RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP03

Post-Expiry consolidation

Fii net short position reduced to 2,40,775 contracts

  • 6:00listen
  • Pre trailbefore the public trail
  • Wed 18 Mar 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

Post-Expiry consolidation

EP03, 18 Mar, 6:00

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes6:00

01Scorecard

Before the public trail.

This episode aired before the public prediction trail began on 29 Apr 2026, so it carries no grade on the five call scale and is not counted in the season hit rate.

02In this episode

4 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Market overview"You don't need more information. You need the right information, here's what matters today."
  2. 02F&O positioning"Sixteen years on these desks taught me one thing, the market always telegraphs. You just have to know where
  3. 03Options & GEX analysisPost-expiry day is a digestion day. The market just moved hard, 23,500 broke, VIX crushed, bulls celebrated.
  4. 04Sector watchCrude pulling back from $104 to $102 is actually good news for India, reduces import pressure. Watch Energy
Chapter 01 of 4about 0:00

Market overview

23,664GIFT Nifty
23,600Gap up straight
20 lakhStraight into resistance, where
23,500Post-expiry consolidation likely between

"You don't need more information. You need the right information, here's what matters today." "That's not a prediction. That's preparation. There's a difference, and that difference is your edge." Today's setup: GIFT Nifty +82 at 23,664 signals a moderate gap

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 4about 2:02

F&O positioning

23,581Nifty closed
88%IV crushed
8.38%Expiry, VIX dropped
2,40,775Short position reduced

"Sixteen years on these desks taught me one thing, the market always telegraphs. You just have to know where to look." Yesterday's story: Nifty closed 23,581 (+172 pts), IV crushed 88% on expiry, VIX dropped 8.38% to 19.79. And for the first time in weeks

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 4about 3:16

Options & GEX analysis

23,500Market just moved hard
20 lakhToday's lid
23,650Consolidation between
23,600Can they hold above

Post-expiry day is a digestion day. The market just moved hard, 23,500 broke, VIX crushed, bulls celebrated. Today the smart money asks: was that sustainable or just a gamma squeeze? FIIs bought index futures for the first time yesterday (+₹1,247 Cr). Small

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 4about 4:33

Sector watch

$104Crude pulling back
$102Pulling back

Crude pulling back from $104 to $102 is actually good news for India, reduces import pressure. Watch Energy sector for selective opportunities but don't chase.

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Market overview

"You don't need more information. You need the right information, here's what matters today."

"That's not a prediction. That's preparation. There's a difference, and that difference is your edge."

Today's setup: GIFT Nifty +82 at 23,664 signals a moderate gap up straight into 23,600 resistance, where 20 lakh calls are written. Post-expiry consolidation likely between 23,500 and 23,650. Brent crude pulling back from $104 to $102, constructive for India. Sectors to watch: Auto (Strong Buy), Finance (Strong Buy). Avoid IT. VIX at 19.00, fear is fading but the trend hasn't reversed yet.

02F&O positioning

"Sixteen years on these desks taught me one thing, the market always telegraphs. You just have to know where to look."

Yesterday's story: Nifty closed 23,581 (+172 pts), IV crushed 88% on expiry, VIX dropped 8.38% to 19.79. And for the first time in weeks, FIIs bought index futures (+₹1,247 Cr) while still selling cash (-₹4,741 Cr). A small number, but the first crack in the short wall. FII net short position reduced to 2,40,775 contracts.

03Options & GEX analysis

Post-expiry day is a digestion day. The market just moved hard, 23,500 broke, VIX crushed, bulls celebrated. Today the smart money asks: was that sustainable or just a gamma squeeze?

FIIs bought index futures for the first time yesterday (+₹1,247 Cr). Small number. But the first number. Watch if this becomes a trend over the next 2-3 days. That's when it matters.

23,600 is today's lid, 20 lakh calls sitting right there. Opening above it doesn't mean it holds. Wait for the first 30 minutes before taking fresh positions.

My bias: consolidation between 23,500 and 23,650 today. Auto and Finance for selective longs. Avoid IT. Sell premium if IV spikes at open.

Bulls won the expiry. Can they hold above 23,600?

04Sector watch

Crude pulling back from $104 to $102 is actually good news for India, reduces import pressure. Watch Energy sector for selective opportunities but don't chase.

04Key takeaways

1 things to carry into the session.

  • 01Fii net short position reduced to 2,40,775 contracts

05In his words

You don't need more information. You need the right information, here's what matters today.

Sixteen years on these desks taught me one thing, the market always telegraphs. You just have to know where to look.

That's not a prediction. That's preparation. There's a difference, and that difference is your edge.

Questions

EP03, in plain words.

What does EP03 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP03, Wednesday 18 Mar 2026, 6:00, in 4 chapters: Market overview; F&O positioning; Options & GEX analysis; Sector watch.

How did the calls in EP03 score?

It aired before the public prediction trail began on 29 Apr 2026, so it is not graded on the five call scale and not counted in the season hit rate.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.