Factsheet, model back tested
Smallcap factsheet
50 stocks from the Nifty Smallcap 250. Fortnightly rotation. Momentum on the Nifty Smallcap 250, 50 holdings, rebalanced every 2 weeks. Every figure below is model, back tested and after charges; each block names its date.
- 37.40%CAGR, model, as of 27 Apr 2026
- −22.34%deepest model fall
- 1.59Sharpe ratio, model
- ₹2.19Lminimum, about ₹2,19,000
RupeeCase strategy factsheet
Smallcap
Momentum, Nifty Smallcap 250. 50 stocks from the Nifty Smallcap 250. Fortnightly rotation.
- CAGR
- 37.40%Nifty 50 TRI line 9.8%
- Max drawdown
- −22.34%peak to trough, model
- Sharpe ratio
- 1.59Nifty 50 0.73
- Minimum capital
- ₹2.19Labout ₹2,19,000
Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. After charges. Not a promise of future returns.
₹100 in the model in May 2021 became ₹541 by Jul 2026; the Nifty 50 TRI line reached ₹162. Log scale. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026.
Performance, risk, efficiency
- MetricSmallcapNifty 50
- Performance
- CAGR37.40%9.8%
- Cumulative return+407.11%+59.62%
- Sharpe ratio1.590.73
- Sortino ratio1.450.70
- Calmar ratio1.850.58
- Risk
- Max drawdown−22.34%−16.92%
- Volatility, a year23.51%14.04%
- Best week+9.04%+6.36%
- Worst week−9.84%−6.33%
- Efficiency
- Weeks up62.84%57.47%
- Average up week+2.68%+1.49%
- Average down week−2.59%−1.57%
Model, back tested, after charges, weekly figures over the rolling 5 years window to 27 Apr 2026; the Nifty 50 over the same window. CAGR and max drawdown as of 27 Apr 2026.
Configuration
- Universe
- Nifty Smallcap 250
- Type
- Momentum
- Sleeves
- Equity 100
- Holdings
- 50, equal weight in the equity sleeve
- Rebalance
- Every 2 weeks, 26 a year
- Max stock price
- ₹5,000
- Risk band
- Moderately High
- Tier
- Growth core
- Benchmark
- Nifty 50
- Minimum capital
- About ₹2,19,000, as of 8 Aug 2026
- Back test from
- 7 May 2021
- Metrics window
- Rolling 5 years
- Fee
- 0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else
Calendar year returns
- 2021from May+39.2%
- 2022+28.2%
- 2023+112.7%
- 2024+55.2%
- 2025−8.7%
- 2026to May+4.7%
Model, back tested, after charges, 2021 to May 2026.
Deepest falls
- −14.32%21 Jan 2022 to 1 Apr 202270 days
- −14.31%22 Apr 2022 to 15 Jul 202284 days
- −11.89%23 Feb 2024 to 19 Apr 202456 days
- −9.38%6 Aug 2021 to 3 Sep 202128 days
- −7.83%22 Oct 2021 to 24 Dec 202163 days
Model, back tested, daily record over rolling 5 years: peak to low, and the days until the record was back at that peak.
Monthly returns
- 2021Janno dataFebno dataMarno dataAprno dataMay3.7Jun9.1Jul11.4Aug−4.4Sep4.9Oct3.7Nov−2.6Dec8.9Year+39.2%
- 2022Jan3.2Feb−7.7Mar7.4Apr6.5May−6.7Jun−0.7Jul11.3Aug3.0Sep2.0Oct4.2Nov3.3Dec0.6Year+28.2%
- 2023Jan−3.3Feb−1.5Mar6.9Apr7.8May5.5Jun11.3Jul13.5Aug8.1Sep5.5Oct1.0Nov13.1Dec11.6Year+112.7%
- 2024Jan13.6Feb3.0Mar−4.7Apr7.6May6.2Jun7.8Jul3.8Aug2.3Sep4.3Oct−4.4Nov4.9Dec1.8Year+55.2%
- 2025Jan−11.4Feb−11.3Mar8.6Apr1.7May6.3Jun2.0Jul−4.9Aug0.3Sep0.7Oct4.0Nov−2.7Dec−0.2Year−8.7%
- 2026Jan−6.3Feb3.6Mar−6.4Apr12.7May2.2Junno dataJulno dataAugno dataSepno dataOctno dataNovno dataDecno dataYTD+4.7%
Model, back tested, after charges. Each cell is one calendar month, in percent.
48 holdings
- Equity91%
- BANDHANBNK2.1%
- ANGELONE2.1%
- JINDALSAW2.1%
- JPPOWER2.1%
- OLAELEC2.1%
- BLUEJET2.1%
- CESC2.1%
- GESHIP2.1%
- ABDL2.1%
- HFCL2.0%
- HSCL2.0%
- SCI2.0%
- SYRMA2.0%
- FINCABLES2.0%
- ENGINERSIN2.0%
- APTUS2.0%
- JUBLINGREA2.0%
- BELRISE2.0%
- GRANULES2.0%
- ACMESOLAR2.0%
- J&KBANK2.0%
- VTL2.0%
- INOXWIND2.0%
- COHANCE1.9%
- DATAPATTNS1.9%
- ELECON1.9%
- PNBHOUSING1.9%
- AARTIIND1.9%
- HINDCOPPER1.9%
- NAVA1.9%
- WELCORP1.8%
- GALLANTT1.8%
- NETWEB1.8%
- RRKABEL1.8%
- GMDCLTD1.8%
- TRITURBINE1.8%
- OLECTRA1.8%
- ABREL1.8%
- TITAGARH1.8%
- ATHERENERG1.7%
- DEEPAKFERT1.7%
- DEEPAKNTR1.7%
- VIJAYA1.7%
- BEML1.7%
- ONESOURCE1.6%
- KIRLOSENG1.5%
- ACUTAAS1.3%
- GRSE1.3%
Weights on the rebalance day, 11 May 2026; they drift with prices until the next rebalance. Model portfolio, not a recommendation to buy or sell any stock.
Sector allocation
- Other, not yet mapped37.4%
- Metals & Mining10.5%
- IT & Technology8.5%
- Auto & Components8.4%
- Capital Goods7.6%
- Banking & Financial6.6%
- Chemicals5.3%
- Power & Utilities4.5%
- Energy & Oil & Gas4.5%
- Pharma & Healthcare4.4%
- Textiles2.2%
11 sectors in the equity sleeve, mapped against NSE listings; names not yet in the map are counted as other.
How it works
- 1Universe
Nifty Smallcap 250, stocks priced under ₹5,000.
- 2Rank
A momentum composite scores every stock: price trend over several look backs, risk adjusted.
- 3Select
The top 50 names, equal weighted.
- 4Rebalance
Every 2 weeks the model runs again; names that fall out are sold, entrants bought, the full list published.
Costs
- Platform fee
- 0.2% of traded value per rebalance; no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee, no lock in
- A year on the minimum, about
- ₹3,420 (1.56% of capital): 26 rebalances a year, 30% of the book traded each time, an assumption
- Inside the back test
- Gross +536.88%, estimated costs −73.95 pts, net +462.93%, cumulative over rolling 5 years to 27 Apr 2026
- Broker side
- Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker
Rebalance record
- Published rebalances
- 132, from 14 May 2021 to 11 May 2026
- Cadence
- Every 2 weeks, 26 a year, on a fixed calendar
- Names on the latest list
- 48, which can differ from the 50 stock target
Model portfolio, back tested rebalance record. Every list is public, with the names that came in and went out.
RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost. Prices: NSE BhavCopy; the back test deducts brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST. https://www.rupeecase.com/strategies/factsheets/smallcap
02The PDF
Email me the PDF.
Reading needs no sign up: everything is on this page, and Print saves it as a PDF. Leave an email to get a copy, and a note when Smallcap rebalances or the figures change. Two emails a month at most.
Noted on this device. Print saves the PDF any time.
03Documents
Everything behind the sheet.
- Smallcap strategy pageFour numbers, the full factsheet with the stress test, the FAQ and Invest.
- Rebalance historyEvery published list, 132 rebalances, 14 May 2021 to 11 May 2026.
- Rebalance history, CSVThe record as a file.
- Smallcap as plain textMarkdown, for reading tools and AI assistants.
- Growth core tierPure equity momentum across mid, small and micro caps.
- DisclaimersHow the model figures are made and what they are not.
Compare Smallcap with
Other factsheets
- higher CAGRLarge MidcapCAGR 37.8%, max drawdown −19.3%
- lower CAGRMicrocapCAGR 37.3%, max drawdown −26.4%
- Mid and smallMidcapCAGR 38.8%, max drawdown −24.9%
- Mid and smallMidcap SmallcapCAGR 42.6%, max drawdown −26.2%
CAGR and max drawdown on the cards: Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026.
04Questions
The Smallcap factsheet,
in plain words.
What does the Smallcap factsheet show?
The model, back tested record of Smallcap: a CAGR of 37.40%, a deepest fall of −22.34% and a Sharpe ratio of 1.59 as of 27 Apr 2026, with 50 holdings rebalanced every 2 weeks. Every figure is after estimated charges and names its date.
What does it cost to run Smallcap?
0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else: no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee and no lock in. On the minimum that is about ₹3,420 a year (1.56% of capital), assuming 26 rebalances a year with 30% of the book traded each time. Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker.
How much capital does Smallcap need?
About ₹2,19,000, enough to hold one share of every name at recent prices, as of 8 Aug 2026. More capital tracks the model weights more closely.
Are these actual returns?
No. RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost.
Smallcap.
Read the rules, then decide.
37.40% CAGR, model, back tested as of 27 Apr 2026. About ₹2.19L to start. 0.2% of traded value per rebalance, no lock in.