NSE sector
Financial Services in RupeeCase index algos
Held by 16 of 18 index algos on their latest published lists: 31 stocks, up to 25% of a list at equal weight. Record to 3 Jul 2026.
- Index algos holding it
- 16of 18, latest lists
- Stocks on a list
- 3183 more held earlier
- Highest share
- 25%Midcap
- Lineup average
- 10.9%of the equity names, latest lists
- Midcap25%
- Nifty 50 Equal Weight25%
- 5Paisa Focused Alpha 520%
- Large Mid Hybrid15%
- Large Midcap15%
- Large Mid Multi Asset15%
- Focused Largecap 2014%
- Microcap10%
- Smallcap10%
- Largecap Hybrid10%
Model, back tested rebalance record of the 18 RupeeCase index algos, published lists May 2021 to 3 Jul 2026. Tickers are not recommendations. No price data on this page.
01Over time
Financial Services across the lineup, year by year.
Each bar is the average composition of the published lists in that year, averaged over the index algos with a record that year, equity names at equal weight. Financial Services is lit; the other sectors are muted.
- Capital Goods
- Financial Services
- Healthcare
- Power
- Metals & Mining
- Automobile and Auto Components
- Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
- Fast Moving Consumer Goods
- Other
Model, back tested rebalance record of the 18 RupeeCase index algos, published lists May 2021 to 3 Jul 2026. Tickers are not recommendations. No price data on this page.
02Index algos
16 lists with Financial Services names.
- Midcap11 May 20265 of 20 equity names, 25% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Nifty 50 Equal Weight3 Jul 202611 of 44 equity names, 25% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- 5Paisa Focused Alpha 527 Apr 20261 of 5 equity names, 20% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Large Mid Hybrid8 May 20266 of 40 equity names, 15% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Large Midcap11 May 20266 of 40 equity names, 15% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Large Mid Multi Asset8 May 20266 of 40 equity names, 15% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Focused Largecap 203 Jul 20264 of 28 equity names, 14% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Microcap11 May 20265 of 48 equity names, 10% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Smallcap11 May 20265 of 48 equity names, 10% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Largecap Hybrid8 May 20262 of 20 equity names, 10% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Large Cap Multi Asset8 May 20262 of 20 equity names, 10% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Allcap Multi Asset8 May 20263 of 46 equity names, 7% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- TotalMarket Hybrid8 May 20263 of 46 equity names, 7% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Midcap Smallcap8 May 20263 of 56 equity names, 5% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Dynamic Asset Allocator26 Jun 20262 of 51 equity names, 4% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Allcap3 Jul 20262 of 60 equity names, 3% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
03Stocks
114 Financial Services names in the record.
NSE industries: Capital Markets, Finance, Banks, Insurance, Financial Technology (Fintech).
On a latest list, 31
Held earlier, 83
04Entry and exit
First seen, last seen, per index algo.
- Allcap14 May 2021 to the latest list, 86 names everOn the list
- Focused Largecap 2014 May 2021 to the latest list, 21 names everOn the list
- Nifty 50 Equal Weight6 Aug 2021 to the latest list, 11 names everOn the list
- Dynamic Asset Allocator2 Dec 2022 to the latest list, 73 names everOn the list
- Midcap14 May 2021 to the latest list, 34 names everOn the list
- Smallcap14 May 2021 to the latest list, 37 names everOn the list
- Microcap14 May 2021 to the latest list, 15 names everOn the list
- Large Midcap14 May 2021 to the latest list, 54 names everOn the list
- Midcap Smallcap14 May 2021 to the latest list, 83 names everOn the list
- Large Cap Multi Asset14 May 2021 to the latest list, 21 names everOn the list
- Allcap Multi Asset14 May 2021 to the latest list, 86 names everOn the list
- TotalMarket Hybrid14 May 2021 to the latest list, 86 names everOn the list
- Large Mid Multi Asset14 May 2021 to the latest list, 54 names everOn the list
- Large Mid Hybrid14 May 2021 to the latest list, 54 names everOn the list
- Largecap Hybrid14 May 2021 to the latest list, 21 names everOn the list
- 5Paisa Focused Alpha 514 May 2021 to the latest list, 17 names everOn the list
Other sectors
- Automobile and Auto Components
- Capital Goods
- Chemicals
- Construction
- Construction Materials
- Consumer Durables
- Consumer Services
- Fast Moving Consumer Goods
- Healthcare
- Information Technology
- Media, Entertainment & Publication
- Metals & Mining
- Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
- Power
- Realty
- Services
- Telecommunication
- Textiles
- Utilities
05Questions
Financial Services, in plain words
Which RupeeCase index algos hold Financial Services stocks?
On the latest published lists (record to 3 jul 2026), 16 of the 18: Midcap (25%), Nifty 50 Equal Weight (25%), 5Paisa Focused Alpha 5 (20%), Large Mid Hybrid (15%), Large Midcap (15%), Large Mid Multi Asset (15%), Focused Largecap 20 (14%), Microcap (10%), Smallcap (10%), Largecap Hybrid (10%), Large Cap Multi Asset (10%), Allcap Multi Asset (7%), TotalMarket Hybrid (7%), Midcap Smallcap (5%), Dynamic Asset Allocator (4%), Allcap (3%). The share is the sector's names divided by the equity names on that list, since every list is equal weighted at the stock level.
Is Financial Services a sector bet?
No. The index algos do not target sectors. Each one screens its NSE universe on momentum and risk measures and holds the top names at equal weight, so a sector's share is the result of which names rank in. The composition bars above show how that share has moved year by year.
Whose sector classification is this?
NSE's four level industry classification (macro sector, sector, industry, basic industry), read for every ticker in the record on 9 Oct 2026. ETF sleeves (gold, liquid, debt, international) are shown as sleeves on the sectors hub, not as a sector.
Explore next
The strategies and names behind the sector.
- Most Financial Services namesNifty 50 Equal Weight strategyNifty 50, 50 stocks, every 4 weeks
- Most Financial Services namesLarge Midcap strategyNifty LargeMidCap 250, 40 stocks, every 2 weeks
- Financial Services stockBSE, BSEOn 6 of 18 latest lists
- Financial Services stockMCX, Multi Commodity Exchange of IndiaOn 5 of 18 latest lists
- Financial Services stockPFC, Power Finance CorporationOn 5 of 18 latest lists
- Most Financial Services namesLarge Mid Multi Asset strategyNifty LargeMidCap 250, 42 stocks, every 2 weeks
Midcap holds the most Financial Services.
25% of its latest list at equal weight. Read its back test, then invest from your own demat; 0.2% of the value traded per rebalance, nothing else.
Model, back tested rebalance record of the 18 RupeeCase index algos, published lists May 2021 to 3 Jul 2026. Tickers are not recommendations. No price data on this page.