RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP108

The carpet got ripped up

First higher close in 8 days, 200 lakh calls covered, PCR crosses 1, 69 lakh puts March on 24,200, max pain climbs to 24,250, Pros flip long, FII sells the rally, Oil 94, gold record, Nasdaq -1%, Gap into 24,300

First higher close after seven straight lower ones Nifty 24,231 up 153 points

  • 10:37listen
  • 4.5/5graded at settlement
  • Fri 21 Aug 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

The carpet got ripped up

EP108, 21 Aug, 10:37

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes10:37

01Scorecard

4.5/5 at settlement.

4.5/590%

The call. The Carpet Got Ripped Up First Higher Close In 8 Days Nifty 24,231 Up 153 Sensex Expiry Settled 77,537 On The 77,500 Magnet TWO CRORE Calls Covered 69.2 L Puts Added At 24,200 Biggest Single Add PCR Crossed One First Time This Cycle 0.7 To 1.09 Breadth 39 Up 10 Down VIX 10.81 Support 24,000 1.63 Cr Puts 24,200 1.32 Cr Resistance 24,300 98 L 24,500 1.25 Cr Max Pain Climbing Stable 24,300 Front IV 8 Percent 1SD 140 Pts Straddle 258 Pros Flipped Fut To LONG Added 81k Calls 70k Puts FII Covered 80k Call Shorts Cash -583 Cr DII +3,583 Cr Cumulative 43,000 Cr Plan Buy Dips 24,200 Second Zone 24,050-24,150 Stop Below 24,000 Close Oil 95 The Risk

  • 4Hit
  • 1Partial
  • 0Mechanical
  • 0Miss

Graded the next trading day, 24 Aug 2026, against NSE settlement.

The grader's note

Graded Mon 24 Aug against the Fri close 24,252. Four calls landed together: the resistance called at 24,300 held all day, the buy on dips zone at 24,200 caught the low at 24,206, the second higher close in a row printed, and the pin drifted into the 24,250 to 24,300 magnet, settling two points off it. The day compressed into a 77 point coil exactly as a positive gamma read argues. Four and a half out of five.

02In this episode

7 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Cold open: the carpet got ripped upYesterday the market ripped 153 points higher to 24,231, and the Sensex expiry closed exactly at 77,500. The
  2. 02The tape: a broader based rallyThe Nifty closed at 24,231, up 153 points, 0.64 percent. Breadth was stronger, 39 stocks up and 10 down, one
  3. 03The structure: two crore calls unwoundAt 24,000, 1.63 crore puts have been written, the biggest support anywhere on the chain. After that, 24,200
  4. 04The math: a rising magnetThe PCR climbed from 0.7 to 1.09, almost the first time above one in this cycle. Max pain is climbing towards
  5. 05Positioning: the desk that cashed the leanThe pros added 81,000 calls on the rally, the book now at 1.14 lakh, flipped index futures to long, and added
  6. 06The flows and the signalFII cash sold 583 crore, DII cash bought 3,583 crore, cumulative almost 43,000 crore for the month. FII stock
  7. 07The plan: structure on our side for theWe remain buy on dips, unchanged, and for the first time this month the structure is on our side. The buy zone
Chapter 01 of 7about 0:00

Cold open: the carpet got ripped up

153 pointsYesterday the market ripped
24,231Ripped points higher
77,500Expiry closed exactly
24,200Lakh got added

Yesterday the market ripped 153 points higher to 24,231, and the Sensex expiry closed exactly at 77,500. The first higher close after seven straight lower ones, and it came with a structure. Two crore calls off the carpet. 69 lakh got added at 24,200, the

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 7about 1:20

The tape: a broader based rally

24,231Nifty closed
153 pointsNifty closed
0.64 percentClosed at up points
2.13 percentEverything green, Media

The Nifty closed at 24,231, up 153 points, 0.64 percent. Breadth was stronger, 39 stocks up and 10 down, one sideways. The Nifty 500 almost 304 to 192, this was the broader based rally. The Sensex was up 628 points at 77,537, and VIX down 4.5 percent to 10.81.

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 7about 2:38

The structure: two crore calls unwound

69.2After that, where
1.32Total line stands
24,200Minus lakh
27 lakhMinus lakh, minus

At 24,000, 1.63 crore puts have been written, the biggest support anywhere on the chain. After that, 24,200, where 69.2 lakh puts got added and the total line stands at 1.32 crore, the biggest support right now. At 24,300 we saw 26 lakh puts added. Calls got

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 7about 4:01

The math: a rising magnet

0.7PCR climbed
24,300Pain is climbing towards
61 pointsMonthly basis is still
8 percentFront IV is roughly

The PCR climbed from 0.7 to 1.09, almost the first time above one in this cycle. Max pain is climbing towards 24,300 again and it is stable there. A rising max pain and a magnet gives you the same lesson, and the direction is clean. The monthly basis is still

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 7about 5:42

Positioning: the desk that cashed the lean is now long

81,000Pros added
1.14Book now
70,000Long, and added
80,000FIIs covered

The pros added 81,000 calls on the rally, the book now at 1.14 lakh, flipped index futures to long, and added 70,000 puts as protection. The desk that cashed the bearish lean at the low is now positioned long. The FIIs covered 80,000 call shorts, and that

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 7about 7:04

The flows and the signal

583 croreFII cash sold
3,583Crore, DII cash bought
43,000Bought crore, cumulative almost
3,243FII stock futures added

FII cash sold 583 crore, DII cash bought 3,583 crore, cumulative almost 43,000 crore for the month. FII stock futures added 3,243 crore, and FII index options sold 22,460 crore. The locals bought the breakout, the foreigners sold it. The war now runs into the

Read the chapter

Chapter 07 of 7about 8:42

The plan: structure on our side for the first time

24,200Zone is dips towards
1.33Dips towards
24,050Second between
24,150Second between

We remain buy on dips, unchanged, and for the first time this month the structure is on our side. The buy zone is dips towards 24,200 with 1.33 crore fresh puts underneath, which gives comfort. Buy zone one is 24,200, and a second between 24,050 and 24,150.

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Cold open: the carpet got ripped up

Yesterday the market ripped 153 points higher to 24,231, and the Sensex expiry closed exactly at 77,500. The first higher close after seven straight lower ones, and it came with a structure. Two crore calls off the carpet. 69 lakh got added at 24,200, the biggest single add anywhere. And the PCR crossed one for the first time in this cycle.

But overnight, the Nasdaq fell 1 percent, oil is above 94 dollars, gold is ripping higher, and Indian yields are rising at 6.87. The gap up lands exactly on 24,300. The board turned bullish the same night the world rang alarm bells.

02The tape: a broader based rally

The Nifty closed at 24,231, up 153 points, 0.64 percent. Breadth was stronger, 39 stocks up and 10 down, one sideways. The Nifty 500 almost 304 to 192, this was the broader based rally. The Sensex was up 628 points at 77,537, and VIX down 4.5 percent to 10.81.

Everything green, Media 2.13 percent, Realty 1.4, capital markets 1.36, Eternal 2.31, Kotak Bank 1.65, ITC 1.60, Bajaj Finance 1.53. And the grading for yesterday, the buy on dips range worked perfectly, 76,900 to 77,800, the expiry magnet called at 77,500, closed at 77,537. I will take a 4.5 on that.

03The structure: two crore calls unwound

At 24,000, 1.63 crore puts have been written, the biggest support anywhere on the chain. After that, 24,200, where 69.2 lakh puts got added and the total line stands at 1.32 crore, the biggest support right now. At 24,300 we saw 26 lakh puts added.

Calls got covered everywhere across the board. 24,100 minus 68 lakh, 24,200 minus 27 lakh, 24,500 minus 23 lakh, 24,000 minus 22 lakh, 24,300 minus 18 lakh. So roughly almost 2 crore calls got unwound. Resistance now is 24,300 with almost 98 lakh calls, 24,200 building a base with almost 84 lakh, and the highest resistance at 24,500 with 1.25 crore.

04The math: a rising magnet

The PCR climbed from 0.7 to 1.09, almost the first time above one in this cycle. Max pain is climbing towards 24,300 again and it is stable there. A rising max pain and a magnet gives you the same lesson, and the direction is clean. The monthly basis is still 61 points higher on the futures.

Front IV is roughly 8 percent, rotating between 10 to 12.2, back to 9.5, back to 9, back to 8, and again climbing towards 9. The daily one standard deviation is roughly 140 points, 24,130 to 24,350. For Tuesday's expiry it is roughly 240 points, 24,000 on the lower end to 24,455. The straddle implies a similar 258 points, 23,980 to 24,490. So the math agrees with the option chain, the ceiling is 24,500 and the support is 24,000.

05Positioning: the desk that cashed the lean is now long

The pros added 81,000 calls on the rally, the book now at 1.14 lakh, flipped index futures to long, and added 70,000 puts as protection. The desk that cashed the bearish lean at the low is now positioned long.

The FIIs covered 80,000 call shorts, and that covering was the rally's fuel. They trimmed 93,000 puts, de-risking both directions, but the futures short stays at 2.12 lakh, and in cash they sold almost 583 crore into the rally. And the clients dumped 1.62 lakh calls into the first green day, the crowd finally sold something, still short almost 6.91 lakh having covered only 22,000.

06The flows and the signal

FII cash sold 583 crore, DII cash bought 3,583 crore, cumulative almost 43,000 crore for the month. FII stock futures added 3,243 crore, and FII index options sold 22,460 crore. The locals bought the breakout, the foreigners sold it. The war now runs into the strength.

The signal has flipped to buy. 24,210 on Thursday, the projected value 24,230, the fourth day the projection has landed within single digits. So the expiry pin projection, max pain climbing with put walls, equals a pin zone around 24,300, if oil behaves. GIFT Nifty shows a gap up landing exactly at 24,322 into that 24,300 resistance, against a Nasdaq down 1 percent, Brent at 93.74 ripping from 88 to 92 to 94, and USD INR at 95.71.

07The plan: structure on our side for the first time

We remain buy on dips, unchanged, and for the first time this month the structure is on our side. The buy zone is dips towards 24,200 with 1.33 crore fresh puts underneath, which gives comfort. Buy zone one is 24,200, and a second between 24,050 and 24,150. Stop loss is below a 24,000 close, 24,100 on a closing basis, and intraday 24,000.

Resistance is 24,300 where we open, then 24,450 is where the market should rally into, and it should oscillate before crossing 24,500 where 1.25 crore calls are written. Two higher closes in a row and the turn gets credible. Keep a watch on oil, 95 is the risk level, and above it 24,300 becomes a hurdle. Vol is at its low, so do not sell it into the close, buy into the close, but mind the theta decay. Size normal, defined risk always pays off, always play with spreads, do not play naked.

04Key takeaways

23 things to carry into the session.

  • 01First higher close after seven straight lower ones Nifty 24,231 up 153 points
  • 02Sensex expiry closed exactly at 77,500 the magnet called to the point
  • 03Two crore calls got covered off the carpet in a single session
  • 0469.2 lakh puts added at 24,200 the biggest single add anywhere
  • 05PCR crossed one for the first time this cycle climbing 0.7 to 1.09
  • 06Breadth 39 up 10 down one sideways Nifty 500 at 304 to 192
  • 07Sensex up 628 points to 77,537 VIX down 4.5 percent to 10.81
  • 0824,000 holds 1.63 crore puts the biggest support anywhere on the chain

05In his words

Two crore calls off the carpet.

The cold open, on the mass call covering behind the first higher close in eight days.

The board turned bullish the same night the world rang alarm bells.

On a bullish chain against a falling Nasdaq, oil above 94 and rising Indian yields.

A rising max pain and a magnet gives you the same lesson, and the direction is clean.

On max pain climbing to a stable 24,300 with the PCR over one.

06Transcript

The full episode, in text.

1,102 words, about 5 min to read

Questions

EP108, in plain words.

What does EP108 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP108, Friday 21 Aug 2026, 10:37, in 7 chapters: Cold open: the carpet got ripped up; The tape: a broader based rally; The structure: two crore calls unwound; The math: a rising magnet; Positioning: the desk that cashed the lean is now long; The flows and the signal; The plan: structure on our side for the first time.

How did the calls in EP108 score?

Grade 4.5/5 (90 percent): 4 hit, 1 partial, 0 mechanical, 0 miss. Graded the next trading day, 24 Aug 2026, against NSE settlement.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.