RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP22

Pro reversed in 24 hours. Hedge while vol is cheap

Pro reversed 24 hours, 1,22,488 calls added, 65,922 puts dumped, 4,216 shorts covered

  • 11:05listen
  • 7/7graded at settlement
  • Mon 20 Apr 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

Pro reversed in 24 hours. Hedge while vol is cheap

EP22, 20 Apr, 11:05

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes11:05

01Scorecard

7/7 at settlement.

7/7100%

The call. Daily

  • 7Hit
  • 0Partial
  • 0Mechanical
  • 0Miss

Graded against the 21 Apr 2026 session; on the public trail from 29 Apr 2026.

02In this episode

6 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Market overviewPro reversed in 24 hours. Thursday Pro flipped short with conviction, calls dumped, puts loaded, futures added
  2. 02F&O positioning: 24-Hour pro flipPro Futures, -2,128 (from -6,344 Thursday). Covered 4,216 shorts back.
  3. 03Options chain: 21-Apr expiryMax pain shifted from 24,200 to 24,300-24,400. That is the Tuesday pin zone.
  4. 04Education: hedge when vol is cheapIV at 14.58%, VIX at 17. This is a cheap-vol window. The 24,000 put is trading around 50.
  5. 05RupeeCase Nifty: 20 Apr rebalanceToday is a rebalance day. Entered, AXISBANK, ONGC (re-entry). Exited, DRREDDY, JSWSTEEL. Retained, TECHM
  6. 06Trading plan: buy dip with hedgeMorning bias, buy the dip with a hedge. Cheap vol window.
Chapter 01 of 6about 0:00

Market overview

1,22,488Pro flipped back bullish
65,922Back bullish, calls added
24,467GIFT Nifty
24,353.55Nifty closed Friday

Pro reversed in 24 hours. Thursday Pro flipped short with conviction, calls dumped, puts loaded, futures added short. Friday Pro flipped back bullish, 1,22,488 calls added, 65,922 puts dumped, shorts covered. The fastest reversal of Season 2. India's

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 6about 2:03

F&O positioning: 24-Hour pro flip

2,128Pro Futures
1,28,326Pro Calls
68,741Pro Puts
1,90,953FII Futures

Pro Futures, -2,128 (from -6,344 Thursday). Covered 4,216 shorts back. Pro Calls, +1,28,326 (from +5,838 Thursday). Added 1,22,488 calls in one session, effectively rebuilt the whole book they dumped Thursday. Pro Puts, +68,741 (from +1,34,663 Thursday).

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 6about 4:12

Options chain: 21-Apr expiry

24,200Max pain shifted
24,300Pain shifted
24,400Pain shifted
25,000Call walls

Max pain shifted from 24,200 to 24,300-24,400. That is the Tuesday pin zone. Call walls, 25,000 (114L), 24,800 (83L), 24,600 (49L). Put support, 24,000 (76L, +34L built Friday), 23,500 (65L), 24,200 (63L). ATM 24,350 straddle 315.20. 1SD ±394 pts through

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 6about 5:25

Education: hedge when vol is cheap

24,000Everywhere, that same

IV at 14.58%, VIX at 17. This is a cheap-vol window. The 24,000 put is trading around 50. When VIX is 25 and fear is everywhere, that same 24,000 put trades 150 to 200. Three to four times the cost for identical protection. You don't hedge when you're scared.

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 6about 6:59

RupeeCase Nifty: 20 Apr rebalance

1.00%Daily return
55.92%Net return

Today is a rebalance day. Entered, AXISBANK, ONGC (re-entry). Exited, DRREDDY, JSWSTEEL. Retained, TECHM, SHRIRAMFIN, TATASTEEL, HINDALCO, COALINDIA, SBIN, NTPC, POWERGRID. Holdings post-rebalance, SHRIRAMFIN, TATASTEEL, HINDALCO, ONGC, COALINDIA, SBIN, NTPC

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 6about 8:22

Trading plan: buy dip with hedge

24,500Levels, support
24,700Levels, support, resistance
24,300Max pain
24,400Max pain

Morning bias, buy the dip with a hedge. Cheap vol window. Levels, 24,200 support, 24,500 resistance, 24,700 if 24,500 breaks. 1SD range 23,956 to 24,744 through Tuesday expiry. Max pain 24,300-24,400, pin zone for Tuesday. Remember, this is a slow grind on FII

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Market overview

Pro reversed in 24 hours. Thursday Pro flipped short with conviction, calls dumped, puts loaded, futures added short. Friday Pro flipped back bullish, 1,22,488 calls added, 65,922 puts dumped, shorts covered. The fastest reversal of Season 2.

India's pre-market edge, actionable data, zero fluff. Season 2, Episode 22. Monday, 20 April. Pre-Nifty weekly expiry (Tuesday 21 Apr).

GIFT Nifty 24,467 (+47, +0.19%). Nifty closed Friday at 24,353.55 (+156.80, +0.65%), V-shape recovery from 24,096 low through 24,371 high (276-pt intraday range). VIX 17.17 (-5.09%). 21-Apr ATM IV 14.58%, crushed. Brent $94.80, bounced +4.89% from Friday's $90.38 close. DXY 98.29 (+0.20%), USD/INR 92.92 (-0.31%).

02F&O positioning: 24-Hour pro flip

Pro Futures, -2,128 (from -6,344 Thursday). Covered 4,216 shorts back.

Pro Calls, +1,28,326 (from +5,838 Thursday). Added 1,22,488 calls in one session, effectively rebuilt the whole book they dumped Thursday.

Pro Puts, +68,741 (from +1,34,663 Thursday). Dumped 65,922 puts.

All three legs reversed together in a single day. That is the fastest pivot of Season 2.

FII Futures, -1,90,953. Covered 9,765 over two days, pace is collapsing. From 87,636/day Tuesday to ~5,000/day now. The easy money from the squeeze is done.

FII Cash, +683 Crore Friday. Third straight day positive. Distribution-to-accumulation handoff.

DII Cash, -4,721 Friday, -3,427 Thursday = -8,149 Cr over two sessions. DII selling into FII buying.

03Options chain: 21-Apr expiry

Max pain shifted from 24,200 to 24,300-24,400. That is the Tuesday pin zone.

Call walls, 25,000 (114L), 24,800 (83L), 24,600 (49L).

Put support, 24,000 (76L, +34L built Friday), 23,500 (65L), 24,200 (63L).

ATM 24,350 straddle 315.20. 1SD ±394 pts through Tuesday, range 23,956 to 24,744.

PCR 1.018, neutral, down from 1.28 Wednesday.

GEX, positive above 24,200, negative below 24,100. Gamma flip is the line.

04Education: hedge when vol is cheap

IV at 14.58%, VIX at 17. This is a cheap-vol window. The 24,000 put is trading around 50.

When VIX is 25 and fear is everywhere, that same 24,000 put trades 150 to 200. Three to four times the cost for identical protection.

You don't hedge when you're scared. You hedge when the market is calm and the option is mispriced on the cheap side. Today is one of those windows. That is the education point.

View, buy the dip with a hedge. Not buy the dip naked, not sit in cash, not short. Buy with protection while protection is on sale.

05RupeeCase Nifty: 20 Apr rebalance

Today is a rebalance day. Entered, AXISBANK, ONGC (re-entry). Exited, DRREDDY, JSWSTEEL. Retained, TECHM, SHRIRAMFIN, TATASTEEL, HINDALCO, COALINDIA, SBIN, NTPC, POWERGRID.

Holdings post-rebalance, SHRIRAMFIN, TATASTEEL, HINDALCO, ONGC, COALINDIA, SBIN, NTPC, POWERGRID, AXISBANK, TECHM.

Daily return +1.00%. Net return 55.92%. Benchmark 64.44%. Next rebalance 4 May.

The strategy didn't wait for conviction. It rescored on momentum, executed the swap, moved on.

06Trading plan: buy dip with hedge

Morning bias, buy the dip with a hedge. Cheap vol window.

Levels, 24,200 support, 24,500 resistance, 24,700 if 24,500 breaks. 1SD range 23,956 to 24,744 through Tuesday expiry.

Max pain 24,300-24,400, pin zone for Tuesday.

Remember, this is a slow grind on FII covering, not a squeeze. Covering pace from 87K/day to 5K/day means the easy pop is done. DII-to-FII handoff in cash signals the easy money from the lows is done. Grind higher on fundamentals from here, not flow pyrotechnics.

EP21 grade, 7/10. Selloff came, 24,200 broke briefly but no acceleration, V-shape instead. Crude conditional didn't trigger ($90 Friday, not $100). Prediction trail now 9.5/11.5 through the run.

04Key takeaways

9 things to carry into the session.

  • 01Pro reversed 24 hours, 1,22,488 calls added, 65,922 puts dumped, 4,216 shorts covered
  • 02Fastest Pro pivot of Season 2
  • 03FII cover pace collapsed, 87,636/day to ~5,000/day
  • 04FII cash +683 Cr Fri, 3rd straight day positive
  • 05DII sold 8,149 Cr in 2 sessions, handoff in progress
  • 06IV 14.58%, VIX 17.17, cheap-vol hedge window
  • 07Max pain shifted 24,200 to 24,300-24,400 for 21-Apr
  • 08ATM 24,350 straddle 315, 1SD ±394 pts into expiry

05In his words

Pro reversed in 24 hours. That's the fastest flip of Season 2.

The easy money from the squeeze is done.

Hedge when vol is cheap, not when vol is high. Three to four times the cost for the same protection.

06Transcript

The full episode, in text.

986 words, about 4 min to read

Questions

EP22, in plain words.

What does EP22 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP22, Monday 20 Apr 2026, 11:05, in 6 chapters: Market overview; F&O positioning: 24-Hour pro flip; Options chain: 21-Apr expiry; Education: hedge when vol is cheap; RupeeCase Nifty: 20 Apr rebalance; Trading plan: buy dip with hedge.

How did the calls in EP22 score?

Grade 7/7 (100 percent): 7 hit, 0 partial, 0 mechanical, 0 miss. Graded against the 21 Apr 2026 session.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.