NSE sector
Healthcare in RupeeCase index algos
Held by 13 of 18 index algos on their latest published lists: 27 stocks, up to 100% of a list at equal weight. Record to 3 Jul 2026.
- Index algos holding it
- 13of 18, latest lists
- Stocks on a list
- 2746 more held earlier
- Highest share
- 100%Healthcare Basket
- Lineup average
- 10.0%of the equity names, latest lists
- Healthcare Basket100%
- Dynamic Asset Allocator14%
- Smallcap13%
- Allcap12%
- Focused Largecap 2011%
- Nifty 50 Equal Weight9%
- Allcap Multi Asset4%
- TotalMarket Hybrid4%
- Midcap Smallcap4%
- Large Mid Hybrid3%
Model, back tested rebalance record of the 18 RupeeCase index algos, published lists May 2021 to 3 Jul 2026. Tickers are not recommendations. No price data on this page.
01Over time
Healthcare across the lineup, year by year.
Each bar is the average composition of the published lists in that year, averaged over the index algos with a record that year, equity names at equal weight. Healthcare is lit; the other sectors are muted.
- Capital Goods
- Financial Services
- Healthcare
- Power
- Metals & Mining
- Automobile and Auto Components
- Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
- Fast Moving Consumer Goods
- Other
Model, back tested rebalance record of the 18 RupeeCase index algos, published lists May 2021 to 3 Jul 2026. Tickers are not recommendations. No price data on this page.
02Index algos
13 lists with Healthcare names.
- Healthcare Basket8 May 202611 of 11 equity names, 100% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Dynamic Asset Allocator26 Jun 20267 of 51 equity names, 14% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Smallcap11 May 20266 of 48 equity names, 13% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Allcap3 Jul 20267 of 60 equity names, 12% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Focused Largecap 203 Jul 20263 of 28 equity names, 11% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Nifty 50 Equal Weight3 Jul 20264 of 44 equity names, 9% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Allcap Multi Asset8 May 20262 of 46 equity names, 4% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- TotalMarket Hybrid8 May 20262 of 46 equity names, 4% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Midcap Smallcap8 May 20262 of 56 equity names, 4% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Large Mid Hybrid8 May 20261 of 40 equity names, 3% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Large Midcap11 May 20261 of 40 equity names, 3% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Large Mid Multi Asset8 May 20261 of 40 equity names, 3% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
- Microcap11 May 20261 of 48 equity names, 2% of the list at equal weight.Rebalance history
03Stocks
73 Healthcare names in the record.
NSE industries: Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology, Healthcare Services, Healthcare Equipment & Supplies.
On a latest list, 27
Held earlier, 46
04Entry and exit
First seen, last seen, per index algo.
- Allcap14 May 2021 to the latest list, 47 names everOn the list
- Focused Largecap 2014 May 2021 to the latest list, 8 names everOn the list
- Nifty 50 Equal Weight6 Aug 2021 to the latest list, 5 names everOn the list
- Dynamic Asset Allocator24 Feb 2023 to the latest list, 41 names everOn the list
- Smallcap14 May 2021 to the latest list, 30 names everOn the list
- Microcap14 May 2021 to the latest list, 15 names everOn the list
- Large Midcap14 May 2021 to the latest list, 20 names everOn the list
- Midcap Smallcap14 May 2021 to the latest list, 40 names everOn the list
- Allcap Multi Asset14 May 2021 to the latest list, 46 names everOn the list
- TotalMarket Hybrid14 May 2021 to the latest list, 46 names everOn the list
- Large Mid Multi Asset14 May 2021 to the latest list, 20 names everOn the list
- Large Mid Hybrid14 May 2021 to the latest list, 20 names everOn the list
- Healthcare Basket14 May 2021 to the latest list, 29 names everOn the list
- Midcap3 Sep 2021 to 8 May 2026, 12 names everExited
- Large Cap Multi Asset14 May 2021 to 1 May 2026, 8 names everExited
- Largecap Hybrid14 May 2021 to 1 May 2026, 8 names everExited
- 5Paisa Focused Alpha 516 Jul 2021 to 7 Nov 2025, 4 names everExited
Other sectors
- Automobile and Auto Components
- Capital Goods
- Chemicals
- Construction
- Construction Materials
- Consumer Durables
- Consumer Services
- Fast Moving Consumer Goods
- Financial Services
- Information Technology
- Media, Entertainment & Publication
- Metals & Mining
- Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
- Power
- Realty
- Services
- Telecommunication
- Textiles
- Utilities
05Questions
Healthcare, in plain words
Which RupeeCase index algos hold Healthcare stocks?
On the latest published lists (record to 3 jul 2026), 13 of the 18: Healthcare Basket (100%), Dynamic Asset Allocator (14%), Smallcap (13%), Allcap (12%), Focused Largecap 20 (11%), Nifty 50 Equal Weight (9%), Allcap Multi Asset (4%), TotalMarket Hybrid (4%), Midcap Smallcap (4%), Large Mid Hybrid (3%), Large Midcap (3%), Large Mid Multi Asset (3%), Microcap (2%). The share is the sector's names divided by the equity names on that list, since every list is equal weighted at the stock level.
Is Healthcare a sector bet?
No. The index algos do not target sectors. Each one screens its NSE universe on momentum and risk measures and holds the top names at equal weight, so a sector's share is the result of which names rank in. The composition bars above show how that share has moved year by year.
Whose sector classification is this?
NSE's four level industry classification (macro sector, sector, industry, basic industry), read for every ticker in the record on 9 Oct 2026. ETF sleeves (gold, liquid, debt, international) are shown as sleeves on the sectors hub, not as a sector.
Explore next
The strategies and names behind the sector.
- Most Healthcare namesHealthcare Basket strategyNifty MidSmall Healthcare, 10 stocks, every week
- Most Healthcare namesDynamic Asset Allocator strategyNifty Total Market plus debt and gold, 52 stocks, every 3 weeks
- Healthcare stockCOHANCE, Cohance LifesciencesOn 5 of 18 latest lists
- Healthcare stockACUTAAS, Acutaas ChemicalsOn 4 of 18 latest lists
- Healthcare stockAUROPHARMA, Aurobindo PharmaOn 4 of 18 latest lists
- Most Healthcare namesAllcap strategyNifty Total Market, 50 stocks, every 2 weeks
Healthcare Basket holds the most Healthcare.
100% of its latest list at equal weight. Read its back test, then invest from your own demat; 0.2% of the value traded per rebalance, nothing else.
Model, back tested rebalance record of the 18 RupeeCase index algos, published lists May 2021 to 3 Jul 2026. Tickers are not recommendations. No price data on this page.