RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP19

IV crushed, shorts trapped 24,200 is the line

GIFT Nifty 24,210, gap-up +368 pts vs 13 Apr close 23,842.65

  • 11:31listen
  • Pre trailbefore the public trail
  • Wed 15 Apr 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

IV crushed, shorts trapped 24,200 is the line

EP19, 15 Apr, 11:31

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes11:31

01Scorecard

Before the public trail.

This episode aired before the public prediction trail began on 29 Apr 2026, so it carries no grade on the five call scale and is not counted in the season hit rate. A note from the time reads "HIT": 24,200 line: Nifty closed 24,231.30, FII covered 87,636 shorts.. It is on a different scale and is not counted.

02In this episode

4 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Market overviewCrude cracked. From Monday morning's $102 peak all the way down to $94.60. That's below pre-shock levels. The
  2. 02F&O positioning: the trapFII entered this session sitting on -2,86,227 short index futures, the Season 2 peak built into Monday's crude
  3. 03Options & IV: the crush21-Apr ATM IV printed 20.41 pre-open. That is down 7.26% from Monday, the classic post-event IV collapse. When
  4. 04Trading plan: 24,200 is the lineLine of the week, 24,200. That is today's narrative.
Chapter 01 of 4about 0:00

Market overview

$102Monday morning's
24,210GIFT Nifty
368 pointsThat's gap-up
23,842.65Points vs Monday's

Crude cracked. From Monday morning's $102 peak all the way down to $94.60. That's below pre-shock levels. The Hormuz premium is fully unwound in 48 hours. India's pre-market edge, actionable data, zero fluff. Season 2, Episode 19. Wednesday, 15 April.

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 4about 2:52

F&O positioning: the trap

2,86,227Session sitting
4,89,193Long futures

FII entered this session sitting on -2,86,227 short index futures, the Season 2 peak built into Monday's crude shock. Those shorts are now upside down. Client book was max-bullish on Monday (+1,43,284 long futures, -4,89,193 short puts). Flattened hard on the

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 4about 5:30

Options & IV: the crush

20.41ATM IV printed

21-Apr ATM IV printed 20.41 pre-open. That is down 7.26% from Monday, the classic post-event IV collapse. When the tail event doesn't arrive, vol goes before price does. 23,800 straddle at 587. 1SD ±735 points through expiry. Market pricing a wide corridor

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 4about 7:47

Trading plan: 24,200 is the line

24,200Line of the week
24,400Cover squeeze extension toward
24,050Gap fades, re-test
23,800Below back

Line of the week, 24,200. That is today's narrative. - Above 24,200 with volume = FII cover squeeze extension toward 24,400 - Below 24,200 = the gap fades, re-test of 24,050 gamma flip - Failure below 24,050 = back to the 23,800 put wall Buy dips into support.

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Market overview

Crude cracked. From Monday morning's $102 peak all the way down to $94.60. That's below pre-shock levels. The Hormuz premium is fully unwound in 48 hours.

India's pre-market edge, actionable data, zero fluff. Season 2, Episode 19. Wednesday, 15 April. Post-holiday reopen after Mahavir Jayanti.

GIFT Nifty at 24,210. That's a gap-up of +368 points vs Monday's 23,842.65 close, a 1.55% jump in a single session after one trading holiday. Brent $94.60, down 7.3% in 48 hours. WTI tracking similar. Dollar softer, gold holding. Asia constructive. The crude scare that dragged Nifty 0.86% on Monday has reversed end-to-end.

02F&O positioning: the trap

FII entered this session sitting on -2,86,227 short index futures, the Season 2 peak built into Monday's crude shock. Those shorts are now upside down.

Client book was max-bullish on Monday (+1,43,284 long futures, -4,89,193 short puts). Flattened hard on the expiry move. Today they get vindicated on the gap-up but premium is already gone.

Pro book sits near flat, hedged both ways, long puts and long calls on top of -91 net futures.

The setup: FII must cover a six-figure short book into a rising market. That is the squeeze. Not a hope trade, a mechanical one.

03Options & IV: the crush

21-Apr ATM IV printed 20.41 pre-open. That is down 7.26% from Monday, the classic post-event IV collapse. When the tail event doesn't arrive, vol goes before price does.

23,800 straddle at 587. 1SD ±735 points through expiry. Market pricing a wide corridor because realized vol from Monday is still in the window, but implied is already walking it down.

Don't sell premium into the open, let the squeeze wave print first. Sell IV once the first two hours are in and VIX has reset below 19.

04Trading plan: 24,200 is the line

Line of the week, 24,200. That is today's narrative.

- Above 24,200 with volume = FII cover squeeze extension toward 24,400 - Below 24,200 = the gap fades, re-test of 24,050 gamma flip - Failure below 24,050 = back to the 23,800 put wall

Buy dips into support. Avoid chasing the gap above 24,300 without retest. Sensex weekly expiry is tomorrow with only one trading day inside, small relative weight but watch the 78K magnet.

EP18 trail, 8th call, 7th win. Expiry pin called at 23,800-23,850, closed in zone. Buy on dips confirmed. Streak intact.

04Key takeaways

7 things to carry into the session.

  • 01GIFT Nifty 24,210, gap-up +368 pts vs 13 Apr close 23,842.65
  • 02Brent $94.60, fully unwound from $102 Monday peak
  • 0321-Apr ATM IV 20.41, crushed -7.26% pre-open
  • 0423,800 straddle 587, 1SD ±735 pts through expiry
  • 05FII entering session at S2-peak short -2,86,227 futures
  • 06Line of the week, 24,200 is the squeeze pivot
  • 07Sensex 16-Apr weekly expiry, only 1 trading day inside

05In his words

Crude cracked. The Hormuz premium is fully unwound in 48 hours.

FII must cover a six-figure short book into a rising market. That is the squeeze. Not a hope trade, a mechanical one.

When the tail event doesn't arrive, vol goes before price does.

06Transcript

The full episode, in text.

1,763 words, about 8 min to read

Questions

EP19, in plain words.

What does EP19 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP19, Wednesday 15 Apr 2026, 11:31, in 4 chapters: Market overview; F&O positioning: the trap; Options & IV: the crush; Trading plan: 24,200 is the line.

How did the calls in EP19 score?

It aired before the public prediction trail began on 29 Apr 2026, so it is not graded on the five call scale and not counted in the season hit rate.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.