RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

Factsheet, model back tested

Large Midcap factsheet

40 stocks from the Nifty LargeMidCap 250. The large and mid-cap middle path. Momentum on the Nifty LargeMidCap 250, 40 holdings, rebalanced every 2 weeks. Every figure below is model, back tested and after charges; each block names its date.

  • 37.83%CAGR, model, as of 27 Apr 2026
  • −19.31%deepest model fall
  • 1.69Sharpe ratio, model
  • ₹1.99Lminimum, about ₹1,99,000
Email me the PDF

Read the Large Midcap strategy page

RupeeCase strategy factsheet

Large Midcap

Momentum, Nifty LargeMidCap 250. 40 stocks from the Nifty LargeMidCap 250. The large and mid-cap middle path.

Risk band
Moderately High
Returns as of
27 Apr 2026
Risk metrics as of
27 Apr 2026
Holdings as of
11 May 2026
CAGR
37.83%Nifty 50 TRI line 9.8%
Max drawdown
−19.31%peak to trough, model
Sharpe ratio
1.69Nifty 50 0.73
Minimum capital
₹1.99Labout ₹1,99,000

Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. After charges. Not a promise of future returns.

Large Midcap, model₹538Nifty 50 TRI, 9.8% CAGR line₹162
150 200 300 500

₹100 in the model in May 2021 became ₹538 by Jul 2026; the Nifty 50 TRI line reached ₹162. Log scale. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026.

Performance, risk, efficiency

  • MetricLarge MidcapNifty 50
  • Performance
  • CAGR37.83%9.8%
  • Cumulative return+384.75%+59.62%
  • Sharpe ratio1.690.73
  • Sortino ratio1.600.70
  • Calmar ratio2.080.58
  • Risk
  • Max drawdown−19.31%−16.92%
  • Volatility, a year21.36%14.04%
  • Best week+8.62%+6.36%
  • Worst week−8.36%−6.33%
  • Efficiency
  • Weeks up64.37%57.47%
  • Average up week+2.43%+1.49%
  • Average down week−2.45%−1.57%

Model, back tested, after charges, weekly figures over the rolling 5 years window to 27 Apr 2026; the Nifty 50 over the same window. CAGR and max drawdown as of 27 Apr 2026.

Configuration

Universe
Nifty LargeMidCap 250
Type
Momentum
Sleeves
Equity 100
Holdings
40, equal weight in the equity sleeve
Rebalance
Every 2 weeks, 26 a year
Max stock price
₹5,000
Risk band
Moderately High
Tier
Growth core
Benchmark
Nifty 50
Minimum capital
About ₹1,99,000, as of 8 Aug 2026
Back test from
7 May 2021
Metrics window
Rolling 5 years
Fee
0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else

Calendar year returns

  • 2021from May+33.6%
  • 2022+45.2%
  • 2023+66.7%
  • 2024+44.6%
  • 2025+7.5%
  • 2026to May+7.8%

Model, back tested, after charges, 2021 to May 2026.

Deepest falls

  1. −19.31%27 Sep 2024 to 10 Oct 2025378 days
  2. −16.52%15 Apr 2022 to 5 Aug 2022112 days
  3. −14.46%23 Dec 2022 to 2 Jun 2023161 days
  4. −10.82%6 Mar 2026 to 10 Apr 202635 days
  5. −9.17%22 Oct 2021 to 24 Dec 202163 days

Model, back tested, daily record over rolling 5 years: peak to low, and the days until the record was back at that peak.

Monthly returns

  • 2021Janno dataFebno dataMarno dataAprno dataMay0.7Jun4.4Jul8.3Aug2.7Sep7.4Oct0.3Nov−3.9Dec10.3Year+33.6%
  • 2022Jan1.4Feb−5.3Mar9.4Apr4.6May−6.4Jun−3.5Jul11.1Aug4.6Sep−1.0Oct7.0Nov9.8Dec8.2Year+45.2%
  • 2023Jan−9.7Feb−2.9Mar1.7Apr8.9May1.2Jun9.5Jul6.7Aug5.7Sep12.1Oct−3.0Nov12.3Dec12.6Year+66.7%
  • 2024Jan10.1Feb4.6Mar−1.0Apr7.0May10.1Jun4.4Jul4.9Aug0.6Sep−0.6Oct−5.9Nov1.6Dec2.8Year+44.6%
  • 2025Jan−11.1Feb−6.4Mar7.6Apr3.7May6.3Jun3.2Jul−4.4Aug1.9Sep0.7Oct4.7Nov2.2Dec0.5Year+7.5%
  • 2026Jan−2.5Feb7.2Mar−10.3Apr13.7May1.2Junno dataJulno dataAugno dataSepno dataOctno dataNovno dataDecno dataYTD+7.8%

Model, back tested, after charges. Each cell is one calendar month, in percent.

40 holdings

  • Equity87%
  • SUZLON2.5%
  • MAHABANK2.5%
  • NTPCGREEN2.5%
  • COCHINSHIP2.5%
  • ADANIENT2.5%
  • IDEA2.5%
  • BHEL2.4%
  • ADANIPOWER2.4%
  • NATIONALUM2.4%
  • PREMIERENE2.4%
  • SAIL2.4%
  • NLCINDIA2.4%
  • VEDL2.4%
  • HUDCO2.4%
  • VBL2.4%
  • ATGL2.4%
  • TATAPOWER2.4%
  • THERMAX2.3%
  • JSWENERGY2.3%
  • HAL2.3%
  • AUROPHARMA2.2%
  • NESTLEIND2.2%
  • LODHA2.2%
  • GODREJIND2.2%
  • GVT&D2.1%
  • CGPOWER2.1%
  • NAM-INDIA2.1%
  • HINDALCO2.1%
  • ADANIGREEN2.0%
  • ADANIENSOL2.0%
  • PFC2.0%
  • TORNTPOWER2.0%
  • BSE1.9%
  • BHARATFORG1.9%
  • LLOYDSME1.7%
  • RADICO1.7%
  • SIEMENS1.7%
  • ADANIPORTS1.7%
  • MCX1.6%
  • ENRIN1.5%

Weights on the rebalance day, 11 May 2026; they drift with prices until the next rebalance. Model portfolio, not a recommendation to buy or sell any stock.

Sector allocation

  • Other, not yet mapped30.8%
  • Power & Utilities23.7%
  • Capital Goods13.8%
  • Banking & Financial11.6%
  • Metals & Mining10.7%
  • FMCG & Consumer4.7%
  • Pharma & Healthcare2.5%
  • Auto & Components2.2%

8 sectors in the equity sleeve, mapped against NSE listings; names not yet in the map are counted as other.

How it works

  1. 1
    Universe

    Nifty LargeMidCap 250, stocks priced under ₹5,000.

  2. 2
    Rank

    A momentum composite scores every stock: price trend over several look backs, risk adjusted.

  3. 3
    Select

    The top 40 names, equal weighted.

  4. 4
    Rebalance

    Every 2 weeks the model runs again; names that fall out are sold, entrants bought, the full list published.

Costs

Platform fee
0.2% of traded value per rebalance; no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee, no lock in
A year on the minimum, about
₹3,100 (1.56% of capital): 26 rebalances a year, 30% of the book traded each time, an assumption
Inside the back test
Gross +509.05%, estimated costs −66.53 pts, net +442.52%, cumulative over rolling 5 years to 27 Apr 2026
Broker side
Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker

Rebalance record

Published rebalances
132, from 14 May 2021 to 11 May 2026
Cadence
Every 2 weeks, 26 a year, on a fixed calendar
Names on the latest list
40, which can differ from the 40 stock target

Model portfolio, back tested rebalance record. Every list is public, with the names that came in and went out.

RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost. Prices: NSE BhavCopy; the back test deducts brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST. https://www.rupeecase.com/strategies/factsheets/large-midcap

02The PDF

Email me the PDF.

Reading needs no sign up: everything is on this page, and Print saves it as a PDF. Leave an email to get a copy, and a note when Large Midcap rebalances or the figures change. Two emails a month at most.

By submitting you agree to the privacy policy. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser.

04Questions

The Large Midcap factsheet,
in plain words.

What does the Large Midcap factsheet show?

The model, back tested record of Large Midcap: a CAGR of 37.83%, a deepest fall of −19.31% and a Sharpe ratio of 1.69 as of 27 Apr 2026, with 40 holdings rebalanced every 2 weeks. Every figure is after estimated charges and names its date.

What does it cost to run Large Midcap?

0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else: no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee and no lock in. On the minimum that is about ₹3,100 a year (1.56% of capital), assuming 26 rebalances a year with 30% of the book traded each time. Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker.

How much capital does Large Midcap need?

About ₹1,99,000, enough to hold one share of every name at recent prices, as of 8 Aug 2026. More capital tracks the model weights more closely.

Are these actual returns?

No. RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost.

Large Midcap.
Read the rules, then decide.

37.83% CAGR, model, back tested as of 27 Apr 2026. About ₹1.99L to start. 0.2% of traded value per rebalance, no lock in.