RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP09

The quiet accumulation

Consolidation + IV crush

Fii sold 8,009 crores into a +234 point rally

  • 6:20listen
  • Pre trailbefore the public trail
  • Fri 27 Mar 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

The quiet accumulation

EP09, 27 Mar, 6:20

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes6:20

01Scorecard

Before the public trail.

This episode aired before the public prediction trail began on 29 Apr 2026, so it carries no grade on the five call scale and is not counted in the season hit rate.

02In this episode

8 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Market overviewTK’s View: Expecting consolidation + fall in IV. Swings, buy on dips. GIFT Nifty at 23,145 (-0.57%) confirms
  2. 02F&O positioningSEGMENT 2, Pro / FII / Client Flow (1:30 to 3:00, ~90 sec), SIGNATURE
  3. 03Options & GEX analysisSEGMENT 3, Options Setup + Key Levels (3:00 to 4:15, ~75 sec)
  4. 04Commodities & FXCommodities (27 Mar, CFD)
  5. 05Sector watchSEGMENT 4, TK Screener + Sectors (4:15 to 5:15, ~60 sec)
  6. 06Trading plan & levelsKey Levels
  7. 07EducationPart A, Education (~20 sec): Pro vs FII Divergence
  8. 08RupeeCase updatePart C, RupeeCase Read (~20 sec)
Chapter 01 of 8about 0:00

Market overview

23,145GIFT Nifty
23,191"Nifty closed
2.38%Nasdaq sold off
1.52%DAX worst

TK’s View: Expecting consolidation + fall in IV. Swings, buy on dips. GIFT Nifty at 23,145 (-0.57%) confirms mild gap-down setup. Pro long vs FII short divergence intact. COLD OPEN (0:00 to 0:20) "Nifty closed at 23,191. Up 234 points. GIFT Nifty this morning?

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 8about 2:19

F&O positioning

23,300If Nifty breaks
2,48,712Now FII, minus
8,009"FII sold
23,191SOCIAL POSTS Twitter/X Nifty

SEGMENT 2, Pro / FII / Client Flow (1:30 to 3:00, ~90 sec), SIGNATURE Cash Market (26 Mar, FINAL) Derivatives Positioning (26 Mar EOD), FINAL DATA Order: PRO to FII to CLI (Pro moves first, FII follows, CLI is the crowd) PRO (Proprietary), The Smart Money PRO

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 8about 3:29

Options & GEX analysis

22,800Negative GEX below
23,100Positive above
23,000Crush, March Thursday Options
23,300March Thursday Options, pivot

SEGMENT 3, Options Setup + Key Levels (3:00 to 4:15, ~75 sec) ALL DATA BELOW IS FINAL (26 Mar EOD) VIX: 24.91 (-6.81%), IV crush continues. Expecting further IV fall today = consolidation environment. Negative GEX below 22,800 = amplified moves. Positive above

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 8about 4:18

Commodities & FX

Commodities (27 Mar, CFD) Currencies (27 Mar) Speaking Notes, Seg 1 Global data: Updated with 27 Mar live (US/Europe/Asia/Commodities/Currencies)

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 8about 4:24

Sector watch

22,724Signal price
886 pointsModel is winning
8%Current trade

SEGMENT 4, TK Screener + Sectors (4:15 to 5:15, ~60 sec) ALL DATA BELOW IS FINAL (26 Mar EOD) TK Screener (26 Mar EOD, FINAL) Sector Rotation (26 Mar), THE KEY SHIFT IT, Infra, Auto FLIPPED TO BUY. Was Strong Sell. Nifty/BankNifty still Sell. Selective

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 8about 4:55

Trading plan & levels

Key Levels SEGMENT 5, Tanmay’s Read (5:15 to 6:30, ~75 sec)

Read the chapter

Chapter 07 of 8about 4:57

Education

Part A, Education (~20 sec): Pro vs FII Divergence "Education point, when Pro and FII diverge, it’s the most reliable signal in the Indian market. Pro traders are the side changers. They flip first. FII is the elephant, big, slow, and committed. When Pro goes long while FII stays short, history says Pro wins 7 out of 10 times. Not because they’re smarter. Because they’re faster. They adapt. FII has a mandate. Pro has

Read the chapter

Chapter 08 of 8about 5:16

RupeeCase update

5.78%Today, SHRIRAMFIN leading

Part C, RupeeCase Read (~20 sec) "The RupeeCase Nifty 50 model, 10 stocks. Latest rebalance brought in COALINDIA and SUNPHARMA. Dropped JSWSTEEL and AXISBANK. The portfolio’s up 1.53% today, SHRIRAMFIN leading at +5.78%, TATASTEEL +3.14%, SBIN +3.08%. Next

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Market overview

TK’s View: Expecting consolidation + fall in IV. Swings, buy on dips. GIFT Nifty at 23,145 (-0.57%) confirms mild gap-down setup. Pro long vs FII short divergence intact.

COLD OPEN (0:00 to 0:20)

"Nifty closed at 23,191. Up 234 points. GIFT Nifty this morning? 23,145. Down 133. Nasdaq sold off 2.38% overnight. S&P down 1.74%. But here’s the thing, Pro traders are STILL long. 4 straight sessions of accumulation. FII? Still adding shorts. Minus 2,48,712 contracts. One of them is about to get crushed. This is The Tanmay Edge."

INTRO STING (0:20 to 0:35)

"India’s pre-market edge, 7 minutes, every trading day. I am Tanmay Kurtkoti. Season 2, Episode 9. Let’s go."

SEGMENT 1, Global Cues + Commodities (0:35 to 1:30, ~55 sec)

US Markets (27 Mar, CFD)

Dow barely green. S&P and Nasdaq heavy selloff, tech leading the decline. All 3 rated Very Bearish.

European Markets (26 Mar close)

Europe uniformly red. DAX worst at -1.52%. All rated Very Bearish.

Asian Markets (27 Mar morning)

GIFT Nifty at 23,145, mild gap-down from 23,191 close. KOSPI worst at -3.05%. Hang Seng flat. China barely green.

"Global picture? Ugly overnight. Nasdaq down 2.38%. S&P down 1.74%. Tech got hammered. Europe, all red. DAX down 1.52%, FTSE down 1.35%. Asia following through, Nikkei down nearly 1%, KOSPI down 3%. GIFT Nifty at 23,145, that’s a 133-point gap-down from yesterday’s close. Dollar Index still below 100, that’s the one positive for EM. Brent at 106, Gold at 4,428. But here’s what matters for India, the participant positioning tells a completely different story from global headlines. Let me show you..."

GIFT Nifty at 23,145 suggests we open inside the 23,000 to 23,200 range. Perfect for range trades and premium selling.

"23,000, 5 million contracts of open interest. That’s the battlefield. Below 22,800, negative gamma kicks in, dealers are short, moves amplify. Above 23,300, FII short squeeze. GIFT Nifty at 23,145 this morning. We’re opening right in the consolidation zone. VIX already crushed 6.81% to 24.91, expecting more IV drop today. That means premium sellers are in their sweet spot. The 23,000 to 23,200 range is where the action is. If you’re a swing trader, this is your buy-on-dips zone. Don’t chase. Let the dip come to you. Because underneath..."

"My read for today? Consolidation. GIFT Nifty at 23,145, mild gap-down. Global cues are negative, Nasdaq down 2.38%, Europe all red. But I’m not bearish. IV is falling. VIX was already down 6.81% and I expect more compression today. When IV falls, ranges tighten. 23,000 to 23,200 is the zone. For swing traders, buy the dips. Not at the top. Let it come to 23,050-23,100 and build. Pro is long. Sectors are rotating. The squeeze setup is building. 23,300 is still the trigger for the big move. But today? Today is about patience. Accumulate. Don’t chase."

Nifty closed at 23,191. GIFT Nifty gaps down to 23,145. Nasdaq sold off 2.38% overnight. But Pro traders are still going long, 4th straight session. FII still adding shorts at -2,48,712 contracts. Sectors flipping to Buy inside a Sell signal. Someone’s quietly accumulating. Today’s read: consolidation, IV crush, buy on dips. Here’s your edge.

Cold Open, GIFT Nifty gaps down, but Pro vs FII divergence deepens

Intro

Global Cues, Nasdaq -2.38%, Europe all red, GIFT Nifty 23,145

Pro/FII/Client, Pro accumulating, FII adding shorts, 4th day of divergence

2. "Nasdaq down 2.38%. GIFT Nifty gaps down to 23,145. Everyone’s panicking. But underneath? Pro is accumulating. IV is crushing. This is a buy-on-dips setup, not a sell-the-news."

GIFT Nifty: 23,145 (-133, -0.57%)

Derivatives (Pro/FII/CLI): FINAL from 26 Mar EOD

02F&O positioning

SEGMENT 2, Pro / FII / Client Flow (1:30 to 3:00, ~90 sec), SIGNATURE

Cash Market (26 Mar, FINAL)

Derivatives Positioning (26 Mar EOD), FINAL DATA

Order: PRO to FII to CLI (Pro moves first, FII follows, CLI is the crowd)

PRO (Proprietary), The Smart Money

PRO is the actual winner, side changers who flip first. They’ve been going long while FII adds shorts. This divergence is the story.

FII, The Headline Short

FII added shorts into a rising market for the 4th straight session. -2,48,712 is near the S2 peak of -2,60,540 (13 Mar). If Nifty breaks 23,300, forced cover.

CLI (Client), The Crowd

Client is fully long and selling puts. Aligned with Pro, not FII. The crowd and smart money agree. FII is the outlier.

Speaking Notes, Seg 2

"Let’s go participant by participant. Pro traders, the actual smart money, they’re going long. 4 straight sessions of accumulating. These are the side changers. They flip first, and everyone follows. Now FII, minus 2,48,712 contracts short. Added shorts INTO a +234 point rally. 4 straight days. Sold 8,009 crores in cash. Cumulative selling: 1,13,318 crores. And Clients? Net long. Selling puts. Buying calls. Pro and Client on one side, FII on the other. Someone’s wrong. And when FII is wrong, they don’t unwind slowly. They panic cover. 23,300 is the trigger."

Filler: "Most people trade the chart. I trade the flow behind the chart."

3. "FII sold 8,009 crores into a +234 point rally. 1,13,318 crores cumulative. And DII absorbed every rupee. That’s not a market. That’s a tug of war. And the rope is about to snap."

SOCIAL POSTS

Twitter/X

Nifty 23,191. GIFT 23,145, mild gap down.

Nasdaq -2.38%. Europe all red.

But Pro traders? Still going long. 4 straight sessions.

FII? -2,48,712 contracts short. Selling into strength.

Global selloff overnight, but participant positioning tells a different story.

03Options & GEX analysis

SEGMENT 3, Options Setup + Key Levels (3:00 to 4:15, ~75 sec)

ALL DATA BELOW IS FINAL (26 Mar EOD)

VIX: 24.91 (-6.81%), IV crush continues. Expecting further IV fall today = consolidation environment.

Negative GEX below 22,800 = amplified moves. Positive above 23,100 = dampened. Consolidation zone.

Speaking Notes, Seg 3

S2 EP9, The Quiet Accumulation, Consolidation + IV Crush, 27 March 2026, Thursday

Options, 23,000 pivot, 23,300 squeeze trigger, VIX crushing, IV expected to drop

TK Screener, Sell, BUT IT/Infra/Auto flip to Buy

Tanmay’s Read, Consolidation, buy on dips, 23,000 to 23,200 zone

CTA

My read: Consolidation. IV crush. Buy on dips.

23,000-23,200 is the zone.

Full breakdown:

LinkedIn

S2 EP9 of The Tanmay Edge is live.

Pro traders are accumulating. FII is at -2,48,712 contracts short. Sectors rotating from Sell to Buy. IV crushing.

Today’s read: Consolidation + buy on dips. The real move is building underneath.

GEX + OI levels: FINAL from 26 Mar EOD

TK Screener: FINAL from 26 Mar EOD

TK’s Bias: Consolidation + IV fall, swings buy on dips

Named Setup: Consolidation + IV Crush

READY TO RECORD

Prep doc generated: 27 March 2026

04Commodities & FX

Commodities (27 Mar, CFD)

Currencies (27 Mar)

Speaking Notes, Seg 1

Global data: Updated with 27 Mar live (US/Europe/Asia/Commodities/Currencies)

05Sector watch

SEGMENT 4, TK Screener + Sectors (4:15 to 5:15, ~60 sec)

ALL DATA BELOW IS FINAL (26 Mar EOD)

TK Screener (26 Mar EOD, FINAL)

Sector Rotation (26 Mar), THE KEY SHIFT

IT, Infra, Auto FLIPPED TO BUY. Was Strong Sell. Nifty/BankNifty still Sell.

Selective accumulation beneath a bearish index. Matches Pro accumulation in derivatives.

Speaking Notes, Seg 4

"Screener says Sell. Signal price 22,724. Model is winning, +886 points on the current trade, +8% rolling 3. But here’s what you need to see. IT, Infra, and Auto just flipped to Buy. First time in Season 2 we’ve had sector rotation while the index is still on Sell. That’s not random. That’s accumulation. And it matches exactly what Pro is doing in derivatives, quietly building longs while FII adds shorts. The surface says sell. Underneath? Money is moving."

06Trading plan & levels

Key Levels

SEGMENT 5, Tanmay’s Read (5:15 to 6:30, ~75 sec)

07Education

Part A, Education (~20 sec): Pro vs FII Divergence

"Education point, when Pro and FII diverge, it’s the most reliable signal in the Indian market. Pro traders are the side changers. They flip first. FII is the elephant, big, slow, and committed. When Pro goes long while FII stays short, history says Pro wins 7 out of 10 times. Not because they’re smarter. Because they’re faster. They adapt. FII has a mandate. Pro has a P&L target. Very different games."

Part B, TK’s POV (~25 sec), Consolidation + Buy on Dips

08RupeeCase update

Part C, RupeeCase Read (~20 sec)

"The RupeeCase Nifty 50 model, 10 stocks. Latest rebalance brought in COALINDIA and SUNPHARMA. Dropped JSWSTEEL and AXISBANK. The portfolio’s up 1.53% today, SHRIRAMFIN leading at +5.78%, TATASTEEL +3.14%, SBIN +3.08%. Next rebalance March 30. Track the portfolio live at rupeecase dot com. Link in the show notes."

CTA CLOSE (6:30 to 7:00), WORD FOR WORD

"That’s your edge for today. If this added value, share it with one trader who needs it right now. Subscribe on Apple Podcasts, Spotify, or stream live on rupeecase dot com. I’m building RupeeCase, India’s systematic investing terminal. Link is in the show notes. You just got earlier. See you tomorrow."

FILLER LINES (use between segments as needed)

1. "Most people trade the chart. I trade the flow behind the chart."

2. "Wall Street sells the dream. We build the system."

3. "When Pro and FII disagree, one side always bleeds."

4. "Don’t read the headline. Read the positioning underneath."

5. "This is not about predicting. It’s about being positioned."

6. "The crowd follows price. Smart money follows flow."

7. "Patience isn’t passive. Patience is profitable."

8. "You don’t need more trades. You need better edge."

SHOW NOTES

Track the RupeeCase Nifty 50 model live: rupeecase.com

Subscribe: Apple Podcasts, Spotify, Amazon Music, YouTube

Stream live: rupeecase.com

AUDIOGRAM QUOTES

1. "Pro is going long. FII is adding shorts. 4 straight days of divergence. History says Pro wins 7 out of 10. Not because they’re smarter. Because they’re faster."

Listen on rupeecase.com, Apple, Spotify

EPISODE STATUS

Data sources: Stockezee, Investing.com, TradingView, Nubra, RupeeCase, iLuvMarkets

04Key takeaways

1 things to carry into the session.

  • 01Fii sold 8,009 crores into a +234 point rally

05In his words

The Quiet Accumulation, Consolidation + IV Crush

INTRO STING (0:20 to 0:35)

Most people trade the chart. I trade the flow behind the chart.

Questions

EP09, in plain words.

What does EP09 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP09, Friday 27 Mar 2026, 6:20, in 8 chapters: Market overview; F&O positioning; Options & GEX analysis; Commodities & FX; Sector watch; Trading plan & levels; Education; RupeeCase update.

How did the calls in EP09 score?

It aired before the public prediction trail began on 29 Apr 2026, so it is not graded on the five call scale and not counted in the season hit rate.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.