RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP06

FIIs shorting hard

Will 23,000 hold the week?

Nifty closed 23,114 Friday, two days of selling, 687 points off the highs

  • 5:38listen
  • Pre trailbefore the public trail
  • Mon 23 Mar 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

FIIs shorting hard

EP06, 23 Mar, 5:38

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes5:38

01Scorecard

Before the public trail.

This episode aired before the public prediction trail began on 29 Apr 2026, so it carries no grade on the five call scale and is not counted in the season hit rate. A note from the time reads "PARTIAL HIT": 23,000 must hold, below it air pocket to 22,800: Nifty fell 621 points to 22,493 intraday; ceasefire reversal overnight.. It is on a different scale and is not counted.

02In this episode

6 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Market overviewPre-market, Monday 23 March. Season 2, Episode 6.
  2. 02F&O positioning: the shorts got deeperFII futures net position as of Friday close: -2,28,952 contracts. Up from -2,60,540 at the 13 March peak, but
  3. 03Options & GEX: the 23,000 line23,000 is the line. 6.75 lakh puts written at that strike as of Friday, that's the market's strongest natural
  4. 04Commodities & FXBrent pulled back from $111 to $105, a 5% giveback. MCX crude at ₹9,258, tracking international. If crude
  5. 05Trading plan & levelsToday's framework: 23,000 is the must-hold. Above it, 23,381 is the weekly VWAP bounce target. 23,600 is the
  6. 06RupeeCase updateRupeeCase Nifty 50 quant model is rebalancing today, 23 March. Alpha since the 9 March rebalance is +0.38%
Chapter 01 of 6about 0:00

Market overview

23,114Friday closed Nifty
687 pointsTwo days of selling
22.81Ended the week
23,000Question for today, does

Pre-market, Monday 23 March. Season 2, Episode 6. Friday closed Nifty at 23,114, two days of selling, 687 points off the highs. VIX ended the week at 22.81, up 21% in two sessions. The question for today, does 23,000 hold the week? Global tape overnight: US

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 6about 1:04

F&O positioning: the shorts got deeper

₹1.3 lakhYear is approaching

FII futures net position as of Friday close: -2,28,952 contracts. Up from -2,60,540 at the 13 March peak, but still deeply short. They covered some on Thursday, then added right back Friday. This isn't indecision. This is conviction. FII options book: short

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 6about 2:11

Options & GEX: the 23,000 line

22,500Next real test
23,000Positioning is negative
23,200Gamma flip

23,000 is the line. 6.75 lakh puts written at that strike as of Friday, that's the market's strongest natural floor. It held on Thursday and Friday's intraday probes. If it holds today, the weekly bounce thesis is live. If it breaks on volume, the next real

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 6about 3:18

Commodities & FX

$111Brent pulled back
$105,Pulled back
₹9,258,MCX crude
99.65Dollar index softened

Brent pulled back from $111 to $105, a 5% giveback. MCX crude at ₹9,258, tracking international. If crude keeps fading, that's the single best macro tailwind India can get right now. Gold at $4,488, still elevated but coming off. Dollar index softened to

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 6about 4:01

Trading plan & levels

22,800Expect air pocket
22,500Pocket to quickly
23,000Do not short
23,400Iron condors

Today's framework: 23,000 is the must-hold. Above it, 23,381 is the weekly VWAP bounce target. 23,600 is the gamma flip cap. Below 23,000, expect air pocket to 22,800 quickly, then 22,500 into monthly expiry week. The trade: Do not short into 23,000, the put

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 6about 4:53

RupeeCase update

0.38%March rebalance
23,000Com, @TanmayKurtkoti, #TheTanmayEdge #Nifty

RupeeCase Nifty 50 quant model is rebalancing today, 23 March. Alpha since the 9 March rebalance is +0.38% through a -6% drawdown. POWERGRID has been the only green stock in the book. The new portfolio posts live at rupeecase.com after market close. The

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Market overview

Pre-market, Monday 23 March. Season 2, Episode 6.

Friday closed Nifty at 23,114, two days of selling, 687 points off the highs. VIX ended the week at 22.81, up 21% in two sessions. The question for today, does 23,000 hold the week?

Global tape overnight: US was mixed to weak into Friday's close, Asia opens with risk-off tilt. Crude is where it gets interesting, Brent peaked at $111.59 earlier in the week and pulled back to $105.61 by Friday. The inflation panic is still on, but the peak may be in.

The bias into the session is bearish intraday. FIIs are shorting hard, they added to futures shorts across three consecutive sessions. 23,000 put wall is the floor the market has to defend. If it breaks, the next real support is not until 22,500.

02F&O positioning: the shorts got deeper

FII futures net position as of Friday close: -2,28,952 contracts. Up from -2,60,540 at the 13 March peak, but still deeply short. They covered some on Thursday, then added right back Friday. This isn't indecision. This is conviction.

FII options book: short calls, long puts. That's a fully hedged bearish structure, not a tactical short.

Client side: still massively long index futures. That is the unwinding risk on any sharp move lower, forced liquidation cascades happen when the retail book is long into falling prices.

DII has been the wall. They absorbed ₹7,558 Cr of FII cash selling on Thursday alone. Cumulative DII buying for the year is approaching ₹1.3 lakh crore. They have the ammunition. The question is whether they step in aggressively or let the market flush first.

03Options & GEX: the 23,000 line

23,000 is the line. 6.75 lakh puts written at that strike as of Friday, that's the market's strongest natural floor. It held on Thursday and Friday's intraday probes. If it holds today, the weekly bounce thesis is live. If it breaks on volume, the next real test is 22,500.

ATM IV spiked to mid-30s by Friday close. That's elevated but not panic. A gap-down today would pop IV into the high 40s, that's your tactical selling zone if you run a premium book.

GEX dealer positioning is negative at 23,000 and below. That means any drift lower gets amplified, not absorbed. The put support is OI-based, not dealer-driven, you need real buyers to step in, not gamma mechanics.

Gamma flip is near 23,200. Above that, dealers long gamma and moves get dampened. Below, shorter and faster.

04Commodities & FX

Brent pulled back from $111 to $105, a 5% giveback. MCX crude at ₹9,258, tracking international. If crude keeps fading, that's the single best macro tailwind India can get right now.

Gold at $4,488, still elevated but coming off. Dollar index softened to 99.65. Rupee at 93.72, holding the 94 line despite FII selling, which tells you DII and RBI are both active.

The crude trade is the one to watch. A daily close below $100 Brent changes the inflation narrative. A re-rally above $112 reignites the fear.

05Trading plan & levels

Today's framework: 23,000 is the must-hold. Above it, 23,381 is the weekly VWAP bounce target. 23,600 is the gamma flip cap.

Below 23,000, expect air pocket to 22,800 quickly, then 22,500 into monthly expiry week.

The trade: Do not short into 23,000, the put wall is real. Do not chase a gap-up, clients are long and will unwind into rallies. Wait for direction to be established in the first 30 minutes.

If you're running a premium book, a VIX above 25 intraday is your signal to start selling iron condors around the 22,800, 23,400 range. If you're directional, 23,000 is your line in the sand either way.

06RupeeCase update

RupeeCase Nifty 50 quant model is rebalancing today, 23 March. Alpha since the 9 March rebalance is +0.38% through a -6% drawdown. POWERGRID has been the only green stock in the book. The new portfolio posts live at rupeecase.com after market close.

The model's edge through drawdowns is what matters, protecting capital on the way down is worth more than capturing the last leg up. Track the new composition at rupeecase.com. to RupeeCase: rupeecase.com, @TanmayKurtkoti, #TheTanmayEdge #Nifty23,000 #FIIShorts #QCAlpha

04Key takeaways

7 things to carry into the session.

  • 01Nifty closed 23,114 Friday, two days of selling, 687 points off the highs
  • 02FII futures short, 2,28,952 contracts, conviction short, not tactical
  • 0323,000 put wall, 6.75 lakh OI, strongest natural floor this week
  • 04VIX 22.81 at Friday close, up 21% in two sessions
  • 05Brent pulled back $111 to $105, 5% giveback, inflation peak in play
  • 06DII cumulative buying crossing 1.3 lakh crore this calendar year
  • 07RupeeCase Nifty rebalances today, 0.38% alpha held through 6% drawdown

05In his words

Does 23,000 hold the week, that's the only question that matters today.

FIIs aren't indecisive. They covered shorts Thursday and added right back Friday. That's conviction, not hedging.

Protecting capital on the way down is worth more than capturing the last leg up.

Questions

EP06, in plain words.

What does EP06 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP06, Monday 23 Mar 2026, 5:38, in 6 chapters: Market overview; F&O positioning: the shorts got deeper; Options & GEX: the 23,000 line; Commodities & FX; Trading plan & levels; RupeeCase update.

How did the calls in EP06 score?

It aired before the public prediction trail began on 29 Apr 2026, so it is not graded on the five call scale and not counted in the season hit rate.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.