RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP23

Today is not a pin day. Buy dips. 24,500 is a trap.

IV ripped 48% in one session, 14.58% Fri to 21.64% today

  • 9:42listen
  • 4/7graded at settlement
  • Tue 21 Apr 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

Today is not a pin day. Buy dips. 24,500 is a trap.

EP23, 21 Apr, 9:42

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes9:42

01Scorecard

4/7 at settlement.

4/757%

The call. Weekly Expiry

  • 4Hit
  • 0Partial
  • 0Mechanical
  • 3Miss

Graded against the 22 Apr 2026 session; on the public trail from 29 Apr 2026.

02In this episode

6 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Monday map + overnight setupNifty closed 24,364.85 (+11.30). Sensex +276. Bank Nifty +16. IT -0.9%. VIX 19.01 (+10.5%), the first honest
  2. 02Why this is NOT a pin dayIV on 21 Apr weekly closed 21.64% vs 14.58% Friday. A 48% expansion in one session. You do not get that before
  3. 03Institutional read: pro vs FII vs clientPro flipped back long 3671 futures (from -2128 Friday). Added 7112 long calls. Doubled long puts to 1,42,768.
  4. 04Today's playbook: buy dips, respect volGap up opens above Monday high 24,480. First question, hold 24,400 in first 30 min?
  5. 05The prediction: six calls for Tuesday1. 300+ point range today. Expected range 24,031-24,699. Touch both halves.
  6. 06RupeeCase Nifty: day 2 post rebalanceDay 2 post 20 Apr rebalance. AXISBANK + TECHM added. DRREDDY + JSWSTEEL out. Monday book +1.16% vs benchmark
Chapter 01 of 6about 0:00

Monday map + overnight setup

24,364.85Nifty closed
24,402GIFT Nifty
0.43Hang Seng
0.55Closed heavy Monday, FTSE

Nifty closed 24,364.85 (+11.30). Sensex +276. Bank Nifty +16. IT -0.9%. VIX 19.01 (+10.5%), the first honest move vol has made in a week. GIFT Nifty 24,402 (+60). Gap up open. Asia leading. Nikkei +1.34, Kospi +2.15, Taiwan +1.90, Hang Seng +0.43. Europe

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 6about 1:34

Why this is NOT a pin day

21.64%Apr weekly closed
267.45ATM straddle
24,031Expected range
24,699Expected range

IV on 21 Apr weekly closed 21.64% vs 14.58% Friday. A 48% expansion in one session. You do not get that before a boring expiry. ATM straddle 267.45 points. 1SD with 1.25 multiplier = 334 points. Expected range 24,031 to 24,699. A 668 point band for an expiry

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 6about 3:28

Institutional read: pro vs FII vs client

1,42,768Doubled long puts
1,89,761Short book
1,38,213Client long

Pro flipped back long 3671 futures (from -2128 Friday). Added 7112 long calls. Doubled long puts to 1,42,768. Pro is long direction and long volatility. Hedged for a big move either way. FII sold 1059 Cr cash Monday. Bought 641 Cr Nifty futures. Sold 404 Cr

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 6about 5:25

Today's playbook: buy dips, respect vol

24,480Opens above Monday high
24,400First question, hold
24,500If yes
24,700Long for squeeze

Gap up opens above Monday high 24,480. First question, hold 24,400 in first 30 min? If yes, 24,500 is the trap. Seller there first time, retail calls get squeezed AT the wall before they crack. If 24,500 holds 15 min, cover and flip long for squeeze to 24,700.

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 6about 7:24

The prediction: six calls for Tuesday

24,031Expected range
24,699Expected range
24,500Strength pulls us toward
24,700Strength pulls us toward

1. 300+ point range today. Expected range 24,031-24,699. Touch both halves. 2. Pro long futures + FII covering + Asia strength pulls us toward 24,500-24,700 first. 3. 24,500 does NOT break clean. Rejects at least once. That is the trap. 4. Dip from rejection

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 6about 8:55

RupeeCase Nifty: day 2 post rebalance

1.16%Monday book
0.05%Vs benchmark

Day 2 post 20 Apr rebalance. AXISBANK + TECHM added. DRREDDY + JSWSTEEL out. Monday book +1.16% vs benchmark +0.05%, 1.11% alpha in one session. Strategy live. Post rebalance snapshot on rupeecase.com. Next review 4 May. Same option chain data, same F&O

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Monday map + overnight setup

Nifty closed 24,364.85 (+11.30). Sensex +276. Bank Nifty +16. IT -0.9%. VIX 19.01 (+10.5%), the first honest move vol has made in a week.

GIFT Nifty 24,402 (+60). Gap up open.

Asia leading. Nikkei +1.34, Kospi +2.15, Taiwan +1.90, Hang Seng +0.43. Europe closed heavy Monday, FTSE -0.55, CAC -1.13, DAX -1.16. US futures mixed, Dow +0.25, S&P and Nasdaq slightly red.

Asia tailwind + European hangover = gap up that needs to defend itself by 11 AM. Mean reversion territory.

Brent 94.86 (-0.65%). Dollar index 98.13. USD INR 93.12. Gold 4806 (-0.3). Nothing on commodities side is a problem. One tail risk removed.

02Why this is NOT a pin day

IV on 21 Apr weekly closed 21.64% vs 14.58% Friday. A 48% expansion in one session. You do not get that before a boring expiry.

ATM straddle 267.45 points. 1SD with 1.25 multiplier = 334 points. Expected range 24,031 to 24,699. A 668 point band for an expiry day. A normal pinning Tuesday gives 100 to 150 points. This one is pricing 334 each side.

Chain restructured bullish. Put writers unwound 30.39 lakh at 23,000, rebuilt 500 pts higher, 23,500 added 23.58 lakh, 23,700 added 17.37 lakh. Floor moved up.

Call writers covered far out of the money. 26,500 lost 48 lakh, 26,000 lost 42 lakh, 25,500 lost 37 lakh, 1.27 crore contracts of upside protection gone. New wall at 24,500, INSIDE the expected range. That is a trap, not a ceiling.

03Institutional read: pro vs FII vs client

Pro flipped back long 3671 futures (from -2128 Friday). Added 7112 long calls. Doubled long puts to 1,42,768. Pro is long direction and long volatility. Hedged for a big move either way.

FII sold 1059 Cr cash Monday. Bought 641 Cr Nifty futures. Sold 404 Cr Bank Nifty. Net index futures +159 Cr. FII sold cash and bought index future = short covering or hedge reset, not fresh shorting. FII short book down to 1,89,761 from 87,000 peak a week ago. Covering fuel running out.

Client long 1,38,213 futures. Short 4,95,272 puts. Short put book doubled in a session. Retail is short vol into expiry and max bullish. Retail has been wrong at every turn this season.

When Pro is hedged both ways and Client is short vol and long direction, go WITH Pro and AGAINST Client.

04Today's playbook: buy dips, respect vol

Gap up opens above Monday high 24,480. First question, hold 24,400 in first 30 min?

If yes, 24,500 is the trap. Seller there first time, retail calls get squeezed AT the wall before they crack. If 24,500 holds 15 min, cover and flip long for squeeze to 24,700.

If we fade gap and lose 24,300, flush to 24,200, first dip to buy. 24,100 next buy zone. 24,000 line in the sand, below that map changes and stop hits.

Mean reversion trade = dip buy. Every dip into 24,100-24,200 zone is a spot to go long futures with tight stop or buy short dated 24,300 call. The 48% IV expansion has to pay itself back, theta trap the retail short put book walks into.

NOT doing today, not pinning, not selling 24,200-24,500 strangle at IV 21, not on expiry day with this much chain migration.

05The prediction: six calls for Tuesday

1. 300+ point range today. Expected range 24,031-24,699. Touch both halves.

2. Pro long futures + FII covering + Asia strength pulls us toward 24,500-24,700 first.

3. 24,500 does NOT break clean. Rejects at least once. That is the trap.

4. Dip from rejection buyable down to 24,150-24,200.

5. Close above 24,400 bullish scenario. Below 24,200 bearish. Lean bullish, put writers do not migrate 500 pts up then let market break their new floor next day.

6. IV crushed 30-40% from 21.64 back into mid teens by close. Mean reversion.

Wrong side tells, USDINR above 93.40 + Brent reclaiming 96.

06RupeeCase Nifty: day 2 post rebalance

Day 2 post 20 Apr rebalance. AXISBANK + TECHM added. DRREDDY + JSWSTEEL out. Monday book +1.16% vs benchmark +0.05%, 1.11% alpha in one session.

Strategy live. Post rebalance snapshot on rupeecase.com. Next review 4 May.

Same option chain data, same F&O breakdown, live strategy NAV, all at rupeecase.com.

04Key takeaways

9 things to carry into the session.

  • 01IV ripped 48% in one session, 14.58% Fri to 21.64% today
  • 02ATM straddle 267.45, 1SD 334 pts, expected range 24,031-24,699
  • 03Put writers walked up 500 pts, new floor 23,500
  • 04Call writers trapped at 24,500, 1.27 Cr contracts of upside protection gone
  • 05Pro flipped long 3671 futures + doubled long puts to 1,42,768
  • 06Client short 4,95,272 puts, max bullish into expiry
  • 07FII short book 1,89,761, down from 87,000 peak, covering fuel running out
  • 08RupeeCase Nifty +1.11% alpha day 1 post rebalance

05In his words

Today is not a pin day. The options market is telling you to respect the move. Do not fade it.

Floor at 23,500 is a brick wall. Trap at 24,500 is bait.

When Pro is hedged both ways and Client is short vol, go WITH Pro and AGAINST Client.

06Transcript

The full episode, in text.

1,440 words, about 7 min to read

Questions

EP23, in plain words.

What does EP23 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP23, Tuesday 21 Apr 2026, 9:42, in 6 chapters: Monday map + overnight setup; Why this is NOT a pin day; Institutional read: pro vs FII vs client; Today's playbook: buy dips, respect vol; The prediction: six calls for Tuesday; RupeeCase Nifty: day 2 post rebalance.

How did the calls in EP23 score?

Grade 4/7 (57 percent): 4 hit, 0 partial, 0 mechanical, 3 miss. Graded against the 22 Apr 2026 session.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.