Factsheet, model back tested
Microcap factsheet
50 stocks from the Nifty Microcap 250. The deepest cap-curve card on the lineup. Momentum on the Nifty Microcap 250, 50 holdings, rebalanced every 2 weeks. Every figure below is model, back tested and after charges; each block names its date.
- 37.33%CAGR, model, as of 27 Apr 2026
- −26.43%deepest model fall
- 1.52Sharpe ratio, model
- ₹2.25Lminimum, about ₹2,25,000
RupeeCase strategy factsheet
Microcap
Momentum, Nifty Microcap 250. 50 stocks from the Nifty Microcap 250. The deepest cap-curve card on the lineup.
- CAGR
- 37.33%Nifty 50 TRI line 9.8%
- Max drawdown
- −26.43%peak to trough, model
- Sharpe ratio
- 1.52Nifty 50 0.73
- Minimum capital
- ₹2.25Labout ₹2,25,000
Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. After charges. Not a promise of future returns.
₹100 in the model in May 2021 became ₹534 by Jul 2026; the Nifty 50 TRI line reached ₹162. Log scale. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026.
Performance, risk, efficiency
- MetricMicrocapNifty 50
- Performance
- CAGR37.33%9.8%
- Cumulative return+431.21%+59.62%
- Sharpe ratio1.520.73
- Sortino ratio1.420.70
- Calmar ratio1.520.58
- Risk
- Max drawdown−26.43%−16.92%
- Volatility, a year24.09%14.04%
- Best week+9.09%+6.36%
- Worst week−10.81%−6.33%
- Efficiency
- Weeks up63.22%57.47%
- Average up week+2.68%+1.49%
- Average down week−2.68%−1.57%
Model, back tested, after charges, weekly figures over the rolling 5 years window to 27 Apr 2026; the Nifty 50 over the same window. CAGR and max drawdown as of 27 Apr 2026.
Configuration
- Universe
- Nifty Microcap 250
- Type
- Momentum
- Sleeves
- Equity 100
- Holdings
- 50, equal weight in the equity sleeve
- Rebalance
- Every 2 weeks, 26 a year
- Max stock price
- ₹5,000
- Risk band
- Moderately High
- Tier
- Growth core
- Benchmark
- Nifty 50
- Minimum capital
- About ₹2,25,000, as of 8 Aug 2026
- Back test from
- 7 May 2021
- Metrics window
- Rolling 5 years
- Fee
- 0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else
Calendar year returns
- 2021from May+42.1%
- 2022+17.9%
- 2023+92.8%
- 2024+67.7%
- 2025−7.3%
- 2026to May+8.1%
Model, back tested, after charges, 2021 to May 2026.
Deepest falls
- −18.92%21 Jan 2022 to 19 Aug 2022210 days
- −12.60%6 Aug 2021 to 24 Sep 202149 days
- −10.90%9 Feb 2024 to 29 Mar 202449 days
- −8.24%22 Oct 2021 to 3 Dec 202142 days
- −6.74%20 Jan 2023 to 7 Apr 202377 days
Model, back tested, daily record over rolling 5 years: peak to low, and the days until the record was back at that peak.
Monthly returns
- 2021Janno dataFebno dataMarno dataAprno dataMay1.9Jun9.8Jul13.8Aug−6.4Sep4.9Oct2.9Nov−1.7Dec12.5Year+42.1%
- 2022Jan1.1Feb−10.7Mar7.3Apr7.1May−7.5Jun−1.9Jul10.8Aug3.7Sep−1.5Oct3.3Nov4.5Dec2.6Year+17.9%
- 2023Jan−5.6Feb0.4Mar2.7Apr6.9May8.2Jun9.1Jul13.6Aug7.4Sep3.6Oct3.4Nov13.3Dec6.1Year+92.8%
- 2024Jan12.5Feb1.3Mar−2.7Apr10.7May2.4Jun10.4Jul5.1Aug4.1Sep6.4Oct−3.4Nov9.5Dec−1.8Year+67.7%
- 2025Jan−12.3Feb−13.3Mar9.8Apr0.5May8.8Jun2.7Jul−0.3Aug−0.7Sep−0.4Oct4.3Nov0.0Dec−3.9Year−7.3%
- 2026Jan−5.5Feb4.3Mar−8.7Apr17.8May1.9Junno dataJulno dataAugno dataSepno dataOctno dataNovno dataDecno dataYTD+8.1%
Model, back tested, after charges. Each cell is one calendar month, in percent.
48 holdings
- Equity91%
- JAYNECOIND2.1%
- HCC2.1%
- JAIBALAJI2.1%
- LLOYDSENT2.1%
- LLOYDSENGG2.1%
- EIEL2.1%
- EMIL2.1%
- DBREALTY2.1%
- STLTECH2.0%
- WEBELSOLAR2.0%
- CUPID2.0%
- APOLLO2.0%
- BALAMINES2.0%
- SKIPPER2.0%
- DIACABS2.0%
- GOKULAGRO2.0%
- INOXINDIA2.0%
- PFOCUS2.0%
- PRAJIND2.0%
- KTKBANK2.0%
- PRUDENT2.0%
- TMB2.0%
- SHAILY2.0%
- LXCHEM2.0%
- EQUITASBNK2.0%
- JSFB2.0%
- SKYGOLD1.9%
- PTC1.9%
- ASHAPURMIN1.9%
- AVANTIFEED1.9%
- TANLA1.9%
- ADVENZYMES1.9%
- MANORAMA1.9%
- BORORENEW1.9%
- QPOWER1.8%
- KRN1.8%
- MIDHANI1.8%
- PARAS1.8%
- OPTIEMUS1.8%
- TIPSMUSIC1.8%
- PNGJL1.8%
- TDPOWERSYS1.7%
- SANSERA1.7%
- POWERMECH1.7%
- AETHER1.7%
- AZAD1.5%
- ANUP1.4%
- KIRLPNU1.1%
Weights on the rebalance day, 11 May 2026; they drift with prices until the next rebalance. Model portfolio, not a recommendation to buy or sell any stock.
Sector allocation
- Other, not yet mapped40.3%
- Capital Goods14.7%
- FMCG & Consumer12.6%
- Chemicals8.2%
- Power & Utilities6.0%
- IT & Technology4.4%
- Banking & Financial4.4%
- Auto & Components3.5%
- Realty & Construction2.3%
- Metals & Mining2.2%
- Pharma & Healthcare1.5%
11 sectors in the equity sleeve, mapped against NSE listings; names not yet in the map are counted as other.
How it works
- 1Universe
Nifty Microcap 250, stocks priced under ₹5,000.
- 2Rank
A momentum composite scores every stock: price trend over several look backs, risk adjusted.
- 3Select
The top 50 names, equal weighted.
- 4Rebalance
Every 2 weeks the model runs again; names that fall out are sold, entrants bought, the full list published.
Costs
- Platform fee
- 0.2% of traded value per rebalance; no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee, no lock in
- A year on the minimum, about
- ₹3,510 (1.56% of capital): 26 rebalances a year, 30% of the book traded each time, an assumption
- Inside the back test
- Gross +506.22%, estimated costs −63.77 pts, net +442.45%, cumulative over rolling 5 years to 27 Apr 2026
- Broker side
- Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker
Rebalance record
- Published rebalances
- 132, from 14 May 2021 to 11 May 2026
- Cadence
- Every 2 weeks, 26 a year, on a fixed calendar
- Names on the latest list
- 48, which can differ from the 50 stock target
Model portfolio, back tested rebalance record. Every list is public, with the names that came in and went out.
RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost. Prices: NSE BhavCopy; the back test deducts brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST. https://www.rupeecase.com/strategies/factsheets/microcap
02The PDF
Email me the PDF.
Reading needs no sign up: everything is on this page, and Print saves it as a PDF. Leave an email to get a copy, and a note when Microcap rebalances or the figures change. Two emails a month at most.
Noted on this device. Print saves the PDF any time.
03Documents
Everything behind the sheet.
- Microcap strategy pageFour numbers, the full factsheet with the stress test, the FAQ and Invest.
- Rebalance historyEvery published list, 132 rebalances, 14 May 2021 to 11 May 2026.
- Rebalance history, CSVThe record as a file.
- Microcap as plain textMarkdown, for reading tools and AI assistants.
- Growth core tierPure equity momentum across mid, small and micro caps.
- DisclaimersHow the model figures are made and what they are not.
Compare Microcap with
Other factsheets
- higher CAGRSmallcapCAGR 37.4%, max drawdown −22.3%
- lower CAGRLarge Mid Multi AssetCAGR 34.3%, max drawdown −17.6%
- Mid and smallMidcapCAGR 38.8%, max drawdown −24.9%
- Mid and smallMidcap SmallcapCAGR 42.6%, max drawdown −26.2%
CAGR and max drawdown on the cards: Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026.
04Questions
The Microcap factsheet,
in plain words.
What does the Microcap factsheet show?
The model, back tested record of Microcap: a CAGR of 37.33%, a deepest fall of −26.43% and a Sharpe ratio of 1.52 as of 27 Apr 2026, with 50 holdings rebalanced every 2 weeks. Every figure is after estimated charges and names its date.
What does it cost to run Microcap?
0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else: no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee and no lock in. On the minimum that is about ₹3,510 a year (1.56% of capital), assuming 26 rebalances a year with 30% of the book traded each time. Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker.
How much capital does Microcap need?
About ₹2,25,000, enough to hold one share of every name at recent prices, as of 8 Aug 2026. More capital tracks the model weights more closely.
Are these actual returns?
No. RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost.
Microcap.
Read the rules, then decide.
37.33% CAGR, model, back tested as of 27 Apr 2026. About ₹2.25L to start. 0.2% of traded value per rebalance, no lock in.