RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP35

Brent reclaimed 100. The floor is the buy. Vol comes back

EP34 graded 5 on 5, pin held 78,000, wing held inside 1SD, VIX sub-19 9th session

  • 8:01listen
  • 3/5graded at settlement
  • Fri 8 May 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

Brent reclaimed 100. The floor is the buy. Vol comes back

EP35, 8 May, 8:01

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes8:01

01Scorecard

3/5 at settlement.

3/560%

The call. Daily

  • 3Hit
  • 0Partial
  • 0Mechanical
  • 2Miss

Graded the next trading day, 11 May 2026, against NSE settlement.

02In this episode

8 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Cold open: the pin held. The chain saidYesterday evening at 5:30 I closed EP34 grading 5 out of 5. Pin held at 78,000. Wing held inside 1 standard
  2. 02Global cues + commodities: Brent reclaimedGIFT Nifty at 24,294. That is 33 points below Thursday's cash close. Soft open, sub-magnet, above the active
  3. 03Chain: Nifty 12 may weekly: the Wall doubledThursday after the close I opened the 12 May Nifty options chain. Five trading days out. One number jumped off
  4. 04Levels: two-Tier floor + pin migrationLast week's pin was 24,000. 24,000 put OI 73,00,000. The pin paid 24,000 by 26 points last expiry. Today the
  5. 05Pin map + straddle band: the chain pricedATM straddle. 24,350 strike. CE 176 plus PE 165 equals 341. Multiply by 1.25 wing factor. 426 points either
  6. 06Bank Nifty + participant book: two desksBank Nifty 26 May future closed 56,291. 244 points premium over cash. PCR 0.91. Call light. Bullish. FIIs
  7. 07Tanmay's read: wait for 24,000, hold theWhen Brent reclaimed 100 overnight, the desks that bought protection on Thursday just got paid a little. View
  8. 08Education: wing costs when vol expands + CTAWhy systematic beats hot read. EP34 was 5 for 5. EP35 says the level moved and the tape moved with it. Buy
Chapter 01 of 8about 0:00

Cold open: the pin held. The chain said don't get comfortable

78,000Pin held

Yesterday evening at 5:30 I closed EP34 grading 5 out of 5. Pin held at 78,000. Wing held inside 1 standard deviation. Bank Nifty closed green. Broader market led. VIX stayed sub-19, a straight 9th session. Every band I drew got it right. So I should be

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 8about 0:41

Global cues + commodities: Brent reclaimed 100

24,294GIFT Nifty
0.61Nikkei minus
1.13KOSPI minus
1.19Hang Seng minus

GIFT Nifty at 24,294. That is 33 points below Thursday's cash close. Soft open, sub-magnet, above the active put floor. Asia cooled. Nikkei minus 0.61. KOSPI minus 1.13. Hang Seng minus 1.19. Yesterday's risk-on session gave back its bid. US closed mixed. Dow

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 8about 1:41

Chain: Nifty 12 may weekly: the Wall doubled

24,79,000Added in single session
7,00,000Each strike between
24,00,000Each strike between
1,43,00,000Strikes, call writers stacked

Thursday after the close I opened the 12 May Nifty options chain. Five trading days out. One number jumped off the screen. 24,400 call. OI added in a single session, 24,79,000 contracts. Biggest single-strike call write of the day. I scrolled up. 24,500 added

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 8about 2:38

Levels: two-Tier floor + pin migration

24,000Last week's pin
73,00,000Put OI
26 pointsPin paid
800 pointsWriters built new floor

Last week's pin was 24,000. 24,000 put OI 73,00,000. The pin paid 24,000 by 26 points last expiry. Today the biggest single-strike put write was not 24,000. It was 23,500. 28,00,000 contracts. 800 points out of the money. Deepest floor add of the day. Deeper

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 8about 3:36

Pin map + straddle band: the chain priced calm

23,924Chain priced range
24,326Spot closed

ATM straddle. 24,350 strike. CE 176 plus PE 165 equals 341. Multiply by 1.25 wing factor. 426 points either side. Chain priced a 5-day range of 23,924 to 24,776. Spot closed 24,326. Inside the band. 24 points below the magnet. The chain did not pick a

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 8about 4:22

Bank Nifty + participant book: two desks, two tilts

56,291Nifty May future closed
1000 croreFIIs bought
1,30,000Participant chain, Pro added
8,31,000Combined FII bear stack

Bank Nifty 26 May future closed 56,291. 244 points premium over cash. PCR 0.91. Call light. Bullish. FIIs bought around 1000 crore of Bank Nifty futures on Wednesday, held to Thursday. Same desks hedging Nifty index are long Bank Nifty futures. Two desks, two

Read the chapter

Chapter 07 of 8about 5:09

Tanmay's read: wait for 24,000, hold the wing

24,000Deeper print
16.62India VIX

When Brent reclaimed 100 overnight, the desks that bought protection on Thursday just got paid a little. View does not flip. Buy on dips continues. Same playbook. The level matters now. Default lean from the chain was 24,050 to 24,150 as a soft buy. With Brent

Read the chapter

Chapter 08 of 8about 6:40

Education: wing costs when vol expands + CTA close

16.62India VIX

Why systematic beats hot read. EP34 was 5 for 5. EP35 says the level moved and the tape moved with it. Buy lower. Hedge wider. Don't sell vol when Brent is bouncing 4 dollars overnight. One mechanic. India VIX 16.62. ATM IV around 15. The 23,500 PE Thursday

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Cold open: the pin held. The chain said don't get comfortable

Yesterday evening at 5:30 I closed EP34 grading 5 out of 5. Pin held at 78,000. Wing held inside 1 standard deviation. Bank Nifty closed green. Broader market led. VIX stayed sub-19, a straight 9th session. Every band I drew got it right.

So I should be celebrating. I am not. Because at 5:35 I opened the next-week chain. And the chain told me, do not get comfortable. This is The Tanmay Edge. EP35. Tanmay Kurtkoti. Let's go.

02Global cues + commodities: Brent reclaimed 100

GIFT Nifty at 24,294. That is 33 points below Thursday's cash close. Soft open, sub-magnet, above the active put floor. Asia cooled. Nikkei minus 0.61. KOSPI minus 1.13. Hang Seng minus 1.19. Yesterday's risk-on session gave back its bid.

US closed mixed. Dow Fut plus 0.07. S and P minus 0.38. Nasdaq minus 0.13. Soft, not broken yet.

The number that changed. Brent at 101.5. Up 4 dollars 34 cents versus Thursday's 97. Brent reclaimed 100 on the US session. The Hormuz tail is not dead. It just took a break. Rupee 94.25 holding strength. Dollar Index 98 firmed slightly. India 10Y yield 6.92 percent. Rate-cut tape still alive.

03Chain: Nifty 12 may weekly: the Wall doubled

Thursday after the close I opened the 12 May Nifty options chain. Five trading days out. One number jumped off the screen. 24,400 call. OI added in a single session, 24,79,000 contracts. Biggest single-strike call write of the day.

I scrolled up. 24,500 added 19,00,000. 24,600 13,00,000. 24,700 10,00,000. 24,800 12,00,000. Then higher. 25,100, 25,200, 25,300, 25,400, each strike between 7,00,000 and 24,00,000.

I added them up. From 24,400 to 25,400, eleven strikes, call writers stacked 1,43,00,000 contracts in eight hours. That is not a wall. That is a ceiling. A thousand points wide.

04Levels: two-Tier floor + pin migration

Last week's pin was 24,000. 24,000 put OI 73,00,000. The pin paid 24,000 by 26 points last expiry. Today the biggest single-strike put write was not 24,000. It was 23,500. 28,00,000 contracts. 800 points out of the money.

Deepest floor add of the day. Deeper than any call write. Writers built a new floor 800 points below spot. They did not expect to need it. They built it anyway.

The magnet. 24,300 strike added 14,82,000 calls and 17,00,000 puts. 24,400 strike added 24,79,000 calls and 14,14,000 puts. Both sides written. The pin is now 24,300 to 24,400. Migrated up 50 points. We open 50 points below.

05Pin map + straddle band: the chain priced calm

ATM straddle. 24,350 strike. CE 176 plus PE 165 equals 341. Multiply by 1.25 wing factor. 426 points either side. Chain priced a 5-day range of 23,924 to 24,776. Spot closed 24,326. Inside the band. 24 points below the magnet.

The chain did not pick a direction. It picked a range. But the chain priced that range last evening. Before Brent moved 4 dollars overnight. Before Asia softened. Before DXY firmed. The chain priced a calm Friday. The tape just printed something else.

06Bank Nifty + participant book: two desks, two tilts

Bank Nifty 26 May future closed 56,291. 244 points premium over cash. PCR 0.91. Call light. Bullish. FIIs bought around 1000 crore of Bank Nifty futures on Wednesday, held to Thursday. Same desks hedging Nifty index are long Bank Nifty futures.

Two desks, two tilts. Banks long. Nifty hedged. On the index participant chain, Pro added 1,30,000 long puts in a single session. Biggest one-day put hedge of the season. Combined FII bear stack 8,31,000 contracts pressed across all three legs.

07Tanmay's read: wait for 24,000, hold the wing

When Brent reclaimed 100 overnight, the desks that bought protection on Thursday just got paid a little. View does not flip. Buy on dips continues. Same playbook. The level matters now.

Default lean from the chain was 24,050 to 24,150 as a soft buy. With Brent reclaiming 100 and desks already hedged, I wait for a deeper print of 24,000. That is where 73,00,000 put OI sits. The active floor. The level writers will defend before the deep wing prints in. If 24,000 comes in, I buy. Spot or front-week call depending on where the IV opens.

I keep the Bank Nifty long carry. PCR 0.91. FII still long. Don't overthink it. Second piece, vol spike today. India VIX 16.62 is the floor of a regime, not the floor of a market. When Brent ramps and Asia cools and DXY firms, vol catches up. Today. I am not selling the straddle. Buy the floor. Hold the wing. Let vol pay. If 24,000 does not print, I do not chase. I sit. Cash plus wing rent. The 23,500 PE is alive.

08Education: wing costs when vol expands + CTA close

Why systematic beats hot read. EP34 was 5 for 5. EP35 says the level moved and the tape moved with it. Buy lower. Hedge wider. Don't sell vol when Brent is bouncing 4 dollars overnight.

One mechanic. India VIX 16.62. ATM IV around 15. The 23,500 PE Thursday close traded dirt cheap because the chain had not priced a Brent rally back through 100. When vol expands intraday, theta keeps eating but vega catches up faster. A wing at 30 rupees today can be 80 by 2 PM if VIX runs to 19. You don't buy the wing because the floor breaks. You buy the wing because vol expands. Same chain. Different trade. Today the tape is voting on the second bet.

Yesterday's pin was 5 on 5. That does not earn me tomorrow. Buy on dips. Wait for 24,000. Hold the wing. Let vol do its job by close. The Tanmay Edge. 8:30 AM IST every trading day. See you Monday.

04Key takeaways

20 things to carry into the session.

  • 01EP34 graded 5 on 5, pin held 78,000, wing held inside 1SD, VIX sub-19 9th session
  • 02GIFT Nifty 24,294, minus 33 vs Thursday cash close, sub-magnet open
  • 03Brent 101.5, plus 4 dollars 34 cents overnight, reclaimed 100 on US session
  • 04Asia cooled, Nikkei minus 0.61, KOSPI minus 1.13, Hang Seng minus 1.19
  • 05Rupee 94.25 holding, Dollar Index 98 firmed, India 10Y 6.92 percent
  • 06Nifty 12 May weekly chain, five trading days out, spot closed 24,326
  • 0724,400 call OI added 24,79,000 contracts, biggest single-strike call write of day
  • 0824,400 to 25,400 stack, eleven strikes, call writers built 1,43,00,000 contracts in 8 hours

05In his words

The cap is no longer 24,500 alone. The cap is a wall a thousand points wide.

Chain segment after summing 14300000 contracts of call writes from 24400 to 25400.

Writers built a new floor 800 points below spot. They did not expect to need it. They built it anyway.

Levels segment on the 23500 deep floor add of 2800000 contracts.

The chain priced a calm Friday. The tape just printed something else.

Straddle band segment after Brent's 4 dollar overnight move ran past the chain's 5-day range.

06Transcript

The full episode, in text.

1,306 words, about 6 min to read

Questions

EP35, in plain words.

What does EP35 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP35, Friday 8 May 2026, 8:01, in 8 chapters: Cold open: the pin held. The chain said don't get comfortable; Global cues + commodities: Brent reclaimed 100; Chain: Nifty 12 may weekly: the Wall doubled; Levels: two-Tier floor + pin migration; Pin map + straddle band: the chain priced calm; Bank Nifty + participant book: two desks, two tilts; Tanmay's read: wait for 24,000, hold the wing; Education: wing costs when vol expands + CTA close.

How did the calls in EP35 score?

Grade 3/5 (60 percent): 3 hit, 0 partial, 0 mechanical, 2 miss. Graded the next trading day, 11 May 2026, against NSE settlement.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.