RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP08

The distribution trap

Sensex expiry at 74,000

Gex flip zone = short gamma, hedging amplifies moves

  • 6:30listen
  • Pre trailbefore the public trail
  • Wed 25 Mar 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

The distribution trap

EP08, 25 Mar, 6:30

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes6:30

01Scorecard

Before the public trail.

This episode aired before the public prediction trail began on 29 Apr 2026, so it carries no grade on the five call scale and is not counted in the season hit rate.

02In this episode

7 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Market overviewGIFT Nifty at 23,075, above 23,000 for the first time since the sell-off. Brent crude crashing, down 5.9% to
  2. 02F&O positioningSEGMENT 2: FII/DII, SIGNATURE SEGMENT (1:15 to 2:15, ~60 sec)
  3. 03Options & GEX analysisEducation: Gamma Exposure (GEX)
  4. 04Commodities & FXBut, Nifty still Sell. BankNifty still Sell. CNX500 Sell. Broad indices haven't confirmed. NatGas Strong Sell.
  5. 05Sector watchGlobal cues. Big story overnight, crude oil collapsing. Brent down 5.9% to $98.32. WTI at $87.89, down 4.8%.
  6. 06Trading plan & levelsEP7 Result: CORRECT, Nifty closed 22,957.8, 23K held as resistance
  7. 07RupeeCase updatePart C: RupeeCase (~20 sec)
Chapter 01 of 7about 0:00

Market overview

23,075GIFT Nifty
23,000GIFT Nifty at above
5.9%Brent crude crashing
2.3%Asia ripping, Nikkei

GIFT Nifty at 23,075, above 23,000 for the first time since the sell-off. Brent crude crashing, down 5.9% to $98.32. Asia ripping, Nikkei +2.3%, Taiwan +3.1%. It's Sensex expiry. 74,000 is the number. FIIs still sitting on 2,48,712 shorts. Something has to

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 7about 1:59

F&O positioning

445 ptsYesterday market rallied
₹8,009FIIs sold
₹5,867DII absorbed
2,48,712FII, net short

SEGMENT 2: FII/DII, SIGNATURE SEGMENT (1:15 to 2:15, ~60 sec) Signature segment, FII/DII. This is where it gets interesting. Yesterday market rallied +445 pts on ceasefire gap-up. FIIs sold ₹8,009 Cr in cash. On a green day. 6th straight day of selling.

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 7about 2:42

Options & GEX analysis

7.16Put OI
5.87Vs Call OI
74,300ATM straddle
₹1,075ATM straddle

Education: Gamma Exposure (GEX) Filler Line: #1, "You don't need more information..." Bias: Trending day can emerge, further IV crush expected SEGMENT 3: Options Setup + Key Levels (2:15 to 3:15, ~60 sec) Sensex expiry today. Levels + IV data telling a clear

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 7about 4:22

Commodities & FX

74,157Buy at target
6%Global Cues, Crude
$4,583Crude Asia ripping, gold

But, Nifty still Sell. BankNifty still Sell. CNX500 Sell. Broad indices haven't confirmed. NatGas Strong Sell. Crude Sell. Divergence, Sensex signal = Buy, Nifty = Sell. Heavyweights leading (HDFC Bank, Reliance, TCS, Infosys). Rally selective, not broad.

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 7about 4:38

Sector watch

85%India, we import
$1.2Saves the current account
$4,583Gold surging
2.5%Gold surging, internationally

Global cues. Big story overnight, crude oil collapsing. Brent down 5.9% to $98.32. WTI at $87.89, down 4.8%. Massive for India, we import 85% of our crude. Every dollar down saves the current account ~$1.2 billion annually. Gold surging, $4,583

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 7about 5:32

Trading plan & levels

22,957.8CORRECT, Nifty closed
23,000Market breaks above
1,48,527Clients long
4,70,887Futures, calls

EP7 Result: CORRECT, Nifty closed 22,957.8, 23K held as resistance Score: 5/1/1 (correct/conditional/miss) out of 7 COLD OPEN (0:00 to 0:15) FII vs Client. Classic setup for a trending day. Market breaks above 23,000 and holds = FII shorts underwater = short

Read the chapter

Chapter 07 of 7about 6:04

RupeeCase update

74,000Trap, Sensex Expiry

Part C: RupeeCase (~20 sec) "That's your edge for today. If this added value, share it with one trader who needs it right now. Subscribe on Apple Podcasts or Spotify, never miss a session. I'm building RupeeCase, India's systematic investing terminal. Link is

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Market overview

GIFT Nifty at 23,075, above 23,000 for the first time since the sell-off. Brent crude crashing, down 5.9% to $98.32. Asia ripping, Nikkei +2.3%, Taiwan +3.1%. It's Sensex expiry. 74,000 is the number. FIIs still sitting on 2,48,712 shorts. Something has to give. This is The Tanmay Edge.

INTRO STING (0:15 to 0:30)

"India's pre-market edge, 5 minutes, every trading day. This is The Tanmay Edge."

SEGMENT 1: Global Cues + Commodities (0:30 to 1:15, ~45 sec)

US split, Dow +0.83% on the crude drop, Nasdaq -0.84%, tech under pressure. Asia on fire. Nikkei +2.3%. Taiwan +3.1%. KOSPI +2.3%. GIFT Nifty at 23,075, +128 pts, above 23,000. First time above the gamma wall since the sell-off. Dollar index flat at 99.25. Rupee stronger at 93.87.

You don't need more information. You need the right information, here's what matters today.

30 Mar expiry. 23,000 = king strike. Call OI 49.73L, Put OI 50.35L, PCR 1.03, perfectly balanced. Total OI doubled 2,400L to 5,400L yesterday, fresh position building, not short covering. Total Call OI 681.87L, Put OI 699.28L, overall PCR 1.03, slightly put-heavy, mildly bullish. ATM IV 25-26%. Term structure: 30 Mar 25% vs 07 Apr 30%. VIX 24.91 (-7%). 1 SD range: 22,712 to 23,437. GIFT Nifty 23,075 = within upper band.

My read, conditions ripe for a trending day. Crude -6% = direct India stimulus. Asia strong. GIFT Nifty above 23,000. Screener showing IT, Infra, Auto strength. Key, FIIs on 2,48,712 shorts, clients opposite at 1,48,527 longs. Market holds above 23,000 = those shorts get uncomfortable. IV crushing, will continue if we trend. Sell IV, sell options, but respect the trend. Don't fight the tape.

0:00 Cold Open, GIFT Nifty above 23K, crude crashing

0:15 Intro

2. "Crude crashing 6%. Direct stimulus for India, 85% import dependent. Every dollar down = $1.2 billion saved. GIFT Nifty above 23,000."

S2 EP8, The Distribution Trap

Crude -6% to $98, GIFT Nifty above 23,000, Sensex expiry at 74,000

FIIs on 2,48,712 shorts, added MORE into ceasefire rally. Trending day setup?

Tweet 2:

02F&O positioning

SEGMENT 2: FII/DII, SIGNATURE SEGMENT (1:15 to 2:15, ~60 sec)

Signature segment, FII/DII. This is where it gets interesting.

Yesterday market rallied +445 pts on ceasefire gap-up. FIIs sold ₹8,009 Cr in cash. On a green day. 6th straight day of selling. Cumulative FII cash: -₹1,13,317 Cr. DII absorbed +₹5,867 Cr.

Derivatives, every participant breakdown:

FII, net short -2,48,712 futures. Added 4,751 NEW shorts into gap-up. Short calls -2,63,791, added 8,916 more. Long puts +4,21,871, barely trimmed. BankNifty futures: -₹735 Cr (3.5x more than Nifty -₹210 Cr). Index options: -₹30,102 Cr. Aggressively bearish.

Clients, opposite side. +1,48,527 long futures. Long calls +3,98,938. Short puts -4,70,887. Retail is long, FII is short.

Pros, +34,292 futures, but short calls -1,38,086. Selling premium.

DII, +65,893 futures. Absorbing.

1:15 FII/DII, Full positioning: FII vs Client vs Pro vs DII

03Options & GEX analysis

Education: Gamma Exposure (GEX)

Filler Line: #1, "You don't need more information..."

Bias: Trending day can emerge, further IV crush expected

SEGMENT 3: Options Setup + Key Levels (2:15 to 3:15, ~60 sec)

Sensex expiry today. Levels + IV data telling a clear story.

SENSEX

74,000 dominant strike. Put OI 7.16L vs Call OI 5.87L, PCR 1.28 (put-heavy = bullish for expiry). ATM straddle at 74,300 = ₹1,075. 1 SD range: 73,569 to 75,031. Key, ATM IV crushed 42% to 28% yesterday. Straddle at 74,200 collapsed ₹1,560 to ₹1,080, 30% premium destroyed in 1 session. Term structure: 25 Mar IV 28% vs 02 Apr 35%. Near-term crushed, next series elevated. Vol trader says sell IV, sell options. Trending day = further crush. Sellers benefit.

NIFTY

Below 23,000, negative gamma, moves amplified. Above 23,100, positive gamma, rallies dampened. Key question, 23,000 flips resistance to support? OI balanced, IV crushing, fresh positions building. If it flips, trending day is on.

Part A: Education, GEX (Gamma Exposure) (~20 sec)

Education point, Gamma Exposure (GEX). Dealers sell options, have to hedge. Below GEX flip zone = short gamma, hedging amplifies moves. Above = long gamma, hedging dampens. Today: 23,000 Nifty and 74,000 Sensex = both GEX flip zones. Below = selling accelerates. Above = rallies capped. That's why these levels are magnetic. GEX in action. Keep it in your toolkit.

Part B: POV (~25 sec)

2:15 Options, Sensex 74K expiry + 1 SD ranges + IV crush 42% to 28%

3:15 TK Screener, IT, Infra, Auto flip Buy; indices Sell

4:00 Tanmay's Read, GEX education + trending day POV

4:40 Close

AUDIOGRAM QUOTES (3)

3. "23,000 Nifty and 74,000 Sensex = both GEX flip zones. Below = selling accelerates. Above = rallies capped. That's why these levels are magnetic."

TWITTER THREAD (5 tweets)

Tweet 1:

Sensex: 74,000 GEX flip (7.16L Put OI, PCR 1.28), ATM straddle ₹1,075, 1 SD: 73,569 to 75,031, IV 42% to 28%

Nifty: 23,000 = 49.73L/50.35L (PCR 1.03), OI doubled 2,400L to 5,400L, 1 SD: 22,712 to 23,437

Tweet 4:

04Commodities & FX

But, Nifty still Sell. BankNifty still Sell. CNX500 Sell. Broad indices haven't confirmed. NatGas Strong Sell. Crude Sell.

Divergence, Sensex signal = Buy, Nifty = Sell. Heavyweights leading (HDFC Bank, Reliance, TCS, Infosys). Rally selective, not broad. Sensex expiry: Buy at 74,000, target 74,157.

0:30 Global Cues, Crude -6%, Asia ripping, gold $4,583

05Sector watch

Global cues. Big story overnight, crude oil collapsing. Brent down 5.9% to $98.32. WTI at $87.89, down 4.8%. Massive for India, we import 85% of our crude. Every dollar down saves the current account ~$1.2 billion annually. Gold surging, $4,583 internationally, +2.5%. Classic risk rotation, money leaving crude, moving into gold.

SEGMENT 4: TK Screener + Sectors (3:15 to 4:00, ~45 sec)

TK Screener, fascinating. Monday = all Strong Sell. Today:

CNXIT, Strong Buy, CNXINFRA, Strong Buy, CNXAUTO, Buy, USDINR, Strong Buy (Vol Rank #1)

Flipped Strong Sell to Strong Buy in 1 session. That's rotation.

RupeeCase Nifty 50 quant model, rebalanced 23 Mar. Dropped JSWSTEEL, AXISBANK, BEL. Added DRREDDY, SUNPHARMA, pharma rotation. 10 stocks. +40.42% CAGR since launch. Tension: CNXPHARMA at Sell on screener but quant model just added it. Momentum vs mean reversion. Next rebalance 06 Apr. Track live at RupeeCase, link in show notes.

CTA CLOSE (4:40 to 5:00), WORD FOR WORD

TK Screener: CNXIT Strong Buy, CNXINFRA Strong Buy, CNXAUTO Buy, USDINR Strong Buy

Nifty/BankNifty still Sell. Selective rotation. Sensex: Buy. Nifty: Sell.

Tweet 5:

06Trading plan & levels

EP7 Result: CORRECT, Nifty closed 22,957.8, 23K held as resistance

Score: 5/1/1 (correct/conditional/miss) out of 7

COLD OPEN (0:00 to 0:15)

FII vs Client. Classic setup for a trending day. Market breaks above 23,000 and holds = FII shorts underwater = short covering fuel.

SEGMENT 5: Tanmay's Read (4:00 to 4:40)

1. "FIIs on 2,48,712 shorts. Clients long 1,48,527 opposite side. Market holds above 23,000 = those shorts get uncomfortable. Classic trending day setup."

FII: -2,48,712 futures (added 4,751), -2,63,791 calls (added 8,916), +4,21,871 puts

Client: +1,48,527 futures, +3,98,938 calls, -4,70,887 puts

FII bearish. Retail bullish. Squeeze setup.

Tweet 3:

07RupeeCase update

Part C: RupeeCase (~20 sec)

"That's your edge for today. If this added value, share it with one trader who needs it right now. Subscribe on Apple Podcasts or Spotify, never miss a session. I'm building RupeeCase, India's systematic investing terminal. Link is in the show notes. You just got earlier. See you tomorrow."

SHOW NOTES

Episode Title: S2 EP8, The Distribution Trap, Sensex Expiry at 74,000, 25 Mar, Wednesday

5 min. Pre-market edge.

Listen:, Apple Podcasts, Spotify

RupeeCase: invest.rupeecase.com #TheTanmayEdge #SensexExpiry #IndianMarkets

04Key takeaways

1 things to carry into the session.

  • 01Gex flip zone = short gamma, hedging amplifies moves

05In his words

You don't need more information...

India's pre-market edge, 5 minutes, every trading day. This is The Tanmay Edge.

FIIs on 2,48,712 shorts. Clients long 1,48,527 opposite side. Market holds above 23,000 = those shorts get uncomfortable. Classic trending day setup.

Questions

EP08, in plain words.

What does EP08 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP08, Wednesday 25 Mar 2026, 6:30, in 7 chapters: Market overview; F&O positioning; Options & GEX analysis; Commodities & FX; Sector watch; Trading plan & levels; RupeeCase update.

How did the calls in EP08 score?

It aired before the public prediction trail began on 29 Apr 2026, so it is not graded on the five call scale and not counted in the season hit rate.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.