RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP37

Brent cracked 105. Vol first. Pin second. Expiry is not going to be easy

Brent 105.33 plus 1.07 percent overnight, escalation trigger fired clean

  • 9:11listen
  • 3/5graded at settlement
  • Tue 12 May 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

Brent cracked 105. Vol first. Pin second. Expiry is not going to be easy

EP37, 12 May, 9:11

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes9:11

01Scorecard

3/5 at settlement.

3/560%

The call. Daily

  • 2Hit
  • 2Partial
  • 0Mechanical
  • 1Miss

Graded the next trading day, 13 May 2026, against NSE settlement.

  1. Hit. Brent above 100 at India close
  2. Hit. Pro net calls stayed short (-1,84,489)
  3. Hit. 23,500 cap weak-
  4. Hit(OR-clause structural support held intraday). RC Day-1 alpha PEND no portfolio dashboard refresh.

02In this episode

8 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Cold open: two trades in one expiry dayBrent cracked 105 overnight. The escalation lane has fired. GIFT Nifty is down 117 points. India 10-year bond
  2. 02Three numbers run this openBrent 105.33 on international print, up 1.07 percent overnight. The escalation trigger fired clean. WTI also
  3. 03Asia split + yields + rupee at record lowAsia split. Nikkei plus 0.42. Hang Seng plus 0.33. Taiwan flat. KOSPI minus 1.5. Jakarta minus 0.47. Oil
  4. 04Pro flipped: the Wall is an instructionYesterday Pro flipped net calls from 58,000 long Friday to 30,000 short Monday. 89,000 contracts moved in one
  5. 05Chain map: 24,000 Wall, 23,800 pin, 23,50024,000 is the wall. 1 crore 23 lakh call OI on Monday close. Almost 1 crore added in one single session.
  6. 06Wing math + two halves of expiryATM 23,800 straddle 205. Call 132 plus put 73. Wing 260 each side. Expiry range 23,550 to 24,070. GIFT 23,670
  7. 07Sector tape + the rotation readPharma held in green. CNX Pharma Strong Buy. Healthcare Strong Buy. Defensives caught the bid. Cyclicals
  8. 08POV + education: same put two jobs continuesBuy the 23,700 put. Yesterday 23,800 put roll it down to 23,700. If spot tests 23,650 in the first hour. Hold
Chapter 01 of 8about 0:00

Cold open: two trades in one expiry day

117 pointsGIFT Nifty
23,800Wrote the pin

Brent cracked 105 overnight. The escalation lane has fired. GIFT Nifty is down 117 points. India 10-year bond yield is 7 basis points up. The chain wrote the pin at 23,800 yesterday. Then Brent priced something else. Two trades in one expiry day. Wall first.

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 8about 0:39

Three numbers run this open

1.07 percentInternational print
1.2WTI also
23,670GIFT Nifty
120 pointsGIFT Nifty down almost

Brent 105.33 on international print, up 1.07 percent overnight. The escalation trigger fired clean. WTI also up 1.2 and trading just below the 100 dollar mark. Both pricing fresh Iran tail risk after Trump rejected the peace response Monday. GIFT Nifty 23,670

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 8about 1:45

Asia split + yields + rupee at record low

0.42Nikkei plus
0.33Hang Seng plus
1.5KOSPI minus
0.47Jakarta minus

Asia split. Nikkei plus 0.42. Hang Seng plus 0.33. Taiwan flat. KOSPI minus 1.5. Jakarta minus 0.47. Oil importers got punished. India sits with them. India 10-year bond yield 7.03 up 7 basis points overnight from 6.96. US 10-year up to 4.43 modestly. Dollar

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 8about 2:31

Pro flipped: the Wall is an instruction

58,000Flipped net calls
30,000Long Friday
48,000FII added
26,000FII bought

Yesterday Pro flipped net calls from 58,000 long Friday to 30,000 short Monday. 89,000 contracts moved in one direction. Biggest single-day participation we have seen in recent times. Pro is the desk. Pros is the proprietary traders of members. Pro reads order

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 8about 3:54

Chain map: 24,000 Wall, 23,800 pin, 23,500 floor

21 lakhFriday OI
1.23Monday close
9.51Call plus put OI
1 crorePut OI

24,000 is the wall. 1 crore 23 lakh call OI on Monday close. Almost 1 crore added in one single session. Friday OI was 21 lakhs. Monday close was 1.23 crores. Wall multiplied 6x in one session. Biggest single-strike write of the week. 23,800 is the pin.

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 8about 4:54

Wing math + two halves of expiry

23,550Expiry range
24,070Expiry range
111 pointsGIFT opens
24,000Points below

ATM 23,800 straddle 205. Call 132 plus put 73. Wing 260 each side. Expiry range 23,550 to 24,070. GIFT 23,670 opens 111 points above wing floor. 400 points below the 24,000 ceiling. We start inside the band. First half. Brent 105 plus gap-down plus yields bid

Read the chapter

Chapter 07 of 8about 6:08

Sector tape + the rotation read

Pharma held in green. CNX Pharma Strong Buy. Healthcare Strong Buy. Defensives caught the bid. Cyclicals broke. Finance broke down completely. CNX Finance Strong Sell. The long carry leg from Bank Nifty is gone. Banks lead the down move on Iran-tail days. Infra broke. Energy broke. Metals broke. CNX200 CNX500 broad market selling off. FMCG flipped to Buy. The defensive rotation is complete. The read. Sell rallies in

Read the chapter

Chapter 08 of 8about 7:06

POV + education: same put two jobs continues

23,650If spot tests
23,900Put plus
23,800If spot recovers
23,750Chain has voted

Buy the 23,700 put. Yesterday 23,800 put roll it down to 23,700. If spot tests 23,650 in the first hour. Hold the wing trade until VIX peaks out. Then flip. Sell the 23,700 put plus the 23,900 call. Strangle around 12:30 PM if spot recovers to 23,800. Cover

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Cold open: two trades in one expiry day

Brent cracked 105 overnight. The escalation lane has fired. GIFT Nifty is down 117 points. India 10-year bond yield is 7 basis points up. The chain wrote the pin at 23,800 yesterday. Then Brent priced something else.

Two trades in one expiry day. Wall first. IV first. Pin second. Expiry is not going to be easy today. This is The Tanmay Edge. EP37. Tanmay Kurtkoti. Let's go.

02Three numbers run this open

Brent 105.33 on international print, up 1.07 percent overnight. The escalation trigger fired clean. WTI also up 1.2 and trading just below the 100 dollar mark. Both pricing fresh Iran tail risk after Trump rejected the peace response Monday.

GIFT Nifty 23,670, down almost 120 points. Gap down 0.5 against Monday close 23,815. We open inside the wing floor. The chain priced 23,550 to 24,070 last night. 23,670 is 100 points inside the band.

US already cracked records and held. Dow futures flat. S&P up 13. Nasdaq up 27. Above all-time highs by a hair but flat overnight. US is shrugging at oil. India is the importer. That is where it hurts.

03Asia split + yields + rupee at record low

Asia split. Nikkei plus 0.42. Hang Seng plus 0.33. Taiwan flat. KOSPI minus 1.5. Jakarta minus 0.47. Oil importers got punished. India sits with them.

India 10-year bond yield 7.03 up 7 basis points overnight from 6.96. US 10-year up to 4.43 modestly. Dollar Index 98.12. USD/INR 95.31, record low set Monday stays in place. Sub-95 stays broken.

This is a tape that says risk-off in pockets and pin-pull in others. The oil pricing wins this morning.

04Pro flipped: the Wall is an instruction

Yesterday Pro flipped net calls from 58,000 long Friday to 30,000 short Monday. 89,000 contracts moved in one direction. Biggest single-day participation we have seen in recent times. Pro is the desk. Pros is the proprietary traders of members. Pro reads order flow before anything else. When Pro flips like this, the wall at 24,000 is not a forecast. It is an instruction.

FII added 48,000 short calls on top of that. FII bought 26,000 more puts. FII sold 8438 crores. Biggest single day in 20 sessions. Cumulative FII sell crossed minus 50,000 crores. DII absorbed around 5940 crores. Did not fill the hole.

Client did the opposite. Extended the long. Added 1,38,000 calls. Wrote 26,000 puts. Crowd at maximum optimism while Pros have already flipped. The historical pattern says next two-three sessions favor Pros.

05Chain map: 24,000 Wall, 23,800 pin, 23,500 floor

24,000 is the wall. 1 crore 23 lakh call OI on Monday close. Almost 1 crore added in one single session. Friday OI was 21 lakhs. Monday close was 1.23 crores. Wall multiplied 6x in one session. Biggest single-strike write of the week.

23,800 is the pin. Combined call plus put OI 9.51 million. Highest of any strike. Deepest negative gamma cluster of the chain. This is where the chain wants spot at 15:30.

23,500 is the deep floor. Put OI 1 crore. Added 21 lakhs Monday. The fence the chain wrote bigger than 23,800 in one session. ATR-2 buy zone if the morning escalation extends.

06Wing math + two halves of expiry

ATM 23,800 straddle 205. Call 132 plus put 73. Wing 260 each side. Expiry range 23,550 to 24,070. GIFT 23,670 opens 111 points above wing floor. 400 points below the 24,000 ceiling. We start inside the band.

First half. Brent 105 plus gap-down plus yields bid means IV expansion. VIX 18.51 Monday close. Tuesday morning prints higher first. Premium sellers cannot work this leg. 23,700 PE catches a bid if spot tests 23,600. Long gamma trade kicks in.

Second half. The pin. Gravity wins. 23,800 has the highest OI on the chain. Theta accelerates after noon. Magnet pulls. Pro defends 24,000 wall and 23,500 floor they created. Premium sellers come back in if VIX cools below 18.

Two halves of the expiry. One expiry today.

07Sector tape + the rotation read

Pharma held in green. CNX Pharma Strong Buy. Healthcare Strong Buy. Defensives caught the bid. Cyclicals broke. Finance broke down completely. CNX Finance Strong Sell. The long carry leg from Bank Nifty is gone. Banks lead the down move on Iran-tail days.

Infra broke. Energy broke. Metals broke. CNX200 CNX500 broad market selling off. FMCG flipped to Buy. The defensive rotation is complete.

The read. Sell rallies in cyclicals into the 24,000 wall. Pin trade in the second half plays the rotation. Defensives sit. Cyclicals speed. The wall is the cap on the rip.

08POV + education: same put two jobs continues

Buy the 23,700 put. Yesterday 23,800 put roll it down to 23,700. If spot tests 23,650 in the first hour. Hold the wing trade until VIX peaks out. Then flip. Sell the 23,700 put plus the 23,900 call. Strangle around 12:30 PM if spot recovers to 23,800. Cover before 3 PM. Do not hold strangle into the last 30 to 45 minutes.

Lesson. Expiry day is two markets. Not one. Morning market sells volatility wrong. The first half belongs to gamma. Brent above 105 means dealer hedging is unbalanced. IV expands fast. Premium sellers get crushed in the first 90 minutes. Be long gamma. Buy puts on dip. Pay the IV.

Afternoon market is the inverse. Theta accelerates. Pin gravity wins. Chain has voted 23,750 to 23,800. Pro defending 24,000. Be short gamma after lunch. Sell the strangle. Collect theta decay. Pin pays.

When you know which market you are in, you know which trade pays. Yesterday RupeeCase Nifty 10 rebalanced. Dropped SBIN. SBIN closed minus 4.52 percent Monday. Drop saved 0.45 percent portfolio drag. Day-0 alpha printed plus 0.51. Defensive cohort cushioned the down. Track live on rupeecase.com.

Brent decides the first half. Pin decides the second. The chain has already voted. Have a hedged expiry guys.

04Key takeaways

20 things to carry into the session.

  • 01Brent 105.33 plus 1.07 percent overnight, escalation trigger fired clean
  • 02WTI just below 100 plus 1.2 percent, Trump rejected peace response Monday
  • 03GIFT Nifty 23,670 minus 120 vs Mon close 23,815, gap-down 0.5 percent
  • 04Chain priced 23,550 to 24,070 wing, GIFT opens 100 pts inside band
  • 05US Dow flat, S&P plus 13, Nasdaq plus 27, both ATH plus by a hair
  • 06Asia split, Nikkei plus 0.42, KOSPI minus 1.5, Jakarta minus 0.47 oil importer pain
  • 07India 10Y 7.03 up 7 bps from 6.96, US 10Y 4.43, DXY 98.12, USD/INR 95.31 record low
  • 08Pro flipped net calls 58,737 long Fri to 30,428 short Mon, 89,000 contract rotation S2 biggest

05In his words

Wall first. IV first. Pin second. Expiry is not going to be easy today.

Cold open. EP37 frames expiry day as two markets sequentially.

When Pro flips like this, the wall at 24,000 is not a forecast. It is an instruction.

Pro flip segment. 89000 contract rotation from net long to net short calls in one session.

The wall multiplied 6x in one session. The biggest single-strike write of the week.

Chain map. 24000 CE OI moved 21 lakhs Friday to 1.23 crore Monday close.

06Transcript

The full episode, in text.

1,277 words, about 6 min to read

Questions

EP37, in plain words.

What does EP37 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP37, Tuesday 12 May 2026, 9:11, in 8 chapters: Cold open: two trades in one expiry day; Three numbers run this open; Asia split + yields + rupee at record low; Pro flipped: the Wall is an instruction; Chain map: 24,000 Wall, 23,800 pin, 23,500 floor; Wing math + two halves of expiry; Sector tape + the rotation read; POV + education: same put two jobs continues.

How did the calls in EP37 score?

Grade 3/5 (60 percent): 2 hit, 2 partial, 0 mechanical, 1 miss. Graded the next trading day, 13 May 2026, against NSE settlement.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.