RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP36

Brent cracked 104. GIFT gap down. Buy the floor with a hedge

EP35 graded 2 of 5 Friday, wing held by 252, pin breached by 24, banks broke long carry

  • 8:53listen
  • 5/5graded at settlement
  • Mon 11 May 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

Brent cracked 104. GIFT gap down. Buy the floor with a hedge

EP36, 11 May, 8:53

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes8:53

01Scorecard

5/5 at settlement.

5/5100%

The call. Daily

  • 5Hit
  • 0Partial
  • 0Mechanical
  • 0Miss

Graded the next trading day, 12 May 2026, against NSE settlement.

The grader's note

Wing held by 3.85 pts at close. RC alpha plus 0.51 confirmed. VIX broke 17 to close 18.51 (10-session sub-19 streak broken). Brent stayed in 100-105 at India close. Best band-defence print of S2.

02In this episode

8 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Cold open: the wing is about to payI called the range Friday. Two for five. The wide wing held by 252 points. The tight pin breached by 24. Banks
  2. 02Three numbers run this openBrent 104.65 on the 07:38 IST international print. Up 3.31 percent over the weekend from 101.29 Friday settle.
  3. 03Asia split + yields + the only good newsAsia split. KOSPI up 4.55 catching up. Nikkei down 0.29. Hang Seng down 0.47. Taiwan up 0.50. Jakarta down
  4. 04Chain read: two walls, three floors, one24,200 was the magnet Friday. 61,11,545 contracts in one session at one strike. Largest single-strike write of
  5. 05Wing math: the range the chain pricedATM 24,200 straddle Friday close 291.30. Times 1.25. 364 each side. The four-day Mon-Tue range the chain
  6. 06POV: buy the floor, hedge on top, long gammaBuy on dips. With a hedge. The hedge costs more today. Pay it anyway. The buy zone is the floor. 23,950 to
  7. 07Three branches + triggers first hourBase case 50 percent. Spot opens 24,050 to 24,100. Tests 23,950. Bounces. Fades to 24,200 broken pin floor as
  8. 08Education + calibration: same put, two jobsBands always hold. Points never do. Three sessions in a row direction was right and levels were tight under
Chapter 01 of 8about 0:00

Cold open: the wing is about to pay

252 pointsWide wing held

I called the range Friday. Two for five. The wide wing held by 252 points. The tight pin breached by 24. Banks broke the long carry first. I should have been celebrating the wing. I was not. Because the Iran tail came back at noon Friday. By Sunday night Brent

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 8about 0:48

Three numbers run this open

24,060.50GIFT Nifty
24,176.15Against Friday cash close
49,456Morning Dow futures print

Brent 104.65 on the 07:38 IST international print. Up 3.31 percent over the weekend from 101.29 Friday settle. WTI 99.07 up 3.82. The Strait of Hormuz priced a fresh weekend escalation. The fragile ceasefire that held Saturday cracked overnight in the tape if

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 8about 1:50

Asia split + yields + the only good news

0.47Hang Seng
98.05Dollar Index

Asia split. KOSPI up 4.55 catching up. Nikkei down 0.29. Hang Seng down 0.47. Taiwan up 0.50. Jakarta down 2.94 because oil importers got punished. Shanghai up 0.60. The split tells you the world is not all bearish. The oil importers are. India is the oil

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 8about 2:42

Chain read: two walls, three floors, one magnet

23,000Writers priced
23,500Writers priced harder

24,200 was the magnet Friday. 61,11,545 contracts in one session at one strike. Largest single-strike write of season two. Writers picked a magnet not a direction. They also said this is where the fight is. 24,500 wall. 98,81,690 contracts. 25,500 ceiling.

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 8about 3:52

Wing math: the range the chain priced

291.30ATM straddle Friday close

ATM 24,200 straddle Friday close 291.30. Times 1.25. 364 each side. The four-day Mon-Tue range the chain priced. 23,812 to 24,540. GIFT 24,060 opens 248 above the wing floor. 480 below the wing ceiling. The wing started to pay before cash opened.

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 8about 4:19

POV: buy the floor, hedge on top, long gamma

25.20Sold Friday
16.84India VIX
17.43Intraday high tagged

Buy on dips. With a hedge. The hedge costs more today. Pay it anyway. The buy zone is the floor. 23,950 to 24,050. We are there at the first tick if GIFT holds. The 12-May 23,800 PE was sold Friday at 25.20. By the time you read this it is twice that. Buy it

Read the chapter

Chapter 07 of 8about 5:27

Three branches + triggers first hour

50 percentBase case
24,050Spot opens
24,100Spot opens
23,812Spot prints

Base case 50 percent. Spot opens 24,050 to 24,100. Tests 23,950. Bounces. Fades to 24,200 broken pin floor as resistance. Wing rents the morning. Premium selling later only if VIX cracks back below 17. Escalation 35 percent. Spot prints 23,812. The 23,000

Read the chapter

Chapter 08 of 8about 7:06

Education + calibration: same put, two jobs

24,050Fresh longs

Bands always hold. Points never do. Three sessions in a row direction was right and levels were tight under one ATR. EP33 wall flexed by 30. EP34 magnet held by 44. EP35 floor breached by 24. Three sessions of the chain talking in bands and me predicting

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Cold open: the wing is about to pay

I called the range Friday. Two for five. The wide wing held by 252 points. The tight pin breached by 24. Banks broke the long carry first. I should have been celebrating the wing. I was not.

Because the Iran tail came back at noon Friday. By Sunday night Brent had cracked 104. By Monday open GIFT is down 179. The wing the chain priced Friday is about to pay this morning. This is The Tanmay Edge. EP36. Tanmay Kurtkoti. Let's go.

02Three numbers run this open

Brent 104.65 on the 07:38 IST international print. Up 3.31 percent over the weekend from 101.29 Friday settle. WTI 99.07 up 3.82. The Strait of Hormuz priced a fresh weekend escalation. The fragile ceasefire that held Saturday cracked overnight in the tape if not on the wires.

GIFT Nifty 24,060.50. Down 179. Gap-down 0.74 against Friday cash close 24,176.15. We open near the 24,000 floor on the first tick.

US closed records Friday. S&P 7398.93 ATH. Nasdaq 26,247.08 ATH. Monday morning Dow futures print 49,456 down 152. The US already started giving back.

03Asia split + yields + the only good news

Asia split. KOSPI up 4.55 catching up. Nikkei down 0.29. Hang Seng down 0.47. Taiwan up 0.50. Jakarta down 2.94 because oil importers got punished. Shanghai up 0.60. The split tells you the world is not all bearish. The oil importers are. India is the oil importer.

Yields up. India 10Y 6.96. US 10Y 4.39. Both bid this morning. Dollar Index 98.05. USD/INR 94.47 Friday close. The rupee held below 95 even with Brent at 104. That is the only good news on the macro card.

04Chain read: two walls, three floors, one magnet

24,200 was the magnet Friday. 61,11,545 contracts in one session at one strike. Largest single-strike write of season two. Writers picked a magnet not a direction. They also said this is where the fight is.

24,500 wall. 98,81,690 contracts. 25,500 ceiling. 1,16,23,430 with 43,03,000 added in one session. Two walls. One thousand points apart. Monday trades the lane between.

24,000 floor. 72,44,250 puts. 23,500 deep floor. 81,92,600. 23,000 ultra-deep floor. 73,20,950 with 6,86,335 added Friday. The chain built three floors. Then it built the deepest one biggest. Writers priced 23,000 harder than 23,500 in one session.

05Wing math: the range the chain priced

ATM 24,200 straddle Friday close 291.30. Times 1.25. 364 each side. The four-day Mon-Tue range the chain priced. 23,812 to 24,540. GIFT 24,060 opens 248 above the wing floor. 480 below the wing ceiling.

The wing started to pay before cash opened.

06POV: buy the floor, hedge on top, long gamma

Buy on dips. With a hedge. The hedge costs more today. Pay it anyway. The buy zone is the floor. 23,950 to 24,050. We are there at the first tick if GIFT holds. The 12-May 23,800 PE was sold Friday at 25.20. By the time you read this it is twice that. Buy it anyway. The wing is the floor today. The floor is the hedge today.

IV opens up. India VIX 16.84 close Friday. Intraday high tagged 17.43. Monday the print goes higher first. Long gamma day rule. When vol is going up and spot is moving fast, you buy options. You do not sell them. Stand down on premium selling until VIX cracks back below 17. Not before.

07Three branches + triggers first hour

Base case 50 percent. Spot opens 24,050 to 24,100. Tests 23,950. Bounces. Fades to 24,200 broken pin floor as resistance. Wing rents the morning. Premium selling later only if VIX cracks back below 17.

Escalation 35 percent. Spot prints 23,812. The 23,000 ultra-deep floor that the chain built bigger than 23,500 in one session becomes the live test. EP30 playbook back in. Wing-rent week. Hedge first cash second.

De-escalation 15 percent. Brent retraces to 100 zone by noon. US 10Y falls below 4.30. Spot retakes 24,200. Range frame revives. Buy dips at 24,050 holds. Banks re-bid resumes.

Branch triggers active first hour. Brent above 105 confirms escalation. Below 100 confirms de-escalation. Bank Nifty futures basis at open positive means FII unwound the unwind. Negative or wider means long carry stays broken. Pro chain 11:30 IST tells you whether short calls came off or stayed on.

08Education + calibration: same put, two jobs

Bands always hold. Points never do. Three sessions in a row direction was right and levels were tight under one ATR. EP33 wall flexed by 30. EP34 magnet held by 44. EP35 floor breached by 24. Three sessions of the chain talking in bands and me predicting points. This week I trade the band. The chain calls the lean. The hedge does the work.

When the wing pays, the hedge graduates to the buy. The 23,800 PE I called as wing protection Friday is the same option that opens as the buy this morning. The chain does not re-price it as a different contract. The trader has to re-read it as a different role. Friday it was insurance. Monday it is a hedge under fresh longs at 24,050. Same put. Two jobs.

Today is rebalance day for RupeeCase Nifty 10. Last reshuffle delivered 33 basis points alpha on day one. Track it live on rupeecase.com. The wing the chain priced Friday is about to pay. The floor is the trade. The hedge does the work. Have a hedged Monday guys.

04Key takeaways

20 things to carry into the session.

  • 01EP35 graded 2 of 5 Friday, wing held by 252, pin breached by 24, banks broke long carry
  • 02Iran tail returned noon Friday, Brent cracked 104 Sunday night, GIFT down 179 Monday open
  • 03Brent 104.65 plus 3.31 percent over the weekend from 101.29 Friday settle
  • 04WTI 99.07 plus 3.82 percent, Strait of Hormuz priced fresh weekend escalation
  • 05GIFT Nifty 24,060.50 minus 179, gap-down 0.74 vs Friday cash close 24,176.15
  • 06S&P 7398.93 ATH, Nasdaq 26,247.08 ATH, Dow Futures Mon AM 49,456 minus 152
  • 07Asia split, KOSPI plus 4.55, Nikkei minus 0.29, Jakarta minus 2.94 oil importer pain
  • 08India 10Y 6.96, US 10Y 4.39, Dollar Index 98.05, USD/INR 94.47 held below 95

05In his words

I should have been celebrating the wing. I was not.

Cold open. EP35 wing paid but Iran tail returned at noon Friday and cracked the weekend setup.

The chain built three floors. Then it built the deepest one biggest.

Chain read on 23000 ultra-deep floor adding 686335 contracts vs 23500 / 24000.

The wing started to pay before cash opened.

Wing math. GIFT 24060 already 248 pts above the 23812 wing floor on the gap-down.

06Transcript

The full episode, in text.

1,187 words, about 5 min to read

Questions

EP36, in plain words.

What does EP36 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP36, Monday 11 May 2026, 8:53, in 8 chapters: Cold open: the wing is about to pay; Three numbers run this open; Asia split + yields + the only good news; Chain read: two walls, three floors, one magnet; Wing math: the range the chain priced; POV: buy the floor, hedge on top, long gamma; Three branches + triggers first hour; Education + calibration: same put, two jobs.

How did the calls in EP36 score?

Grade 5/5 (100 percent): 5 hit, 0 partial, 0 mechanical, 0 miss. Graded the next trading day, 12 May 2026, against NSE settlement.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.