RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

Multi asset, Nifty Total Market

Allcap Multi Asset Nifty Total Market momentum, debt and gold

50 stocks, 10% debt, 10% gold. The broad-market engine with a cushion.

Written for investors who want a balanced equity tilt with a built-in volatility cushion.

Moderate risk band

01At a glance

Allcap Multi Asset in four numbers.

CAGR
40.47%Model, back tested
Max drawdown
−21.32%Model, back tested
Minimum investment
₹2.81LAbout ₹2,81,000
Fee per rebalance
0.2%Of traded value, nothing else
Allcap Multi Asset, model₹598Nifty 50 TRI, 9.80% CAGR line₹162
150 200 300 500

₹100 in the model in May 2021 became ₹598 by Jul 2026; the Nifty 50 TRI line reached ₹162. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. After charges, log scale. Not a promise of future returns.

02Three steps

Compare. Validate. Invest.

  1. Compare

    Line Allcap Multi Asset up against the other 17 strategies, and against funds, PMS and AIF.

    Compare strategies
  2. Validate the back test

    Every year, month, fall, holding and rebalance is in the factsheet below.

    Open the factsheet
  3. Invest

    Link your broker and approve each rebalance. Stocks stay in your own demat; RupeeCase never holds your money.

    Invest in Allcap Multi Asset
Get the next rebalance by emailThe names in and out, on the morning Allcap Multi Asset rebalances. Every 2 weeks. Free, one click to stop.

03Factsheet

Allcap Multi Asset factsheet

Every figure behind the four numbers, in seven parts. Return figures are model, back tested and after charges; each block names its date.

Performance

Calendar year returns

  • 2021from May+32.9%
  • 2022+26.0%
  • 2023+88.0%
  • 2024+71.9%
  • 2025−1.7%
  • 2026to May+16.1%

Model, back tested, after charges, 2021 to May 2026. Not a promise of future returns.

What an amount would have become

You put in
₹2,81,000
Model value
 
Gain
 

Model, back tested: the published monthly model returns after charges, May 2021 to May 2026 (61 months). A back test, not a promise of future returns.

Stress test: drag through the falls

Move across the record to read how far the model sat below its last peak, and how long it took to climb back.

MonthFeb 2025
Below the last peak−20.7%
Back to the peak 
Model value, log scaleBelow the last peak
Deepest falls, daily record

Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. The scrub reads month end model values from May 2021 to Jul 2026, so its falls read shallower than the daily figures on the buttons; days are counted between month ends. Drawdowns of similar size can happen again. Moderate risk band.

Monthly returns

Allcap Multi Asset: monthly model returns, percent, after charges
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
2021Janno dataFebno dataMarno dataAprno dataMay3.4Jun8.8Jul7.6Aug−5.7Sep3.9Oct0.0Nov1.2Dec10.8Year+32.9%
2022Jan1.6Feb−9.8Mar4.0Apr6.1May−7.4Jun0.4Jul9.9Aug4.4Sep−0.3Oct3.6Nov6.1Dec6.6Year+26.0%
2023Jan−5.6Feb−3.9Mar3.9Apr8.1May4.0Jun8.9Jul12.2Aug8.2Sep5.9Oct3.1Nov12.6Dec9.1Year+88.0%
2024Jan11.2Feb0.2Mar−2.3Apr11.2May7.8Jun9.2Jul3.3Aug3.8Sep5.6Oct−5.0Nov8.6Dec3.4Year+71.9%
2025Jan−11.3Feb−10.6Mar9.1Apr1.0May9.2Jun1.3Jul−4.6Aug2.4Sep0.3Oct4.1Nov0.2Dec−0.5Year−1.7%
2026Jan−1.7Feb7.1Mar−8.3Apr17.2May2.5Junno dataJulno dataAugno dataSepno dataOctno dataNovno dataDecno dataYear to date+16.1%

Model, back tested, after charges. Each cell is one calendar month, in percent. Not a promise of future returns.

Rolling returns

Any 1 year
Worst
−1.7%
Median
+27.0%
Best
+132.0%
Positive
98%of 51 windows

Return over each 12 month window.

Any 3 years
Worst
+41.7%
Median
+53.3%
Best
+63.5%
Positive
100%of 27 windows

CAGR over each 36 month window.

Model, back tested, from the month end model values, May 2021 to Jul 2026. Not a promise of future returns.

Deepest falls

  1. −21.32%20 Dec 2024 to 26 Dec 2025371 days
  2. −15.01%21 Jan 2022 to 5 Aug 2022196 days
  3. −10.59%6 Aug 2021 to 1 Oct 202156 days
  4. −10.55%9 Feb 2024 to 29 Mar 202449 days
  5. −9.86%6 Mar 2026 to 10 Apr 202635 days

Model, back tested, daily record over rolling 5 years: from the peak to the low, and the days until the record was back at that peak.

Holdings and sectors

49 holdings

  • Equity75%
  • Gold10%
  • Debt10%
  • GOLDBEES10.0%Gold
  • LIQUIDCASE10.0%Debt
  • OLAELEC1.6%
  • STLTECH1.6%
  • GALLANTT1.6%
  • QPOWER1.6%
  • LLOYDSENT1.6%
  • CUPID1.6%
  • EIEL1.6%
  • WELCORP1.6%
  • KRN1.6%
  • ADANIPOWER1.6%
  • WEBELSOLAR1.6%
  • ANGELONE1.6%
  • HFCL1.6%
  • LLOYDSME1.6%
  • ADANIGREEN1.6%
  • APOLLO1.6%
  • PFOCUS1.6%
  • NATIONALUM1.6%
  • AVANTIFEED1.6%
  • JAYNECOIND1.6%
  • LLOYDSENGG1.6%
  • ABDL1.6%
  • THERMAX1.6%
  • AZAD1.6%
  • TDPOWERSYS1.6%
  • ADANIENSOL1.6%
  • KSB1.6%
  • ATHERENERG1.6%
  • INOXINDIA1.6%
  • DEEPAKFERT1.6%
  • HINDCOPPER1.6%
  • KAJARIACER1.6%
  • THANGAMAYL1.6%
  • ACUTAAS1.6%
  • ACMESOLAR1.6%
  • KIRLOSENG1.6%
  • OSWALPUMPS1.6%
  • SANSERA1.6%
  • FIVESTAR1.6%
  • MCX1.6%
  • GVT&D1.6%
  • AWFIS1.6%
  • IMFA1.6%
  • HEG1.6%
  • JINDALSAW1.6%
  • VEDL1.6%
  • BELRISE1.6%

Live quantities, prices and book values are in the app

Weights on the rebalance day, 11 May 2026; they drift with prices until the next rebalance. Model portfolio, not a recommendation to buy or sell any stock.

Sector allocation

  • Capital Goods25.5%
  • Power & Utilities14.9%
  • Metals & Mining14.9%
  • Chemicals12.8%
  • Auto & Components10.6%
  • IT & Technology6.4%
  • Banking & Financial6.4%
  • FMCG & Consumer6.4%
  • Realty & Construction2.1%

9 sectors in the equity sleeve; the largest mapped sector is Capital Goods at 25.5%. Broad sector spread from 50-stock Allcap universe plus 10% debt and 10% gold defensive overlay. Sector map curated against NSE listings.

Sector weight by year

Average sector weight of the equity sleeve in each year, percent, and the weight on the latest published list
Sector202120222023202420252026Now
Other, not yet mapped70697168682520
Capital Goods45465917
Power & Utilities88553617
IT & Technology32224711
Chemicals11022511
FMCG & Consumer2224257
Metals & Mining55655144
Banking & Financial33645114
Auto & Components11112104
Energy & Oil & Gas0211142
Realty & Construction0000002
Pharma & Healthcare102334out
Textiles000001out

170 published rebalances, 13 sectors touched, 11 held on the latest list (8 May 2026). Each cell is the average weight that year, equal weighted at the stock level; darker is a higher weight.

Rebalances

The rebalance record

published rebalances
170
first in the record
14 May 2021
26 a year
Every 2 weeks
latest published
8 May 2026

Rebalances run on a fixed calendar; you approve each one before your broker places the orders.

Latest rebalance, 8 May 2026

Against the list of 1 May 2026: 23 in, 24 out, 25 held, 48 on the list.

In
  • BHEL
  • COHANCE
  • HCC
  • KIRLPNU
  • BALAMINES
  • JAIBALAJI
  • HSCL
  • DATAPATTNS
  • SCI
  • SKYGOLD
  • SKIPPER
  • ELECON
  • BSE
  • PTC
  • PNBHOUSING
  • SYRMA
  • SUZLON
  • NETWEB
  • DIACABS
  • FINCABLES
  • BANDHANBNK
  • GOKULAGRO
  • ASHAPURMIN
Out
  • OLAELEC
  • EIEL
  • ANGELONE
  • PFOCUS
  • NATIONALUM
  • AVANTIFEED
  • ABDL
  • KSB
  • INOXINDIA
  • DEEPAKFERT
  • HINDCOPPER
  • KAJARIACER
  • THANGAMAYL
  • ACMESOLAR
  • OSWALPUMPS
  • SANSERA
  • FIVESTAR
  • MCX
  • AWFIS
  • IMFA
  • HEG
  • JINDALSAW
  • VEDL
  • BELRISE
Held
  • HFCL
  • STLTECH
  • WEBELSOLAR
  • CUPID
  • QPOWER
  • APOLLO
  • WELCORP
  • ADANIPOWER
  • JAYNECOIND
  • GALLANTT
  • TDPOWERSYS
  • KRN
  • ADANIGREEN
  • ADANIENSOL
  • AZAD
  • LLOYDSME
  • LLOYDSENT
  • ACUTAAS
  • ATHERENERG
  • LLOYDSENGG
  • KIRLOSENG
  • GVT&D
  • THERMAX
  • GOLDBEES
  • LIQUIDCASE

Model portfolio, back tested rebalance record. Entered plus held is that date's list size, which can differ from the 52 stock target. Tickers are not recommendations.

Recent rebalances

The latest 12 rebalances: names on the list, names in and names out
DateOn the listInOut
8 May 202648+23−24
1 May 20264900
24 Apr 202649+21−21
17 Apr 20264900
10 Apr 202649+19−15
3 Apr 20264500
27 Mar 202645+10−12
20 Mar 20264700
13 Mar 202647+14−13
6 Mar 20264600
27 Feb 202646+17−20
20 Feb 20264900

Names on the list, names in and names out at each date; the history page and the CSV have every name.

Sector shifts of 10 points or more

  1. Other, not yet mapped +20 pts, Metals & Mining −11 pts
  2. Capital Goods +15 pts
  3. Power & Utilities +10 pts
  4. Other, not yet mapped −13 pts
  5. Other, not yet mapped −16 pts
  6. Other, not yet mapped −11 pts

6 such shifts in 170 rebalances; the latest six. Equity sleeve, equal weighted at the stock level.

Get the next rebalance by email

The names in and out, on the morning Allcap Multi Asset rebalances. Every 2 weeks. Free, one click to stop.

Risk metrics

Allcap Multi Asset against the Nifty 50

Risk and efficiency figures, model, back tested, against the Nifty 50
MetricAllcap Multi AssetNifty 50
Sharpe ratio1.810.73
Sortino ratio1.710.70
Calmar ratio2.060.58
Volatility, a year21.41%14.04%
Max drawdown−21.32%−16.92%
Best week+8.11%+6.36%
Worst week−10.37%−6.33%
Weeks up63.60%57.47%
Average up week+2.48%+1.49%
Average down week−2.29%−1.57%

Model, back tested, after charges. Weekly figures over the rolling 5 years window to 27 Apr 2026; the Nifty 50 over the same window. Not a promise of future returns.

Risk band

Moderate on a scale from Low to Very High

Deepest model fall
−21.32%
Time horizon
5 years or longer. Drawdowns of 21% have happened in the backtest and can happen again. Capital you might need within 12 months should not be here.
Walk the risk band

CAGR, Sharpe and max drawdown on the cards: Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. Take the risk profile to see which bands sit within yours.

Methodology

How it works

  1. 1
    Universe

    Start from the Nifty Total Market, filtered to stocks priced under ₹5,000. The equity sleeve sits inside a multi asset frame with debt and gold.

  2. 2
    Rank

    Score every stock in the universe by a momentum composite: price trend over several look backs, risk adjusted. The top names by score become the candidate list.

  3. 3
    Select

    Hold the top 52 equity names plus the fixed debt and gold sleeve. Equity is equal weighted within its sleeve; the sleeve weights are fixed.

  4. 4
    Rebalance

    Every 2 weeks the model runs again end to end. Names that fall out of the top 52 are sold; new entrants are bought. The full list is published at every rebalance.

Configuration

Universe
Nifty Total Market (max 5000)
Type
Multi asset
Sleeves
Equity 80, debt 10, gold 10
Holdings
52
Rebalance
Every 2 weeks, 26 a year
Max stock price
₹5,000
Risk band
Moderate
Benchmark
Nifty 50; charts draw the Nifty 50 TRI as a CAGR line
Minimum capital
About ₹2,81,000
Back test from
7 May 2021
Metrics window
Rolling 5 years
Prices
NSE BhavCopy; the back test deducts brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST

Why Allcap Multi Asset

A blue wireframe surface on navy, a lit path descending its slope to the lowest point
Model optimisation, drawn as a surface

Same 50-stock equity sleeve as Allcap, with a 10% LiquidCase debt and 10% GoldBees overlay layered on top. Rebalance every 2 weeks.

The overlay is a straight trade: you hand back a slice of the pure-equity engine and buy a softer ride. The debt and gold sleeves are separate assets that do not move with the equity sleeve.

This is not the concentrated bet and it is not the naked equity card. It is the multi-asset version of the Allcap momentum engine.

The card screens the Nifty Total Market (roughly 750 stocks across all cap segments) for names priced under 5000, applies the standard momentum filter, and holds the top 50 equal-weighted. Debt at 10%, gold at 10%. No defensive overlay beyond that. Rotates every two weeks regardless of regime.

This is also not a tax-friendly product if traded in a non-registered account. Two-week rebalances on 50 stocks mean churn, and churn means short-term capital gains.

For the return and risk readout, look up. The structure does not change.

Key takeaways
  • The Allcap engine with a 10% debt and 10% gold cushion
  • Built for ride quality: the overlay softens equity drawdowns
  • 50 names from roughly 750, rotated every 2 weeks
  • The core multi-asset sleeve for allocators who want one card to anchor

A description of the strategy, not a recommendation. Decide your own allocation, or ask a SEBI registered investment adviser.

Who it is written for

Written for
Investors who want a balanced equity tilt with a built-in volatility cushion
Capital
About ₹2,81,000, one share of every holding at recent prices. More capital buys more of each holding and tracks the model weights more closely.

How the rule was built

Machine learning is used in research to search and optimise the model behind each strategy: which signals rank the universe, how many names to hold and how often to rebalance, tested out of sample. The rule that ships is then frozen and published, so the live strategy is a fixed, readable algorithm, not a black box that changes on its own.

The engine, tick by tick execution data and the audit trail

Costs

One fee per rebalance

0.2%of traded value, charged only when a rebalance trades

  • No subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee.
  • No lock in: the stocks sit in your own demat and you can sell any day the market is open.
  • Broker side charges (brokerage, STT, exchange charges, GST) are separate and paid to your broker.

A year on the minimum

Minimum capital
₹2,81,000
Rebalances a year
26, every 2 weeks
Book traded each time
30%, an assumption
Platform fee a year, about
₹4,3801.56% of capital

Higher turnover or more capital raises the fee in proportion.

Costs inside the back test

Gross return
+602.66%before costs
Estimated costs
−84.96 ptsbrokerage, STT and taxes
Net return
+517.70%after costs
Nifty 50, same window
+59.62%cumulative

Model, back tested, cumulative over the rolling 5 years window to 27 Apr 2026. Net is gross minus estimated costs, as on the current factsheet. Not a promise of future returns.

Work it out for your amount

RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. Model figures are after estimated charges and are not actual client returns. Past performance does not guarantee future returns; capital can be lost.

04Questions

Before you
commit capital.

What is the Allcap Multi Asset strategy?

50 stocks, 10% debt, 10% gold. The broad-market engine with a cushion. It selects the top 52 momentum names from Nifty Total Market (max 5000) and rebalances every 2 weeks.

What is the minimum investment for Allcap Multi Asset?

About ₹2,81,000, enough to hold one share of every name in the current book at recent prices. The figure moves with the prices of the holdings.

How does Allcap Multi Asset compare to the Nifty 50?

Allcap Multi Asset shows a model CAGR of 40.47% against 9.80% for the Nifty 50 TRI CAGR line (Jan 2021 to Jul 2026), with a Sharpe ratio of 1.81. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. Past performance does not guarantee future returns.

What is the worst drawdown Allcap Multi Asset has experienced?

21.32% peak to trough in the model record. The deepest period ran 371 days, from 20 Dec 2024 to 26 Dec 2025. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. Drawdowns of similar size can happen again, so size the position for it.

What are the fees on Allcap Multi Asset?

0.2% of traded value per rebalance. No subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee. On the minimum capital of ₹2,81,000, the platform fee works out to about ₹4,380 a year (1.56% of capital). Assumptions: 26 rebalances a year (every 2 weeks), 30% of the book traded at each rebalance, 0.2% of traded value. Higher turnover or more capital raises the fee in proportion. Broker side charges (brokerage, STT, exchange charges, GST) are separate.

Can I exit Allcap Multi Asset at any time?

Yes. No lock-in. Holdings sit in your own broker demat account and you can sell any name on any market day. Switching strategies or pausing the rebalance is a one-click action on the platform.

Ready when you are

Allcap Multi Asset

40.47% CAGR, model, back tested. About ₹2.81L to start. Every 2 weeks, you approve each one.

0.2% of traded value per rebalance. No AUM fee, no lock in. Line behind: the Allcap Multi Asset model record, after charges, as of 27 Apr 2026. Not a promise of future returns.