RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP04

HDFC Bank shock

The long gamma setup

Pre-market analysis for Indian markets, Thursday 19 Mar 2026.

  • 6:20listen
  • Pre trailbefore the public trail
  • Thu 19 Mar 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

HDFC Bank shock

EP04, 19 Mar, 6:20

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes6:20

01Scorecard

Before the public trail.

This episode aired before the public prediction trail began on 29 Apr 2026, so it carries no grade on the five call scale and is not counted in the season hit rate.

02In this episode

4 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Market overviewHDFC Bank chairman resigned overnight. ADR down 7.5%. GIFT Nifty is down 510 points.
  2. 02F&O positioning"Sixteen years on these desks taught me one thing, the market always telegraphs. You just have to know where
  3. 03Options & GEX analysis"That's not a prediction. That's preparation. There's a difference, and that difference is your edge."
  4. 04Commodities & FXBrent crude surged to $111.59 (+3.92%) overnight, a double negative alongside the banking shock. Asia broadly
Chapter 01 of 4about 0:00

Market overview

510 pointsGIFT Nifty
7.5%HDFCBANK ADR
23,290GIFT Nifty

HDFC Bank chairman resigned overnight. ADR down 7.5%. GIFT Nifty is down 510 points. But before you panic-sell, let the data tell you what to actually do today. India's pre-market edge. Five minutes. Every trading day. I'm Tanmay Kurtkoti. Season 2, Episode 4.

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 4about 2:04

F&O positioning

"Sixteen years on these desks taught me one thing, the market always telegraphs. You just have to know where to look."

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 4about 2:48

Options & GEX analysis

23,500Market bounces toward
12.5%HDFCBANK has
23,400Once that shock absorbs

"That's not a prediction. That's preparation. There's a difference, and that difference is your edge." Long gamma is the play today. VIX spiking to 20 means options are going to be expensive, favour buying, not selling at the open. 23,400 to 23,500 is your

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 4about 5:35

Commodities & FX

$111.59Brent crude surged
1.60%Hang Seng

Brent crude surged to $111.59 (+3.92%) overnight, a double negative alongside the banking shock. Asia broadly red: Nikkei -2.53%, Hang Seng -1.60%, Nasdaq -1.46% at US close. This isn't a normal gap down. But it's also not a broad market collapse, it's a

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Market overview

HDFC Bank chairman resigned overnight. ADR down 7.5%. GIFT Nifty is down 510 points.

But before you panic-sell, let the data tell you what to actually do today.

India's pre-market edge. Five minutes. Every trading day. I'm Tanmay Kurtkoti. Season 2, Episode 4. Let's go.

"You don't need more information. You need the right information, here's what matters today."

This is a single-stock driven move, not a broad market breakdown. HDFCBANK ADR -7.5% explains almost all of the 510-point GIFT Nifty fall.

HDFC Bank chairman resigned overnight. ADR down 7.5%. GIFT Nifty at 23,290, down 510 points. Here's what it actually means.

02F&O positioning

"Sixteen years on these desks taught me one thing, the market always telegraphs. You just have to know where to look."

03Options & GEX analysis

"That's not a prediction. That's preparation. There's a difference, and that difference is your edge."

Long gamma is the play today. VIX spiking to 20 means options are going to be expensive, favour buying, not selling at the open.

23,400 to 23,500 is your mean reversion zone. The market should find its feet here once HDFCBANK absorbs the initial shock.

Critical rule today: DO NOT sell at the opening bell. Let the first wave hit. If the market bounces toward 23,500, that's where you reassess. Sell on the rise, not into the gap.

FII short cover trend was intact for 3 days. Watch today, if they resume covering despite this shock, that's the strongest bull signal this market can give you right now.

The setup: HDFCBANK has ~12.5% weight in Nifty. A 7.5% fall in one stock explains most of the 510-point drop. Once that shock absorbs, 23,400 to 23,500 is the mean reversion zone. VIX expected to spike to 20+, long gamma day, buy options, don't sell into the opening. FII short cover trend was 3 days running, watch if they hold or reverse today. That data point tells you everything about the next move.

04Commodities & FX

Brent crude surged to $111.59 (+3.92%) overnight, a double negative alongside the banking shock. Asia broadly red: Nikkei -2.53%, Hang Seng -1.60%, Nasdaq -1.46% at US close. This isn't a normal gap down. But it's also not a broad market collapse, it's a single heavyweight stock repricing.

05In his words

You don't need more information. You need the right information, here's what matters today.

Sixteen years on these desks taught me one thing, the market always telegraphs. You just have to know where to look.

That's not a prediction. That's preparation. There's a difference, and that difference is your edge.

Questions

EP04, in plain words.

What does EP04 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP04, Thursday 19 Mar 2026, 6:20, in 4 chapters: Market overview; F&O positioning; Options & GEX analysis; Commodities & FX.

How did the calls in EP04 score?

It aired before the public prediction trail began on 29 Apr 2026, so it is not graded on the five call scale and not counted in the season hit rate.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.