Factsheet, model back tested
5Paisa Focused Alpha 5 factsheet
Five stocks, three-week rotation. The most concentrated card on the lineup. Momentum on the Nifty Alpha 50, 5 holdings, rebalanced every 3 weeks. Every figure below is model, back tested and after charges; each block names its date.
- 54.08%CAGR, model, as of 27 Apr 2026
- −24.18%deepest model fall
- 1.60Sharpe ratio, model
- ₹22Kminimum, about ₹22,000
RupeeCase strategy factsheet
5Paisa Focused Alpha 5
Momentum, Nifty Alpha 50. Five stocks, three-week rotation. The most concentrated card on the lineup.
- CAGR
- 54.08%Nifty 50 TRI line 9.8%
- Max drawdown
- −24.18%peak to trough, model
- Sharpe ratio
- 1.60Nifty 50 0.73
- Minimum capital
- ₹22Kabout ₹22,000
Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. After charges. Not a promise of future returns.
₹100 in the model in May 2021 became ₹968 by Jul 2026; the Nifty 50 TRI line reached ₹162. Log scale. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026.
Performance, risk, efficiency
- Metric5Paisa Focused Alpha 5Nifty 50
- Performance
- CAGR54.08%9.8%
- Cumulative return+722.56%+59.62%
- Sharpe ratio1.600.73
- Sortino ratio1.650.70
- Calmar ratio2.340.58
- Risk
- Max drawdown−24.18%−16.92%
- Volatility, a year31.06%14.04%
- Best week+15.26%+6.36%
- Worst week−10.30%−6.33%
- Efficiency
- Weeks up62.45%57.47%
- Average up week+3.50%+1.49%
- Average down week−3.28%−1.57%
Model, back tested, after charges, weekly figures over the rolling 5 years window to 27 Apr 2026; the Nifty 50 over the same window. CAGR and max drawdown as of 27 Apr 2026.
Configuration
- Universe
- Nifty Alpha 50
- Type
- Momentum
- Sleeves
- Equity 100
- Holdings
- 5, equal weight in the equity sleeve
- Rebalance
- Every 3 weeks, about 17 a year
- Max stock price
- ₹10,000
- Risk band
- Very High
- Tier
- Starter
- Benchmark
- Nifty 50
- Minimum capital
- About ₹22,000, as of 8 Aug 2026
- Back test from
- 7 May 2021
- Metrics window
- Rolling 5 years
- Fee
- 0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else
Calendar year returns
- 2021from May+10.9%
- 2022+77.5%
- 2023+93.7%
- 2024+105.2%
- 2025−1.7%
- 2026to May+22.6%
Model, back tested, after charges, 2021 to May 2026.
Deepest falls
- −24.18%3 Jan 2025 to 23 May 2025140 days
- −16.30%13 Feb 2026 to 10 Apr 202656 days
- −16.10%22 Apr 2022 to 22 Jul 202291 days
- −14.96%4 Jul 2025 to 26 Dec 2025175 days
- −14.40%13 Jan 2023 to 28 Apr 2023105 days
Model, back tested, daily record over rolling 5 years: peak to low, and the days until the record was back at that peak.
Monthly returns
- 2021Janno dataFebno dataMarno dataAprno dataMay−2.5Jun4.2Jul5.9Aug−1.7Sep−1.8Oct1.5Nov−3.2Dec8.7Year+10.9%
- 2022Jan9.4Feb−7.5Mar8.9Apr8.2May−3.2Jun−6.1Jul18.7Aug8.8Sep−3.1Oct11.6Nov9.0Dec7.5Year+77.5%
- 2023Jan−14.1Feb1.6Mar6.3Apr4.5May−0.5Jun11.9Jul9.4Aug13.5Sep16.8Oct1.5Nov17.6Dec3.7Year+93.7%
- 2024Jan8.6Feb10.6Mar11.2Apr13.8May8.3Jun3.5Jul−3.3Aug1.7Sep2.1Oct4.8Nov3.3Dec10.9Year+105.2%
- 2025Jan−14.1Feb−11.2Mar8.5Apr8.0May14.0Jun4.5Jul−11.1Aug−2.1Sep−1.7Oct3.6Nov−0.6Dec4.9Year−1.7%
- 2026Jan11.7Feb3.3Mar−11.4Apr18.9May0.8Junno dataJulno dataAugno dataSepno dataOctno dataNovno dataDecno dataYTD+22.6%
Model, back tested, after charges. Each cell is one calendar month, in percent.
5 holdings
- Equity96%
- ADANIPOWER19.9%
- HINDCOPPER19.9%
- MCX19.6%
- NATIONALUM19.3%
- GVT&D17.3%
Weights on the rebalance day, 27 Apr 2026; they drift with prices until the next rebalance. Model portfolio, not a recommendation to buy or sell any stock.
Sector allocation
- Metals & Mining40.8%
- Power & Utilities20.7%
- Banking & Financial20.4%
- Capital Goods18.0%
4 sectors in the equity sleeve, mapped against NSE listings; names not yet in the map are counted as other.
How it works
- 1Universe
Nifty Alpha 50, stocks priced under ₹10,000.
- 2Rank
A momentum composite scores every stock: price trend over several look backs, risk adjusted.
- 3Select
The top 5 names, equal weighted.
- 4Rebalance
Every 3 weeks the model runs again; names that fall out are sold, entrants bought, the full list published.
Costs
- Platform fee
- 0.2% of traded value per rebalance; no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee, no lock in
- A year on the minimum, about
- ₹230 (1.05% of capital): about 17 rebalances a year, 30% of the book traded each time, an assumption
- Inside the back test
- Gross +928.77%, estimated costs −86.22 pts, net +842.55%, cumulative over rolling 5 years to 27 Apr 2026
- Broker side
- Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker
Rebalance record
- Published rebalances
- 88, from 14 May 2021 to 27 Apr 2026
- Cadence
- Every 3 weeks, about 17 a year, on a fixed calendar
- Names on the latest list
- 5, which can differ from the 5 stock target
Model portfolio, back tested rebalance record. Every list is public, with the names that came in and went out.
RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost. Prices: NSE BhavCopy; the back test deducts brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST. https://www.rupeecase.com/strategies/factsheets/5paisa-focused-alpha-5
02The PDF
Email me the PDF.
Reading needs no sign up: everything is on this page, and Print saves it as a PDF. Leave an email to get a copy, and a note when 5Paisa Focused Alpha 5 rebalances or the figures change. Two emails a month at most.
Noted on this device. Print saves the PDF any time.
03Documents
Everything behind the sheet.
- 5Paisa Focused Alpha 5 strategy pageFour numbers, the full factsheet with the stress test, the FAQ and Invest.
- Rebalance historyEvery published list, 88 rebalances, 14 May 2021 to 27 Apr 2026.
- Rebalance history, CSVThe record as a file.
- 5Paisa Focused Alpha 5 as plain textMarkdown, for reading tools and AI assistants.
- Starter tierLow minimum capital, the place to begin.
- DisclaimersHow the model figures are made and what they are not.
Compare 5Paisa Focused Alpha 5 with
- vsNifty 50 Equal WeightCAGR 16.4%, Sharpe 1.13
- vsMidcap SmallcapCAGR 42.6%, Sharpe 1.63
- vsAllcapCAGR 44.7%, Sharpe 1.68
Other factsheets
- lower CAGRDynamic Asset AllocatorCAGR 45.2%, max drawdown −10.6%
- Large and midLarge MidcapCAGR 37.8%, max drawdown −19.3%
- Large and midLarge Mid HybridCAGR 33.2%, max drawdown −18.3%
CAGR and max drawdown on the cards: Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026.
04Questions
The 5Paisa Focused Alpha 5 factsheet,
in plain words.
What does the 5Paisa Focused Alpha 5 factsheet show?
The model, back tested record of 5Paisa Focused Alpha 5: a CAGR of 54.08%, a deepest fall of −24.18% and a Sharpe ratio of 1.60 as of 27 Apr 2026, with 5 holdings rebalanced every 3 weeks. Every figure is after estimated charges and names its date.
What does it cost to run 5Paisa Focused Alpha 5?
0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else: no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee and no lock in. On the minimum that is about ₹230 a year (1.05% of capital), assuming about 17 rebalances a year with 30% of the book traded each time. Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker.
How much capital does 5Paisa Focused Alpha 5 need?
About ₹22,000, enough to hold one share of every name at recent prices, as of 8 Aug 2026. More capital tracks the model weights more closely.
Are these actual returns?
No. RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost.
Explore next
Read the record behind the factsheet.
- GuideNifty Alpha 50: how the index works and how to invest in itHow NSE picks and weights it, what it returned, and what it costs to hold.
- Free module 3.1The Momentum Factor11 min read
- Blog noteAlpha 5: concentration is a position sizeStrategy notes, a short note
- SectorMetals & Mining stocksNSE sector across the 18 index algos
- Free module 2.4How Backtesting Works8 min read
5Paisa Focused Alpha 5.
Read the rules, then decide.
54.08% CAGR, model, back tested as of 27 Apr 2026. About ₹22K to start. 0.2% of traded value per rebalance, no lock in.