RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP25

Client trapped both sides. Squeeze first. Relief second.

Sensex weekly expiry + Infy Q4 post close, stacked event day

  • 9:04listen
  • 1/5graded at settlement
  • Thu 23 Apr 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

Client trapped both sides. Squeeze first. Relief second.

EP25, 23 Apr, 9:04

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes9:04

01Scorecard

1/5 at settlement.

1/520%

The call. Sensex Expiry

  • 1Hit
  • 0Partial
  • 0Mechanical
  • 4Miss

Graded against the 24 Apr 2026 session; on the public trail from 29 Apr 2026.

02In this episode

7 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Cold open: the pivot from yesterdayGood morning. Thursday 23 April. Sensex expires today. Infosys reports after close. GIFT Nifty already down
  2. 02Yesterday's snapshot: the breakNifty closed 24,367.65 (-0.85%). Intraday low 24,353. 24,400 was supposed to hold. It didn't.
  3. 03Overnight tape: aND gate live 3rd sessionUS strong. S&P +1.05%. Nasdaq +1.64%. Real follow through from Tuesday.
  4. 04Squeeze then relief: the trapped bookClient ended yesterday long calls into a broken floor and short puts into a breakdown. Forced unwind book.
  5. 05Sensex 1DTE + Nifty 28 Apr levelsSensex spot 78,516. ATM straddle 679. 1SD (x1.25) = 849 pts. Expected range 77,667 to 79,366.
  6. 06Education: morning squeeze, midday silenceWhen Client is max trapped on both sides, the expiry mechanic is not pin. It's squeeze then relief.
  7. 07Today's plan + predictionsBias, Buy dips with hedge. Pivot from yesterday. Overnight gap does the work of the sell rally for you.
Chapter 01 of 7about 0:00

Cold open: the pivot from yesterday

171 pointsGIFT Nifty already

Good morning. Thursday 23 April. Sensex expires today. Infosys reports after close. GIFT Nifty already down 171 points before we open. What happens when Client is trapped on both sides of the book and the morning gaps exactly into their pain? Yesterday bias

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 7about 0:50

Yesterday's snapshot: the break

24,367.65Nifty closed
24,353Intraday low
784 pointsBroke weekly flip
2,08,593Calls sold

Nifty closed 24,367.65 (-0.85%). Intraday low 24,353. 24,400 was supposed to hold. It didn't. Sensex 78,516. Broke 79,300 weekly flip by 784 points. 78,500 magnet owned the close. Pro flipped clean bear. Futures +222 flat. Calls sold 2,08,593. Puts bought

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 7about 1:59

Overnight tape: aND gate live 3rd session

0.49Hang Seng
24,193GIFT Nifty
93.40USD INR above

US strong. S&P +1.05%. Nasdaq +1.64%. Real follow through from Tuesday. Europe mixed. DAX -0.31. FTSE -0.21. CAC -0.97. Asia split. Nikkei -0.77. Hang Seng -0.49. Taiwan +1.92. KOSPI +1.18. Not a trend. GIFT Nifty 24,193 (-171). 0.70% gap down priced in. India

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 7about 3:07

Squeeze then relief: the trapped book mechanic

78,500Drift back toward

Client ended yesterday long calls into a broken floor and short puts into a breakdown. Forced unwind book. Both legs are losers the second we gap down. First hour opens gap down. Client short puts scream higher. Loss is margin not paper. Somebody has to cover.

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 7about 4:54

Sensex 1DTE + Nifty 28 Apr levels

78,516Sensex spot
77,667Expected range
79,366Expected range
78,000Path, First half tests

Sensex spot 78,516. ATM straddle 679. 1SD (x1.25) = 849 pts. Expected range 77,667 to 79,366. Walls, 79,000 call ceiling. OI 1.39M. Gamma +3466. Heaviest wall on the board. 78,500 magnet. OI 984k. Negative gamma pin zone. 78,000 put floor. OI 1.14M. PCR 7.4.

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 7about 6:23

Education: morning squeeze, midday silence, second half reversion

24,400Yesterday said
78,000Today am saying

When Client is max trapped on both sides, the expiry mechanic is not pin. It's squeeze then relief. Short puts squeeze first, unlimited loss in a gap. Long calls fade second, wrong hedge from day one. The trap most retail falls into is thinking the first hour

Read the chapter

Chapter 07 of 7about 7:46

Today's plan + predictions

24,300Nifty settles above

Bias, Buy dips with hedge. Pivot from yesterday. Overnight gap does the work of the sell rally for you. 78,000 Sensex is the line. Holds on first test, second half bullish into magnet. Cleaves through, stand down. Nifty 24,300 is the line on the weekly cycle.

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Cold open: the pivot from yesterday

Good morning. Thursday 23 April. Sensex expires today. Infosys reports after close. GIFT Nifty already down 171 points before we open.

What happens when Client is trapped on both sides of the book and the morning gaps exactly into their pain?

Yesterday bias was defensive. Sell rallies. Hold puts. Trail hedged longs.

Today I am taking the other side of that. The overnight gap just did some of the work for us. First hour and second half are two completely different trades.

02Yesterday's snapshot: the break

Nifty closed 24,367.65 (-0.85%). Intraday low 24,353. 24,400 was supposed to hold. It didn't.

Sensex 78,516. Broke 79,300 weekly flip by 784 points. 78,500 magnet owned the close.

Pro flipped clean bear. Futures +222 flat. Calls sold 2,08,593. Puts bought 1,18,931.

FII pressed deeper short. Futures -1,83,314. Added 9366 shorts. Put book +3,45,946, biggest put flow of the day.

Client max wrong side. Longed 7,33,514 calls into the fade. Shorted 5,19,012 puts into the breakdown.

Cash, first dual sell day in April. FII -2078 Cr. DII -1048 Cr. MTD FII -85,559 Cr. DII +81,334 Cr. DII was the buyer of last resort for 4 weeks. Yesterday they sold too.

03Overnight tape: aND gate live 3rd session

US strong. S&P +1.05%. Nasdaq +1.64%. Real follow through from Tuesday.

Europe mixed. DAX -0.31. FTSE -0.21. CAC -0.97.

Asia split. Nikkei -0.77. Hang Seng -0.49. Taiwan +1.92. KOSPI +1.18. Not a trend.

GIFT Nifty 24,193 (-171). 0.70% gap down priced in. India diverging south of US cue.

Brent 102.31. Spike near 5 AM IST ran higher then reverted fast. Noise, not signal. USD INR above 93.40 gate.

Both legs of wrong side tell are live into expiry. Brent above 96. Rupee above 93.40. First time in April both fired at close and still firing into the open. After a 171 point gap down, you don't sell the gap. You wait for the cover to finish.

04Squeeze then relief: the trapped book mechanic

Client ended yesterday long calls into a broken floor and short puts into a breakdown. Forced unwind book. Both legs are losers the second we gap down.

First hour opens gap down. Client short puts scream higher. Loss is margin not paper. Somebody has to cover. They cover into a chain where Pro already owns puts, FII is max short on both futures and puts, and nobody of size is sitting there offering.

Puts get slaughtered in the first hour. Not because they were the wrong trade. Because they were the forced trade into no offer.

Once covering finishes (11:30 to 12), bid under puts disappears. Nobody needs them. Pro and FII already own theirs. Client just covered.

Second half. Mean reversion. Drift back toward 78,500 magnet on Sensex. Recovery into 24,300 to 24,350 on Nifty.

Squeeze then relief on a trapped Client book. Morning violent. Afternoon quiet. Close mean reversion into magnet. Yesterday's defensive becomes today's buy dips with hedge. Not buy the open. Buy the dip after the forced covers finish.

05Sensex 1DTE + Nifty 28 Apr levels

Sensex spot 78,516. ATM straddle 679. 1SD (x1.25) = 849 pts. Expected range 77,667 to 79,366.

Walls, 79,000 call ceiling. OI 1.39M. Gamma +3466. Heaviest wall on the board. 78,500 magnet. OI 984k. Negative gamma pin zone. 78,000 put floor. OI 1.14M. PCR 7.4. Gamma -2423. Real floor.

Path, First half tests 78,000. 78,000 holds. Second half drifts 78,200 to 78,500. Settle 78,200 to 78,700.

Trade on chain, Hold 78,500 on open, sell the 79,000 78,000 strangle. Lose 78,500 first hour, stand down, buy straddle unwind after 78,000 confirms. Reclaim 79,000, abandon the pin play.

Nifty 28 Apr, ATM straddle 360. 1SD 451. Expected range 23,927 to 24,829. Call wall 24,500 (4.88M). Put wall 24,300 (3.58M). Floor 24,000.

Intraday line 24,350. Below that, 24,200 is the real target. Reclaim 24,500, flip back to fade. IV 16.88, hedges cheap.

06Education: morning squeeze, midday silence, second half reversion

When Client is max trapped on both sides, the expiry mechanic is not pin. It's squeeze then relief.

Short puts squeeze first, unlimited loss in a gap. Long calls fade second, wrong hedge from day one.

The trap most retail falls into is thinking the first hour is the day trade. On a trapped book day, the first hour is forced covering. Not the direction. The direction shows up after the panic ends.

Morning squeeze. Midday silence. Second half mean reversion into settle. The fade of the fade is where the edge lives when the participant chain shows Pro + FII on one side and Client alone on the other.

Two episodes ago I said IV below 17 was cheap. It came in at 16.88. Right. Yesterday I said 24,400 would hold. It didn't. Today I am saying 78,000 holds on test. We will know by 14:00 IST.

07Today's plan + predictions

Bias, Buy dips with hedge. Pivot from yesterday. Overnight gap does the work of the sell rally for you.

78,000 Sensex is the line. Holds on first test, second half bullish into magnet. Cleaves through, stand down.

Nifty 24,300 is the line on the weekly cycle. Above 24,300 at close means mean reversion won. Below 24,200 means gap got extended and we are in a real trend.

Infy post close is a Friday story, not a today story. Don't anchor your intraday trade to it.

Five point prediction set on record for tomorrow's grade. 78,000 tests but holds. Second half relief prints. Nifty settles above 24,300. Brent stays above 96 at close. Pro trims some short into the relief.

You don't need more information. You need the right information.

04Key takeaways

10 things to carry into the session.

  • 01Sensex weekly expiry + Infy Q4 post close, stacked event day
  • 02GIFT Nifty 24,193 (-171), 0.70% gap down before the bell
  • 03AND gate live 3rd session, Brent 102.31 above 96 + USD INR above 93.40
  • 04FII max short, futures -1,83,314, added 9366 shorts, +3,45,946 puts
  • 05Client max wrong side, longed 7,33,514 calls, shorted 5,19,012 puts
  • 06First dual sell day in April, FII -2078 Cr + DII -1048 Cr
  • 07Sensex ATM straddle 679, 1SD 849, expected range 77,667 to 79,366
  • 08Walls, 79,000 ceiling (1.39M OI), 78,500 magnet, 78,000 floor (PCR 7.4)

05In his words

Today I am taking the other side of that. The overnight gap just did some of the work for us.

Puts get slaughtered in the first hour. Not because they were the wrong trade. Because they were the forced trade into no offer.

Morning squeeze. Midday silence. Second half mean reversion into the settle.

06Transcript

The full episode, in text.

1,284 words, about 6 min to read

Questions

EP25, in plain words.

What does EP25 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP25, Thursday 23 Apr 2026, 9:04, in 7 chapters: Cold open: the pivot from yesterday; Yesterday's snapshot: the break; Overnight tape: aND gate live 3rd session; Squeeze then relief: the trapped book mechanic; Sensex 1DTE + Nifty 28 Apr levels; Education: morning squeeze, midday silence, second half reversion; Today's plan + predictions.

How did the calls in EP25 score?

Grade 1/5 (20 percent): 1 hit, 0 partial, 0 mechanical, 4 miss. Graded against the 24 Apr 2026 session.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.