Factsheet, model back tested
Large Mid Multi Asset factsheet
40 equity stocks plus LiquidCase and GoldBees. 80/10/10 multi-asset on the LargeMidCap 250. Multi asset on the Nifty LargeMidCap 250, 42 holdings, rebalanced every 2 weeks. Every figure below is model, back tested and after charges; each block names its date.
- 34.33%CAGR, model, as of 27 Apr 2026
- −17.60%deepest model fall
- 1.72Sharpe ratio, model
- ₹2.49Lminimum, about ₹2,49,000
RupeeCase strategy factsheet
Large Mid Multi Asset
Multi asset, Nifty LargeMidCap 250. 40 equity stocks plus LiquidCase and GoldBees. 80/10/10 multi-asset on the LargeMidCap 250.
- CAGR
- 34.33%Nifty 50 TRI line 9.8%
- Max drawdown
- −17.60%peak to trough, model
- Sharpe ratio
- 1.72Nifty 50 0.73
- Minimum capital
- ₹2.49Labout ₹2,49,000
Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. After charges. Not a promise of future returns.
₹100 in the model in May 2021 became ₹471 by Jul 2026; the Nifty 50 TRI line reached ₹162. Log scale. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026.
Performance, risk, efficiency
- MetricLarge Mid Multi AssetNifty 50
- Performance
- CAGR34.33%9.8%
- Cumulative return+327.42%+59.62%
- Sharpe ratio1.720.73
- Sortino ratio1.630.70
- Calmar ratio2.070.58
- Risk
- Max drawdown−17.60%−16.92%
- Volatility, a year19.13%14.04%
- Best week+8.10%+6.36%
- Worst week−7.72%−6.33%
- Efficiency
- Weeks up64.37%57.47%
- Average up week+2.19%+1.49%
- Average down week−2.18%−1.57%
Model, back tested, after charges, weekly figures over the rolling 5 years window to 27 Apr 2026; the Nifty 50 over the same window. CAGR and max drawdown as of 27 Apr 2026.
Configuration
- Universe
- Nifty LargeMidCap 250
- Type
- Multi asset
- Sleeves
- Equity 80, debt 10, gold 10
- Holdings
- 42, equal weight in the equity sleeve
- Rebalance
- Every 2 weeks, 26 a year
- Max stock price
- ₹5,000
- Risk band
- Moderate
- Tier
- Multi asset core
- Benchmark
- Nifty 50
- Minimum capital
- About ₹2,49,000, as of 8 Aug 2026
- Back test from
- 7 May 2021
- Metrics window
- Rolling 5 years
- Fee
- 0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else
Calendar year returns
- 2021from May+26.8%
- 2022+39.2%
- 2023+59.6%
- 2024+41.9%
- 2025+10.1%
- 2026to May+7.8%
Model, back tested, after charges, 2021 to May 2026.
Deepest falls
- −17.60%27 Sep 2024 to 12 Sep 2025350 days
- −14.34%15 Apr 2022 to 5 Aug 2022112 days
- −12.21%23 Dec 2022 to 26 May 2023154 days
- −11.22%6 Mar 2026 to 10 Apr 202635 days
- −7.71%23 Feb 2024 to 29 Mar 202435 days
Model, back tested, daily record over rolling 5 years: peak to low, and the days until the record was back at that peak.
Monthly returns
- 2021Janno dataFebno dataMarno dataAprno dataMay0.7Jun3.1Jul6.9Aug2.1Sep5.9Oct0.5Nov−3.2Dec8.5Year+26.8%
- 2022Jan1.1Feb−4.1Mar8.0Apr3.8May−5.5Jun−3.0Jul9.4Aug3.9Sep−0.9Oct6.0Nov8.8Dec7.4Year+39.2%
- 2023Jan−8.3Feb−2.7Mar2.0Apr7.8May1.0Jun8.0Jul6.0Aug5.0Sep10.7Oct−2.4Nov11.2Dec11.6Year+59.6%
- 2024Jan9.2Feb4.3Mar−0.5Apr6.7May9.3Jun4.2Jul4.5Aug0.7Sep−0.4Oct−5.4Nov1.4Dec2.6Year+41.9%
- 2025Jan−10.1Feb−5.7Mar7.4Apr3.6May5.9Jun2.9Jul−4.0Aug2.1Sep1.2Oct4.6Nov2.4Dec0.9Year+10.1%
- 2026Jan−1.8Feb7.5Mar−10.2Apr12.6May1.0Junno dataJulno dataAugno dataSepno dataOctno dataNovno dataDecno dataYTD+7.8%
Model, back tested, after charges. Each cell is one calendar month, in percent.
42 holdings
- Equity70%
- Debt10%
- Gold10%
- LIQUIDCASE10.0%Debt
- GOLDBEES9.9%Gold
- ADANIPOWER2.0%
- SUZLON2.0%
- COCHINSHIP2.0%
- ADANIENT2.0%
- MAHABANK2.0%
- IDEA2.0%
- NTPCGREEN2.0%
- TATAPOWER2.0%
- BHEL1.9%
- HUDCO1.9%
- NATIONALUM1.9%
- PREMIERENE1.9%
- SAIL1.9%
- VBL1.9%
- NLCINDIA1.9%
- VEDL1.9%
- ATGL1.9%
- THERMAX1.8%
- AUROPHARMA1.8%
- JSWENERGY1.8%
- HAL1.8%
- GVT&D1.7%
- TORNTPOWER1.7%
- CGPOWER1.7%
- NESTLEIND1.7%
- NAM-INDIA1.7%
- HINDALCO1.7%
- LODHA1.7%
- GODREJIND1.7%
- PFC1.7%
- ADANIGREEN1.6%
- ADANIENSOL1.6%
- BHARATFORG1.6%
- BSE1.5%
- LLOYDSME1.4%
- RADICO1.4%
- SIEMENS1.4%
- ADANIPORTS1.4%
- MCX1.3%
- ENRIN1.2%
Weights on the rebalance day, 11 May 2026; they drift with prices until the next rebalance. Model portfolio, not a recommendation to buy or sell any stock.
Sector allocation
- Other, not yet mapped30.6%
- Power & Utilities23.7%
- Capital Goods13.9%
- Banking & Financial11.7%
- Metals & Mining10.6%
- FMCG & Consumer4.7%
- Pharma & Healthcare2.6%
- Auto & Components2.3%
8 sectors in the equity sleeve, mapped against NSE listings; names not yet in the map are counted as other.
How it works
- 1Universe
Nifty LargeMidCap 250, stocks priced under ₹5,000.
- 2Rank
A momentum composite scores every stock: price trend over several look backs, risk adjusted.
- 3Select
The top 42 equity names plus the fixed debt and gold sleeve.
- 4Rebalance
Every 2 weeks the model runs again; names that fall out are sold, entrants bought, the full list published.
Costs
- Platform fee
- 0.2% of traded value per rebalance; no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee, no lock in
- A year on the minimum, about
- ₹3,880 (1.56% of capital): 26 rebalances a year, 30% of the book traded each time, an assumption
- Inside the back test
- Gross +427.52%, estimated costs −53.29 pts, net +374.23%, cumulative over rolling 5 years to 27 Apr 2026
- Broker side
- Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker
Rebalance record
- Published rebalances
- 170, from 14 May 2021 to 8 May 2026
- Cadence
- Every 2 weeks, 26 a year, on a fixed calendar
- Names on the latest list
- 42, which can differ from the 42 stock target
Model portfolio, back tested rebalance record. Every list is public, with the names that came in and went out.
RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost. Prices: NSE BhavCopy; the back test deducts brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST. https://www.rupeecase.com/strategies/factsheets/largemid-multi-asset
02The PDF
Email me the PDF.
Reading needs no sign up: everything is on this page, and Print saves it as a PDF. Leave an email to get a copy, and a note when Large Mid Multi Asset rebalances or the figures change. Two emails a month at most.
Noted on this device. Print saves the PDF any time.
03Documents
Everything behind the sheet.
- Large Mid Multi Asset strategy pageFour numbers, the full factsheet with the stress test, the FAQ and Invest.
- Rebalance historyEvery published list, 170 rebalances, 14 May 2021 to 8 May 2026.
- Rebalance history, CSVThe record as a file.
- Large Mid Multi Asset as plain textMarkdown, for reading tools and AI assistants.
- Multi asset core tierAn equity engine wrapped in debt or gold sleeves.
- DisclaimersHow the model figures are made and what they are not.
Compare Large Mid Multi Asset with
Other factsheets
- higher CAGRMicrocapCAGR 37.3%, max drawdown −26.4%
- lower CAGRLarge Mid HybridCAGR 33.2%, max drawdown −18.3%
- Large and midLarge MidcapCAGR 37.8%, max drawdown −19.3%
- Large and mid5Paisa Focused Alpha 5CAGR 54.1%, max drawdown −24.2%
CAGR and max drawdown on the cards: Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026.
04Questions
The Large Mid Multi Asset factsheet,
in plain words.
What does the Large Mid Multi Asset factsheet show?
The model, back tested record of Large Mid Multi Asset: a CAGR of 34.33%, a deepest fall of −17.60% and a Sharpe ratio of 1.72 as of 27 Apr 2026, with 42 holdings rebalanced every 2 weeks. Every figure is after estimated charges and names its date.
What does it cost to run Large Mid Multi Asset?
0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else: no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee and no lock in. On the minimum that is about ₹3,880 a year (1.56% of capital), assuming 26 rebalances a year with 30% of the book traded each time. Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker.
How much capital does Large Mid Multi Asset need?
About ₹2,49,000, enough to hold one share of every name at recent prices, as of 8 Aug 2026. More capital tracks the model weights more closely.
Are these actual returns?
No. RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost.
Explore next
Read the record behind the factsheet.
- Free module 4.1Modern Portfolio Theory, What Actually Matters11 min read
- CalculatorRetirement plannerFree, with the formula and a worked example
- Blog noteThe shallow fall compoundsStrategy notes, a short note
- SectorCapital Goods stocksNSE sector across the 18 index algos
- Free module 2.4How Backtesting Works8 min read
Large Mid Multi Asset.
Read the rules, then decide.
34.33% CAGR, model, back tested as of 27 Apr 2026. About ₹2.49L to start. 0.2% of traded value per rebalance, no lock in.