RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

NSE sector, Industrials

Capital Goods in RupeeCase index algos

Held by 17 of 18 index algos on their latest published lists: 58 stocks, up to 50% of a list at equal weight. Record to 3 Jul 2026.

Index algos holding it
17of 18, latest lists
Stocks on a list
5864 more held earlier
Highest share
50%Energy Basket
Lineup average
27.4%of the equity names, latest lists
Capital Goods share of each listlatest published lists, equal weight
  1. Energy Basket50%
  2. Allcap Multi Asset48%
  3. TotalMarket Hybrid48%
  4. Midcap Smallcap41%
  5. Microcap35%
  6. Allcap32%
  7. Dynamic Asset Allocator31%
  8. Midcap30%
  9. Smallcap29%
  10. Large Mid Hybrid25%

Model, back tested rebalance record of the 18 RupeeCase index algos, published lists May 2021 to 3 Jul 2026. Tickers are not recommendations. No price data on this page.

01Over time

Capital Goods across the lineup, year by year.

Each bar is the average composition of the published lists in that year, averaged over the index algos with a record that year, equity names at equal weight. Capital Goods is lit; the other sectors are muted.

202115%
202221%
202324%
202420%
202513%
202616%
  • Capital Goods
  • Financial Services
  • Healthcare
  • Power
  • Metals & Mining
  • Automobile and Auto Components
  • Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
  • Fast Moving Consumer Goods
  • Other

Model, back tested rebalance record of the 18 RupeeCase index algos, published lists May 2021 to 3 Jul 2026. Tickers are not recommendations. No price data on this page.

02Index algos

17 lists with Capital Goods names.

03Stocks

122 Capital Goods names in the record.

NSE industries: Electrical Equipment, Aerospace & Defense, Industrial Products, Industrial Manufacturing, Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles.

Held earlier, 64

ACEAGIAIAENGAPARINDSAPLAPOLLOASHOKLEYASTRALAVANTELBBLBDLCARBORUNIVCUMMINSINDDCXINDIADYNAMATECHELECTCASTELGIEQUIPEPLESCORTSFINPIPEGENUSPOWERGMMPFAUDLRGOODLUCKGPILGRAPHITEHARIOMPIPEHBLENGINEHITECHHPLINGERRANDJAICORPLTDJISLJALEQSJWLKAYNESKEIKIRLOSBROSMAHSEAMLESMAZDOCKMTARTECHOSWALPUMPSPENINDPOLYCABPOLYPLEXPOWERINDIAPRINCEPIPERATNAMANIRAYMONDRHIMSALZERELECSERVOTECHSHAKTIPUMPSHYAMMETLSUBROSSUPREMEINDSURYAROSNITARILTEGATEXRAILTIMETECHNOTIMKENUSHAMARTVOLTAMPWAAREEENERWAAREERTLZENTEC

04Entry and exit

First seen, last seen, per index algo.

05Questions

Capital Goods, in plain words

Which RupeeCase index algos hold Capital Goods stocks?

On the latest published lists (record to 3 jul 2026), 17 of the 18: Energy Basket (50%), Allcap Multi Asset (48%), TotalMarket Hybrid (48%), Midcap Smallcap (41%), Microcap (35%), Allcap (32%), Dynamic Asset Allocator (31%), Midcap (30%), Smallcap (29%), Large Mid Hybrid (25%), Large Midcap (25%), Large Mid Multi Asset (25%), 5Paisa Focused Alpha 5 (20%), Largecap Hybrid (20%), Large Cap Multi Asset (20%), Focused Largecap 20 (11%), Nifty 50 Equal Weight (2%). The share is the sector's names divided by the equity names on that list, since every list is equal weighted at the stock level.

Is Capital Goods a sector bet?

No. The index algos do not target sectors. Each one screens its NSE universe on momentum and risk measures and holds the top names at equal weight, so a sector's share is the result of which names rank in. The composition bars above show how that share has moved year by year.

Whose sector classification is this?

NSE's four level industry classification (macro sector, sector, industry, basic industry), read for every ticker in the record on 9 Oct 2026. ETF sleeves (gold, liquid, debt, international) are shown as sleeves on the sectors hub, not as a sector.

Energy Basket holds the most Capital Goods.

50% of its latest list at equal weight. Read its back test, then invest from your own demat; 0.2% of the value traded per rebalance, nothing else.

Model, back tested rebalance record of the 18 RupeeCase index algos, published lists May 2021 to 3 Jul 2026. Tickers are not recommendations. No price data on this page.