RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP11

FY27 opens with a bang

Brent crashed $105, GIFT Nifty +367, Full Risk-On

FY27 Day 1 opens with GIFT Nifty +367 at 22,800. Brent crashed from $116 to $105.49, Gold at all-time high $4,694, DXY below 100. Every global index is green | KOSPI +6.26%, Nikkei +4.13%, Nasdaq +3.83%. FII pulled a record -3.

  • 6:30listen
  • Pre trailbefore the public trail
  • Wed 1 Apr 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

FY27 opens with a bang

EP11, 1 Apr, 6:30

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes6:30

01Scorecard

Before the public trail.

This episode aired before the public prediction trail began on 29 Apr 2026, so it carries no grade on the five call scale and is not counted in the season hit rate.

02In this episode

7 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Market overviewGIFT Nifty: 22,800. Plus 367 points. FY27 just opened with a bang.
  2. 02F&O positioningSEG 2: PRO / FII / CLI
  3. 03Options & GEX analysisSEG 3: OPTIONS + LEVELS
  4. 04Commodities & FXBrent crude? Crashed from 116 to 105 in 4 days. That’s a 9% drop. Gold at 4,694, new all-time high. DXY broke
  5. 05Sector watchWhat’s the screener saying about sectors?…
  6. 06Trading plan & levelsKey levels to watch:
  7. 07RupeeCase updateFin Services: minus 3.49%, Shriram Finance was minus 3.82% in NM10 but that’s the rebalance risk.
Chapter 01 of 7about 0:00

Market overview

6.26%KOSPI plus
4.13%Nikkei plus
22,800GIFT Nifty
22,331Friday’s close

GIFT Nifty: 22,800. Plus 367 points. FY27 just opened with a bang. SEG 1: GLOBAL + COMMODITIES Starting with the global picture, and it’s green everywhere. Nasdaq up 3.83% overnight. KOSPI plus 6.26%. Nikkei plus 4.13%. This is a global rally, not just a

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 7about 1:16

F&O positioning

3,36,284March FII pulled minus
42,488Cut longs from plus
9,462Plus to plus
1,07,358Short calls at minus

SEG 2: PRO / FII / CLI March 2026, FII pulled minus 3,36,284 crores in derivatives. That’s more than double the worst previous month. Historic. Pro first. They cut longs from plus 42,488 to plus 9,462 in 3 sessions. They’re not panicking, they’re hedging.

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 7about 2:17

Options & GEX analysis

27.89OPTIONS LEVELS VIX
4,25,483Client has minus
23,000Pushes Nifty through

SEG 3: OPTIONS + LEVELS VIX at 27.89 is still elevated. Premiums will be fat. If you’re selling options, great day for it. If you’re buying, be careful of IV crush after the gap. Client has minus 4,25,483 short puts. If the gap-up holds, those short puts

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 7about 2:43

Commodities & FX

3.83%Nasdaq rallied
9%When Brent drops
80%India imports
12,000Brent saves roughly

Brent crude? Crashed from 116 to 105 in 4 days. That’s a 9% drop. Gold at 4,694, new all-time high. DXY broke below 100. Nasdaq rallied 3.83%. FY26 ended in blood. FY27? Full risk-on. Let me show you why. INTRO STING India’s pre-market edge. The numbers behind

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 7about 4:30

Sector watch

654 pointsFriday at Strong Sell
22,800If Nifty opens
233 pointsSustains, that’s
23,033Sell signal

What’s the screener saying about sectors?… SEG 4: TK SCREENER + SECTORS TK Screener closed Friday at Strong Sell, 654 points below signal. But that was before tonight happened. If Nifty opens at 22,800 and sustains, that’s only 233 points below the sell signal

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 7about 5:44

Trading plan & levels

2,64,846Sitting on minus
22,700If Nifty sustains above

Key levels to watch: 22,500 = Friday’s intraday high area. This becomes first support on any pullback. 23,000 = psychological resistance + where TK Screener sell signal was triggered. If we reclaim this, the screener signal resets. FII is sitting on minus

Read the chapter

Chapter 07 of 7about 6:14

RupeeCase update

3.82%Shriram Finance was minus
2.46%Hindalco in was plus

Fin Services: minus 3.49%, Shriram Finance was minus 3.82% in NM10 but that’s the rebalance risk. Metal: minus 0.21%, least damage, and copper is up 1.75% tonight. Hindalco in NM10 was plus 2.46%.

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Market overview

GIFT Nifty: 22,800. Plus 367 points. FY27 just opened with a bang.

SEG 1: GLOBAL + COMMODITIES

Starting with the global picture, and it’s green everywhere.

Nasdaq up 3.83% overnight. KOSPI plus 6.26%. Nikkei plus 4.13%. This is a global rally, not just a relief bounce.

GIFT Nifty is telling you: 22,800. Plus 367 points from Friday’s massacre. FY27 Day 1 is going to gap up hard.

But here’s what the positioning data says about who’s ready for this…

With GIFT Nifty at 22,800, we’re looking at a 460+ point gap-up from Friday’s close of 22,331.

22,800 = GIFT Nifty indication. If Nifty opens here and holds above 22,700 in the first 15 minutes, buyers are real.

My bias today: full risk-on. This isn’t a dead cat bounce. The combination, Brent crash, dollar below 100, Nasdaq plus 3.83%, Asia green across the board, GIFT Nifty plus 367, this has legs. FII is deeply short. Short covering into this setup creates a momentum feedback loop. I’m watching for Nifty to sustain above 22,700. If it does, FY27 starts with momentum.

02F&O positioning

SEG 2: PRO / FII / CLI

March 2026, FII pulled minus 3,36,284 crores in derivatives. That’s more than double the worst previous month. Historic.

Pro first. They cut longs from plus 42,488 to plus 9,462 in 3 sessions. They’re not panicking, they’re hedging. Short calls at minus 1,07,358. Long puts at plus 34,614. Classic protection mode.

FII? Deeply short. Minus 2,64,846 in futures. Long puts at plus 3,63,572. Short calls at minus 2,32,437. Every possible bearish position. But here’s the thing, Brent just crashed 9%. If oil stays low, FII has less reason to stay short. Watch for short covering today.

Client? Still long everything. Futures plus 1,88,743. Long calls plus 3,36,948. AND short puts at minus 4,25,483. Triple bullish. If today’s gap-up holds, retail gets a temporary win. But the positioning is still max-risk.

03Options & GEX analysis

SEG 3: OPTIONS + LEVELS

VIX at 27.89 is still elevated. Premiums will be fat. If you’re selling options, great day for it. If you’re buying, be careful of IV crush after the gap.

Client has minus 4,25,483 short puts. If the gap-up holds, those short puts expire safer. But if FII covers fast and pushes Nifty through 23,000, that’s the real squeeze.

04Commodities & FX

Brent crude? Crashed from 116 to 105 in 4 days. That’s a 9% drop. Gold at 4,694, new all-time high. DXY broke below 100. Nasdaq rallied 3.83%.

FY26 ended in blood. FY27? Full risk-on.

Let me show you why.

INTRO STING

India’s pre-market edge. The numbers behind the noise. I am Tanmay Kurtkoti. Season 2, Episode 11. Let’s go.

But the real story? Brent crude. Crashed from 116 to 105 in 4 days. That’s a 9% drop. For India, this is the single most bullish macro signal right now. Lower oil, lower current account deficit, lower inflation pressure, lower RBI anxiety.

Gold at 4,694, another all-time high. DXY broke below 100. Dollar weakness plus oil crash? That’s the exact combo India needs.

The edge? FII short covering into a Brent crash. That’s where the real move comes from. Not retail buying more.

Now let’s look at where the options market is setting up for this…

Oil & Gas: Brent crash = mixed. ONGC gets hit, but downstream and OMCs benefit.

My watch today: PSU Banks and Bank Nifty for the reversal trade. Metal for continuation. Avoid oil producers.

Now here’s my read for FY27 Day 1…

Quick lesson. When Brent drops 9% in 4 days while global equities rally, that’s a regime shift, not a random move. India imports 80% of its oil. Every dollar drop in Brent saves roughly 12,000 crores on the annual import bill. From 116 to 105? That’s over 1.3 lakh crores in annual savings if it holds. That changes the entire macro calculus.

05Sector watch

What’s the screener saying about sectors?…

SEG 4: TK SCREENER + SECTORS

TK Screener closed Friday at Strong Sell, 654 points below signal. But that was before tonight happened.

If Nifty opens at 22,800 and sustains, that’s only 233 points below the sell signal at 23,033. One strong session could flip this. Watch the screener update after today’s close.

Sectors on Friday, everything bled:

PSU Bank: minus 4.56%, worst sector. But banks rally hardest on reversals.

Bank Nifty: minus 3.82%, HDFC Bank ADR up 1.53% overnight, ICICI +1.05%. Banks are coming back.

On the RupeeCase dashboard right now, the Nifty Momentum 10 closed FY26 with plus 9.01% alpha over Nifty. On the worst day, Nifty down 2.14%, NM10 down only 0.90%. Systems don’t panic. FY27 Day 1, the strategy is positioned in metals, energy, and banks, exactly the sectors that benefit from tonight’s moves. Track it live, free, on rupeecase dot com.

If you’re reacting to headlines, you’re already late.

CTA

06Trading plan & levels

Key levels to watch:

22,500 = Friday’s intraday high area. This becomes first support on any pullback.

23,000 = psychological resistance + where TK Screener sell signal was triggered. If we reclaim this, the screener signal resets.

FII is sitting on minus 2,64,846 futures short. If Nifty sustains above 22,700, short covering creates a feedback loop. That’s the momentum play.

SEG 5: TANMAY’S READ

07RupeeCase update

Fin Services: minus 3.49%, Shriram Finance was minus 3.82% in NM10 but that’s the rebalance risk.

Metal: minus 0.21%, least damage, and copper is up 1.75% tonight. Hindalco in NM10 was plus 2.46%.

05In his words

you are already late. That's your edge for today

You just got earlier. See you all tomorrow once again

06Transcript

The full episode, in text.

1,154 words, about 5 min to read

Questions

EP11, in plain words.

What does EP11 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP11, Wednesday 1 Apr 2026, 6:30, in 7 chapters: Market overview; F&O positioning; Options & GEX analysis; Commodities & FX; Sector watch; Trading plan & levels; RupeeCase update.

How did the calls in EP11 score?

It aired before the public prediction trail began on 29 Apr 2026, so it is not graded on the five call scale and not counted in the season hit rate.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.