RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP102

Max pain slides three days to 24,400, the crowd hits a record naked put short, and the auction premium is finally priced

DII bought 5,842 crore the biggest single day of the month into the falling knife

  • 11:27listen
  • 4.5/5graded at settlement
  • Thu 13 Aug 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

Max pain slides three days to 24,400, the crowd hits a record naked put short, and the auction premium is finally priced

EP102, 13 Aug, 11:27

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes11:27

01Scorecard

4.5/5 at settlement.

4.5/590%

The call. Sensex Weekly Expiry Auction Round 3 DII Wrote A 5,842 Cr Cheque Into The Falling Knife V Shape 170 Pts Off 24,266 FII Sold 1,002 Cr Fut Shorts 1.65 L Max Pain Slid 3 Days To 24,400 Call Writers Chasing 42 L At 24,400 Pros Re-bought Vol At 9.44 One Day After Selling At 12 Crowd Record 5,74,000 Naked Puts Sensex 78,000 Battleground 16.4 L Calls Max Pain There Straddle 425 1 Day IV 13.5 vs Nifty 10 The Auction Premium Finally Paid Rules Indicative Is Not The Close No MOC

  • 4Hit
  • 1Partial
  • 0Mechanical
  • 0Miss

Graded against the 14 Aug 2026 session; on the public trail from 18 Aug 2026.

The grader's note

Graded Fri 14 Aug against the Sensex settlement 78,080. The call was hold 78,000 and the pin is on, straddle sellers eat inside 77,500 to 78,500, and 77,500 must hold if 77,900 goes. The pin came, the sellers ate as the straddle melted 425 to 80, and 77,500 held with 166 points to spare. The auction rules kept you out of the last minute whipsaw when the uncross swung 284 points after 3:26. On the Nifty the 24,400 to 24,500 box was dipped through to 24,311 but it closed on the magnet. Four and a half out of five.

02In this episode

6 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Cold open: somebody wrote a 5,800 croreYesterday around noon the Nifty was at 24,266, down 200 points, exactly at the air pocket we mapped. And then
  2. 02The tape: a close that tells you nothingThe Nifty closed 24,435, down 36 points, which tells you nothing, the market did absolutely nothing close to
  3. 03The war: two armies, opposite directionsOn Wednesday the FIIs sold 1,002 crore of cash and added to their index futures shorts, now almost 1.65 lakh
  4. 04The board: three things, each one a lessonOne, max pain has slid three days in a row, 24,600 Monday, 24,500 Tuesday, 24,400 today. In one night it rode
  5. 05Round three: the market finally paid for the102 episodes means we have the receipts. Round one, the settlement misfired and printed phantoms. Round two
  6. 06The Sensex board and the plan78,000 is the battleground, 16.4 lakh calls against 11.1 lakh puts on that one strike, and max pain sits
Chapter 01 of 6about 0:00

Cold open: somebody wrote a 5,800 crore cheque

5,800Somebody wrote
170 pointsBuying made V-shaped recovery
1,000Day, foreigners sold

Yesterday around noon the Nifty was at 24,266, down 200 points, exactly at the air pocket we mapped. And then somebody wrote a 5,800 crore cheque at the bottom. Not a cheque, buying, and that buying made a V-shaped recovery, 170 points off that low. And the

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 6about 1:34

The tape: a close that tells you nothing

24,435Nifty closed
36 pointsNifty closed
24,266Sold straight
24,400Back to close above

The Nifty closed 24,435, down 36 points, which tells you nothing, the market did absolutely nothing close to close. But the open at 24,472 was the high of the day, the third session running where the best print came in the first few minutes. It sold straight

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 6about 2:54

The war: two armies, opposite directions, both in size

1,002Wednesday the FIIs sold
1.65Futures shorts, now almost
5,842Domestic funds bought
7,000Locals absorbed

On Wednesday the FIIs sold 1,002 crore of cash and added to their index futures shorts, now almost 1.65 lakh short contracts. The domestic funds bought 5,842 crore, their biggest single day of the month, straight into the falling knife, and that is what built

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 6about 4:30

The board: three things, each one a lesson

24,600Three days in row
24,500Days in row, Monday
24,400Row, Monday, Tuesday
100 pointsRode down another

One, max pain has slid three days in a row, 24,600 Monday, 24,500 Tuesday, 24,400 today. In one night it rode down another 100 points. The magnet does not pull price, it chases it too. Two, the call writers are chasing, 42 lakh fresh calls sold at the money at

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 6about 7:00

Round three: the market finally paid for the last 15 minutes

13.5 percentDay implied volatility

102 episodes means we have the receipts. Round one, the settlement misfired and printed phantoms. Round two, the settlement held clean but the indicative price went wild inside the window and the volatility paid there. Both times the market walked in pricing a

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 6about 8:48

The Sensex board and the plan

11.1Lakh calls against
77,966Spot closed
34 pointsSpot closed
77,500Put floor

78,000 is the battleground, 16.4 lakh calls against 11.1 lakh puts on that one strike, and max pain sits exactly there. Spot closed 77,966, just 34 points below the pin, futures at a 57 point premium leaning it back up. The put floor is 77,500 to 77,700 where

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Cold open: somebody wrote a 5,800 crore cheque

Yesterday around noon the Nifty was at 24,266, down 200 points, exactly at the air pocket we mapped. And then somebody wrote a 5,800 crore cheque at the bottom. Not a cheque, buying, and that buying made a V-shaped recovery, 170 points off that low.

And the buyer was not the FIIs. The buyer was local, the domestic buy of the month. On the day, foreigners sold 1,000 crore. That war is half of today's episode. The other half is the Sensex weekly expiry and round three of the new closing auction, and for the first time the market walks in with the auction premium already paid.

02The tape: a close that tells you nothing

The Nifty closed 24,435, down 36 points, which tells you nothing, the market did absolutely nothing close to close. But the open at 24,472 was the high of the day, the third session running where the best print came in the first few minutes. It sold straight down to 24,266, then spent the whole afternoon climbing back to close above 24,400.

The Sensex fell 188 points to 77,966, but the bank index was green, up 0.6 percent. The VIX slipped to 11.67 and breadth was 17 up against 33 down.

03The war: two armies, opposite directions, both in size

On Wednesday the FIIs sold 1,002 crore of cash and added to their index futures shorts, now almost 1.65 lakh short contracts. The domestic funds bought 5,842 crore, their biggest single day of the month, straight into the falling knife, and that is what built the V-shape.

Step back and look at the week. The locals absorbed 7,000 crore plus, handed the book to the foreigners for two days, and took it back the moment price broke. Two armies, opposite directions, both in size. That resolves with a trend eventually, and until it does, every level is a battle between the FIIs and the DIIs.

04The board: three things, each one a lesson

One, max pain has slid three days in a row, 24,600 Monday, 24,500 Tuesday, 24,400 today. In one night it rode down another 100 points. The magnet does not pull price, it chases it too.

Two, the call writers are chasing, 42 lakh fresh calls sold at the money at 24,400 and 38 lakh more at 24,500, taking that level to 89 lakh contracts, while the 24,500 put writers ran, covering 12 lakh. The box stays 24,400 to 24,500.

And three, my favourite. The pros who dumped their entire long volatility book into Tuesday's expiry at 12 percent IV bought it back on Wednesday at 9.44. One day later. Buy it cheap, sell it terrifying, repeat. That loop is now the single best tell on the board, and we have watched them run it twice in seven sessions. Meanwhile the crowd sold another 51,000 naked puts into the V-shape, a new record 5,74,000, plus 1.48 lakh long calls. Maximum bullish, both directions, one day after a 200 point flush.

05Round three: the market finally paid for the last 15 minutes

102 episodes means we have the receipts. Round one, the settlement misfired and printed phantoms. Round two, the settlement held clean but the indicative price went wild inside the window and the volatility paid there. Both times the market walked in pricing a normal day and got surprised.

Not this time. Today the Sensex one day implied volatility is 13.5 percent, up 19 percent yesterday, while the Nifty front week sits near 10. That gap of nearly 4 vol points is the auction premium. The market has finally learned to pay for the last 15 minutes. So round three asks the opposite question. When everybody has already paid for the fireworks, do the fireworks come?

06The Sensex board and the plan

78,000 is the battleground, 16.4 lakh calls against 11.1 lakh puts on that one strike, and max pain sits exactly there. Spot closed 77,966, just 34 points below the pin, futures at a 57 point premium leaning it back up. The put floor is 77,500 to 77,700 where writers added 12.6 lakh fresh contracts, and call resistance is 78,300 to 78,500. The straddle costs about 425, roughly half a percent.

Inside 77,500 to 78,500 the straddle seller eats the premium and the 78,000 pin is the most crowded outcome. Buying window 77,700 to 77,500, selling window 78,300 to 78,500. The rules do not change, the indicative print is not the close, no market on close orders into the auction, and theta collects all day before the window pays. On the Nifty, boxed between the 24,400 magnet and 24,500 resistance with 89 lakh calls, above 24,500 on a close 24,600 to 700 opens, below 24,300 the crowd's record naked puts are fuel toward 24,100. The edge is not prediction, it is position sizing.

04Key takeaways

20 things to carry into the session.

  • 01DII bought 5,842 crore the biggest single day of the month into the falling knife
  • 02FII sold 1,002 crore cash and pushed index futures shorts to almost 1.65 lakh
  • 03Nifty V-shape low 24,266 recovered 170 points to close 24,435 down just 36
  • 04The 24,472 open was the high the third session running the best print came first
  • 05Sensex fell 188 to 77,966 but the bank index closed green up 0.6 percent
  • 06VIX slipped to 11.67 breadth 17 up 33 down
  • 07Max pain slid three days 24,600 to 24,500 to 24,400 the magnet chases price
  • 0842 lakh fresh calls at 24,400 and 38 lakh at 24,500 taking it to 89 lakh

05In his words

Somebody wrote a 5,800 crore cheque at the bottom.

The cold open, on the domestic bid that built the V-shaped recovery.

Two armies, opposite directions, both in size.

On FII selling against the DII's biggest single day buy of the month.

The magnet does not pull price, it chases it too.

On max pain sliding three days running, 24,600 to 24,500 to 24,400.

06Transcript

The full episode, in text.

1,321 words, about 6 min to read

Questions

EP102, in plain words.

What does EP102 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP102, Thursday 13 Aug 2026, 11:27, in 6 chapters: Cold open: somebody wrote a 5,800 crore cheque; The tape: a close that tells you nothing; The war: two armies, opposite directions, both in size; The board: three things, each one a lesson; Round three: the market finally paid for the last 15 minutes; The Sensex board and the plan.

How did the calls in EP102 score?

Grade 4.5/5 (90 percent): 4 hit, 1 partial, 0 mechanical, 0 miss. Graded against the 14 Aug 2026 session.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.