RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

Factsheet, model back tested

Nifty 50 Equal Weight factsheet

All 50 Nifty names, equal weight. The simplest card on the lineup. Equal weight on the Nifty 50, 50 holdings, rebalanced every 4 weeks. Every figure below is model, back tested and after charges; each block names its date.

  • 16.35%CAGR, model, as of 27 Apr 2026
  • −15.71%deepest model fall
  • 1.13Sharpe ratio, model
  • ₹2.49Lminimum, about ₹2,49,000
Email me the PDF

Read the Nifty 50 Equal Weight strategy page

RupeeCase strategy factsheet

Nifty 50 Equal Weight

Equal weight, Nifty 50. All 50 Nifty names, equal weight. The simplest card on the lineup.

Risk band
Moderate
Returns as of
27 Apr 2026
Risk metrics as of
13 Jul 2026
Holdings as of
3 Jul 2026
CAGR
16.35%Nifty 50 TRI line 9.8%
Max drawdown
−15.71%peak to trough, model
Sharpe ratio
1.13Nifty 50 0.69
Minimum capital
₹2.49Labout ₹2,49,000

Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. After charges. Not a promise of future returns.

Nifty 50 Equal Weight, model₹214Nifty 50 TRI, 9.8% CAGR line₹160
150 200

₹100 in the model in Jul 2021 became ₹214 by Jul 2026; the Nifty 50 TRI line reached ₹160. Log scale. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026.

Performance, risk, efficiency

  • MetricNifty 50 Equal WeightNifty 50
  • Performance
  • CAGR16.35%9.8%
  • Cumulative return+94.73%+55.09%
  • Sharpe ratio1.130.69
  • Sortino ratio1.110.67
  • Calmar ratio1.030.54
  • Risk
  • Max drawdown−15.71%−16.92%
  • Volatility, a year14.23%14.15%
  • Best week+5.50%+6.36%
  • Worst week−6.48%−6.33%
  • Efficiency
  • Weeks up56.70%56.32%
  • Average up week+1.66%+1.53%
  • Average down week−1.50%−1.57%

Model, back tested, after charges, weekly figures over the rolling 5 years window to 13 Jul 2026; the Nifty 50 over the same window. CAGR and max drawdown as of 27 Apr 2026.

Configuration

Universe
Nifty 50
Type
Equal weight
Sleeves
Equity 100
Holdings
50, equal weight in the equity sleeve
Rebalance
Every 4 weeks, 13 a year
Risk band
Moderate
Tier
Starter
Benchmark
Nifty 50
Minimum capital
About ₹2,49,000, as of 8 Aug 2026
Back test from
9 Jul 2021
Metrics window
Rolling 5 years
Fee
0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else

Calendar year returns

  • 2021from Jul+11.3%
  • 2022+9.2%
  • 2023+34.1%
  • 2024+17.7%
  • 2025+11.8%
  • 2026to Jul−1.0%

Model, back tested, after charges, 2021 to Jul 2026.

Deepest falls

  1. −15.71%4 Oct 2024 to 10 Oct 2025371 days
  2. −13.86%15 Apr 2022 to 29 Jul 2022105 days
  3. −10.28%21 Jan 2022 to 1 Apr 202270 days
  4. −9.94%9 Dec 2022 to 19 May 2023161 days
  5. −8.91%22 Oct 2021 to 7 Jan 202277 days

Model, back tested, daily record over rolling 5 years: peak to low, and the days until the record was back at that peak.

Monthly returns

  • 2021Janno dataFebno dataMarno dataAprno dataMayno dataJunno dataJul−0.4Aug5.0Sep4.8Oct0.0Nov−2.7Dec4.5Year+11.3%
  • 2022Jan−2.0Feb−1.8Mar3.6Apr0.7May−3.5Jun−4.4Jul10.5Aug1.9Sep−1.3Oct5.9Nov1.4Dec−1.2Year+9.2%
  • 2023Jan−4.0Feb−2.8Mar1.3Apr5.8May4.3Jun5.7Jul3.1Aug−0.6Sep3.5Oct−1.7Nov5.7Dec10.4Year+34.1%
  • 2024Jan1.8Feb4.9Mar1.6Apr1.7May3.4Jun3.9Jul4.2Aug2.7Sep2.8Oct−7.0Nov−0.7Dec−2.1Year+17.7%
  • 2025Jan−1.5Feb−5.3Mar5.5Apr4.7May2.6Jun3.8Jul−3.4Aug−0.1Sep0.3Oct5.0Nov0.7Dec−0.6Year+11.8%
  • 2026Jan−3.3Feb1.4Mar−8.9Apr9.6May−1.3Jun0.8Jul1.8Augno dataSepno dataOctno dataNovno dataDecno dataYTD−1.0%

Model, back tested, after charges. Each cell is one calendar month, in percent.

44 holdings

  • Equity100%
  • ADANIENT
  • MAXHEALTH
  • SHRIRAMFIN
  • ADANIPORTS
  • BAJFINANCE
  • ICICIBANK
  • GRASIM
  • ASIANPAINT
  • TITAN
  • AXISBANK
  • SUNPHARMA
  • NESTLEIND
  • HINDALCO
  • SBIN
  • CIPLA
  • KOTAKBANK
  • DRREDDY
  • COALINDIA
  • LT
  • JSWSTEEL
  • ETERNAL
  • BHARTIARTL
  • BEL
  • TECHM
  • TATACONSUM
  • NTPC
  • M&M
  • BAJAJFINSV
  • POWERGRID
  • TATASTEEL
  • HDFCBANK
  • SBILIFE
  • HINDUNILVR
  • RELIANCE
  • JIOFIN
  • ONGC
  • ITC
  • HDFCLIFE
  • WIPRO
  • HCLTECH
  • INFY
  • TCS
  • TRENT
  • INDIGO

Equal weight across the 44 names on the published list of 3 Jul 2026. Model portfolio, not a recommendation to buy or sell any stock.

Sector allocation

  • Other, not yet mapped68.2%
  • Capital Goods6.8%
  • Banking & Financial6.8%
  • FMCG & Consumer4.5%
  • Metals & Mining4.5%
  • Energy & Oil & Gas4.5%
  • Power & Utilities4.5%

7 sectors in the equity sleeve, mapped against NSE listings; names not yet in the map are counted as other.

How it works

  1. 1
    Universe

    The Nifty 50.

  2. 2
    Screen

    No ranking screen: every stock in the universe qualifies.

  3. 3
    Weight

    All 50 names at equal weight, about 2% each.

  4. 4
    Rebalance

    Every 4 weeks the book is reset to equal weights and the full list is published.

Costs

Platform fee
0.2% of traded value per rebalance; no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee, no lock in
A year on the minimum, about
₹1,940 (0.78% of capital): 13 rebalances a year, 30% of the book traded each time, an assumption
Inside the back test
Gross +115.10%, estimated costs −2.77 pts, net +112.33%, cumulative over rolling 5 years to 13 Jul 2026
Broker side
Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker

Rebalance record

Published rebalances
65, from 6 Aug 2021 to 3 Jul 2026
Cadence
Every 4 weeks, 13 a year, on a fixed calendar
Names on the latest list
44, which can differ from the 50 stock target

Model portfolio, back tested rebalance record. Every list is public, with the names that came in and went out.

RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost. Prices: NSE BhavCopy; the back test deducts brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST. https://www.rupeecase.com/strategies/factsheets/nifty-50-equal-weight

02The PDF

Email me the PDF.

Reading needs no sign up: everything is on this page, and Print saves it as a PDF. Leave an email to get a copy, and a note when Nifty 50 Equal Weight rebalances or the figures change. Two emails a month at most.

By submitting you agree to the privacy policy. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser.

04Questions

The Nifty 50 Equal Weight factsheet,
in plain words.

What does the Nifty 50 Equal Weight factsheet show?

The model, back tested record of Nifty 50 Equal Weight: a CAGR of 16.35%, a deepest fall of −15.71% and a Sharpe ratio of 1.13 as of 27 Apr 2026, with 50 holdings rebalanced every 4 weeks. Every figure is after estimated charges and names its date.

What does it cost to run Nifty 50 Equal Weight?

0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else: no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee and no lock in. On the minimum that is about ₹1,940 a year (0.78% of capital), assuming 13 rebalances a year with 30% of the book traded each time. Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker.

How much capital does Nifty 50 Equal Weight need?

About ₹2,49,000, enough to hold one share of every name at recent prices, as of 8 Aug 2026. More capital tracks the model weights more closely.

Are these actual returns?

No. RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost.

Nifty 50 Equal Weight.
Read the rules, then decide.

16.35% CAGR, model, back tested as of 27 Apr 2026. About ₹2.49L to start. 0.2% of traded value per rebalance, no lock in.