Factsheet, model back tested
Largecap Hybrid factsheet
20 largecap stocks plus 20% LiquidCase. 80/20 equity-plus-debt on the Nifty 100. Hybrid on the Nifty 100, 21 holdings, rebalanced every 4 weeks. Every figure below is model, back tested and after charges; each block names its date.
- 22.74%CAGR, model, as of 27 Apr 2026
- −22.04%deepest model fall
- 1.25Sharpe ratio, model
- ₹1.25Lminimum, about ₹1,25,000
RupeeCase strategy factsheet
Largecap Hybrid
Hybrid, Nifty 100. 20 largecap stocks plus 20% LiquidCase. 80/20 equity-plus-debt on the Nifty 100.
- CAGR
- 22.74%Nifty 50 TRI line 9.8%
- Max drawdown
- −22.04%peak to trough, model
- Sharpe ratio
- 1.25Nifty 50 0.73
- Minimum capital
- ₹1.25Labout ₹1,25,000
Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. After charges. Not a promise of future returns.
₹100 in the model in May 2021 became ₹296 by Jul 2026; the Nifty 50 TRI line reached ₹162. Log scale. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026.
Performance, risk, efficiency
- MetricLargecap HybridNifty 50
- Performance
- CAGR22.74%9.8%
- Cumulative return+141.26%+59.62%
- Sharpe ratio1.250.73
- Sortino ratio1.250.70
- Calmar ratio1.120.58
- Risk
- Max drawdown−22.04%−16.92%
- Volatility, a year19.12%14.04%
- Best week+7.38%+6.36%
- Worst week−6.20%−6.33%
- Efficiency
- Weeks up58.62%57.47%
- Average up week+2.23%+1.49%
- Average down week−2.05%−1.57%
Model, back tested, after charges, weekly figures over the rolling 5 years window to 27 Apr 2026; the Nifty 50 over the same window. CAGR and max drawdown as of 27 Apr 2026.
Configuration
- Universe
- Nifty 100
- Type
- Hybrid
- Sleeves
- Equity 80, debt 20
- Holdings
- 21, equal weight in the equity sleeve
- Rebalance
- Every 4 weeks, 13 a year
- Max stock price
- ₹5,000
- Risk band
- Moderately High
- Tier
- Conservative core
- Benchmark
- Nifty 50
- Minimum capital
- About ₹1,25,000, as of 8 Aug 2026
- Back test from
- 7 May 2021
- Metrics window
- Rolling 5 years
- Fee
- 0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else
Calendar year returns
- 2021from May+24.1%
- 2022+26.8%
- 2023+51.4%
- 2024+26.9%
- 2025−2.9%
- 2026to May+2.5%
Model, back tested, after charges, 2021 to May 2026.
Deepest falls
- −16.48%15 Apr 2022 to 5 Aug 2022112 days
- −13.48%16 Dec 2022 to 2 Jun 2023168 days
- −9.23%22 Oct 2021 to 25 Mar 2022154 days
- −6.56%15 Sep 2023 to 3 Nov 202349 days
- −5.31%23 Feb 2024 to 29 Mar 202435 days
Model, back tested, daily record over rolling 5 years: peak to low, and the days until the record was back at that peak.
Monthly returns
- 2021Janno dataFebno dataMarno dataAprno dataMay1.6Jun2.8Jul3.8Aug5.8Sep4.6Oct3.6Nov−3.1Dec3.1Year+24.1%
- 2022Jan−0.2Feb−1.0Mar4.5Apr6.7May−8.1Jun−3.6Jul12.1Aug5.3Sep0.1Oct6.0Nov3.0Dec0.6Year+26.8%
- 2023Jan−6.2Feb−4.5Mar0.1Apr6.1May2.7Jun9.5Jul7.1Aug−0.4Sep8.4Oct−3.6Nov10.1Dec15.1Year+51.4%
- 2024Jan10.5Feb5.4Mar0.1Apr2.5May10.3Jun1.4Jul4.3Aug−3.4Sep1.7Oct−9.0Nov1.6Dec0.3Year+26.9%
- 2025Jan−6.2Feb−5.5Mar3.8Apr2.1May2.0Jun1.1Jul−4.3Aug−1.0Sep1.8Oct5.0Nov−1.0Dec0.0Year−2.9%
- 2026Jan−2.5Feb7.8Mar−12.4Apr13.8May−2.1Junno dataJulno dataAugno dataSepno dataOctno dataNovno dataDecno dataYTD+2.5%
Model, back tested, after charges. Each cell is one calendar month, in percent.
21 holdings
- Equity70%
- Debt20%
- LIQUIDCASE19.9%Debt
- VEDL4.0%
- ADANIPOWER3.9%
- TATASTEEL3.9%
- HAL3.8%
- HINDZINC3.8%
- NTPC3.8%
- SHRIRAMFIN3.8%
- VBL3.7%
- TATAPOWER3.7%
- PFC3.7%
- NESTLEIND3.6%
- LODHA3.6%
- CGPOWER3.5%
- HINDALCO3.5%
- ADANIGREEN3.4%
- ADANIENSOL3.3%
- SIEMENS2.9%
- ADANIPORTS2.9%
- ENRIN2.6%
- ADANIENT2.1%
Weights on the rebalance day, 11 May 2026; they drift with prices until the next rebalance. Model portfolio, not a recommendation to buy or sell any stock.
Sector allocation
- Power & Utilities25.8%
- Other, not yet mapped24.9%
- Metals & Mining21.9%
- Capital Goods11.4%
- Banking & Financial10.8%
- FMCG & Consumer5.3%
6 sectors in the equity sleeve, mapped against NSE listings; names not yet in the map are counted as other.
How it works
- 1Universe
Nifty 100, stocks priced under ₹5,000.
- 2Rank
A momentum composite scores every stock: price trend over several look backs, risk adjusted.
- 3Select
The top 21 equity names plus the fixed debt sleeve.
- 4Rebalance
Every 4 weeks the model runs again; names that fall out are sold, entrants bought, the full list published.
Costs
- Platform fee
- 0.2% of traded value per rebalance; no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee, no lock in
- A year on the minimum, about
- ₹980 (0.78% of capital): 13 rebalances a year, 30% of the book traded each time, an assumption
- Inside the back test
- Gross +229.04%, estimated costs −28.22 pts, net +200.82%, cumulative over rolling 5 years to 27 Apr 2026
- Broker side
- Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker
Rebalance record
- Published rebalances
- 86, from 14 May 2021 to 8 May 2026
- Cadence
- Every 4 weeks, 13 a year, on a fixed calendar
- Names on the latest list
- 21, which can differ from the 21 stock target
Model portfolio, back tested rebalance record. Every list is public, with the names that came in and went out.
RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost. Prices: NSE BhavCopy; the back test deducts brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST. https://www.rupeecase.com/strategies/factsheets/largecap-hybrid
02The PDF
Email me the PDF.
Reading needs no sign up: everything is on this page, and Print saves it as a PDF. Leave an email to get a copy, and a note when Largecap Hybrid rebalances or the figures change. Two emails a month at most.
Noted on this device. Print saves the PDF any time.
03Documents
Everything behind the sheet.
- Largecap Hybrid strategy pageFour numbers, the full factsheet with the stress test, the FAQ and Invest.
- Rebalance historyEvery published list, 86 rebalances, 14 May 2021 to 8 May 2026.
- Rebalance history, CSVThe record as a file.
- Largecap Hybrid as plain textMarkdown, for reading tools and AI assistants.
- Conservative core tierLargecap led, built to stay invested through cycles.
- DisclaimersHow the model figures are made and what they are not.
Compare Largecap Hybrid with
Other factsheets
- higher CAGRLarge Cap Multi AssetCAGR 24.4%, max drawdown −21.0%
- lower CAGRNifty 50 Equal WeightCAGR 16.4%, max drawdown −15.7%
- LargeFocused Largecap 20CAGR 26.3%, max drawdown −23.6%
CAGR and max drawdown on the cards: Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026.
04Questions
The Largecap Hybrid factsheet,
in plain words.
What does the Largecap Hybrid factsheet show?
The model, back tested record of Largecap Hybrid: a CAGR of 22.74%, a deepest fall of −22.04% and a Sharpe ratio of 1.25 as of 27 Apr 2026, with 21 holdings rebalanced every 4 weeks. Every figure is after estimated charges and names its date.
What does it cost to run Largecap Hybrid?
0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else: no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee and no lock in. On the minimum that is about ₹980 a year (0.78% of capital), assuming 13 rebalances a year with 30% of the book traded each time. Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker.
How much capital does Largecap Hybrid need?
About ₹1,25,000, enough to hold one share of every name at recent prices, as of 8 Aug 2026. More capital tracks the model weights more closely.
Are these actual returns?
No. RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost.
Explore next
Read the record behind the factsheet.
Largecap Hybrid.
Read the rules, then decide.
22.74% CAGR, model, back tested as of 27 Apr 2026. About ₹1.25L to start. 0.2% of traded value per rebalance, no lock in.