RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP12

Oil bounced back

Clients trapped, Sensex expiry is a long gamma day

Fii sold another -8,331 crore

  • 6:20listen
  • Pre trailbefore the public trail
  • Thu 2 Apr 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

Oil bounced back

EP12, 2 Apr, 6:20

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes6:20

01Scorecard

Before the public trail.

This episode aired before the public prediction trail began on 29 Apr 2026, so it carries no grade on the five call scale and is not counted in the season hit rate.

02In this episode

7 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Market overviewGIFT Nifty crashed 461 points overnight. Oil bounced back from $101 to $106. And today? Sensex monthly expiry.
  2. 02F&O positioningSEG 2: PRO / FII / CLI (THE EDGE), 1:30-3:00, ~90s
  3. 03Options & GEX analysisSensex Expiry Is a Long Gamma Day.
  4. 04Commodities & FXOil Bounced Back. Clients Trapped.
  5. 05Sector watchSo what are the sectors doing? Let me pull up the screener...
  6. 06Trading plan & levelsFII is short and winning. Clients are long and trapped. That's the setup.
  7. 07RupeeCase updateRupeeCase Nifty held up well yesterday. Alpha over Nifty: +9.01%. The portfolio rebalanced on April 1, we hold
Chapter 01 of 7about 0:00

Market overview

461 pointsGIFT Nifty crashed
$101Oil bounced back
$106Bounced back
99.91Dollar index

GIFT Nifty crashed 461 points overnight. Oil bounced back from $101 to $106. And today? Sensex monthly expiry. Good Friday tomorrow. No hedge over the weekend. SEG 1: GLOBAL + COMMODITIES, 0:35-1:30, ~55s Let me set the stage. Because what happened in the last

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 7about 1:08

F&O positioning

9,261Desks, are sitting
8,331FII sold another
7,171DII absorbed
1,22,548Month, FII pulled out

SEG 2: PRO / FII / CLI (THE EDGE), 1:30-3:00, ~90s Let's go to the positioning. This is where the real story is. Pro traders, the proprietary desks, are sitting on +9,261 long contracts. Quietly building. They don't chase. They accumulate. When Pro goes net

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 7about 1:41

Options & GEX analysis

2,64,821While FII is short
22,679Nifty settled
24.87VIX dropped
73,100Sensex ATM

Sensex Expiry Is a Long Gamma Day. COLD OPEN, 0:00-0:20, ~20s 3 lakh long contracts. That's what clients are sitting on right now. While FII is short 2,64,821 contracts... and winning. This is a long gamma trap. And if you're holding long... you need to hear

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 7about 3:59

Commodities & FX

525 pointsMorning, Nifty gapped
$102Oil crashed below
$101.70Brent crude surged
$100WTI back above

Oil Bounced Back. Clients Trapped. Yesterday morning, Nifty gapped up 525 points. Iran de-escalation. Oil crashed below $102. Global risk-on. KOSPI up 7.78%. It felt like FY27 was starting with a bang. Brent crude surged from $101.70 to $105.79. That's +4.58%

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 7about 4:22

Sector watch

12.34%Mazagon Dock
13.82%Cochin Shipyard
10.97%Hindustan Copper
7.43%Good April BSE

So what are the sectors doing? Let me pull up the screener... SEG 4: TK SCREENER + SECTORS, 4:15-5:15, ~60s Screener is mostly red. Combined scores bearish across the board. But there's 1 exception. Defence. GRSE up 19.68% yesterday. Mazagon Dock +12.34%.

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 7about 4:51

Trading plan & levels

22,700Nifty ATM
23 lakhCall OI wall
22,500Put support building
73,102Sell signal

FII is short and winning. Clients are long and trapped. That's the setup. For Nifty, weekly expiry is April 7, not today. But the levels matter. Nifty ATM at 22,700. Massive call OI wall at 22,700, 23 lakh contracts. That's a ceiling. Put support building at

Read the chapter

Chapter 07 of 7about 5:35

RupeeCase update

RupeeCase Nifty held up well yesterday. Alpha over Nifty: +9.01%. The portfolio rebalanced on April 1, we hold BHARATFIN, COALINDIA, HINDALCO, NTPC, SBI, POWERGRID, TATASTEEL, SUNPHARMA, ONGC, DIVISLAB. Portfolio value: 41,74,424. The model doesn't panic. It doesn't chase. It stays systematic. Track it live on rupeecase dot com. CTA CLOSE, 6:30-7:00, ~30s That's your edge for today. If this added value, share it with

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Market overview

GIFT Nifty crashed 461 points overnight. Oil bounced back from $101 to $106. And today? Sensex monthly expiry. Good Friday tomorrow. No hedge over the weekend.

SEG 1: GLOBAL + COMMODITIES, 0:35-1:30, ~55s

Let me set the stage. Because what happened in the last 48 hours is a masterclass in how fast things flip.

GIFT Nifty this morning: 22,390. Down 461 points from the overnight high. Dollar index at 99.91. Rupee under pressure at 86.77. Gold still near all-time highs, $4,694.

But here's the part nobody's talking about...

Clients are long. +3,00,039 contracts. They bought the dip yesterday thinking the rally would hold. GIFT Nifty crashed 461 points overnight. Oil bounced. The gap-up thesis is dead.

And it's Sensex monthly expiry today. Good Friday tomorrow, market closed. That means anyone holding losing longs today? They carry that pain over a 2-day weekend with zero ability to hedge.

Oil bounced from $101 to $106 overnight. GIFT Nifty crashed 461 points. Clients are sitting on 3 lakh long contracts, and it's Sensex monthly expiry with Good Friday tomorrow. In this episode: the 48-hour reversal timeline, why FII is winning while clients are trapped, long gamma expiry mechanics, defence as the only bright spot, and the RupeeCase Nifty portfolio holding steady at +9% alpha.

02F&O positioning

SEG 2: PRO / FII / CLI (THE EDGE), 1:30-3:00, ~90s

Let's go to the positioning. This is where the real story is.

Pro traders, the proprietary desks, are sitting on +9,261 long contracts. Quietly building. They don't chase. They accumulate. When Pro goes net long while the crowd panics? That's a signal.

FII? Short. Massively short. -2,64,821 futures contracts. And right now? They're winning.

Yesterday's cash market? FII sold another -8,331 crore. DII absorbed +7,171 crore. March was a record month, FII pulled out -1,22,548 crore in cash. Their F&O book? -1,76,544 crore for March alone.

Now here's the key, the crowd.

03Options & GEX analysis

Sensex Expiry Is a Long Gamma Day.

COLD OPEN, 0:00-0:20, ~20s

3 lakh long contracts.

That's what clients are sitting on right now. While FII is short 2,64,821 contracts... and winning.

This is a long gamma trap. And if you're holding long... you need to hear this.

INTRO STING, 0:20-0:35, ~15s

India's pre-market edge, in under 8 minutes. I am Tanmay Kurtkoti. Season 2, Episode 12. Let's go.

By close? Nifty settled at 22,679, gave back a big chunk. VIX dropped to 24.87. Felt like things were calming down.

Then overnight... everything reversed.

But wait, does that mean a straight line down? Not necessarily. And this is where the options data gets interesting...

SEG 3: OPTIONS + LEVELS, 3:00-4:15, ~75s

Sensex expiry today. The GEX data tells you exactly what kind of day this will be.

Sensex ATM is 73,100. Put OI: 24.1 million. Call OI: 27.9 million. The max volume strikes are 72,500 and 73,000, that's where gamma is concentrated. The Sensex already gapped down to 71,661 this morning and bounced back to 73,245. That whipsaw? Classic long gamma behavior.

This is a long gamma day.

What does that mean? Market makers are long gamma at these strikes. Every time the Sensex moves, they hedge in the opposite direction. That creates reversals. Whipsaw. You'll see the Sensex move 400 points one way, then 300 back. That's not random, that's gamma.

My Sensex range for today: 72,200 to 72,800. Consolidation around VWAP. Not a trending day.

Quick concept. What is a long gamma day? When market makers are net long gamma, meaning they hold options positions where their delta changes rapidly, they hedge by selling when the market goes up and buying when it drops. This creates mean reversion. That's why on expiry days like today, you see these wild swings that all revert to a central range. The VWAP becomes a magnet. Expect the Sensex to oscillate between 72,200 and 72,800 but not trend in any direction.

Here's my take. Situation is bad but not that bad. Yes, oil bounced. Yes, clients are trapped. But wars and tension will relax. Trump's tariff rhetoric creates headlines but markets adjust. The real risk isn't today, it's the weekend carry. If you're holding naked longs, today is your exit window. If you're flat? This is a day to watch, not trade. Let the gamma do its thing.

Episode: The Tanmay Edge S2 EP12

Date: 2 April 2026 (Thursday)

Duration: ~7 minutes

Author: Tanmay Kurtkoti

04Commodities & FX

Oil Bounced Back. Clients Trapped.

Yesterday morning, Nifty gapped up 525 points. Iran de-escalation. Oil crashed below $102. Global risk-on. KOSPI up 7.78%. It felt like FY27 was starting with a bang.

Brent crude surged from $101.70 to $105.79. That's +4.58% in 1 night. WTI back above $100. Trump escalated war rhetoric. Iran peace hopes, gone. The oil crash that was supposed to be India's biggest tailwind? Dead in 12 hours.

05Sector watch

So what are the sectors doing? Let me pull up the screener...

SEG 4: TK SCREENER + SECTORS, 4:15-5:15, ~60s

Screener is mostly red. Combined scores bearish across the board. But there's 1 exception.

Defence.

GRSE up 19.68% yesterday. Mazagon Dock +12.34%. Cochin Shipyard +13.82%. Hindustan Copper +10.97%. When geopolitical tension rises, defence stocks become the safe haven. That's the only Strong Buy on the screener right now.

Financials had a good April 1, BSE +7.43%, SBI +4.26%, but that was the rally day. Today will test if those gains hold.

06Trading plan & levels

FII is short and winning. Clients are long and trapped. That's the setup.

For Nifty, weekly expiry is April 7, not today. But the levels matter. Nifty ATM at 22,700. Massive call OI wall at 22,700, 23 lakh contracts. That's a ceiling. Put support building at 22,500. My Nifty range: 22,200 to 22,700.

TK ALGO on Sensex: Sell signal at 73,102. Projected target 73,318. India VIX at 28.51, elevated but not extreme.

Nifty ALGO: Sell Exhausted at 22,874. That's a potential bottom signal. The algorithm is saying the selling might be running out of steam.

Large caps, Reliance +2.39%, HDFC Bank +2.07% yesterday. They'll open weak today. The question is: do they hold above support or give back the entire April 1 rally?

If you're reacting to headlines, you're already late. The edge is in the flow.

SEG 5: TANMAY'S READ, 5:15-6:30, ~75s

07RupeeCase update

RupeeCase Nifty held up well yesterday. Alpha over Nifty: +9.01%. The portfolio rebalanced on April 1, we hold BHARATFIN, COALINDIA, HINDALCO, NTPC, SBI, POWERGRID, TATASTEEL, SUNPHARMA, ONGC, DIVISLAB. Portfolio value: 41,74,424. The model doesn't panic. It doesn't chase. It stays systematic. Track it live on rupeecase dot com.

CTA CLOSE, 6:30-7:00, ~30s

That's your edge for today. If this added value, share it with 1 trader who needs it right now. Subscribe on Apple Podcasts, Spotify, or stream live on rupeecase dot com. I'm building RupeeCase, India's systematic investing terminal. Link is in the show notes. You just got earlier. See you tomorrow.

EPISODE METADATA

Streaming: rupeecase.com, Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Amazon Music, YouTube

04Key takeaways

1 things to carry into the session.

  • 01Fii sold another -8,331 crore

05In his words

That's not random. That's gamma

you are already late. The edge is in the flow

You just got earlier. See you all once again on Monday. Thank you

06Transcript

The full episode, in text.

1,078 words, about 5 min to read

Questions

EP12, in plain words.

What does EP12 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP12, Thursday 2 Apr 2026, 6:20, in 7 chapters: Market overview; F&O positioning; Options & GEX analysis; Commodities & FX; Sector watch; Trading plan & levels; RupeeCase update.

How did the calls in EP12 score?

It aired before the public prediction trail began on 29 Apr 2026, so it is not graded on the five call scale and not counted in the season hit rate.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.