RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

NSE sector

Financial Services in RupeeCase index algos

Held by 16 of 18 index algos on their latest published lists: 31 stocks, up to 25% of a list at equal weight. Record to 3 Jul 2026.

Index algos holding it
16of 18, latest lists
Stocks on a list
3183 more held earlier
Highest share
25%Midcap
Lineup average
10.9%of the equity names, latest lists
Financial Services share of each listlatest published lists, equal weight
  1. Midcap25%
  2. Nifty 50 Equal Weight25%
  3. 5Paisa Focused Alpha 520%
  4. Large Mid Hybrid15%
  5. Large Midcap15%
  6. Large Mid Multi Asset15%
  7. Focused Largecap 2014%
  8. Microcap10%
  9. Smallcap10%
  10. Largecap Hybrid10%

Model, back tested rebalance record of the 18 RupeeCase index algos, published lists May 2021 to 3 Jul 2026. Tickers are not recommendations. No price data on this page.

01Over time

Financial Services across the lineup, year by year.

Each bar is the average composition of the published lists in that year, averaged over the index algos with a record that year, equity names at equal weight. Financial Services is lit; the other sectors are muted.

202112%
202216%
202320%
202416%
202524%
202621%
  • Capital Goods
  • Financial Services
  • Healthcare
  • Power
  • Metals & Mining
  • Automobile and Auto Components
  • Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
  • Fast Moving Consumer Goods
  • Other

Model, back tested rebalance record of the 18 RupeeCase index algos, published lists May 2021 to 3 Jul 2026. Tickers are not recommendations. No price data on this page.

02Index algos

16 lists with Financial Services names.

03Stocks

114 Financial Services names in the record.

NSE industries: Capital Markets, Finance, Banks, Insurance, Financial Technology (Fintech).

Held earlier, 83

360ONEAADHARHFCAAVASABCAPITALABSLAMCAIILANANDRATHIAUBANKBAJAJHLDNGBANKBARODABANKINDIACAMSCANBKCANFINHOMECARERATINGCCAVENUECDSLCENTRALBKCGCLCHOICEINCHOLAHLDNGCREDITACCCRISILCSBBANKCUBDCBBANKEDELWEISSFEDERALBNKFEDFINAFIVESTARGICREGODIGITHDFCAMCHOMEFIRSTICICIGIICICIPRULIIDBIIDFCFIRSTBIEXIIFLIIFLCAPSINDIANBINDIASHLTRINDUSINDBKIOBIRFCJMFINANCILKARURVYSYAKFINTECHLICHSGFINLICILTFM&MFINMANAPPURAMMFSLMONARCHMOTILALOFSMUTHOOTFINNIACLNUVAMAPAYTMPNBPNBGILTSPOLICYBZRPOONAWALLAPSBRBLBANKRECLTDRELIGAREREPCOHOMESAMMAANCAPSBFCSBICARDSOUTHBANKSTARHEALTHSUNDARMFINTATAINVESTTFCILTDUCOBANKUJJIVANSFBUNIONBANKUTIAMCYESBANK

04Entry and exit

First seen, last seen, per index algo.

05Questions

Financial Services, in plain words

Which RupeeCase index algos hold Financial Services stocks?

On the latest published lists (record to 3 jul 2026), 16 of the 18: Midcap (25%), Nifty 50 Equal Weight (25%), 5Paisa Focused Alpha 5 (20%), Large Mid Hybrid (15%), Large Midcap (15%), Large Mid Multi Asset (15%), Focused Largecap 20 (14%), Microcap (10%), Smallcap (10%), Largecap Hybrid (10%), Large Cap Multi Asset (10%), Allcap Multi Asset (7%), TotalMarket Hybrid (7%), Midcap Smallcap (5%), Dynamic Asset Allocator (4%), Allcap (3%). The share is the sector's names divided by the equity names on that list, since every list is equal weighted at the stock level.

Is Financial Services a sector bet?

No. The index algos do not target sectors. Each one screens its NSE universe on momentum and risk measures and holds the top names at equal weight, so a sector's share is the result of which names rank in. The composition bars above show how that share has moved year by year.

Whose sector classification is this?

NSE's four level industry classification (macro sector, sector, industry, basic industry), read for every ticker in the record on 9 Oct 2026. ETF sleeves (gold, liquid, debt, international) are shown as sleeves on the sectors hub, not as a sector.

Midcap holds the most Financial Services.

25% of its latest list at equal weight. Read its back test, then invest from your own demat; 0.2% of the value traded per rebalance, nothing else.

Model, back tested rebalance record of the 18 RupeeCase index algos, published lists May 2021 to 3 Jul 2026. Tickers are not recommendations. No price data on this page.