Factsheet, model back tested
TotalMarket Hybrid factsheet
50 stocks, 20% debt, no gold. Fortnightly rotation. Hybrid on the Nifty Total Market, 51 holdings, rebalanced every 2 weeks. Every figure below is model, back tested and after charges; each block names its date.
- 39.53%CAGR, model, as of 27 Apr 2026
- −21.82%deepest model fall
- 1.77Sharpe ratio, model
- ₹2.81Lminimum, about ₹2,81,000
RupeeCase strategy factsheet
TotalMarket Hybrid
Hybrid, Nifty Total Market. 50 stocks, 20% debt, no gold. Fortnightly rotation.
- CAGR
- 39.53%Nifty 50 TRI line 9.8%
- Max drawdown
- −21.82%peak to trough, model
- Sharpe ratio
- 1.77Nifty 50 0.73
- Minimum capital
- ₹2.81Labout ₹2,81,000
Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. After charges. Not a promise of future returns.
₹100 in the model in May 2021 became ₹581 by Jul 2026; the Nifty 50 TRI line reached ₹162. Log scale. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026.
Performance, risk, efficiency
- MetricTotalMarket HybridNifty 50
- Performance
- CAGR39.53%9.8%
- Cumulative return+472.25%+59.62%
- Sharpe ratio1.770.73
- Sortino ratio1.690.70
- Calmar ratio1.970.58
- Risk
- Max drawdown−21.82%−16.92%
- Volatility, a year21.55%14.04%
- Best week+8.10%+6.36%
- Worst week−10.54%−6.33%
- Efficiency
- Weeks up62.84%57.47%
- Average up week+2.51%+1.49%
- Average down week−2.27%−1.57%
Model, back tested, after charges, weekly figures over the rolling 5 years window to 27 Apr 2026; the Nifty 50 over the same window. CAGR and max drawdown as of 27 Apr 2026.
Configuration
- Universe
- Nifty Total Market (max 5000)
- Type
- Hybrid
- Sleeves
- Equity 80, debt 20
- Holdings
- 51, equal weight in the equity sleeve
- Rebalance
- Every 2 weeks, 26 a year
- Max stock price
- ₹5,000
- Risk band
- Moderate
- Tier
- Multi asset core
- Benchmark
- Nifty 50
- Minimum capital
- About ₹2,81,000, as of 8 Aug 2026
- Back test from
- 7 May 2021
- Metrics window
- Rolling 5 years
- Fee
- 0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else
Calendar year returns
- 2021from May+32.9%
- 2022+25.0%
- 2023+87.8%
- 2024+71.8%
- 2025−3.8%
- 2026to May+16.2%
Model, back tested, after charges, 2021 to May 2026.
Deepest falls
- −21.82%20 Dec 2024 to 30 Jan 2026406 days
- −15.39%21 Jan 2022 to 5 Aug 2022196 days
- −10.80%9 Feb 2024 to 29 Mar 202449 days
- −10.48%6 Aug 2021 to 24 Sep 202149 days
- −10.20%6 Jan 2023 to 21 Apr 2023105 days
Model, back tested, daily record over rolling 5 years: peak to low, and the days until the record was back at that peak.
Monthly returns
- 2021Janno dataFebno dataMarno dataAprno dataMay3.2Jun9.2Jul7.4Aug−5.6Sep4.1Oct−0.3Nov1.1Dec10.8Year+32.9%
- 2022Jan1.7Feb−10.2Mar3.8Apr6.2May−7.4Jun0.4Jul9.9Aug4.4Sep−0.2Oct3.6Nov5.8Dec6.4Year+25.0%
- 2023Jan−5.9Feb−3.7Mar3.4Apr8.1May4.1Jun9.3Jul12.2Aug8.4Sep6.0Oct2.8Nov12.7Dec9.1Year+87.8%
- 2024Jan11.4Feb0.2Mar−2.8Apr11.1May8.0Jun9.3Jul3.4Aug3.8Sep5.5Oct−5.2Nov8.8Dec3.4Year+71.8%
- 2025Jan−11.6Feb−10.9Mar9.0Apr0.9May9.3Jun1.4Jul−4.7Aug2.3Sep−0.2Oct4.0Nov−0.1Dec−0.8Year−3.8%
- 2026Jan−2.2Feb6.7Mar−7.9Apr17.7May2.7Junno dataJulno dataAugno dataSepno dataOctno dataNovno dataDecno dataYTD+16.2%
Model, back tested, after charges. Each cell is one calendar month, in percent.
48 holdings
- Equity75%
- Debt20%
- LIQUIDCASE20.0%Debt
- OLAELEC1.6%
- STLTECH1.6%
- GALLANTT1.6%
- QPOWER1.6%
- LLOYDSENT1.6%
- CUPID1.6%
- EIEL1.6%
- WELCORP1.6%
- KRN1.6%
- ADANIPOWER1.6%
- WEBELSOLAR1.6%
- ANGELONE1.6%
- HFCL1.6%
- LLOYDSME1.6%
- ADANIGREEN1.6%
- APOLLO1.6%
- PFOCUS1.6%
- NATIONALUM1.6%
- AVANTIFEED1.6%
- JAYNECOIND1.6%
- LLOYDSENGG1.6%
- ABDL1.6%
- THERMAX1.6%
- AZAD1.6%
- TDPOWERSYS1.6%
- ADANIENSOL1.6%
- KSB1.6%
- ATHERENERG1.6%
- INOXINDIA1.6%
- DEEPAKFERT1.6%
- HINDCOPPER1.6%
- KAJARIACER1.6%
- THANGAMAYL1.6%
- ACUTAAS1.6%
- ACMESOLAR1.6%
- KIRLOSENG1.6%
- OSWALPUMPS1.6%
- SANSERA1.6%
- FIVESTAR1.6%
- MCX1.6%
- GVT&D1.6%
- AWFIS1.6%
- IMFA1.6%
- HEG1.6%
- JINDALSAW1.6%
- VEDL1.6%
- BELRISE1.6%
Weights on the rebalance day, 11 May 2026; they drift with prices until the next rebalance. Model portfolio, not a recommendation to buy or sell any stock.
Sector allocation
- Capital Goods25.5%
- Power & Utilities14.9%
- Metals & Mining14.9%
- Chemicals12.8%
- Auto & Components10.6%
- IT & Technology6.4%
- Banking & Financial6.4%
- FMCG & Consumer6.4%
- Realty & Construction2.1%
9 sectors in the equity sleeve, mapped against NSE listings; names not yet in the map are counted as other.
How it works
- 1Universe
Nifty Total Market, stocks priced under ₹5,000.
- 2Rank
A momentum composite scores every stock: price trend over several look backs, risk adjusted.
- 3Select
The top 51 equity names plus the fixed debt sleeve.
- 4Rebalance
Every 2 weeks the model runs again; names that fall out are sold, entrants bought, the full list published.
Costs
- Platform fee
- 0.2% of traded value per rebalance; no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee, no lock in
- A year on the minimum, about
- ₹4,380 (1.56% of capital): 26 rebalances a year, 30% of the book traded each time, an assumption
- Inside the back test
- Gross +586.00%, estimated costs −86.95 pts, net +499.05%, cumulative over rolling 5 years to 27 Apr 2026
- Broker side
- Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker
Rebalance record
- Published rebalances
- 170, from 14 May 2021 to 8 May 2026
- Cadence
- Every 2 weeks, 26 a year, on a fixed calendar
- Names on the latest list
- 47, which can differ from the 51 stock target
Model portfolio, back tested rebalance record. Every list is public, with the names that came in and went out.
RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost. Prices: NSE BhavCopy; the back test deducts brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST. https://www.rupeecase.com/strategies/factsheets/totalmarket-hybrid
02The PDF
Email me the PDF.
Reading needs no sign up: everything is on this page, and Print saves it as a PDF. Leave an email to get a copy, and a note when TotalMarket Hybrid rebalances or the figures change. Two emails a month at most.
Noted on this device. Print saves the PDF any time.
03Documents
Everything behind the sheet.
- TotalMarket Hybrid strategy pageFour numbers, the full factsheet with the stress test, the FAQ and Invest.
- Rebalance historyEvery published list, 170 rebalances, 14 May 2021 to 8 May 2026.
- Rebalance history, CSVThe record as a file.
- TotalMarket Hybrid as plain textMarkdown, for reading tools and AI assistants.
- Multi asset core tierAn equity engine wrapped in debt or gold sleeves.
- DisclaimersHow the model figures are made and what they are not.
Compare TotalMarket Hybrid with
Other factsheets
- higher CAGRAllcap Multi AssetCAGR 40.5%, max drawdown −21.3%
- lower CAGRMidcapCAGR 38.8%, max drawdown −24.9%
- All marketAllcapCAGR 44.7%, max drawdown −22.7%
- All marketDynamic Asset AllocatorCAGR 45.2%, max drawdown −10.6%
CAGR and max drawdown on the cards: Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026.
04Questions
The TotalMarket Hybrid factsheet,
in plain words.
What does the TotalMarket Hybrid factsheet show?
The model, back tested record of TotalMarket Hybrid: a CAGR of 39.53%, a deepest fall of −21.82% and a Sharpe ratio of 1.77 as of 27 Apr 2026, with 51 holdings rebalanced every 2 weeks. Every figure is after estimated charges and names its date.
What does it cost to run TotalMarket Hybrid?
0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else: no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee and no lock in. On the minimum that is about ₹4,380 a year (1.56% of capital), assuming 26 rebalances a year with 30% of the book traded each time. Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker.
How much capital does TotalMarket Hybrid need?
About ₹2,81,000, enough to hold one share of every name at recent prices, as of 8 Aug 2026. More capital tracks the model weights more closely.
Are these actual returns?
No. RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost.
TotalMarket Hybrid.
Read the rules, then decide.
39.53% CAGR, model, back tested as of 27 Apr 2026. About ₹2.81L to start. 0.2% of traded value per rebalance, no lock in.