RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP27

Friday broke 24,000. Tuesday decides the month

Friday: Nifty broke 24,000, closed 23,897 (-275, -1.14%), first close below 24,000 in cycle

  • 12:00listen
  • 2/5graded at settlement
  • Mon 27 Apr 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

Friday broke 24,000. Tuesday decides the month

EP27, 27 Apr, 12:00

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes12:00

01Scorecard

2/5 at settlement.

2/540%

The call. Daily

  • 2Hit
  • 1Partial
  • 0Mechanical
  • 2Miss

Graded against the 28 Apr 2026 session; on the public trail from 29 Apr 2026.

02In this episode

7 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Cold open: Friday broke 24,000Friday the index broke 24,000. Closed 23,897, down 275 points. Brent went to 106. Rupee touched 94.25. Every
  2. 02Global + commodities: India is the laggardGIFT Nifty 24,136 pre-open, plus 182 from Friday. Half-percent gap up. India is opening green. Hold that
  3. 03Pro vs FII vs client: the signature readPay attention. Friday's positioning data tells a story most people will get wrong.
  4. 04Options map: 23,800 floor, 24,000 magnetTomorrow is monthly Nifty expiry. Biggest single-gamma day of the cycle. Monthly plus weekly settling
  5. 05Sector rotation: energy strong buy, IT &India VIX is Strong Buy. Algo score 9808. Rank one across the entire screener. Vol regime fully bid. That
  6. 06Education: the FII paradoxMost people read FII pressing shorts on a sell day as bearish. You have to look at the ENTIRE book.
  7. 07Today's plan: buy the dip, hedge cheap, letI am a buyer on dips. With hedges underneath. Volatility is expected. Cheap volatility on the front month is a
Chapter 01 of 7about 0:00

Cold open: Friday broke 24,000

24,000Friday the index broke
94.25Rupee touched

Friday the index broke 24,000. Closed 23,897, down 275 points. Brent went to 106. Rupee touched 94.25. Every WhatsApp group is asking the same question. Is this the start of something bigger? Did we see a dead cat bounce? I will tell you exactly what I am

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 7about 0:52

Global + commodities: India is the laggard

24,136GIFT Nifty
1.45Asia wide green, Nikkei
106.94Brent crude
94.25USD INR

GIFT Nifty 24,136 pre-open, plus 182 from Friday. Half-percent gap up. India is opening green. Hold that thought. US at fresh records. S&P 500 at 7165 (+0.80%). Nasdaq at 24,836 (+1.63%). Both new ATHs. Dow futures slightly red. Asia wide green, Nikkei +1.45

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 7about 2:18

Pro vs FII vs client: the signature read

13,277Pro net index futures
2,99,054Net long puts now
65,518Puts now contracts, added
1.14%Put hedge

Pay attention. Friday's positioning data tells a story most people will get wrong. Pro net index futures +13,277, added small longs. Pro net long puts now 2,99,054 contracts, added 65,518 long puts in a single session. They DOUBLED the put hedge on a -1.14%

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 7about 4:45

Options map: 23,800 floor, 24,000 magnet, 24,200 ceiling

23,900ATM straddle
19.72India VIX
16.98%Apr IV
17.6Off Thursday peak

Tomorrow is monthly Nifty expiry. Biggest single-gamma day of the cycle. Monthly plus weekly settling together. ATM straddle at 23,900 is 348 rupees (Put 165, Call 183). India VIX 19.72 (+6% Friday). 28 Apr IV 16.98%, CHEAP, off Thursday peak of 17.6. 1SD at

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 7about 6:52

Sector rotation: energy strong buy, IT & Reliance strong sell

India VIX is Strong Buy. Algo score 9808. Rank one across the entire screener. Vol regime fully bid. That alone tells you to expect movement. Energy Strong Buy (354). Crude beneficiaries, ONGC, oil PSUs, gas names. The rotation is working. Metal flipped to Buy. Commodity tape getting bid as crude stays elevated. CNXIT Strong Sell (-66). The IT meltdown after HCL Tech, Tech Mahindra, Infy guidance cuts is not done.

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 7about 8:59

Education: the FII paradox

2,04,000FII short index
8,68,000FII long stock futures

Most people read FII pressing shorts on a sell day as bearish. You have to look at the ENTIRE book. FII short index -2,04,000 contracts. Same FII long stock futures +8,68,000 contracts. That is FOUR times the index short on the long stock side. The index short

Read the chapter

Chapter 07 of 7about 10:06

Today's plan: buy the dip, hedge cheap, let the chain pin

23,850Buy zone
23,900Buy zone
24,000Pin target Tuesday
24,200Upside cap

I am a buyer on dips. With hedges underneath. Volatility is expected. Cheap volatility on the front month is a gift. I am NOT chasing the gap up open. I am waiting for the dip. Buy zone 23,850 to 23,900. Right at the gamma flip. Right at the put floor cluster.

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Cold open: Friday broke 24,000

Friday the index broke 24,000. Closed 23,897, down 275 points. Brent went to 106. Rupee touched 94.25. Every WhatsApp group is asking the same question.

Is this the start of something bigger? Did we see a dead cat bounce?

I will tell you exactly what I am seeing in the data. And exactly what I am doing with my own book today. Because tomorrow is monthly Nifty expiry. The next 48 hours decide a lot more than just one settlement.

02Global + commodities: India is the laggard

GIFT Nifty 24,136 pre-open, plus 182 from Friday. Half-percent gap up. India is opening green. Hold that thought.

US at fresh records. S&P 500 at 7165 (+0.80%). Nasdaq at 24,836 (+1.63%). Both new ATHs. Dow futures slightly red. Asia wide green, Nikkei +1.45, KOSPI +2.10, Taiwan +2.28. Hang Seng small green. Only Jakarta red on a local issue.

The part that matters. Brent crude 106.94, +1.53% overnight. Friday closed 105. Strait of Hormuz situation has not eased over the weekend. WTI 95.74. USD INR 94.25, Friday it broke 94 with conviction and has not come back below.

World is risk on. Crude is bid. Rupee is weak. India was the laggard on Friday. We are gapping up to catch up. But that gap up is the question.

03Pro vs FII vs client: the signature read

Pay attention. Friday's positioning data tells a story most people will get wrong.

Pro net index futures +13,277, added small longs. Pro net long puts now 2,99,054 contracts, added 65,518 long puts in a single session. They DOUBLED the put hedge on a -1.14% day.

FII net index futures -2,04,079, added 13,165 fresh shorts on Friday. Did not cover. Pressed deeper. Their put book +3,83,812 long, added 8000 more long puts on top.

Client net short puts -7,34,111, added 72,163 MORE short puts on Friday. Sold puts INTO the crash. Third week running where Client is doing the exact wrong thing at the exact wrong time.

Read together. Pro is long futures with long puts stacked underneath = hedged long. FII is short index but ALSO long 8,68,540 stock futures in cash, the index short is HEDGING the stock long. Pair trade, not directional bear. Client is short puts and long stuff = wrong on both legs as the floor cracks.

Cash. FII sold 8827 Cr (heaviest single-day of April, 2.7x previous worst). DII bought 4700 Cr. Apr-to-date DII +39,478 vs FII -56,364. The handoff is intact. But it took every rupee of DII firepower.

The smart money is positioned for VOLATILITY. Not direction. They want movement, either way.

04Options map: 23,800 floor, 24,000 magnet, 24,200 ceiling

Tomorrow is monthly Nifty expiry. Biggest single-gamma day of the cycle. Monthly plus weekly settling together.

ATM straddle at 23,900 is 348 rupees (Put 165, Call 183). India VIX 19.72 (+6% Friday). 28 Apr IV 16.98%, CHEAP, off Thursday peak of 17.6. 1SD at 1.25x is 435 points. Range 23,463 to 24,333.

24,000 is the magnet. Call OI 8,56,000 (Friday +5,13,000 fresh). Put OI 6,23,000. Both writers stacked at the same strike. Textbook max-pain configuration. Gravity kicks in.

24,200 is the fortress. Call OI 8,88,000 (Friday +2,88,000 fresh). Biggest call wall of the cycle. Every put strike from 24,100 up got TRIMMED Friday, -1,00,000 at 24,100, -1,08,000 at 24,150, -1,81,000 at 24,200. Market is REFUSING to pay for upside hedges.

23,800 floor. Put OI 4,32,000. Friday built 9,65,000 fresh puts there. PCR 2.94. Heavy put writing.

Gamma flip 23,950. Below = MMs short gamma, moves amplified. Above = long gamma, moves dampened. GIFT 24,136 puts us above the flip on open. If 23,950 holds, mean reversion to 24,000. If 23,950 breaks, cliff opens to 23,800.

05Sector rotation: energy strong buy, IT & Reliance strong sell

India VIX is Strong Buy. Algo score 9808. Rank one across the entire screener. Vol regime fully bid. That alone tells you to expect movement.

Energy Strong Buy (354). Crude beneficiaries, ONGC, oil PSUs, gas names. The rotation is working. Metal flipped to Buy. Commodity tape getting bid as crude stays elevated.

CNXIT Strong Sell (-66). The IT meltdown after HCL Tech, Tech Mahindra, Infy guidance cuts is not done. Reliance Strong Sell (-48) into Q4 reaction. Auto Strong Sell (-26). Three sectors leading the tape down.

Nifty itself Strong Sell (-18). That is the headline tape weakness.

Globally though, Nikkei Strong Buy (350). US Nasdaq + S&P both Strong Buy. World is bidding equities. India is the laggard. Gap closes one of two ways, we catch up, or world catches down to us. In a tape where Pro is hedged long and FII is paired, catch-up is the higher probability.

Playbook, Long Energy, Long Metal selectively. Avoid IT, Reliance, Auto until Q4 fully digested. Banks mixed. Pharma quietly top of the rebalance momentum board this week.

06Education: the FII paradox

Most people read FII pressing shorts on a sell day as bearish. You have to look at the ENTIRE book.

FII short index -2,04,000 contracts. Same FII long stock futures +8,68,000 contracts. That is FOUR times the index short on the long stock side.

The index short is HEDGING the stock long. It is not a directional bet on the index falling.

When you see headlines that say "FII shorts deepen," ask the second question. What is the stock book doing? If both are short, directional bear. If index is short and stocks are long, smart hedge. Friday was the second one.

07Today's plan: buy the dip, hedge cheap, let the chain pin

I am a buyer on dips. With hedges underneath. Volatility is expected. Cheap volatility on the front month is a gift. I am NOT chasing the gap up open. I am waiting for the dip.

Buy zone 23,850 to 23,900. Right at the gamma flip. Right at the put floor cluster. First hour after gap up filling = my entry.

Hedge, 23,900 put for 165 rupees. IV 17 makes that PE one of the cheapest insurance buys in 3 weeks. Same put at VIX 25 would cost 250. I am paying 165 for the same protection.

Pin target Tuesday, 24,000. Both writers stacked. Max pain math wants it there.

Upside cap, 24,200. Iron call wall. NOT chasing above that line.

RupeeCase Nifty rebalance is today. Last rebalance 13 April. Model regenerates today. Energy + Metal momentum strong. Pharma showing up. IT + Auto out. Rebalance reveal post-market on Telegram and rupeecase.com.

That is the playbook. Buy the dip. Hedge cheap. Sit through Tuesday's volatility. Let the chain pin.

04Key takeaways

22 things to carry into the session.

  • 01Friday: Nifty broke 24,000, closed 23,897 (-275, -1.14%), first close below 24,000 in cycle
  • 02GIFT Nifty 24,136 pre-open, +182 from Friday, half-percent gap up open
  • 03Brent 106.94 (+1.53% overnight), 6th straight session up, Hormuz unresolved
  • 04USD INR 94.25, Friday broke 94 with conviction, has not come back below
  • 05US ATH, S&P 7165 (+0.80%), Nasdaq 24,836 (+1.63%). India is the global laggard
  • 06Pro doubled the put hedge, +65,518 long puts in one session, net 2,99,054
  • 07FII added 13,165 fresh index shorts, net -2,04,079 futures
  • 08FII paradox, -2.04L index short HEDGING +8.68L long stock futures (4x ratio)

05In his words

Is this the start of something bigger, or did we see a dead cat bounce?

Cold open hook on Friday's break of 24000

The smart money is positioned for volatility, not for direction. They want movement either way.

Reading Pro hedged long + FII paired short + Client trapped

When call writers and put writers both load the same line, gravity kicks in.

Why 24000 is Tuesday's expiry magnet

06Transcript

The full episode, in text.

1,595 words, about 7 min to read

Questions

EP27, in plain words.

What does EP27 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP27, Monday 27 Apr 2026, 12:00, in 7 chapters: Cold open: Friday broke 24,000; Global + commodities: India is the laggard; Pro vs FII vs client: the signature read; Options map: 23,800 floor, 24,000 magnet, 24,200 ceiling; Sector rotation: energy strong buy, IT & Reliance strong sell; Education: the FII paradox; Today's plan: buy the dip, hedge cheap, let the chain pin.

How did the calls in EP27 score?

Grade 2/5 (40 percent): 2 hit, 1 partial, 0 mechanical, 2 miss. Graded against the 28 Apr 2026 session.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.