RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP83

FII sold 4,206 crore and Nifty fell 5.75 points

The writers moved both lines up, Reliance Q1 today, pros are selling the crowd its ticket

FIIs sold 4206 crore of cash the biggest sell of this run and the Nifty closed down just 5.75 points

  • 11:25listen
  • 2.5/5graded at settlement
  • Fri 17 Jul 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

FII sold 4,206 crore and Nifty fell 5.75 points

EP83, 17 Jul, 11:25

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes11:25

01Scorecard

2.5/5 at settlement.

2.5/550%

The call. Reliance Q1 Day No Index Expiry FII Sold 4,206 Cr Cash But Bought 1,994 Cr Index Futures And 1,308 Cr Stock Futures Nifty Futures 2,195 Cr Short Book 2,62,712 To 2,49,886 Covered 12,826 Long 5,34,167 Stock Futures Hedged Not Bearish DII 2,986 Cr Absorbed It All The 705 Cr Session Was A Calendar Not A Mood Correction Aired 24,000 Call OI Fell 7,47,565 Writers Added 7,55,040 At 24,100 And 10,79,910 At 24,150 Put Sellers Added 14,32,080 At 24,050 And 5,09,470 At 24,000 Both Lines Up Resistance 24,200 Carries 92,22,590 Calls Settle 24,100 PCR 0.83 GIFT 24,108.50 Flip 24,100 Amplify Below 24,050 Fade 24,180 To 24,200 Buy Dips 24,040 To 24,060 While 24,000 Holds Gap Branch Shipped Reliance 1296.60 Retail Long 10,94,177 Stock Calls Pro Short 5,26,622 Pro Long 1,26,560 Index Calls FII Short 2,18,883 IT Up 0.67 Fin Svcs Ex Banks Down 1.17 VIX 12.88 Straddle 270

  • 2Hit
  • 1Partial
  • 0Mechanical
  • 2Miss

Graded the next trading day, 21 Jul 2026, against NSE settlement.

  1. Hitthe main idea, foreign funds selling cash but buying index futures, the same bet from a cheaper seat, closed on the highs and paid.
  2. Hitthe direction, the buy dips while 24,000 holds bias leaned up and the tape closed up 261.
  3. Partialthe chain map, both walls moving up was read right but the numbers were drawn too tight to the price.
  4. Missthe resistance, the 24,180 to 24,200 fade was overrun as price ran to 24,334.
  5. Missthe on air gut, the mic said close below 24,000 and the market closed 24,334, the script had it right and the flinch did not. Two and a half out of five, the frame was right and the intraday gut overrode it. Lesson logged, trust the frame not the flinch.

02In this episode

8 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Cold open: 4206 crore went out the door andForeign institutions sold 4,206 crore of Indian shares yesterday. Biggest cash sell of this run.
  2. 02The participant book: they did not exitStart with the official NSE participant book. Foreign institutions sold 4,206 crore in cash. In the same
  3. 03The correction: the 76 percent collapse wasYesterday the call was that the Sensex pins at 77,200. It closed 77,186.87. Thirteen points. And the
  4. 04The chain: writers abandoned 24,000 andNifty, 21st July expiry, off the official NSE closing data. At 24,000, call open interest fell by 7,47,565.
  5. 05Two numbers: 24,200 is the Wall, 24,100 is24,200 now carries 92,22,590 calls. Largest on the board by a distance. That is your resistance and it is not
  6. 06Reliance day: the pros are selling the crowdReliance reports today, after the close. Roughly 8 percent of the index. It closed 1296.60, up 0.08 percent.
  7. 07Sectors: a fourth straight day of the sameIT closed up 0.67 percent. Wipro up 1.77, HCL Tech up 1.66, Tech Mahindra up 0.77, and Infosys and TCS both
  8. 08The plan: trade 24,100, and this time theWe open around 24,110, above the flip. Above 24,100 the desks dampen every move and the tape drifts toward
Chapter 01 of 8about 0:00

Cold open: 4206 crore went out the door and the index did not move

4,206Foreign institutions sold
5.75Nifty closed

Foreign institutions sold 4,206 crore of Indian shares yesterday. Biggest cash sell of this run. The Nifty closed down 5.75 points. Four thousand two hundred crore goes out the door and the index does not move. Somebody absorbed all of it. And when you find

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 8about 0:39

The participant book: they did not exit, they changed seats

4,206Foreign institutions sold
1,994Same session they bought
1,308Index futures
2,195Nifty futures alone

Start with the official NSE participant book. Foreign institutions sold 4,206 crore in cash. In the same session they bought 1,994 crore of index futures and 1,308 crore of stock futures. Nifty futures alone, 2,195 crore bought. They sold the shares and bought

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 8about 1:57

The correction: the 76 percent collapse was a calendar, not a mood

77,200Sensex pins
705 croreDomestic institutions bought
2,928Bought only crore against
76 percentGot called

Yesterday the call was that the Sensex pins at 77,200. It closed 77,186.87. Thirteen points. And the protection call was to own it because it was cheap, not because fear was rising. Fear fell again. Both landed. But one thing was wrong, and it gets corrected

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 8about 3:43

The chain: writers abandoned 24,000 and rebuilt both lines higher

7,47,565Open interest fell
24,000Sellers walked away
150 pointsAbandoned and rebuilt
14,32,080Put sellers added

Nifty, 21st July expiry, off the official NSE closing data. At 24,000, call open interest fell by 7,47,565. The sellers walked away from 24,000. At 24,100 they added 7,55,040. At 24,150 they added 10,79,910, the biggest add on the board. The people selling

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 8about 5:10

Two numbers: 24,200 is the Wall, 24,100 is where it settles

92,22,590Now carries
0.83Call ratio sits
24,108.50GIFT Nifty
24,100Opening on top

24,200 now carries 92,22,590 calls. Largest on the board by a distance. That is your resistance and it is not close. 24,100 is where the whole 21st July chain settles if nothing changes. The put call ratio sits at 0.83, so for every 100 calls open there are

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 8about 6:11

Reliance day: the pros are selling the crowd its lottery ticket

10,94,177Clients are net long
5,26,622Desks are net short
1,26,560Desks are net long
14,600Index calls

Reliance reports today, after the close. Roughly 8 percent of the index. It closed 1296.60, up 0.08 percent. Dead flat, doing absolutely nothing into its own result. Look at stock options in the participant book. Retail clients are net long 10,94,177 stock

Read the chapter

Chapter 07 of 8about 7:50

Sectors: a fourth straight day of the same split

1.66HCL Tech
0.77Tech Mahindra
1.17 percentServices excluding banks
2.40 percentCapital markets

IT closed up 0.67 percent. Wipro up 1.77, HCL Tech up 1.66, Tech Mahindra up 0.77, and Infosys and TCS both added a little over half a percent. Financial services excluding banks, down 1.17 percent, 3 advances against 27 declines. Capital markets down 2.40

Read the chapter

Chapter 08 of 8about 9:26

The plan: trade 24,100, and this time the dip has a branch

24,100Tape drifts toward
24,180Fade rallies
24,200Fade rallies
92 lakhRallies into to where

We open around 24,110, above the flip. Above 24,100 the desks dampen every move and the tape drifts toward 24,100. Below 24,050 they amplify it and moves get faster, not slower. That line is the whole day. Fade rallies into 24,180 to 24,200, where 92 lakh

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Cold open: 4206 crore went out the door and the index did not move

Foreign institutions sold 4,206 crore of Indian shares yesterday. Biggest cash sell of this run.

The Nifty closed down 5.75 points.

Four thousand two hundred crore goes out the door and the index does not move. Somebody absorbed all of it. And when you find out who, and what they did with the other hand, yesterday stops looking like selling.

02The participant book: they did not exit, they changed seats

Start with the official NSE participant book. Foreign institutions sold 4,206 crore in cash. In the same session they bought 1,994 crore of index futures and 1,308 crore of stock futures. Nifty futures alone, 2,195 crore bought.

They sold the shares and bought the futures back. That is not an exit. That is the same bet, moved to a cheaper seat.

And the short book proves it. They came into yesterday short 2,62,712 index futures and closed short 2,49,886. They covered 12,826 contracts, a second straight session of shrinking. Meanwhile they are long 5,34,167 stock futures and added to it. Long the shares, short the index. That is a hedged book, not a bearish one. It is not fear. It is plumbing.

03The correction: the 76 percent collapse was a calendar, not a mood

Yesterday the call was that the Sensex pins at 77,200. It closed 77,186.87. Thirteen points. And the protection call was to own it because it was cheap, not because fear was rising. Fear fell again. Both landed.

But one thing was wrong, and it gets corrected on air. On Wednesday domestic institutions bought only 705 crore against 2,928 crore the day before. That got called a 76 percent collapse in the support under this market, and it got read as sentiment. Domestics losing conviction.

It was not sentiment. It was mechanical. A very large domestic fund book was closing that week and the money was parked. Yesterday, with that out of the way, domestic institutions bought 2,986 crore. Straight back to normal. They took the entire foreign sell and did not blink.

One session of low domestic buying was a calendar, not a mood. A plumbing event got read as a conviction event. That is the error, it is logged, and the support is intact.

04The chain: writers abandoned 24,000 and rebuilt both lines higher

Nifty, 21st July expiry, off the official NSE closing data. At 24,000, call open interest fell by 7,47,565. The sellers walked away from 24,000. At 24,100 they added 7,55,040. At 24,150 they added 10,79,910, the biggest add on the board.

The people selling upside abandoned 24,000 and rebuilt 100 to 150 points higher. Same fingerprint as the Sensex last week. When a writer covers a strike and rewrites it higher, he is telling you he no longer thinks that level caps this market.

The support did the same thing. Put sellers added 14,32,080 contracts at 24,050 and 5,09,470 at 24,000. They stacked the support up at 24,050.

So both sides moved up. Resistance up, support up. That is a market being walked higher by the people who get paid to be right about where it stops.

05Two numbers: 24,200 is the Wall, 24,100 is where it settles

24,200 now carries 92,22,590 calls. Largest on the board by a distance. That is your resistance and it is not close.

24,100 is where the whole 21st July chain settles if nothing changes. The put call ratio sits at 0.83, so for every 100 calls open there are only 83 puts. Call heavy. Read alone, that says heavy. Read next to where the calls actually moved, it says something else entirely.

GIFT Nifty is at 24,108.50. We are opening on top of 24,100. The market is starting the day sitting exactly on the number the chain wants it to finish at.

06Reliance day: the pros are selling the crowd its lottery ticket

Reliance reports today, after the close. Roughly 8 percent of the index. It closed 1296.60, up 0.08 percent. Dead flat, doing absolutely nothing into its own result.

Look at stock options in the participant book. Retail clients are net long 10,94,177 stock calls and they added to it. Proprietary desks are net short 5,26,622 stock calls and they added to that. The crowd is buying lottery tickets into earnings. The pros are the ones selling them the tickets.

But on the index the pros are doing the opposite. Proprietary desks are net long 1,26,560 index calls, up about 14,600 in a session. Foreign institutions are short 2,18,883 of them. Pro long, foreign short. That pairing has been the strongest bull tell in this framework all year.

So the pros are short the single stock story and long the index. They think the tape holds and the lottery tickets expire worthless.

07Sectors: a fourth straight day of the same split

IT closed up 0.67 percent. Wipro up 1.77, HCL Tech up 1.66, Tech Mahindra up 0.77, and Infosys and TCS both added a little over half a percent.

Financial services excluding banks, down 1.17 percent, 3 advances against 27 declines. Capital markets down 2.40 percent, worst on the board. Realty down 0.98. Bank Nifty down 0.30 to 57,582.

Four days now. This is not noise anymore, it is the regime. Money is leaving financials and going into technology, and the big bank results land over the weekend.

Volatility closed 12.88, down 2.92 percent. Under 13, the calmest this market has been in the entire run. The straddle on Tuesday's 24,000 strike is 270. Here is the tension: 12.88 volatility, an 8 percent index weight reporting after the bell, and four big banks after that. The number lands when you cannot trade it. Friday is positioning. Monday is the gap.

08The plan: trade 24,100, and this time the dip has a branch

We open around 24,110, above the flip. Above 24,100 the desks dampen every move and the tape drifts toward 24,100. Below 24,050 they amplify it and moves get faster, not slower. That line is the whole day.

Fade rallies into 24,180 to 24,200, where 92 lakh calls are sitting and they will defend it. Buy dips into 24,040 to 24,060, just inside the round number, only while 24,000 holds.

And this time the branch ships with it, because three episodes running a dip level got handed out that never triggered on a gap. If we open above 24,120 and never trade back down, the dip is void. Do not chase it. You wait for the 24,180 to 24,200 fade or you do nothing. If we gap below 24,000 the dip is also void, that is the amplify zone, 23,900 opens underneath and you stand aside. A level you cannot reach is not a trade, it is a story.

Protection into the weekend. Not because volatility is rising, it is not, it is at 12.88. Because it is cheap and the calendar is not. Reliance tonight. Banks Saturday. The gap is Monday and you cannot hedge it Monday morning.

04Key takeaways

20 things to carry into the session.

  • 01FIIs sold 4206 crore of cash the biggest sell of this run and the Nifty closed down just 5.75 points
  • 02Same session FIIs bought 1,994 crore index futures and 1,308 crore stock futures Nifty futures alone 2,195 crore
  • 03FII index short book 2,62,712 to 2,49,886 covered 12,826 contracts a second straight session of shrinking
  • 04FIIs long 5,34,167 stock futures and adding long the shares short the index a hedged book not a bearish one
  • 05DIIs bought 2,986 crore and absorbed the entire foreign sell without blinking
  • 06The 705 crore DII session was a fund book closing not a loss of conviction correction aired
  • 07Sensex closed 77,186.87 against the 77,200 pin called yesterday a gap of 13 points
  • 08Nifty 24,000 call OI fell 7,47,565 the sellers walked away from the strike

05In his words

Four thousand two hundred crore goes out the door and the index does not move. Somebody absorbed all of it.

The cold open, setting up the whole episode's question.

They sold the shares and bought the futures back. That is not an exit. That is the same bet, moved to a cheaper seat.

The one line that reframes the biggest cash sell of the run as positioning rather than an exit.

It is not fear. It is plumbing.

On why the headline foreign sell number keeps getting misread.

06Transcript

The full episode, in text.

1,410 words, about 6 min to read

Questions

EP83, in plain words.

What does EP83 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP83, Friday 17 Jul 2026, 11:25, in 8 chapters: Cold open: 4206 crore went out the door and the index did not move; The participant book: they did not exit, they changed seats; The correction: the 76 percent collapse was a calendar, not a mood; The chain: writers abandoned 24,000 and rebuilt both lines higher; Two numbers: 24,200 is the Wall, 24,100 is where it settles; Reliance day: the pros are selling the crowd its lottery ticket; Sectors: a fourth straight day of the same split; The plan: trade 24,100, and this time the dip has a branch.

How did the calls in EP83 score?

Grade 2.5/5 (50 percent): 2 hit, 1 partial, 0 mechanical, 2 miss. Graded the next trading day, 21 Jul 2026, against NSE settlement.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.