RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP103

The fireworks came one minute too late

A frozen auction moves 284 points in the uncross, both indices pin on max pain, and vol hits the cycle floor

Sensex frozen 3:15 to 3:26 then the uncross swung 284 points in four minutes

  • 9:08listen
  • 4/5graded at settlement
  • Fri 14 Aug 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

The fireworks came one minute too late

EP103, 14 Aug, 9:08

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes9:08

01Scorecard

4/5 at settlement.

4/580%

The call. Round 3 Fireworks Came One Minute Too Late Frozen 3:15 To 3:26 Then A 284 Pt Uncross Indicative 77,859 To 78,143 Settled 78,080 Straddle Melted 425 To 80 Sellers Still Won NEW RULE The Auction Move Lives AFTER 3:26 Both Magnets Pinned Sensex 80 Over 78,000 Nifty 24,396 vs 24,400 Edu Sliding Magnet Chases Stable Magnet Holds Pros SOLD 63k Puts At IV 8.53 Cycle Floor Crowd Covered 89k To 4.86 L FII Short 2.89 L Calls 1.69 L Fut Cycle Highs 13,538 Cr Idx Options DII +4,353 Cr Board Ladder Max Pain 24,400 Straddle 205 Cheap Again

  • 4Hit
  • 0Partial
  • 0Mechanical
  • 1Miss

Graded against the 17 Aug 2026 session; on the public trail from 18 Aug 2026.

The grader's note

Graded Mon 17 Aug against the Fri close 24,366. The call was a drift day with squaring around a stable 24,400 magnet, support 24,300 first and resistance 24,500. It landed, the day ranged 24,326 to 24,431, exactly between the magnet and the support, and closed 0.12 percent lower right in the box with the late cash hop as flagged. Four on five.

02In this episode

7 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Cold open: the fireworks came one minute tooYesterday, between 3:15 and 3:26, the Sensex did absolutely nothing. The equilibrium price sat frozen near
  2. 02The day: support never even touchedThe Sensex opened 78,112, basically the high, sold off to 77,666 by mid morning, and here is the first thing
  3. 03Grading round three: the sellers still wonEpisode 102 asked one precise question. When everybody has already paid for the fireworks, do they come? The
  4. 04Both magnets worked: a stable magnet holdsFor the first time in two weeks, both magnets worked. The Sensex settled 80 points over its 78,000 max pain.
  5. 05Positioning: the pros sold the floorThe pros sold 63 thousand puts yesterday, flipping their put book short. Understand what that means. Front
  6. 06The new board: range first, vol at the floorMax pain 24,400, second day, stable, and it just pinned. Resistance is a ladder now, 24,500 with 105 lakh
  7. 07The plan: drift into the long weekendThe map for today, the last session before the long weekend. Expect a drift day with squaring. Support 24,300
Chapter 01 of 7about 0:00

Cold open: the fireworks came one minute too late

77,890Price sat frozen
77,859Indicative went
78,143Indicative went
78,080Settlement printed

Yesterday, between 3:15 and 3:26, the Sensex did absolutely nothing. The equilibrium price sat frozen near 77,890, and the expiry straddle, which cost 425 rupees at the open, melted to about 80. Every clock said quiet close, straddle sellers win again. And

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 7about 1:04

The day: support never even touched

78,112Sensex opened
77,666High, sold off
166 pointsTouched, the low stopped
77,800Through noon, chopped between

The Sensex opened 78,112, basically the high, sold off to 77,666 by mid morning, and here is the first thing to note. 77,500, the support this podcast marked, was never even touched, the low stopped 166 points above it. The index climbed back through noon

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 7about 1:59

Grading round three: the sellers still won

Episode 102 asked one precise question. When everybody has already paid for the fireworks, do they come? The answer, yes, and the sellers still won. The straddle seller collected all day, 425 down to 80. The buyer of that 4 vol point auction premium watched it die by 3:26. And the 78,000 straddle at 80 rupees in the window settled worth about 80. Breakeven, even on a 284 point swing. Write down the new rule, it

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 7about 3:30

Both magnets worked: a stable magnet holds

80 pointsSensex settled
78,000Settled points
24,396Nifty closed
24,400Four points

For the first time in two weeks, both magnets worked. The Sensex settled 80 points over its 78,000 max pain. The Nifty closed 24,396, four points from its 24,400 max pain, after dipping to 24,311 intraday and getting pulled back to the pin by its own closing

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 7about 4:37

Positioning: the pros sold the floor insurance

8.5 percentVolatility has crushed
5.74Put book
2.89Cycle, short
1.69Short so far, short

The pros sold 63 thousand puts yesterday, flipping their put book short. Understand what that means. Front week implied volatility has crushed to 8.5 percent, the cheapest reading of the entire two week arc, ten, twelve point two, nine nine five, nine four

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 7about 6:12

The new board: range first, vol at the floor

24,400Max pain
24,500Resistance is ladder now
105 lakhLadder now
24,600Lakh calls

Max pain 24,400, second day, stable, and it just pinned. Resistance is a ladder now, 24,500 with 105 lakh calls, then 24,600, 24,700, and a monster 108 lakh at 24,800 after the day's biggest single add of 52 lakh, with 131 lakh capping at 25,000. Support

Read the chapter

Chapter 07 of 7about 7:31

The plan: drift into the long weekend

24,000Support first
1 percentKOSPI up another
85.9Intraday look
95.44Sore spot

The map for today, the last session before the long weekend. Expect a drift day with squaring. Support 24,300 first, then the 24,000 base. Resistance 24,500, then 24,600. The magnet at 24,400 is stable and it just proved it works, so the base case is a pin

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Cold open: the fireworks came one minute too late

Yesterday, between 3:15 and 3:26, the Sensex did absolutely nothing. The equilibrium price sat frozen near 77,890, and the expiry straddle, which cost 425 rupees at the open, melted to about 80. Every clock said quiet close, straddle sellers win again.

And then, in the final four minutes, the auction moved almost three hundred points. The indicative went from 77,859 to 78,143, and the settlement printed at 78,080, right on the 78,000 battleground. The fireworks came. One minute too late for anyone still holding premium. That is round three of the closing auction.

02The day: support never even touched

The Sensex opened 78,112, basically the high, sold off to 77,666 by mid morning, and here is the first thing to note. 77,500, the support this podcast marked, was never even touched, the low stopped 166 points above it.

The index climbed back through noon, chopped between 77,800 and 78,000 all afternoon, and walked into the closing auction near 77,890. Then the sequence, frozen till 3:26, then the uncross swung roughly 284 points in four minutes, settling 78,080, up 113 on the day.

03Grading round three: the sellers still won

Episode 102 asked one precise question. When everybody has already paid for the fireworks, do they come? The answer, yes, and the sellers still won. The straddle seller collected all day, 425 down to 80. The buyer of that 4 vol point auction premium watched it die by 3:26. And the 78,000 straddle at 80 rupees in the window settled worth about 80. Breakeven, even on a 284 point swing.

Write down the new rule, it completes the auction playbook. The closing auction move now lives AFTER 3:26, inside the uncross itself. A frozen equilibrium and a melting straddle are not safety, and you cannot buy the auction move with listed premium, because the move happens in the final match, where nobody trades. The two old rules stand taller than ever, never trade the indicative, and be flat into the window.

04Both magnets worked: a stable magnet holds

For the first time in two weeks, both magnets worked. The Sensex settled 80 points over its 78,000 max pain. The Nifty closed 24,396, four points from its 24,400 max pain, after dipping to 24,311 intraday and getting pulled back to the pin by its own closing session. Two indices, two pins, same day.

And the lesson to file, max pain works when it stops moving. The Nifty's magnet slid 24,600, 24,500, 24,400 through the week and price fell with it, the follower, not support. The moment it stabilised at 24,400 for a second day, it pinned. A sliding magnet chases, a stable magnet holds.

05Positioning: the pros sold the floor insurance

The pros sold 63 thousand puts yesterday, flipping their put book short. Understand what that means. Front week implied volatility has crushed to 8.5 percent, the cheapest reading of the entire two week arc, ten, twelve point two, nine nine five, nine four four, eight five three, and this time the smartest desk is selling the floor insurance at the pin, not buying vol.

The crowd finally blinked too, covering 89 thousand of the record naked put book, down from 5.74 lakh to 4.86 lakh, and buying 47 thousand calls instead. Pain teaches. And the foreigners quietly got their heaviest of the cycle, short 2.89 lakh calls, the biggest call short so far, short 1.69 lakh index futures, also a cycle high, long 4.74 lakh puts, with 13,538 crore pushed through index options in a day. In cash they sold 511 crore while the locals bought 4,353 crore.

06The new board: range first, vol at the floor

Max pain 24,400, second day, stable, and it just pinned. Resistance is a ladder now, 24,500 with 105 lakh calls, then 24,600, 24,700, and a monster 108 lakh at 24,800 after the day's biggest single add of 52 lakh, with 131 lakh capping at 25,000. Support laddered below, 24,300 with 78 lakh puts after a 22 lakh add, then 24,200, 24,100, and the 96 lakh base at 24,000.

The weekly straddle into Tuesday costs about 205. Cheap again. Sound familiar? It is the same trap door the market has walked over twice. And sectors rotated for the fifth day in five, defensives leading, banks red a day after leading. Five days, five different leaders, a market with no conviction and a lot of positioning.

07The plan: drift into the long weekend

The map for today, the last session before the long weekend. Expect a drift day with squaring. Support 24,300 first, then the 24,000 base. Resistance 24,500, then 24,600. The magnet at 24,400 is stable and it just proved it works, so the base case is a pin drift around it into the weekend. Two things change the picture, banks picking a side, and oil.

The world is a tailwind this morning, the US closed strong with the Nasdaq up 0.8 and the 10 year at 4.64, the KOSPI up another 1 percent on its fifth straight melt up, the Nikkei at another record. Brent near 88 after an intraday look at 85.9, the 90 trigger keeps backing away. The rupee is the sore spot at 95.44, its weakest close. Housekeeping, Monday the All Cap rebalances and round four of the Sensex auction comes Thursday the 20th. Keep risk small into the weekend, holiday tapes are thin tapes.

04Key takeaways

21 things to carry into the session.

  • 01Sensex frozen 3:15 to 3:26 then the uncross swung 284 points in four minutes
  • 02Indicative ran 77,859 to 78,143 settlement printed 78,080 on the 78,000 battleground
  • 03Expiry straddle melted 425 at the open to about 80 by the window
  • 04The 78,000 straddle at 80 settled worth about 80 breakeven on a 284 point swing
  • 05New rule the auction move lives AFTER 3:26 inside the uncross where nobody trades
  • 0677,500 support never touched the low stopped 166 points above it
  • 07Both magnets worked Sensex settled 80 over 78,000 max pain
  • 08Nifty closed 24,396 four points from its 24,400 max pain after dipping to 24,311

05In his words

The fireworks came. One minute too late for anyone still holding premium.

The cold open, on the 284 point uncross after a frozen equilibrium.

The closing auction move now lives AFTER 3:26, inside the uncross itself.

The new rule completing the auction playbook.

A frozen equilibrium and a melting straddle are NOT safety.

On the 425 to 80 melt that preceded the whipsaw.

06Transcript

The full episode, in text.

1,013 words, about 5 min to read

Questions

EP103, in plain words.

What does EP103 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP103, Friday 14 Aug 2026, 9:08, in 7 chapters: Cold open: the fireworks came one minute too late; The day: support never even touched; Grading round three: the sellers still won; Both magnets worked: a stable magnet holds; Positioning: the pros sold the floor insurance; The new board: range first, vol at the floor; The plan: drift into the long weekend.

How did the calls in EP103 score?

Grade 4/5 (80 percent): 4 hit, 0 partial, 0 mechanical, 1 miss. Graded against the 17 Aug 2026 session.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.