RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

Factsheet, model back tested

Focused Largecap 20 factsheet

20 largecap stocks, 4-week rotation. Pure equity on the Nifty 100. Momentum on the Nifty 100, 20 holdings, rebalanced every 4 weeks. Every figure below is model, back tested and after charges; each block names its date.

  • 26.29%CAGR, model, as of 27 Apr 2026
  • −23.56%deepest model fall
  • 1.20Sharpe ratio, model
  • ₹1Lminimum, about ₹1,00,000
Email me the PDF

Read the Focused Largecap 20 strategy page

RupeeCase strategy factsheet

Focused Largecap 20

Momentum, Nifty 100. 20 largecap stocks, 4-week rotation. Pure equity on the Nifty 100.

Risk band
Moderately High
Returns as of
27 Apr 2026
Risk metrics as of
13 Jul 2026
Holdings as of
6 Jul 2026
CAGR
26.29%Nifty 50 TRI line 9.8%
Max drawdown
−23.56%peak to trough, model
Sharpe ratio
1.20Nifty 50 0.69
Minimum capital
₹1Labout ₹1,00,000

Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. After charges. Not a promise of future returns.

Focused Largecap 20, model₹321Nifty 50 TRI, 9.8% CAGR line₹160
150 200 300

₹100 in the model in Jul 2021 became ₹321 by Jul 2026; the Nifty 50 TRI line reached ₹160. Log scale. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026.

Performance, risk, efficiency

  • MetricFocused Largecap 20Nifty 50
  • Performance
  • CAGR26.29%9.8%
  • Cumulative return+174.40%+55.09%
  • Sharpe ratio1.200.69
  • Sortino ratio1.190.67
  • Calmar ratio1.110.54
  • Risk
  • Max drawdown−23.56%−16.92%
  • Volatility, a year21.22%14.15%
  • Best week+7.94%+6.36%
  • Worst week−6.75%−6.33%
  • Efficiency
  • Weeks up57.85%56.32%
  • Average up week+2.49%+1.53%
  • Average down week−2.31%−1.57%

Model, back tested, after charges, weekly figures over the rolling 5 years window to 13 Jul 2026; the Nifty 50 over the same window. CAGR and max drawdown as of 27 Apr 2026.

Configuration

Universe
Nifty 100
Type
Momentum
Sleeves
Equity 100
Holdings
20, equal weight in the equity sleeve
Rebalance
Every 4 weeks, 13 a year
Max stock price
₹5,000
Risk band
Moderately High
Tier
Conservative core
Benchmark
Nifty 50
Minimum capital
About ₹1,00,000, as of 8 Aug 2026
Back test from
9 Jul 2021
Metrics window
Rolling 5 years
Fee
0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else

Calendar year returns

  • 2021from Jul+17.7%
  • 2022+31.7%
  • 2023+58.7%
  • 2024+29.2%
  • 2025−3.5%
  • 2026to Jul+4.3%

Model, back tested, after charges, 2021 to Jul 2026.

Deepest falls

  1. −19.16%15 Apr 2022 to 5 Aug 2022112 days
  2. −15.37%16 Dec 2022 to 2 Jun 2023168 days
  3. −10.86%22 Oct 2021 to 25 Mar 2022154 days
  4. −7.28%15 Sep 2023 to 3 Nov 202349 days
  5. −5.81%23 Sep 2022 to 21 Oct 202228 days

Model, back tested, daily record over rolling 5 years: peak to low, and the days until the record was back at that peak.

Monthly returns

  • 2021Janno dataFebno dataMarno dataAprno dataMayno dataJunno dataJul−0.4Aug7.4Sep5.5Oct4.4Nov−3.6Dec3.6Year+17.7%
  • 2022Jan−0.2Feb−1.2Mar5.3Apr7.9May−9.4Jun−4.2Jul14.4Aug6.2Sep0.1Oct6.9Nov3.4Dec0.7Year+31.7%
  • 2023Jan−7.1Feb−5.2Mar0.1Apr7.1May3.1Jun10.9Jul8.1Aug−0.4Sep9.5Oct−4.0Nov11.3Dec16.7Year+58.7%
  • 2024Jan11.4Feb5.9Mar0.1Apr2.7May11.1Jun1.5Jul4.6Aug−3.6Sep1.8Oct−9.6Nov1.6Dec0.3Year+29.2%
  • 2025Jan−6.6Feb−5.9Mar4.0Apr2.3May2.1Jun1.1Jul−4.7Aug−1.1Sep1.9Oct5.3Nov−1.1Dec−0.1Year−3.5%
  • 2026Jan−2.8Feb8.4Mar−13.4Apr14.9May0.2Jun−2.1Jul1.3Augno dataSepno dataOctno dataNovno dataDecno dataYTD+4.3%

Model, back tested, after charges. Each cell is one calendar month, in percent.

20 holdings

  • Equity87%
  • VEDL5.0%
  • ADANIPOWER4.9%
  • TATASTEEL4.9%
  • HAL4.8%
  • HINDZINC4.8%
  • NTPC4.8%
  • SHRIRAMFIN4.8%
  • VBL4.6%
  • NESTLEIND4.6%
  • TATAPOWER4.6%
  • PFC4.6%
  • LODHA4.5%
  • HINDALCO4.4%
  • ADANIGREEN4.3%
  • CGPOWER4.3%
  • ADANIENSOL4.1%
  • SIEMENS3.7%
  • ADANIPORTS3.6%
  • ENRIN3.2%
  • ADANIENT2.6%

Weights on the rebalance day, 6 Jul 2026; they drift with prices until the next rebalance. Model portfolio, not a recommendation to buy or sell any stock.

Sector allocation

  • Power & Utilities25.7%
  • Other, not yet mapped24.9%
  • Metals & Mining21.9%
  • Capital Goods11.4%
  • Banking & Financial10.8%
  • FMCG & Consumer5.3%

6 sectors in the equity sleeve, mapped against NSE listings; names not yet in the map are counted as other.

How it works

  1. 1
    Universe

    Nifty 100, stocks priced under ₹5,000.

  2. 2
    Rank

    A momentum composite scores every stock: price trend over several look backs, risk adjusted.

  3. 3
    Select

    The top 20 names, equal weighted.

  4. 4
    Rebalance

    Every 4 weeks the model runs again; names that fall out are sold, entrants bought, the full list published.

Costs

Platform fee
0.2% of traded value per rebalance; no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee, no lock in
A year on the minimum, about
₹780 (0.78% of capital): 13 rebalances a year, 30% of the book traded each time, an assumption
Inside the back test
Gross +253.96%, estimated costs −34.09 pts, net +219.87%, cumulative over rolling 5 years to 13 Jul 2026
Broker side
Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker

Rebalance record

Published rebalances
68, from 14 May 2021 to 3 Jul 2026
Cadence
Every 4 weeks, 13 a year, on a fixed calendar
Names on the latest list
28, which can differ from the 20 stock target

Model portfolio, back tested rebalance record. Every list is public, with the names that came in and went out.

RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost. Prices: NSE BhavCopy; the back test deducts brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST. https://www.rupeecase.com/strategies/factsheets/focused-largecap-20

02The PDF

Email me the PDF.

Reading needs no sign up: everything is on this page, and Print saves it as a PDF. Leave an email to get a copy, and a note when Focused Largecap 20 rebalances or the figures change. Two emails a month at most.

By submitting you agree to the privacy policy. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser.

04Questions

The Focused Largecap 20 factsheet,
in plain words.

What does the Focused Largecap 20 factsheet show?

The model, back tested record of Focused Largecap 20: a CAGR of 26.29%, a deepest fall of −23.56% and a Sharpe ratio of 1.20 as of 27 Apr 2026, with 20 holdings rebalanced every 4 weeks. Every figure is after estimated charges and names its date.

What does it cost to run Focused Largecap 20?

0.2% of traded value per rebalance, nothing else: no subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee and no lock in. On the minimum that is about ₹780 a year (0.78% of capital), assuming 13 rebalances a year with 30% of the book traded each time. Brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST are paid to your broker.

How much capital does Focused Largecap 20 need?

About ₹1,00,000, enough to hold one share of every name at recent prices, as of 8 Aug 2026. More capital tracks the model weights more closely.

Are these actual returns?

No. RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model figures are back tested, after estimated charges, and are not actual client returns or a promise of future returns; capital can be lost.

Focused Largecap 20.
Read the rules, then decide.

26.29% CAGR, model, back tested as of 27 Apr 2026. About ₹1L to start. 0.2% of traded value per rebalance, no lock in.