Factsheet, model back tested
Large Midcap factsheet
40 stocks from the Nifty LargeMidCap 250. The large and mid-cap middle path. Momentum on the Nifty LargeMidCap 250, 40 holdings, rebalanced every 2 weeks. Every figure below is model, back tested and after charges; each block names its date.
- 37.83%CAGR, model, as of 27 Apr 2026
- −19.31%deepest model fall
- 1.69Sharpe ratio, model
- ₹1.99Lminimum, about ₹1,99,000
RupeeCase strategy factsheet
Large Midcap
Momentum, Nifty LargeMidCap 250. 40 stocks from the Nifty LargeMidCap 250. The large and mid-cap middle path.
- CAGR
- 37.83%Nifty 50 TRI line 9.8%
- Max drawdown
- −19.31%peak to trough, model
- Sharpe ratio
- 1.69Nifty 50 0.73
- Minimum capital
- ₹1.99Labout ₹1,99,000
Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. After charges. Not a promise of future returns.
₹100 in the model in May 2021 became ₹538 by Jul 2026; the Nifty 50 TRI line reached ₹162. Log scale. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026.
Performance, risk, efficiency
- MetricLarge MidcapNifty 50
- Performance
- CAGR37.83%9.8%
- Cumulative return+384.75%+59.62%
- Sharpe ratio1.690.73
- Sortino ratio1.600.70
- Calmar ratio2.080.58
- Risk
- Max drawdown−19.31%−16.92%
- Volatility, a year21.36%14.04%
- Best week+8.62%+6.36%
- Worst week−8.36%−6.33%
- Efficiency
- Weeks up64.37%57.47%
- Average up week+2.43%+1.49%
- Average down week−2.45%−1.57%
Model, back tested, after charges, weekly figures over the rolling 5 years window to 27 Apr 2026; the Nifty 50 over the same window. CAGR and max drawdown as of 27 Apr 2026.
Configuration
- Universe
- Nifty LargeMidCap 250
- Type
- Momentum
- Sleeves
- Equity 100
- Holdings
- 40, equal weight in the equity sleeve
- Rebalance
- Every 2 weeks, 26 a year
- Max stock price
- ₹5,000
- Risk band
- Moderately High
- Tier
- Growth core
- Benchmark
- Nifty 50
- Minimum capital
- About ₹1,99,000, as of 8 Aug 2026
- Back test from
- 7 May 2021
- Metrics window
- Rolling 5 years
- Fee
- 0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else
Calendar year returns
- 2021from May+33.6%
- 2022+45.2%
- 2023+66.7%
- 2024+44.6%
- 2025+7.5%
- 2026to May+7.8%
Model, back tested, after charges, 2021 to May 2026.
Deepest falls
- −19.31%27 Sep 2024 to 10 Oct 2025378 days
- −16.52%15 Apr 2022 to 5 Aug 2022112 days
- −14.46%23 Dec 2022 to 2 Jun 2023161 days
- −10.82%6 Mar 2026 to 10 Apr 202635 days
- −9.17%22 Oct 2021 to 24 Dec 202163 days
Model, back tested, daily record over rolling 5 years: peak to low, and the days until the record was back at that peak.
Monthly returns
- 2021Janno dataFebno dataMarno dataAprno dataMay0.7Jun4.4Jul8.3Aug2.7Sep7.4Oct0.3Nov−3.9Dec10.3Year+33.6%
- 2022Jan1.4Feb−5.3Mar9.4Apr4.6May−6.4Jun−3.5Jul11.1Aug4.6Sep−1.0Oct7.0Nov9.8Dec8.2Year+45.2%
- 2023Jan−9.7Feb−2.9Mar1.7Apr8.9May1.2Jun9.5Jul6.7Aug5.7Sep12.1Oct−3.0Nov12.3Dec12.6Year+66.7%
- 2024Jan10.1Feb4.6Mar−1.0Apr7.0May10.1Jun4.4Jul4.9Aug0.6Sep−0.6Oct−5.9Nov1.6Dec2.8Year+44.6%
- 2025Jan−11.1Feb−6.4Mar7.6Apr3.7May6.3Jun3.2Jul−4.4Aug1.9Sep0.7Oct4.7Nov2.2Dec0.5Year+7.5%
- 2026Jan−2.5Feb7.2Mar−10.3Apr13.7May1.2Junno dataJulno dataAugno dataSepno dataOctno dataNovno dataDecno dataYTD+7.8%
Model, back tested, after charges. Each cell is one calendar month, in percent.
40 holdings
- Equity87%
- SUZLON2.5%
- MAHABANK2.5%
- NTPCGREEN2.5%
- COCHINSHIP2.5%
- ADANIENT2.5%
- IDEA2.5%
- BHEL2.4%
- ADANIPOWER2.4%
- NATIONALUM2.4%
- PREMIERENE2.4%
- SAIL2.4%
- NLCINDIA2.4%
- VEDL2.4%
- HUDCO2.4%
- VBL2.4%
- ATGL2.4%
- TATAPOWER2.4%
- THERMAX2.3%
- JSWENERGY2.3%
- HAL2.3%
- AUROPHARMA2.2%
- NESTLEIND2.2%
- LODHA2.2%
- GODREJIND2.2%
- GVT&D2.1%
- CGPOWER2.1%
- NAM-INDIA2.1%
- HINDALCO2.1%
- ADANIGREEN2.0%
- ADANIENSOL2.0%
- PFC2.0%
- TORNTPOWER2.0%
- BSE1.9%
- BHARATFORG1.9%
- LLOYDSME1.7%
- RADICO1.7%
- SIEMENS1.7%
- ADANIPORTS1.7%
- MCX1.6%
- ENRIN1.5%
Weights on the rebalance day, 11 May 2026; they drift with prices until the next rebalance. Model portfolio, not a recommendation to buy or sell any stock.
Sector allocation
- Other, not yet mapped30.8%
- Power & Utilities23.7%
- Capital Goods13.8%
- Banking & Financial11.6%
- Metals & Mining10.7%
- FMCG & Consumer4.7%
- Pharma & Healthcare2.5%
- Auto & Components2.2%
8 sectors in the equity sleeve, mapped against NSE listings; names not yet in the map are counted as other.
How it works
- 1Universe
Nifty LargeMidCap 250, stocks priced under ₹5,000.
- 2Rank
A momentum composite scores every stock: price trend over several look backs, risk adjusted.
- 3Select
The top 40 names, equal weighted.
- 4Rebalance
Every 2 weeks the model runs again; names that fall out are sold, entrants bought, the full list published.
Costs
- Platform fee
- 0.2% of traded value per rebalance; no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee, no lock in
- A year on the minimum, about
- ₹3,100 (1.56% of capital): 26 rebalances a year, 30% of the book traded each time, an assumption
- Inside the back test
- Gross +509.05%, estimated costs −66.53 pts, net +442.52%, cumulative over rolling 5 years to 27 Apr 2026
- Broker side
- Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker
Rebalance record
- Published rebalances
- 132, from 14 May 2021 to 11 May 2026
- Cadence
- Every 2 weeks, 26 a year, on a fixed calendar
- Names on the latest list
- 40, which can differ from the 40 stock target
Model portfolio, back tested rebalance record. Every list is public, with the names that came in and went out.
RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost. Prices: NSE BhavCopy; the back test deducts brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST. https://www.rupeecase.com/strategies/factsheets/large-midcap
02The PDF
Email me the PDF.
Reading needs no sign up: everything is on this page, and Print saves it as a PDF. Leave an email to get a copy, and a note when Large Midcap rebalances or the figures change. Two emails a month at most.
Noted on this device. Print saves the PDF any time.
03Documents
Everything behind the sheet.
- Large Midcap strategy pageFour numbers, the full factsheet with the stress test, the FAQ and Invest.
- Rebalance historyEvery published list, 132 rebalances, 14 May 2021 to 11 May 2026.
- Rebalance history, CSVThe record as a file.
- Large Midcap as plain textMarkdown, for reading tools and AI assistants.
- Growth core tierPure equity momentum across mid, small and micro caps.
- DisclaimersHow the model figures are made and what they are not.
Compare Large Midcap with
Other factsheets
- higher CAGRMidcapCAGR 38.8%, max drawdown −24.9%
- lower CAGRSmallcapCAGR 37.4%, max drawdown −22.3%
- Large and midLarge Mid HybridCAGR 33.2%, max drawdown −18.3%
- Large and midLarge Mid Multi AssetCAGR 34.3%, max drawdown −17.6%
CAGR and max drawdown on the cards: Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026.
04Questions
The Large Midcap factsheet,
in plain words.
What does the Large Midcap factsheet show?
The model, back tested record of Large Midcap: a CAGR of 37.83%, a deepest fall of −19.31% and a Sharpe ratio of 1.69 as of 27 Apr 2026, with 40 holdings rebalanced every 2 weeks. Every figure is after estimated charges and names its date.
What does it cost to run Large Midcap?
0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else: no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee and no lock in. On the minimum that is about ₹3,100 a year (1.56% of capital), assuming 26 rebalances a year with 30% of the book traded each time. Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker.
How much capital does Large Midcap need?
About ₹1,99,000, enough to hold one share of every name at recent prices, as of 8 Aug 2026. More capital tracks the model weights more closely.
Are these actual returns?
No. RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost.
Explore next
Read the record behind the factsheet.
- Free module 3.1The Momentum Factor11 min read
- CalculatorXIRR calculatorFree, with the formula and a worked example
- Blog noteLarge Midcap: when the return is a tie, the drawdown decidesStrategy notes, a short note
- SectorCapital Goods stocksNSE sector across the 18 index algos
- Free module 2.4How Backtesting Works8 min read
Large Midcap.
Read the rules, then decide.
37.83% CAGR, model, back tested as of 27 Apr 2026. About ₹1.99L to start. 0.2% of traded value per rebalance, no lock in.