Factsheet, model back tested
Healthcare Basket factsheet
10 stocks from Nifty MidSmall Healthcare, rotated weekly. The healthcare thematic satellite. Thematic on the Nifty MidSmall Healthcare, 10 holdings, rebalanced every week. Every figure below is model, back tested and after charges; each block names its date.
- 15.19%CAGR, model, as of 27 Apr 2026
- −33.29%deepest model fall
- 0.89Sharpe ratio, model
- ₹36Kminimum, about ₹36,000
RupeeCase strategy factsheet
Healthcare Basket
Thematic, Nifty MidSmall Healthcare. 10 stocks from Nifty MidSmall Healthcare, rotated weekly. The healthcare thematic satellite.
- CAGR
- 15.19%Nifty 50 TRI line 9.8%
- Max drawdown
- −33.29%peak to trough, model
- Sharpe ratio
- 0.89Nifty 50 0.73
- Minimum capital
- ₹36Kabout ₹36,000
Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. After charges. Not a promise of future returns.
₹100 in the model in May 2021 became ₹210 by Jul 2026; the Nifty 50 TRI line reached ₹162. Log scale. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026.
Performance, risk, efficiency
- MetricHealthcare BasketNifty 50
- Performance
- CAGR15.19%9.8%
- Cumulative return+111.66%+59.62%
- Sharpe ratio0.890.73
- Sortino ratio0.890.70
- Calmar ratio0.500.58
- Risk
- Max drawdown−33.29%−16.92%
- Volatility, a year19.44%14.04%
- Best week+8.24%+6.36%
- Worst week−9.01%−6.33%
- Efficiency
- Weeks up57.47%57.47%
- Average up week+2.10%+1.49%
- Average down week−2.05%−1.57%
Model, back tested, after charges, weekly figures over the rolling 5 years window to 27 Apr 2026; the Nifty 50 over the same window. CAGR and max drawdown as of 27 Apr 2026.
Configuration
- Universe
- Nifty MidSmall Healthcare
- Type
- Thematic
- Sleeves
- Equity 100
- Holdings
- 10, equal weight in the equity sleeve
- Rebalance
- Every week, 52 a year
- Max stock price
- ₹5,000
- Risk band
- High
- Tier
- Thematic satellite
- Benchmark
- Nifty 50
- Minimum capital
- About ₹36,000, as of 8 Aug 2026
- Back test from
- 7 May 2021
- Metrics window
- Rolling 5 years
- Fee
- 0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else
Calendar year returns
- 2021from May+4.4%
- 2022−19.6%
- 2023+57.2%
- 2024+40.0%
- 2025+0.6%
- 2026to May+16.2%
Model, back tested, after charges, 2021 to May 2026.
Deepest falls
- −33.29%23 Jul 2021 to 28 Jul 2023735 days
- −19.39%13 Dec 2024 to 20 Jun 2025189 days
- −11.31%24 Oct 2025 to 17 Apr 2026175 days
- −10.24%1 Mar 2024 to 21 Jun 2024112 days
- −7.13%6 Oct 2023 to 3 Nov 202328 days
Model, back tested, daily record over rolling 5 years: peak to low, and the days until the record was back at that peak.
Monthly returns
- 2021Janno dataFebno dataMarno dataAprno dataMay2.8Jun3.0Jul3.2Aug−0.8Sep−1.7Oct−8.3Nov3.6Dec3.2Year+4.4%
- 2022Jan−7.5Feb−6.3Mar2.7Apr−2.6May−10.1Jun−7.1Jul9.7Aug−1.8Sep−0.2Oct4.4Nov1.9Dec−2.9Year−19.6%
- 2023Jan−6.5Feb0.2Mar3.9Apr7.9May5.5Jun9.8Jul7.0Aug2.2Sep3.4Oct−6.3Nov12.4Dec8.7Year+57.2%
- 2024Jan4.7Feb5.4Mar−6.4Apr1.7May−5.7Jun12.1Jul7.4Aug12.8Sep−3.0Oct1.2Nov6.8Dec−0.7Year+40.0%
- 2025Jan−8.6Feb−11.0Mar11.5Apr0.8May1.0Jun10.5Jul5.1Aug−4.9Sep0.2Oct4.8Nov−5.1Dec−1.1Year+0.6%
- 2026Jan−5.4Feb7.7Mar−2.6Apr8.9May7.4Junno dataJulno dataAugno dataSepno dataOctno dataNovno dataDecno dataYTD+16.2%
Model, back tested, after charges. Each cell is one calendar month, in percent.
10 holdings
- Equity100%
- FORTIS10.9%
- NATCOPHARM10.7%
- WOCKPHARMA10.7%
- GLENMARK10.4%
- COHANCE10.3%
- AUROPHARMA10.3%
- GRANULES10.0%
- SAILIFE9.8%
- LAURUSLABS8.8%
- ONESOURCE8.2%
Weights on the rebalance day, 11 May 2026; they drift with prices until the next rebalance. Model portfolio, not a recommendation to buy or sell any stock.
Sector allocation
- Pharma & Healthcare60.2%
- Other, not yet mapped39.8%
2 sectors in the equity sleeve, mapped against NSE listings; names not yet in the map are counted as other.
How it works
- 1Universe
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare, stocks priced under ₹5,000.
- 2Rank
A momentum composite scores every stock: price trend over several look backs, risk adjusted.
- 3Select
The top 10 names, equal weighted.
- 4Rebalance
Every week the model runs again; names that fall out are sold, entrants bought, the full list published.
Costs
- Platform fee
- 0.2% of traded value per rebalance; no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee, no lock in
- A year on the minimum, about
- ₹1,120 (3.11% of capital): 52 rebalances a year, 30% of the book traded each time, an assumption
- Inside the back test
- Gross +141.80%, estimated costs −25.89 pts, net +115.91%, cumulative over rolling 5 years to 27 Apr 2026
- Broker side
- Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker
Rebalance record
- Published rebalances
- 261, from 14 May 2021 to 8 May 2026
- Cadence
- Every week, 52 a year, on a fixed calendar
- Names on the latest list
- 11, which can differ from the 10 stock target
Model portfolio, back tested rebalance record. Every list is public, with the names that came in and went out.
RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost. Prices: NSE BhavCopy; the back test deducts brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST. https://www.rupeecase.com/strategies/factsheets/healthcare-basket
02The PDF
Email me the PDF.
Reading needs no sign up: everything is on this page, and Print saves it as a PDF. Leave an email to get a copy, and a note when Healthcare Basket rebalances or the figures change. Two emails a month at most.
Noted on this device. Print saves the PDF any time.
03Documents
Everything behind the sheet.
- Healthcare Basket strategy pageFour numbers, the full factsheet with the stress test, the FAQ and Invest.
- Rebalance historyEvery published list, 261 rebalances, 14 May 2021 to 8 May 2026.
- Rebalance history, CSVThe record as a file.
- Healthcare Basket as plain textMarkdown, for reading tools and AI assistants.
- Thematic satellite tierSingle sector, concentrated exposure.
- DisclaimersHow the model figures are made and what they are not.
Other factsheets
- higher CAGRNifty 50 Equal WeightCAGR 16.4%, max drawdown −15.7%
- ThematicEnergy BasketCAGR 33.1%, max drawdown −39.5%
CAGR and max drawdown on the cards: Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026.
04Questions
The Healthcare Basket factsheet,
in plain words.
What does the Healthcare Basket factsheet show?
The model, back tested record of Healthcare Basket: a CAGR of 15.19%, a deepest fall of −33.29% and a Sharpe ratio of 0.89 as of 27 Apr 2026, with 10 holdings rebalanced every week. Every figure is after estimated charges and names its date.
What does it cost to run Healthcare Basket?
0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else: no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee and no lock in. On the minimum that is about ₹1,120 a year (3.11% of capital), assuming 52 rebalances a year with 30% of the book traded each time. Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker.
How much capital does Healthcare Basket need?
About ₹36,000, enough to hold one share of every name at recent prices, as of 8 Aug 2026. More capital tracks the model weights more closely.
Are these actual returns?
No. RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost.
Explore next
Read the record behind the factsheet.
Healthcare Basket.
Read the rules, then decide.
15.19% CAGR, model, back tested as of 27 Apr 2026. About ₹36K to start. 0.2% of traded value per rebalance, no lock in.