RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

NSE sector, Utilities

Power in RupeeCase index algos

Held by 17 of 18 index algos on their latest published lists: 16 stocks, up to 50% of a list at equal weight. Record to 3 Jul 2026.

Index algos holding it
17of 18, latest lists
Stocks on a list
166 more held earlier
Highest share
50%Energy Basket
Lineup average
13.9%of the equity names, latest lists
Power share of each listlatest published lists, equal weight
  1. Energy Basket50%
  2. Largecap Hybrid25%
  3. Large Cap Multi Asset25%
  4. 5Paisa Focused Alpha 520%
  5. Large Mid Hybrid20%
  6. Large Midcap20%
  7. Large Mid Multi Asset20%
  8. Focused Largecap 2011%
  9. Midcap10%
  10. Allcap Multi Asset9%

Model, back tested rebalance record of the 18 RupeeCase index algos, published lists May 2021 to 3 Jul 2026. Tickers are not recommendations. No price data on this page.

01Over time

Power across the lineup, year by year.

Each bar is the average composition of the published lists in that year, averaged over the index algos with a record that year, equity names at equal weight. Power is lit; the other sectors are muted.

202110%
20229%
20237%
20247%
20254%
20267%
  • Capital Goods
  • Financial Services
  • Healthcare
  • Power
  • Metals & Mining
  • Automobile and Auto Components
  • Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
  • Fast Moving Consumer Goods
  • Other

Model, back tested rebalance record of the 18 RupeeCase index algos, published lists May 2021 to 3 Jul 2026. Tickers are not recommendations. No price data on this page.

02Index algos

17 lists with Power names.

03Stocks

22 Power names in the record.

NSE industries: Power.

Held earlier, 6

GMRP&UIKPIGREENNHPCRPOWERRTNPOWERSJVN

04Entry and exit

First seen, last seen, per index algo.

05Questions

Power, in plain words

Which RupeeCase index algos hold Power stocks?

On the latest published lists (record to 3 jul 2026), 17 of the 18: Energy Basket (50%), Largecap Hybrid (25%), Large Cap Multi Asset (25%), 5Paisa Focused Alpha 5 (20%), Large Mid Hybrid (20%), Large Midcap (20%), Large Mid Multi Asset (20%), Focused Largecap 20 (11%), Midcap (10%), Allcap Multi Asset (9%), TotalMarket Hybrid (9%), Smallcap (8%), Midcap Smallcap (7%), Dynamic Asset Allocator (6%), Allcap (5%), Nifty 50 Equal Weight (5%), Microcap (2%). The share is the sector's names divided by the equity names on that list, since every list is equal weighted at the stock level.

Is Power a sector bet?

No. The index algos do not target sectors. Each one screens its NSE universe on momentum and risk measures and holds the top names at equal weight, so a sector's share is the result of which names rank in. The composition bars above show how that share has moved year by year.

Whose sector classification is this?

NSE's four level industry classification (macro sector, sector, industry, basic industry), read for every ticker in the record on 9 Oct 2026. ETF sleeves (gold, liquid, debt, international) are shown as sleeves on the sectors hub, not as a sector.

Energy Basket holds the most Power.

50% of its latest list at equal weight. Read its back test, then invest from your own demat; 0.2% of the value traded per rebalance, nothing else.

Model, back tested rebalance record of the 18 RupeeCase index algos, published lists May 2021 to 3 Jul 2026. Tickers are not recommendations. No price data on this page.