10 points or more

  1. Other, not yet mapped +11 pts
  2. Other, not yet mapped −19 pts, Capital Goods +11 pts
  3. Other, not yet mapped −13 pts

3 such shifts in 132 rebalances; the latest six. Equity sleeve, equal weighted at the stock level.

Get the next rebalance by email

The names in and out, on the morning Microcap rebalances. Every 2 weeks. Free, one click to stop.

Risk metrics

Microcap against the Nifty 50

Risk and efficiency figures, model, back tested, against the Nifty 50
MetricMicrocapNifty 50
Sharpe ratio1.520.73
Sortino ratio1.420.70
Calmar ratio1.520.58
Volatility, a year24.09%14.04%
Max drawdown−26.43%−16.92%
Best week+9.09%+6.36%
Worst week−10.81%−6.33%
Weeks up63.22%57.47%
Average up week+2.68%+1.49%
Average down week−2.68%−1.57%

Model, back tested, after charges. Weekly figures over the rolling 5 years window to 27 Apr 2026; the Nifty 50 over the same window. Not a promise of future returns.

Risk band

Moderately High on a scale from Low to Very High

Deepest model fall
−26.43%
Time horizon
5 years or longer. Drawdowns of 26% have happened in the backtest and can happen again. Capital you might need within 12 months should not be here.
Walk the risk band

CAGR, Sharpe and max drawdown on the cards: Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. Take the risk profile to see which bands sit within yours.

Methodology

How it works

  1. 1
    Universe

    Start from the Nifty Microcap 250, filtered to stocks priced under ₹5,000.

  2. 2
    Rank

    Score every stock in the universe by a momentum composite: price trend over several look backs, risk adjusted. The top names by score become the candidate list.

  3. 3
    Select

    Hold the top 50 names by score, equal weighted so no single name dominates.

  4. 4
    Rebalance

    Every 2 weeks the model runs again end to end. Names that fall out of the top 50 are sold; new entrants are bought. The full list is published at every rebalance.

Configuration

Universe
Nifty Microcap 250
Type
Momentum
Sleeves
Equity 100
Holdings
50, equal weight
Rebalance
Every 2 weeks, 26 a year
Max stock price
₹5,000
Risk band
Moderately High
Benchmark
Nifty 50; charts draw the Nifty 50 TRI as a CAGR line
Minimum capital
About ₹2,25,000
Back test from
7 May 2021
Metrics window
Rolling 5 years
Prices
NSE BhavCopy; the back test deducts brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST

Why Microcap

A long tape of teal trade points rising across navy, a thin spread ribbon and a volume floor, the latest tick lit
Tick by tick, drawn as data

Fifty stocks from the Nifty Microcap 250 universe, equal-weighted at roughly 2% each, rebalanced every 2 weeks. The deepest cap-curve card on the lineup.

The 50-stock equal-weight structure spreads single-name risk. Individual microcaps can gap violently on no news. Fifty of them at roughly 2% each turn that violence into noise.

Microcap risk shows up in drawdown depth more than return uplift. The segment falls harder than small caps in a correction and takes longer to be believed on the way back. Compare this card's drawdown figures with Smallcap's before choosing between them.

This is not the obvious pick at this minimum capital. Smallcap runs a similar structure one shelf up the cap curve, with more liquid names and a milder regime cycle.

For an investor who specifically wants microcap exposure, distinct cap-curve risk, distinct stock-selection edge, this is the only card on the lineup drawn entirely from microcaps.

Key takeaways
  • Deep microcap momentum from the Nifty Microcap 250
  • 50 stocks equal-weighted, rebalanced fortnightly
  • The only card on the lineup drawn entirely from microcaps
  • Satellite sizing: 5 to 10% of equity next to a diversified core

A description of the strategy, not a recommendation. Decide your own allocation, or ask a SEBI registered investment adviser.

Who it is written for

Written for
Investors who want growth but read a 25% drawdown as opportunity, not panic
Capital
About ₹2,25,000, one share of every holding at recent prices. More capital buys more of each holding and tracks the model weights more closely.

How the rule was built

Machine learning is used in research to search and optimise the model behind each strategy: which signals rank the universe, how many names to hold and how often to rebalance, tested out of sample. The rule that ships is then frozen and published, so the live strategy is a fixed, readable algorithm, not a black box that changes on its own.

The engine, tick by tick execution data and the audit trail

Costs

One fee per rebalance

0.2%of traded value, charged only when a rebalance trades

  • No subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee.
  • No lock in: the stocks sit in your own demat and you can sell any day the market is open.
  • Broker side charges (brokerage, STT, exchange charges, GST) are separate and paid to your broker.

A year on the minimum

Minimum capital
₹2,25,000
Rebalances a year
26, every 2 weeks
Book traded each time
30%, an assumption
Platform fee a year, about
₹3,5101.56% of capital

Higher turnover or more capital raises the fee in proportion.

Costs inside the back test

Gross return
+506.22%before costs
Estimated costs
−63.77 ptsbrokerage, STT and taxes
Net return
+442.45%after costs
Nifty 50, same window
+59.62%cumulative

Model, back tested, cumulative over the rolling 5 years window to 27 Apr 2026. Net is gross minus estimated costs, as on the current factsheet. Not a promise of future returns.

Work it out for your amount

RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. Model figures are after estimated charges and are not actual client returns. Past performance does not guarantee future returns; capital can be lost.

04Questions

Before you
commit capital.

What is the Microcap strategy?

50 stocks from the Nifty Microcap 250. The deepest cap-curve card on the lineup. It selects the top 50 momentum names from Nifty Microcap 250 and rebalances every 2 weeks.

What is the minimum investment for Microcap?

About ₹2,25,000, enough to hold one share of every name in the current book at recent prices. The figure moves with the prices of the holdings.

How does Microcap compare to the Nifty 50?

Microcap shows a model CAGR of 37.33% against 9.80% for the Nifty 50 TRI CAGR line (Jan 2021 to Jul 2026), with a Sharpe ratio of 1.52. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. Past performance does not guarantee future returns.

What is the worst drawdown Microcap has experienced?

26.43% peak to trough in the model record. The deepest period ran 210 days, from 21 Jan 2022 to 19 Aug 2022. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. Drawdowns of similar size can happen again, so size the position for it.

What are the fees on Microcap?

0.2% of traded value per rebalance. No subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee. On the minimum capital of ₹2,25,000, the platform fee works out to about ₹3,510 a year (1.56% of capital). Assumptions: 26 rebalances a year (every 2 weeks), 30% of the book traded at each rebalance, 0.2% of traded value. Higher turnover or more capital raises the fee in proportion. Broker side charges (brokerage, STT, exchange charges, GST) are separate.

Can I exit Microcap at any time?

Yes. No lock-in. Holdings sit in your own broker demat account and you can sell any name on any market day. Switching strategies or pausing the rebalance is a one-click action on the platform.

Ready when you are

Microcap

37.33% CAGR, model, back tested. About ₹2.25L to start. Every 2 weeks, you approve each one.

0.2% of traded value per rebalance. No AUM fee, no lock in. Line behind: the Microcap model record, after charges, as of 27 Apr 2026. Not a promise of future returns.