NSE sector, Utilities
Power in RupeeCase index algos
Held by 17 of 18 index algos on their latest published lists: 16 stocks, up to 50% of a list at equal weight. Record to 3 Jul 2026.
- Index algos holding it
- 17of 18, latest lists
- Stocks on a list
- 166 more held earlier
- Highest share
- 50%Energy Basket
- Lineup average
- 13.9%of the equity names, latest lists
- Energy Basket50%
- Largecap Hybrid25%
- Large Cap Multi Asset25%
- 5Paisa Focused Alpha 520%
- Large Mid Hybrid20%
- Large Midcap20%
- Large Mid Multi Asset20%
- Focused Largecap 2011%
- Midcap10%
- Allcap Multi Asset9%
Model, back tested rebalance record of the 18 RupeeCase index algos, published lists May 2021 to 3 Jul 2026. Tickers are not recommendations. No price data on this page.
01Over time
Power across the lineup, year by year.
Each bar is the average composition of the published lists in that year, averaged over the index algos with a record that year, equity names at equal weight. Power is lit; the other sectors are muted.
- Capital Goods
- Financial Services
- Healthcare
- Power
- Metals & Mining
- Automobile and Auto Components
- Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
- Fast Moving Consumer Goods
- Other
Model, back tested rebalance record of the 18 RupeeCase index algos, published lists May 2021 to 3 Jul 2026. Tickers are not recommendations. No price data on this page.
02Index algos
17 lists with Power names.
- Energy Basket11 May 20265 of 10 equity names, 50% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Largecap Hybrid8 May 20265 of 20 equity names, 25% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Large Cap Multi Asset8 May 20265 of 20 equity names, 25% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- 5Paisa Focused Alpha 527 Apr 20261 of 5 equity names, 20% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Large Mid Hybrid8 May 20268 of 40 equity names, 20% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Large Midcap11 May 20268 of 40 equity names, 20% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Large Mid Multi Asset8 May 20268 of 40 equity names, 20% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Focused Largecap 203 Jul 20263 of 28 equity names, 11% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Midcap11 May 20262 of 20 equity names, 10% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Allcap Multi Asset8 May 20264 of 46 equity names, 9% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- TotalMarket Hybrid8 May 20264 of 46 equity names, 9% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Smallcap11 May 20264 of 48 equity names, 8% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Midcap Smallcap8 May 20264 of 56 equity names, 7% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Dynamic Asset Allocator26 Jun 20263 of 51 equity names, 6% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Allcap3 Jul 20263 of 60 equity names, 5% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Nifty 50 Equal Weight3 Jul 20262 of 44 equity names, 5% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Microcap11 May 20261 of 48 equity names, 2% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
03Stocks
22 Power names in the record.
NSE industries: Power.
On a latest list, 16
Held earlier, 6
04Entry and exit
First seen, last seen, per index algo.
- Allcap14 May 2021 to the latest list, 19 names everOn the list
- Focused Largecap 2014 May 2021 to the latest list, 7 names everOn the list
- Nifty 50 Equal Weight6 Aug 2021 to the latest list, 2 names everOn the list
- Dynamic Asset Allocator2 Dec 2022 to the latest list, 17 names everOn the list
- Midcap29 Apr 2022 to the latest list, 5 names everOn the list
- Smallcap14 May 2021 to the latest list, 5 names everOn the list
- Microcap14 May 2021 to the latest list, 4 names everOn the list
- Large Midcap14 May 2021 to the latest list, 12 names everOn the list
- Energy Basket14 May 2021 to the latest list, 14 names everOn the list
- Midcap Smallcap14 May 2021 to the latest list, 17 names everOn the list
- Large Cap Multi Asset14 May 2021 to the latest list, 7 names everOn the list
- Allcap Multi Asset14 May 2021 to the latest list, 19 names everOn the list
- TotalMarket Hybrid14 May 2021 to the latest list, 19 names everOn the list
- Large Mid Multi Asset14 May 2021 to the latest list, 12 names everOn the list
- Large Mid Hybrid14 May 2021 to the latest list, 12 names everOn the list
- Largecap Hybrid14 May 2021 to the latest list, 7 names everOn the list
- 5Paisa Focused Alpha 514 May 2021 to the latest list, 1 name everOn the list
Other sectors
- Automobile and Auto Components
- Capital Goods
- Chemicals
- Construction
- Construction Materials
- Consumer Durables
- Consumer Services
- Fast Moving Consumer Goods
- Financial Services
- Healthcare
- Information Technology
- Media, Entertainment & Publication
- Metals & Mining
- Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
- Realty
- Services
- Telecommunication
- Textiles
- Utilities
05Questions
Power, in plain words
Which RupeeCase index algos hold Power stocks?
On the latest published lists (record to 3 jul 2026), 17 of the 18: Energy Basket (50%), Largecap Hybrid (25%), Large Cap Multi Asset (25%), 5Paisa Focused Alpha 5 (20%), Large Mid Hybrid (20%), Large Midcap (20%), Large Mid Multi Asset (20%), Focused Largecap 20 (11%), Midcap (10%), Allcap Multi Asset (9%), TotalMarket Hybrid (9%), Smallcap (8%), Midcap Smallcap (7%), Dynamic Asset Allocator (6%), Allcap (5%), Nifty 50 Equal Weight (5%), Microcap (2%). The share is the sector's names divided by the equity names on that list, since every list is equal weighted at the stock level.
Is Power a sector bet?
No. The index algos do not target sectors. Each one screens its NSE universe on momentum and risk measures and holds the top names at equal weight, so a sector's share is the result of which names rank in. The composition bars above show how that share has moved year by year.
Whose sector classification is this?
NSE's four level industry classification (macro sector, sector, industry, basic industry), read for every ticker in the record on 9 Oct 2026. ETF sleeves (gold, liquid, debt, international) are shown as sleeves on the sectors hub, not as a sector.
Explore next
The strategies and names behind the sector.
- Most Power namesLarge Midcap strategyNifty LargeMidCap 250, 40 stocks, every 2 weeks
- Most Power namesLarge Mid Multi Asset strategyNifty LargeMidCap 250, 42 stocks, every 2 weeks
- Power stockADANIENSOL, Adani Energy SolutionsOn 12 of 18 latest lists
- Power stockADANIGREEN, Adani Green EnergyOn 12 of 18 latest lists
- Power stockADANIPOWER, Adani PowerOn 12 of 18 latest lists
- Most Power namesLarge Mid Hybrid strategyNifty LargeMidCap 250, 41 stocks, every 2 weeks
Energy Basket holds the most Power.
50% of its latest list at equal weight. Read its back test, then invest from your own demat; 0.2% of the value traded per rebalance, nothing else.
Model, back tested rebalance record of the 18 RupeeCase index algos, published lists May 2021 to 3 Jul 2026. Tickers are not recommendations. No price data on this page.