NSE sector, Industrials
Capital Goods in RupeeCase index algos
Held by 17 of 18 index algos on their latest published lists: 58 stocks, up to 50% of a list at equal weight. Record to 3 Jul 2026.
- Index algos holding it
- 17of 18, latest lists
- Stocks on a list
- 5864 more held earlier
- Highest share
- 50%Energy Basket
- Lineup average
- 27.4%of the equity names, latest lists
- Energy Basket50%
- Allcap Multi Asset48%
- TotalMarket Hybrid48%
- Midcap Smallcap41%
- Microcap35%
- Allcap32%
- Dynamic Asset Allocator31%
- Midcap30%
- Smallcap29%
- Large Mid Hybrid25%
Model, back tested rebalance record of the 18 RupeeCase index algos, published lists May 2021 to 3 Jul 2026. Tickers are not recommendations. No price data on this page.
01Over time
Capital Goods across the lineup, year by year.
Each bar is the average composition of the published lists in that year, averaged over the index algos with a record that year, equity names at equal weight. Capital Goods is lit; the other sectors are muted.
- Capital Goods
- Financial Services
- Healthcare
- Power
- Metals & Mining
- Automobile and Auto Components
- Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
- Fast Moving Consumer Goods
- Other
Model, back tested rebalance record of the 18 RupeeCase index algos, published lists May 2021 to 3 Jul 2026. Tickers are not recommendations. No price data on this page.
02Index algos
17 lists with Capital Goods names.
- Energy Basket11 May 20265 of 10 equity names, 50% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Allcap Multi Asset8 May 202622 of 46 equity names, 48% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- TotalMarket Hybrid8 May 202622 of 46 equity names, 48% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Midcap Smallcap8 May 202623 of 56 equity names, 41% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Microcap11 May 202617 of 48 equity names, 35% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Allcap3 Jul 202619 of 60 equity names, 32% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Dynamic Asset Allocator26 Jun 202616 of 51 equity names, 31% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Midcap11 May 20266 of 20 equity names, 30% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Smallcap11 May 202614 of 48 equity names, 29% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Large Mid Hybrid8 May 202610 of 40 equity names, 25% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Large Midcap11 May 202610 of 40 equity names, 25% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Large Mid Multi Asset8 May 202610 of 40 equity names, 25% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- 5Paisa Focused Alpha 527 Apr 20261 of 5 equity names, 20% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Largecap Hybrid8 May 20264 of 20 equity names, 20% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Large Cap Multi Asset8 May 20264 of 20 equity names, 20% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Focused Largecap 203 Jul 20263 of 28 equity names, 11% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Nifty 50 Equal Weight3 Jul 20261 of 44 equity names, 2% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
03Stocks
122 Capital Goods names in the record.
NSE industries: Electrical Equipment, Aerospace & Defense, Industrial Products, Industrial Manufacturing, Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles.
On a latest list, 58
Held earlier, 64
04Entry and exit
First seen, last seen, per index algo.
- Allcap14 May 2021 to the latest list, 96 names everOn the list
- Focused Largecap 2014 May 2021 to the latest list, 8 names everOn the list
- Nifty 50 Equal Weight6 Aug 2021 to the latest list, 1 name everOn the list
- Dynamic Asset Allocator2 Dec 2022 to the latest list, 76 names everOn the list
- Midcap14 May 2021 to the latest list, 19 names everOn the list
- Smallcap14 May 2021 to the latest list, 35 names everOn the list
- Microcap14 May 2021 to the latest list, 45 names everOn the list
- Large Midcap14 May 2021 to the latest list, 26 names everOn the list
- Energy Basket14 May 2021 to the latest list, 9 names everOn the list
- Midcap Smallcap14 May 2021 to the latest list, 99 names everOn the list
- Large Cap Multi Asset14 May 2021 to the latest list, 8 names everOn the list
- Allcap Multi Asset14 May 2021 to the latest list, 95 names everOn the list
- TotalMarket Hybrid14 May 2021 to the latest list, 95 names everOn the list
- Large Mid Multi Asset14 May 2021 to the latest list, 26 names everOn the list
- Large Mid Hybrid14 May 2021 to the latest list, 26 names everOn the list
- Largecap Hybrid14 May 2021 to the latest list, 8 names everOn the list
- 5Paisa Focused Alpha 517 Sep 2021 to the latest list, 8 names everOn the list
Other sectors
- Automobile and Auto Components
- Chemicals
- Construction
- Construction Materials
- Consumer Durables
- Consumer Services
- Fast Moving Consumer Goods
- Financial Services
- Healthcare
- Information Technology
- Media, Entertainment & Publication
- Metals & Mining
- Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
- Power
- Realty
- Services
- Telecommunication
- Textiles
- Utilities
05Questions
Capital Goods, in plain words
Which RupeeCase index algos hold Capital Goods stocks?
On the latest published lists (record to 3 jul 2026), 17 of the 18: Energy Basket (50%), Allcap Multi Asset (48%), TotalMarket Hybrid (48%), Midcap Smallcap (41%), Microcap (35%), Allcap (32%), Dynamic Asset Allocator (31%), Midcap (30%), Smallcap (29%), Large Mid Hybrid (25%), Large Midcap (25%), Large Mid Multi Asset (25%), 5Paisa Focused Alpha 5 (20%), Largecap Hybrid (20%), Large Cap Multi Asset (20%), Focused Largecap 20 (11%), Nifty 50 Equal Weight (2%). The share is the sector's names divided by the equity names on that list, since every list is equal weighted at the stock level.
Is Capital Goods a sector bet?
No. The index algos do not target sectors. Each one screens its NSE universe on momentum and risk measures and holds the top names at equal weight, so a sector's share is the result of which names rank in. The composition bars above show how that share has moved year by year.
Whose sector classification is this?
NSE's four level industry classification (macro sector, sector, industry, basic industry), read for every ticker in the record on 9 Oct 2026. ETF sleeves (gold, liquid, debt, international) are shown as sleeves on the sectors hub, not as a sector.
Explore next
The strategies and names behind the sector.
- Most Capital Goods namesMidcap Smallcap strategyNSE Universe, 40 stocks, every 2 weeks
- Most Capital Goods namesAllcap Multi Asset strategyNifty Total Market, 52 stocks, every 2 weeks
- Capital Goods stockBHEL, Bharat Heavy ElectricalsOn 9 of 18 latest lists
- Capital Goods stockGVT&D, GE Vernova T&D IndiaOn 8 of 18 latest lists
- Capital Goods stockTHERMAX, ThermaxOn 8 of 18 latest lists
- Most Capital Goods namesTotalMarket Hybrid strategyNifty Total Market, 51 stocks, every 2 weeks
Energy Basket holds the most Capital Goods.
50% of its latest list at equal weight. Read its back test, then invest from your own demat; 0.2% of the value traded per rebalance, nothing else.
Model, back tested rebalance record of the 18 RupeeCase index algos, published lists May 2021 to 3 Jul 2026. Tickers are not recommendations. No price data on this page.