Factsheet, model back tested
Nifty 50 Equal Weight factsheet
All 50 Nifty names, equal weight. The simplest card on the lineup. Equal weight on the Nifty 50, 50 holdings, rebalanced every 4 weeks. Every figure below is model, back tested and after charges; each block names its date.
- 16.35%CAGR, model, as of 27 Apr 2026
- −15.71%deepest model fall
- 1.13Sharpe ratio, model
- ₹2.49Lminimum, about ₹2,49,000
RupeeCase strategy factsheet
Nifty 50 Equal Weight
Equal weight, Nifty 50. All 50 Nifty names, equal weight. The simplest card on the lineup.
- CAGR
- 16.35%Nifty 50 TRI line 9.8%
- Max drawdown
- −15.71%peak to trough, model
- Sharpe ratio
- 1.13Nifty 50 0.69
- Minimum capital
- ₹2.49Labout ₹2,49,000
Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. After charges. Not a promise of future returns.
₹100 in the model in Jul 2021 became ₹214 by Jul 2026; the Nifty 50 TRI line reached ₹160. Log scale. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026.
Performance, risk, efficiency
- MetricNifty 50 Equal WeightNifty 50
- Performance
- CAGR16.35%9.8%
- Cumulative return+94.73%+55.09%
- Sharpe ratio1.130.69
- Sortino ratio1.110.67
- Calmar ratio1.030.54
- Risk
- Max drawdown−15.71%−16.92%
- Volatility, a year14.23%14.15%
- Best week+5.50%+6.36%
- Worst week−6.48%−6.33%
- Efficiency
- Weeks up56.70%56.32%
- Average up week+1.66%+1.53%
- Average down week−1.50%−1.57%
Model, back tested, after charges, weekly figures over the rolling 5 years window to 13 Jul 2026; the Nifty 50 over the same window. CAGR and max drawdown as of 27 Apr 2026.
Configuration
- Universe
- Nifty 50
- Type
- Equal weight
- Sleeves
- Equity 100
- Holdings
- 50, equal weight in the equity sleeve
- Rebalance
- Every 4 weeks, 13 a year
- Risk band
- Moderate
- Tier
- Starter
- Benchmark
- Nifty 50
- Minimum capital
- About ₹2,49,000, as of 8 Aug 2026
- Back test from
- 9 Jul 2021
- Metrics window
- Rolling 5 years
- Fee
- 0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else
Calendar year returns
- 2021from Jul+11.3%
- 2022+9.2%
- 2023+34.1%
- 2024+17.7%
- 2025+11.8%
- 2026to Jul−1.0%
Model, back tested, after charges, 2021 to Jul 2026.
Deepest falls
- −15.71%4 Oct 2024 to 10 Oct 2025371 days
- −13.86%15 Apr 2022 to 29 Jul 2022105 days
- −10.28%21 Jan 2022 to 1 Apr 202270 days
- −9.94%9 Dec 2022 to 19 May 2023161 days
- −8.91%22 Oct 2021 to 7 Jan 202277 days
Model, back tested, daily record over rolling 5 years: peak to low, and the days until the record was back at that peak.
Monthly returns
- 2021Janno dataFebno dataMarno dataAprno dataMayno dataJunno dataJul−0.4Aug5.0Sep4.8Oct0.0Nov−2.7Dec4.5Year+11.3%
- 2022Jan−2.0Feb−1.8Mar3.6Apr0.7May−3.5Jun−4.4Jul10.5Aug1.9Sep−1.3Oct5.9Nov1.4Dec−1.2Year+9.2%
- 2023Jan−4.0Feb−2.8Mar1.3Apr5.8May4.3Jun5.7Jul3.1Aug−0.6Sep3.5Oct−1.7Nov5.7Dec10.4Year+34.1%
- 2024Jan1.8Feb4.9Mar1.6Apr1.7May3.4Jun3.9Jul4.2Aug2.7Sep2.8Oct−7.0Nov−0.7Dec−2.1Year+17.7%
- 2025Jan−1.5Feb−5.3Mar5.5Apr4.7May2.6Jun3.8Jul−3.4Aug−0.1Sep0.3Oct5.0Nov0.7Dec−0.6Year+11.8%
- 2026Jan−3.3Feb1.4Mar−8.9Apr9.6May−1.3Jun0.8Jul1.8Augno dataSepno dataOctno dataNovno dataDecno dataYTD−1.0%
Model, back tested, after charges. Each cell is one calendar month, in percent.
44 holdings
- Equity100%
- ADANIENT
- MAXHEALTH
- SHRIRAMFIN
- ADANIPORTS
- BAJFINANCE
- ICICIBANK
- GRASIM
- ASIANPAINT
- TITAN
- AXISBANK
- SUNPHARMA
- NESTLEIND
- HINDALCO
- SBIN
- CIPLA
- KOTAKBANK
- DRREDDY
- COALINDIA
- LT
- JSWSTEEL
- ETERNAL
- BHARTIARTL
- BEL
- TECHM
- TATACONSUM
- NTPC
- M&M
- BAJAJFINSV
- POWERGRID
- TATASTEEL
- HDFCBANK
- SBILIFE
- HINDUNILVR
- RELIANCE
- JIOFIN
- ONGC
- ITC
- HDFCLIFE
- WIPRO
- HCLTECH
- INFY
- TCS
- TRENT
- INDIGO
Equal weight across the 44 names on the published list of 3 Jul 2026. Model portfolio, not a recommendation to buy or sell any stock.
Sector allocation
- Other, not yet mapped68.2%
- Capital Goods6.8%
- Banking & Financial6.8%
- FMCG & Consumer4.5%
- Metals & Mining4.5%
- Energy & Oil & Gas4.5%
- Power & Utilities4.5%
7 sectors in the equity sleeve, mapped against NSE listings; names not yet in the map are counted as other.
How it works
- 1Universe
The Nifty 50.
- 2Screen
No ranking screen: every stock in the universe qualifies.
- 3Weight
All 50 names at equal weight, about 2% each.
- 4Rebalance
Every 4 weeks the book is reset to equal weights and the full list is published.
Costs
- Platform fee
- 0.2% of traded value per rebalance; no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee, no lock in
- A year on the minimum, about
- ₹1,940 (0.78% of capital): 13 rebalances a year, 30% of the book traded each time, an assumption
- Inside the back test
- Gross +115.10%, estimated costs −2.77 pts, net +112.33%, cumulative over rolling 5 years to 13 Jul 2026
- Broker side
- Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker
Rebalance record
- Published rebalances
- 65, from 6 Aug 2021 to 3 Jul 2026
- Cadence
- Every 4 weeks, 13 a year, on a fixed calendar
- Names on the latest list
- 44, which can differ from the 50 stock target
Model portfolio, back tested rebalance record. Every list is public, with the names that came in and went out.
RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost. Prices: NSE BhavCopy; the back test deducts brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST. https://www.rupeecase.com/strategies/factsheets/nifty-50-equal-weight
02The PDF
Email me the PDF.
Reading needs no sign up: everything is on this page, and Print saves it as a PDF. Leave an email to get a copy, and a note when Nifty 50 Equal Weight rebalances or the figures change. Two emails a month at most.
Noted on this device. Print saves the PDF any time.
03Documents
Everything behind the sheet.
- Nifty 50 Equal Weight strategy pageFour numbers, the full factsheet with the stress test, the FAQ and Invest.
- Rebalance historyEvery published list, 65 rebalances, 6 Aug 2021 to 3 Jul 2026.
- Rebalance history, CSVThe record as a file.
- Nifty 50 Equal Weight as plain textMarkdown, for reading tools and AI assistants.
- Starter tierLow minimum capital, the place to begin.
- DisclaimersHow the model figures are made and what they are not.
Compare Nifty 50 Equal Weight with
- vs5Paisa Focused Alpha 5CAGR 54.1%, Sharpe 1.60
- vsFocused Largecap 20CAGR 26.3%, Sharpe 1.20
- vsAllcapCAGR 44.7%, Sharpe 1.68
Other factsheets
- higher CAGRLargecap HybridCAGR 22.7%, max drawdown −22.0%
- lower CAGRHealthcare BasketCAGR 15.2%, max drawdown −33.3%
- LargeFocused Largecap 20CAGR 26.3%, max drawdown −23.6%
- LargeLarge Cap Multi AssetCAGR 24.4%, max drawdown −21.0%
CAGR and max drawdown on the cards: Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026.
04Questions
The Nifty 50 Equal Weight factsheet,
in plain words.
What does the Nifty 50 Equal Weight factsheet show?
The model, back tested record of Nifty 50 Equal Weight: a CAGR of 16.35%, a deepest fall of −15.71% and a Sharpe ratio of 1.13 as of 27 Apr 2026, with 50 holdings rebalanced every 4 weeks. Every figure is after estimated charges and names its date.
What does it cost to run Nifty 50 Equal Weight?
0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else: no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee and no lock in. On the minimum that is about ₹1,940 a year (0.78% of capital), assuming 13 rebalances a year with 30% of the book traded each time. Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker.
How much capital does Nifty 50 Equal Weight need?
About ₹2,49,000, enough to hold one share of every name at recent prices, as of 8 Aug 2026. More capital tracks the model weights more closely.
Are these actual returns?
No. RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost.
Explore next
Read the record behind the factsheet.
- GuideEqual weight vs market cap: what the NSE record shows for the same 100 companiesThe same 100 companies held two ways since 2013: returns, falls and costs.
- Free module 1.3Indices & Benchmarks13 min read
- CalculatorSIP calculatorFree, with the formula and a worked example
- Blog noteThe Nifty 50 is 10 stocks plus 40 footnotesPortfolio construction, a short note
- SectorFinancial Services stocksNSE sector across the 18 index algos
- Free module 2.4How Backtesting Works8 min read
Nifty 50 Equal Weight.
Read the rules, then decide.
16.35% CAGR, model, back tested as of 27 Apr 2026. About ₹2.49L to start. 0.2% of traded value per rebalance, no lock in.