RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

Factsheet, model back tested

5Paisa Focused Alpha 5 factsheet

Five stocks, three-week rotation. The most concentrated card on the lineup. Momentum on the Nifty Alpha 50, 5 holdings, rebalanced every 3 weeks. Every figure below is model, back tested and after charges; each block names its date.

  • 54.08%CAGR, model, as of 27 Apr 2026
  • −24.18%deepest model fall
  • 1.60Sharpe ratio, model
  • ₹22Kminimum, about ₹22,000
Email me the PDF

Read the 5Paisa Focused Alpha 5 strategy page

RupeeCase strategy factsheet

5Paisa Focused Alpha 5

Momentum, Nifty Alpha 50. Five stocks, three-week rotation. The most concentrated card on the lineup.

Risk band
Very High
Returns as of
27 Apr 2026
Risk metrics as of
27 Apr 2026
Holdings as of
27 Apr 2026
CAGR
54.08%Nifty 50 TRI line 9.8%
Max drawdown
−24.18%peak to trough, model
Sharpe ratio
1.60Nifty 50 0.73
Minimum capital
₹22Kabout ₹22,000

Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. After charges. Not a promise of future returns.

5Paisa Focused Alpha 5, model₹968Nifty 50 TRI, 9.8% CAGR line₹162
150 200 300 500 700

₹100 in the model in May 2021 became ₹968 by Jul 2026; the Nifty 50 TRI line reached ₹162. Log scale. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026.

Performance, risk, efficiency

  • Metric5Paisa Focused Alpha 5Nifty 50
  • Performance
  • CAGR54.08%9.8%
  • Cumulative return+722.56%+59.62%
  • Sharpe ratio1.600.73
  • Sortino ratio1.650.70
  • Calmar ratio2.340.58
  • Risk
  • Max drawdown−24.18%−16.92%
  • Volatility, a year31.06%14.04%
  • Best week+15.26%+6.36%
  • Worst week−10.30%−6.33%
  • Efficiency
  • Weeks up62.45%57.47%
  • Average up week+3.50%+1.49%
  • Average down week−3.28%−1.57%

Model, back tested, after charges, weekly figures over the rolling 5 years window to 27 Apr 2026; the Nifty 50 over the same window. CAGR and max drawdown as of 27 Apr 2026.

Configuration

Universe
Nifty Alpha 50
Type
Momentum
Sleeves
Equity 100
Holdings
5, equal weight in the equity sleeve
Rebalance
Every 3 weeks, about 17 a year
Max stock price
₹10,000
Risk band
Very High
Tier
Starter
Benchmark
Nifty 50
Minimum capital
About ₹22,000, as of 8 Aug 2026
Back test from
7 May 2021
Metrics window
Rolling 5 years
Fee
0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else

Calendar year returns

  • 2021from May+10.9%
  • 2022+77.5%
  • 2023+93.7%
  • 2024+105.2%
  • 2025−1.7%
  • 2026to May+22.6%

Model, back tested, after charges, 2021 to May 2026.

Deepest falls

  1. −24.18%3 Jan 2025 to 23 May 2025140 days
  2. −16.30%13 Feb 2026 to 10 Apr 202656 days
  3. −16.10%22 Apr 2022 to 22 Jul 202291 days
  4. −14.96%4 Jul 2025 to 26 Dec 2025175 days
  5. −14.40%13 Jan 2023 to 28 Apr 2023105 days

Model, back tested, daily record over rolling 5 years: peak to low, and the days until the record was back at that peak.

Monthly returns

  • 2021Janno dataFebno dataMarno dataAprno dataMay−2.5Jun4.2Jul5.9Aug−1.7Sep−1.8Oct1.5Nov−3.2Dec8.7Year+10.9%
  • 2022Jan9.4Feb−7.5Mar8.9Apr8.2May−3.2Jun−6.1Jul18.7Aug8.8Sep−3.1Oct11.6Nov9.0Dec7.5Year+77.5%
  • 2023Jan−14.1Feb1.6Mar6.3Apr4.5May−0.5Jun11.9Jul9.4Aug13.5Sep16.8Oct1.5Nov17.6Dec3.7Year+93.7%
  • 2024Jan8.6Feb10.6Mar11.2Apr13.8May8.3Jun3.5Jul−3.3Aug1.7Sep2.1Oct4.8Nov3.3Dec10.9Year+105.2%
  • 2025Jan−14.1Feb−11.2Mar8.5Apr8.0May14.0Jun4.5Jul−11.1Aug−2.1Sep−1.7Oct3.6Nov−0.6Dec4.9Year−1.7%
  • 2026Jan11.7Feb3.3Mar−11.4Apr18.9May0.8Junno dataJulno dataAugno dataSepno dataOctno dataNovno dataDecno dataYTD+22.6%

Model, back tested, after charges. Each cell is one calendar month, in percent.

5 holdings

  • Equity96%
  • ADANIPOWER19.9%
  • HINDCOPPER19.9%
  • MCX19.6%
  • NATIONALUM19.3%
  • GVT&D17.3%

Weights on the rebalance day, 27 Apr 2026; they drift with prices until the next rebalance. Model portfolio, not a recommendation to buy or sell any stock.

Sector allocation

  • Metals & Mining40.8%
  • Power & Utilities20.7%
  • Banking & Financial20.4%
  • Capital Goods18.0%

4 sectors in the equity sleeve, mapped against NSE listings; names not yet in the map are counted as other.

How it works

  1. 1
    Universe

    Nifty Alpha 50, stocks priced under ₹10,000.

  2. 2
    Rank

    A momentum composite scores every stock: price trend over several look backs, risk adjusted.

  3. 3
    Select

    The top 5 names, equal weighted.

  4. 4
    Rebalance

    Every 3 weeks the model runs again; names that fall out are sold, entrants bought, the full list published.

Costs

Platform fee
0.2% of traded value per rebalance; no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee, no lock in
A year on the minimum, about
₹230 (1.05% of capital): about 17 rebalances a year, 30% of the book traded each time, an assumption
Inside the back test
Gross +928.77%, estimated costs −86.22 pts, net +842.55%, cumulative over rolling 5 years to 27 Apr 2026
Broker side
Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker

Rebalance record

Published rebalances
88, from 14 May 2021 to 27 Apr 2026
Cadence
Every 3 weeks, about 17 a year, on a fixed calendar
Names on the latest list
5, which can differ from the 5 stock target

Model portfolio, back tested rebalance record. Every list is public, with the names that came in and went out.

RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost. Prices: NSE BhavCopy; the back test deducts brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST. https://www.rupeecase.com/strategies/factsheets/5paisa-focused-alpha-5

02The PDF

Email me the PDF.

Reading needs no sign up: everything is on this page, and Print saves it as a PDF. Leave an email to get a copy, and a note when 5Paisa Focused Alpha 5 rebalances or the figures change. Two emails a month at most.

By submitting you agree to the privacy policy. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser.

04Questions

The 5Paisa Focused Alpha 5 factsheet,
in plain words.

What does the 5Paisa Focused Alpha 5 factsheet show?

The model, back tested record of 5Paisa Focused Alpha 5: a CAGR of 54.08%, a deepest fall of −24.18% and a Sharpe ratio of 1.60 as of 27 Apr 2026, with 5 holdings rebalanced every 3 weeks. Every figure is after estimated charges and names its date.

What does it cost to run 5Paisa Focused Alpha 5?

0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else: no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee and no lock in. On the minimum that is about ₹230 a year (1.05% of capital), assuming about 17 rebalances a year with 30% of the book traded each time. Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker.

How much capital does 5Paisa Focused Alpha 5 need?

About ₹22,000, enough to hold one share of every name at recent prices, as of 8 Aug 2026. More capital tracks the model weights more closely.

Are these actual returns?

No. RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost.

5Paisa Focused Alpha 5.
Read the rules, then decide.

54.08% CAGR, model, back tested as of 27 Apr 2026. About ₹22K to start. 0.2% of traded value per rebalance, no lock in.