RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP20

The squeeze printed. Now pro just flipped short

Sensex expiry Thursday 16th April 2026

FII covered 87,636 shorts, S2 single-day record

  • 13:01listen
  • Pre trailbefore the public trail
  • Thu 16 Apr 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

The squeeze printed. Now pro just flipped short

EP20, 16 Apr, 13:01

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes13:01

01Scorecard

Before the public trail.

This episode aired before the public prediction trail began on 29 Apr 2026, so it carries no grade on the five call scale and is not counted in the season hit rate. A note from the time reads "9.5/10 MOSTLY HIT": Dip first rally second, 24,200 pin closed 3 points off, Sensex 78,000 magnet 11 points off; gap direction missed.. It is on a different scale and is not counted.

02In this episode

5 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Market overviewThe squeeze printed. Yesterday FII covered 87,636 index futures shorts in a single session, a Season 2 record.
  2. 02F&O positioning: pro just flipped shortFII covered 87,636 futures (from -2,88,354 to -2,00,718), the lead story.
  3. 03Options & GEX: Sensex weekly expiry21-Apr Nifty, IV crushed further to 17.39%, down 14.80% from 20.41 AM. 24,200 CE OI +34.58L, 24,200 PE OI
  4. 04Education: hedging vs convictionA pro trader who adds 18,511 long puts while flipping futures short is not hedging. A hedger keeps their long
  5. 05Trading plan: dip first, rally secondMorning bias, gap-up will fade, buy the dip. Vol spike in AM, rally in PM. 24,200 max-pain pin into 21 Apr
Chapter 01 of 5about 0:00

Market overview

87,636Yesterday FII covered
24,231.30Nifty closed
24,200Points above
24,317GIFT Nifty

The squeeze printed. Yesterday FII covered 87,636 index futures shorts in a single session, a Season 2 record. Nifty closed 24,231.30, 31 points above the 24,200 line called here Wednesday morning. India's pre-market edge, actionable data, zero fluff. Season

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 5about 2:22

F&O positioning: pro just flipped short

87,636FII covered
3,617Pro Futures flipped
2,559Futures flipped
18,511Pro Puts added

FII covered 87,636 futures (from -2,88,354 to -2,00,718), the lead story. But the twist, Pro Futures flipped from +3,617 to -2,559. Net short for the first time in the run. And Pro Puts added 18,511 long puts into the high. That is not a hedge. That is a

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 5about 4:44

Options & GEX: Sensex weekly expiry

17.39%IV crushed further
24,200Both sides loaded
556 ptsATM straddle
24,500Call walls

21-Apr Nifty, IV crushed further to 17.39%, down 14.80% from 20.41 AM. 24,200 CE OI +34.58L, 24,200 PE OI +44.26L, both sides loaded, 24,200 is max pain pin. ATM straddle 445, 1SD ±556 pts through expiry. Call walls at 24,500 (41L) and 24,600 (28L). Put

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 5about 7:48

Education: hedging vs conviction

18,511Pro trader who adds

A pro trader who adds 18,511 long puts while flipping futures short is not hedging. A hedger keeps their long call book intact and buys puts on top. Pro trimmed calls AND added puts AND flipped futures. All three legs point the same way. That is conviction

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 5about 10:02

Trading plan: dip first, rally second

78,000Sensex expiry levers
77,000Magnet on the downside
847 ptsATM straddle pricing
24,400Strong Sell

Morning bias, gap-up will fade, buy the dip. Vol spike in AM, rally in PM. 24,200 max-pain pin into 21 Apr expiry. Sensex expiry levers, 78,000 magnet on the downside, 77,000 call wall on the upside. ATM straddle 677 pricing ±847 pts. If VIX spikes above 21

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Market overview

The squeeze printed. Yesterday FII covered 87,636 index futures shorts in a single session, a Season 2 record. Nifty closed 24,231.30, 31 points above the 24,200 line called here Wednesday morning.

India's pre-market edge, actionable data, zero fluff. Season 2, Episode 20. Thursday, 16 April. Sensex weekly expiry.

GIFT Nifty 24,317. Crude contained, Brent $95.06, WTI $91.60. S&P 500 broke 7,000 for the first time, closing 7,000.53 (+0.48%). Nasdaq +1.10%. Asia ripping, Nikkei +2.45%, KOSPI +2.00%, Hang Seng +1.26%. Risk-on backdrop intact into the bell.

02F&O positioning: pro just flipped short

FII covered 87,636 futures (from -2,88,354 to -2,00,718), the lead story.

But the twist, Pro Futures flipped from +3,617 to -2,559. Net short for the first time in the run. And Pro Puts added 18,511 long puts into the high. That is not a hedge. That is a directional bet that the market comes down.

Client book went fully bullish, max long at record levels, record short puts, +26,216 call chase. When pro and client disagree at extremes, pro wins most of the time.

The setup, dip first, rally second. Vol spike AM, rally PM. 24,200 is the max-pain pin.

03Options & GEX: Sensex weekly expiry

21-Apr Nifty, IV crushed further to 17.39%, down 14.80% from 20.41 AM. 24,200 CE OI +34.58L, 24,200 PE OI +44.26L, both sides loaded, 24,200 is max pain pin. ATM straddle 445, 1SD ±556 pts through expiry. Call walls at 24,500 (41L) and 24,600 (28L). Put support at 24,000 (29L) and 23,800 (28L).

16-Apr Sensex (weekly expiry today), 78,200 ATM straddle 677.35, butterfly 24.65, 1-day implied ±847 pts. Sensex PCR 1.283, highly bullish, up from 1.198 Monday. 77,000 call wall is the pinning level if gap-up extends.

TK Screener shifts, IT: Neutral to Strong Buy (+2.83% close). FMCG: Neutral to Strong Sell. India VIX: Combined Sell to Strong Sell. Finance delivered +5.62%. Reliance score widened -53 to -90 (still Strong Sell).

04Education: hedging vs conviction

A pro trader who adds 18,511 long puts while flipping futures short is not hedging. A hedger keeps their long call book intact and buys puts on top. Pro trimmed calls AND added puts AND flipped futures. All three legs point the same way. That is conviction, not insurance.

Read institutional positioning by asking one question, do the three legs agree or disagree? Agreement = conviction. Disagreement = hedge.

Client at maximum bullish is historically the contrarian warning signal. The crowd is rarely right at the extremes.

05Trading plan: dip first, rally second

Morning bias, gap-up will fade, buy the dip. Vol spike in AM, rally in PM. 24,200 max-pain pin into 21 Apr expiry.

Sensex expiry levers, 78,000 magnet on the downside, 77,000 call wall on the upside. ATM straddle 677 pricing ±847 pts.

If VIX spikes above 21, respect it, the market is telling you the Pro flip mattered. If Reliance turns even neutral from its Strong Sell, 24,400 opens up immediately.

RupeeCase Nifty, running +55.92% net vs 64.44% benchmark. Next rebalance 4 May.

04Key takeaways

8 things to carry into the session.

  • 01FII covered 87,636 shorts, S2 single-day record
  • 02Pro flipped net short + added 18,511 long puts at the high
  • 03Client book at max bullish, record short puts + 26K call chase
  • 0424,200 = max-pain pin, both sides loaded for 21-Apr expiry
  • 05Sensex 78,200 ATM straddle 677, ±847 pts weekly expiry
  • 06IT: Neutral to Strong Buy. FMCG: Neutral to Strong Sell
  • 0721-Apr IV 17.39, crushed -14.80% from 20.41
  • 08S&P 500 broke 7,000 first time, risk-on backdrop intact

05In his words

Pro does not flip short on accident. They flip because they think the easy money from the FII squeeze is done.

That is not a hedge. It's a directional bet that the market comes down.

The crowd at maximum bullish is historically the contrarian warning signal.

06Transcript

The full episode, in text.

1,862 words, about 8 min to read

Questions

EP20, in plain words.

What does EP20 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP20, Thursday 16 Apr 2026, 13:01, in 5 chapters: Market overview; F&O positioning: pro just flipped short; Options & GEX: Sensex weekly expiry; Education: hedging vs conviction; Trading plan: dip first, rally second.

How did the calls in EP20 score?

It aired before the public prediction trail began on 29 Apr 2026, so it is not graded on the five call scale and not counted in the season hit rate.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.