RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP24

24,500 broke. Call writers got trapped. Now it's the floor.

GIFT Nifty 24,454 (-121), wrong side tells armed but tape not extending

  • 6:22listen
  • 4/7graded at settlement
  • Wed 22 Apr 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

24,500 broke. Call writers got trapped. Now it's the floor.

EP24, 22 Apr, 6:22

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes6:22

01Scorecard

4/7 at settlement.

4/757%

The call. Daily

  • 4Hit
  • 0Partial
  • 0Mechanical
  • 3Miss

Graded against the 23 Apr 2026 session; on the public trail from 29 Apr 2026.

02In this episode

6 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Cold open: 24,500 broke. The Wall flipped.GIFT Nifty 24,454 (-121). Brent 98.18, still above 96. USD INR 93.49, still above 93.40. Both wrong side tells
  2. 02What the tape is sayingTwo hours ago GIFT was 24,432. Now at 8:07 AM IST, GIFT is 24,454. Gap down narrowed 22 points overnight.
  3. 03The FII DII truthTuesday close. FII Cash -1918 Cr. DII Cash +2221 Cr. April MTD, FII dumped 42,203 Cr, DII absorbed 34,884 Cr.
  4. 04Today's call: buy on dips with hedgeYesterday 24,500 broke clean. Expiry pin failed. Call writers at 24,500 did not run. They now sit on a busted
  5. 051DTE Sensex tomorrow: Infosys Q4 wild cardTomorrow is 1 day to Sensex weekly expiry + Infosys Q4 post close. Two events stacked. Peak theta. Peak
  6. 06The wrap: narratives lie, data doesn'tBuy on dips with hedge. 24,400 to 24,500 floor. 24,600 next flip. Wrong sides fired but tape not extending the
Chapter 01 of 6about 0:00

Cold open: 24,500 broke. The Wall flipped.

24,454GIFT Nifty
93.49USD INR
93.40Still above

GIFT Nifty 24,454 (-121). Brent 98.18, still above 96. USD INR 93.49, still above 93.40. Both wrong side tells from EP23 fired. The call wall from yesterday just became today's floor. Tuesday's expiry pin failed. 24,500 broke clean. Call writers stuck at the

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 6about 0:32

What the tape is saying

24,432Hours ago GIFT
24,454AM IST, GIFT
22 pointsGap down narrowed
2.65%Asia, KOSPI

Two hours ago GIFT was 24,432. Now at 8:07 AM IST, GIFT is 24,454. Gap down narrowed 22 points overnight. Somebody was buying the dip in the singapore session. Asia, KOSPI was +2.65% at 6 AM, now flat at -0.17. Hang Seng was +0.5, now -1.21. Asian leadership

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 6about 1:53

The FII DII truth

42,203April MTD, FII dumped
34,884Dumped Cr, DII absorbed
1,73,948Index Futures, net short
24,400Hold above

Tuesday close. FII Cash -1918 Cr. DII Cash +2221 Cr. April MTD, FII dumped 42,203 Cr, DII absorbed 34,884 Cr. There is one buyer in this market. It is not foreign money. FII Index Futures, net short 1,73,948 contracts. Covered 15,813 on Tuesday's breakout day.

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 6about 3:17

Today's call: buy on dips with hedge

24,500Call writers
24,400Wall flips, today
24,350Stop below
24,600Target first

Yesterday 24,500 broke clean. Expiry pin failed. Call writers at 24,500 did not run. They now sit on a busted wall. That wall flips, today 24,400 to 24,500 becomes the floor zone, not the ceiling. Trade, buy dip into 24,400. Stop below 24,350. Target 24,500

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 6about 4:33

1DTE Sensex tomorrow: Infosys Q4 wild card

79,273Sensex spot
79,300Gamma flip
79,000Flip, magnet
79,500Occurs, that is where

Tomorrow is 1 day to Sensex weekly expiry + Infosys Q4 post close. Two events stacked. Peak theta. Peak earnings vol. Sensex spot 79,273. Magnet 79,000 below. Pin 79,500 above. Gamma flip 79,300. Sensex sits one step below the flip. Same setup as Nifty, hold

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 6about 5:53

The wrap: narratives lie, data doesn't

Buy on dips with hedge. 24,400 to 24,500 floor. 24,600 next flip. Wrong sides fired but tape not extending the panic. Tomorrow stack, Sensex weekly expiry + Infosys Q4. Live data card + prediction trail 8:30 AM tomorrow at rupeecase.com/podcast. The data doesn't lie. Narratives do.

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Cold open: 24,500 broke. The Wall flipped.

GIFT Nifty 24,454 (-121). Brent 98.18, still above 96. USD INR 93.49, still above 93.40. Both wrong side tells from EP23 fired.

The call wall from yesterday just became today's floor.

Tuesday's expiry pin failed. 24,500 broke clean. Call writers stuck at the wall did not run. The busted ceiling is today's floor.

02What the tape is saying

Two hours ago GIFT was 24,432. Now at 8:07 AM IST, GIFT is 24,454. Gap down narrowed 22 points overnight. Somebody was buying the dip in the singapore session.

Asia, KOSPI was +2.65% at 6 AM, now flat at -0.17. Hang Seng was +0.5, now -1.21. Asian leadership cooled into open. Not a risk on tape, a risk off tape with one buyer left standing in India.

But, US futures flipped green overnight. Dow +253, a 318 pt swing from cash close. S&P and Nasdaq still soft. Rotation is Dow over tech. Old economy over new.

Brent 98.18, WTI 89.23. Crude is the story. Not the panic move of 24 hours ago, but has not given back the breakout. As long as Brent sits above 96 and USD INR above 93.40, the wrong side tell from EP23 stays armed.

Gold 4754 bid back. Silver -3%. Risk is being reshuffled, not being bought.

03The FII DII truth

Tuesday close. FII Cash -1918 Cr. DII Cash +2221 Cr. April MTD, FII dumped 42,203 Cr, DII absorbed 34,884 Cr. There is one buyer in this market. It is not foreign money.

FII Index Futures, net short 1,73,948 contracts. Covered 15,813 on Tuesday's breakout day. That is not capitulation. That is a hedge trim. They are still short.

FII Index Options, sold 131k calls, bought 300k puts. On a breakout day. A hedged bearish book. The breakout did not change foreign positioning. That tells you everything.

Pro is on the other side, long 124k calls, long 23k puts. Long volatility, long direction.

Client, sold 380k puts right at the call wall. If the wall breaks the wrong way, Client is the one who pays.

Whose book is right today? Hold above 24,400 Pro wins. Crack 24,400 FII wins. Chop DII wins. Most exposed book, Client.

04Today's call: buy on dips with hedge

Yesterday 24,500 broke clean. Expiry pin failed. Call writers at 24,500 did not run. They now sit on a busted wall. That wall flips, today 24,400 to 24,500 becomes the floor zone, not the ceiling.

Trade, buy dip into 24,400. Stop below 24,350. Target 24,500 first, 24,600 second. 24,600 is the next gamma flip on the way up.

Why this works today and didn't yesterday, IV got crushed at expiry. Yesterday IV 21.64, today's open print on protection is much cheaper. Buy the dip and pay almost nothing for a put hedge underneath. Hedged longs at cheap vol is the cleanest structure of the week.

If 24,400 breaks, do not fight. Step aside, watch FII covering speed. Flush goes 24,350, 24,300. That is where DII steps in, add back the position there.

051DTE Sensex tomorrow: Infosys Q4 wild card

Tomorrow is 1 day to Sensex weekly expiry + Infosys Q4 post close. Two events stacked. Peak theta. Peak earnings vol.

Sensex spot 79,273. Magnet 79,000 below. Pin 79,500 above. Gamma flip 79,300. Sensex sits one step below the flip. Same setup as Nifty, hold the flip, drift to the pin. Lose the flip, magnet to 79,000.

3-step ladder, 79,000 is your buy on dip first, 79,300 gets activated and the flip occurs, that is where 79,500 can be seen.

Tomorrow's strategy, if today Nifty holds 24,400 and Sensex holds 79,300, sell the 79,500 straddle into Thursday. Theta plus pin. Sellers win. If we lose the flip on either index, do not sell. The magnet activates and the straddle blows up before the pin can pay.

Infosys post close, earnings into 1DTE is volatility expansion. Size for it.

06The wrap: narratives lie, data doesn't

Buy on dips with hedge. 24,400 to 24,500 floor. 24,600 next flip. Wrong sides fired but tape not extending the panic.

Tomorrow stack, Sensex weekly expiry + Infosys Q4.

Live data card + prediction trail 8:30 AM tomorrow at rupeecase.com/podcast.

The data doesn't lie. Narratives do.

04Key takeaways

10 things to carry into the session.

  • 01GIFT Nifty 24,454 (-121), wrong side tells armed but tape not extending
  • 02Brent 98.18 still above 96, USD INR 93.49 still above 93.40
  • 03FII Cash -1918 Cr vs DII Cash +2221 Cr, April MTD DII +34,884 absorbing FII -42,203
  • 04FII still net short 1,73,948 futures, covered only 15,813 on breakout day = hedge trim, not capitulation
  • 05FII sold 131k calls, bought 300k puts on a green day, hedged bearish book
  • 06Pro long 124k calls + long 23k puts, long vol, long direction
  • 07Client sold 380k puts at the wall, most exposed book
  • 0824,400-24,500 call wall flipped to floor, stop below 24,350, target 24,500/24,600

05In his words

Both wrong sides fired. The call wall from yesterday just became today's floor.

There is one buyer in this market. It is not foreign money.

That is not capitulation. That is a hedge trim. They are still short.

06Transcript

The full episode, in text.

798 words, about 4 min to read

Questions

EP24, in plain words.

What does EP24 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP24, Wednesday 22 Apr 2026, 6:22, in 6 chapters: Cold open: 24,500 broke. The Wall flipped.; What the tape is saying; The FII DII truth; Today's call: buy on dips with hedge; 1DTE Sensex tomorrow: Infosys Q4 wild card; The wrap: narratives lie, data doesn't.

How did the calls in EP24 score?

Grade 4/7 (57 percent): 4 hit, 0 partial, 0 mechanical, 3 miss. Graded against the 23 Apr 2026 session.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.