RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP26

24,250 is the line. Reliance decides the rest

24,200 pin broke, closed 24,173, 27 points below the defended line

  • 13:30listen
  • 2/5graded at settlement
  • Fri 24 Apr 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

24,250 is the line. Reliance decides the rest

EP26, 24 Apr, 13:30

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes13:30

01Scorecard

2/5 at settlement.

2/540%

The call. Daily

  • 2Hit
  • 0Partial
  • 0Mechanical
  • 3Miss

Graded against the 27 Apr 2026 session; on the public trail from 29 Apr 2026.

02In this episode

7 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Cold open: the pin that gave upYesterday we said 24,200 was the pin day. It held for six hours. Then in the last seventy minutes, somebody
  2. 02Overnight tape: infy, oil, US softwareThree things happened while you were sleeping.
  3. 03Positioning: pro long gamma, FII stackedMost divergent setup in two weeks.
  4. 04Levels: 24,250 is the line, IV expandedNifty 28 Apr monthly straddle 374 rupees. 1SD = 468 points. Market is pricing 24,000 to 24,600 by Tuesday
  5. 05Sectors: pharma lead, IT dead, banks softCNXPHARMA +2.36% yesterday, rank one. Defensive bid + weak rupee = tailwind for exporters. Stay with pharma
  6. 06Education: event-Weight mechanicsNifty 50 is free-float market-cap weighted. Reliance 8%, HDFC Bank ~14%, ICICI ~8%. Top three carry roughly
  7. 07Today's plan: hedge everything, no nakedBias, Buy dips with hedge. Operative word is hedge. IV 17.6 is cheap vs the 22 range into Tuesday expiry. You
Chapter 01 of 7about 0:00

Cold open: the pin that gave up

24,200Yesterday we said
24,247GIFT Nifty
24,250Am watching today

Yesterday we said 24,200 was the pin day. It held for six hours. Then in the last seventy minutes, somebody pulled the floor out and we closed at 24,173. Twenty-seven points below the line both writers were defending. That is not a pin. That is a pin giving

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 7about 1:18

Overnight tape: infy, oil, US software

1.5Cut guidance
6%ADR closed down almost
3%Asia split, Nikkei Taiwan
0.5%Taiwan Hang Seng

Three things happened while you were sleeping. Infosys Q4, headline beat. Profit +21% YoY at 8500 Cr. Revenue +13.4% at 46,000 Cr. 500% dividend, 25 rupees per share. Then they cut FY27 guidance to 1.5 to 3.5% constant currency. ADR closed down almost 6% after

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 7about 3:13

Positioning: pro long gamma, FII stacked short, client trapped

32,000Trimmed long calls
1,14,000Doubled long puts, added
1,90,000Futures net
2,46,000Calls net

Most divergent setup in two weeks. Pro flipped flat to long on futures, added ~9000 contracts. Trimmed long calls by 32,000. Doubled long puts, added 1,14,000 in a single session. That is not direction. That is a long gamma book. Somebody willing to pay for

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 7about 5:21

Levels: 24,250 is the line, IV expanded 10.3%

24,000Market is pricing
24,600Market is pricing
18.54India VIX
17.60Apr IV

Nifty 28 Apr monthly straddle 374 rupees. 1SD = 468 points. Market is pricing 24,000 to 24,600 by Tuesday expiry. India VIX 18.54 (+1.31%). 28 Apr IV 17.60, up 10.3% on a down day. IV expanding into weakness means somebody is paying for protection. That

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 7about 7:36

Sectors: pharma lead, IT dead, banks soft

1.43Bank Nifty
1.31Private banks
8%Reliance weighted
2%Reliance weighted of Nifty

CNXPHARMA +2.36% yesterday, rank one. Defensive bid + weak rupee = tailwind for exporters. Stay with pharma exporters. CNXIT -3.89%. Infy will add to drag today. Guidance cut + ADR -6 is a de-rating, not a one-session story. Stay away. Bank Nifty -1.43.

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 7about 9:11

Education: event-Weight mechanics

14%Reliance HDFC Bank
8%HDFC Bank ICICI
30%Top three carry roughly
3%Reliance moving

Nifty 50 is free-float market-cap weighted. Reliance 8%, HDFC Bank ~14%, ICICI ~8%. Top three carry roughly 30% of the index. Reliance moving 3% is roughly 25 bps of direct index contribution, before HDFC reacts, before ICICI reacts, before Infy finds a floor.

Read the chapter

Chapter 07 of 7about 11:05

Today's plan: hedge everything, no naked

24,400Holding first hour, target
24,500First hour, target stretch
24,100Holds, buy stop
2%Reliance specific, gap

Bias, Buy dips with hedge. Operative word is hedge. IV 17.6 is cheap vs the 22 range into Tuesday expiry. You can afford protection, you should own protection. Above 24,250 holding first hour, target 24,400, stretch 24,500. 24,500 is a fade level (10.65M call

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Cold open: the pin that gave up

Yesterday we said 24,200 was the pin day. It held for six hours. Then in the last seventy minutes, somebody pulled the floor out and we closed at 24,173. Twenty-seven points below the line both writers were defending.

That is not a pin. That is a pin giving up. And the funny part, nobody was even trying to break it. The tape just ran out of reasons to stay at 24,200.

GIFT Nifty 24,247 pre-open, plus ninety points. The one number I am watching today is 24,250. Hold above, we have a trade. Lose it, we don't.

02Overnight tape: infy, oil, US software

Three things happened while you were sleeping.

Infosys Q4, headline beat. Profit +21% YoY at 8500 Cr. Revenue +13.4% at 46,000 Cr. 500% dividend, 25 rupees per share. Then they cut FY27 guidance to 1.5 to 3.5% constant currency. ADR closed down almost 6% after hours. IT basket was already Strong Sell going in. Don't be long IT today.

Brent at 106, sixth straight session higher. Trump told Navy to engage anything laying mines in the Strait of Hormuz. That is not a headline, that is a policy. WTI at 97, MCX crude at 9082.

US closed red but polite. Dow -98 futures. S&P -0.41. Nasdaq -0.89. IBM -8, ServiceNow -18. AI disruption hitting legacy software. That is a signal, not noise. Asia split, Nikkei +344, Taiwan +3%, Hang Seng -0.5%, KOSPI flat.

03Positioning: pro long gamma, FII stacked short, client trapped

Most divergent setup in two weeks.

Pro flipped flat to long on futures, added ~9000 contracts. Trimmed long calls by 32,000. Doubled long puts, added 1,14,000 in a single session. That is not direction. That is a long gamma book. Somebody willing to pay for the breakage in either direction.

FII stacked bearish on every leg. Futures net -1,90,000, added 7600 shorts. Calls net -2,46,000, added 38,000 more shorts. Puts net +3,75,000, bought 29,000 more long puts. Three-lane conviction short.

Client is the trap. Long 1,86,000 calls (71,000 added yesterday). Short 6,61,000 puts (1,42,000 fresh). Overloaded both sides. If Reliance misses and 24,150 breaks, forced unwind on both legs at the same time.

Cash, DII +941 Cr. FII -3254 Cr, third session of selling. 20-session cumulative, FII -84,000 Cr, DII +77,000 Cr. Mirror images.

04Levels: 24,250 is the line, IV expanded 10.3%

Nifty 28 Apr monthly straddle 374 rupees. 1SD = 468 points. Market is pricing 24,000 to 24,600 by Tuesday expiry.

India VIX 18.54 (+1.31%). 28 Apr IV 17.60, up 10.3% on a down day. IV expanding into weakness means somebody is paying for protection. That somebody is Pro with 1,14,000 fresh puts.

OI walls, 24,500 call wall 10.65 million, hardest ceiling in this cycle, +2.85M added yesterday. 24,000 put floor 69 lakh, but trimmed 7.80 lakh (floor real but not ironclad). 24,300 call short buildup. 24,200 is the broken pin. 24,150 is the new pivot.

Above 24,250, pin that broke yesterday becomes floor that holds today. Polarity flip mechanic.

Below 24,250, sit. Next real support 24,000 to 24,050. Empty air between 24,000 and 24,150.

April futures closed at 10-point discount to spot (24,163 vs 24,173). Near-expiry contracts below cash = shorts are conviction, not hedging.

05Sectors: pharma lead, IT dead, banks soft

CNXPHARMA +2.36% yesterday, rank one. Defensive bid + weak rupee = tailwind for exporters. Stay with pharma exporters.

CNXIT -3.89%. Infy will add to drag today. Guidance cut + ADR -6 is a de-rating, not a one-session story. Stay away.

Bank Nifty -1.43. Private banks -1.31. Finance -1.42. If Reliance disappoints, Bank Nifty is where you hedge, not where you buy.

Metals +1.45. Power +2.37. FMCG +1.41. Classic defensive rotation when the index is uncertain.

Reliance is the event. Axis Bank Q4 today. Reliance weighted 8% of Nifty, a 2% move is 16 bps direct contribution to the index before 49 other names even react.

06Education: event-Weight mechanics

Nifty 50 is free-float market-cap weighted. Reliance 8%, HDFC Bank ~14%, ICICI ~8%. Top three carry roughly 30% of the index.

Reliance moving 3% is roughly 25 bps of direct index contribution, before HDFC reacts, before ICICI reacts, before Infy finds a floor.

It does not stop there. A big RIL move changes the risk tone. Surprise up, Bank Nifty leads short covering. Miss, Bank Nifty leads the cascade. Correlated names trade off the lead name.

You are not just pricing RIL Q4. You are pricing whether a cautious market becomes brave or breaks.

That is why on event days with concentrated weights, you don't trade the index. You wait for the anchor to print, then you trade the spread between index and anchor. Today the anchor is Reliance.

07Today's plan: hedge everything, no naked

Bias, Buy dips with hedge. Operative word is hedge. IV 17.6 is cheap vs the 22 range into Tuesday expiry. You can afford protection, you should own protection.

Above 24,250 holding first hour, target 24,400, stretch 24,500. 24,500 is a fade level (10.65M call wall), not a breakout level. Take profit, don't chase.

Lose 24,250 in first 30 minutes, flat and watching, not shorting. Pro is long gamma, if they add to the put side intraday you don't want to be the short they pull the trade out of. Wait for 24,150 to test. Holds, buy stop 24,100. Breaks, walk away.

Reliance specific, gap +2% = fade, don't chase. Flat + hold 1360 = acceptance. Gap down + Q4 in line = buy. Gap down + weak guidance = stand aside.

Hedge, 24,000 or 24,050 puts cover any long. IV 17.6 pays for insurance without burning delta.

One rule. No naked anywhere today. Not long, not short. Event days with this positioning spread punish conviction, reward asymmetry.

04Key takeaways

20 things to carry into the session.

  • 0124,200 pin broke, closed 24,173, 27 points below the defended line
  • 02GIFT Nifty 24,247 pre-open, +90, 24,250 is today's line
  • 03Infy Q4 beat, cut FY27 guidance to 1.5-3.5% CC, ADR -6% after hours
  • 04Brent 106 sixth straight session, Trump Navy order on Hormuz
  • 05US closed red polite, software dumped (IBM -8, ServiceNow -18)
  • 06Pro flipped long gamma, +9000 futures, doubled puts with 1,14,000 adds
  • 07FII stacked short all three legs, futures -1,90,000, calls -2,46,000, puts +3,75,000
  • 08Client is the trap, 1,86,000 long calls + 6,61,000 short puts stacked

05In his words

That's not a pin. That's a pin giving up.

On yesterday's 24173 close, 27 points below the defended line

A volatility day dressed up as a directional one.

Summing up Pro long gamma + FII stacked short + Client trapped

Above 24,250 we have a trade. Below 24,250 we don't.

Line in the sand for today

06Transcript

The full episode, in text.

1,845 words, about 8 min to read

Questions

EP26, in plain words.

What does EP26 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP26, Friday 24 Apr 2026, 13:30, in 7 chapters: Cold open: the pin that gave up; Overnight tape: infy, oil, US software; Positioning: pro long gamma, FII stacked short, client trapped; Levels: 24,250 is the line, IV expanded 10.3%; Sectors: pharma lead, IT dead, banks soft; Education: event-Weight mechanics; Today's plan: hedge everything, no naked.

How did the calls in EP26 score?

Grade 2/5 (40 percent): 2 hit, 0 partial, 0 mechanical, 3 miss. Graded against the 27 Apr 2026 session.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.