RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP81

24,000 held to the tick a second day but the pros just cut their bet and FII turned defensive

Buy dips with a hedge

Nifty closed 24,052 down 159 points 0.66 percent holding 24,000 to the tick a second day

  • 10:06listen
  • 4.5/5graded at settlement
  • Wed 15 Jul 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

24,000 held to the tick a second day but the pros just cut their bet and FII turned defensive

EP81, 15 Jul, 10:06

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes10:06

01Scorecard

4.5/5 at settlement.

4.5/590%

The call. Buy The 24,000 Dip With A Hedge Third Day Pros Cut Long Calls 1,52,000 To 48,000 FII Index Short 2,65,000 Plus 44,000 Puts Clients Short 6,29,000 Puts At 24,000 Resistance 24,100 Then 24,200 Then 24,300 Hard Wall 24,500 Support 23,900 Then 23,800 Box 23,850 To 24,260 Sensex Expiry Thu Cap 77,500 Pivot 77,000 Range 76,500 To 77,500 Crude 86 VIX 13.75 Rising

  • 4Hit
  • 1Partial
  • 0Mechanical
  • 0Miss

Graded the next trading day, 16 Jul 2026, against NSE settlement.

  1. Hitthe dip buy, 24,000 held to the tick a third day with the low at 24,010.55 and a green close.
  2. Hitthe target, reclaim 24,100 then 24,150 to 24,200 was tagged at 24,220.35 inside forty minutes.
  3. Hitthe box, the 23,850 to 24,260 band contained the entire range and 24,000 never broke on volume.
  4. Hitthe Sensex fade leg, roughly 77,600 tagged and rejected with the close 77,185.43 back on the 77,200 line.
  5. Partialon protection, Brent holding 86 and IT bleeding both landed but India VIX fell 3.5 percent to 13.27 rather than rising as called, and the bank pairing inverted. Four and a half out of five, the best since EP78. The levels were right and the hold was not. Two repeat lessons logged: never couple IT and domestic banks in one clause, and never pair a rising VIX with a buy the dip.

02In this episode

8 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Cold open: buy dips a third day, but keepOn the screen yesterday looked calm. Nifty slipped two thirds of a percent, but 24,000 held to the tick for
  2. 02Yesterday the tape: crude ran past 86, butCrude was the whole story. Brent ran past 86 dollars on the Hormuz standoff and the market slipped with it.
  3. 03Overnight: the tone improved, chips turnedIn America a cooler inflation number lifted the market, the Nasdaq closed up 0.9 percent, tech back in front.
  4. 04The twist: the official 14 July bookHere is the twist, and it is in the positioning that just came out, the official 14 July book. Pros move
  5. 05The participants: foreign desks defensiveThe foreign desks went the other way, more defensive. They pushed their index futures short out to 2,65,000
  6. 06Why the hedge stays on: 24,000 is the fuelSo what does that tell you to do. This is a market to buy dips in, not to chase. And it is why the hedge stays
  7. 07The levels: the Nifty board and tomorrow'sOn the new weekly board, 24,000 is the line, the single biggest cluster of bets on the screen, both sides.
  8. 08The plan and the scorecard: buyer aboveThe plan. Above 24,000 I am a buyer of dips with a hedge on. Reclaim 24,100 and I look for 24,150 to 24,200
Chapter 01 of 8about 0:00

Cold open: buy dips a third day, but keep the insurance on

24,000Thirds of percent
24,052Running, and it closed

On the screen yesterday looked calm. Nifty slipped two thirds of a percent, but 24,000 held to the tick for the second day running, and it closed 24,052, pinned right between the walls. But the official positioning dropped last night and it tells a different

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 8about 1:12

Yesterday the tape: crude ran past 86, but 24,000 held again

159 pointsNifty fell
24,052Nifty fell points
77,055Sensex fell
24,023Again, the low

Crude was the whole story. Brent ran past 86 dollars on the Hormuz standoff and the market slipped with it. Nifty fell 159 points to 24,052, the Sensex fell 561 to 77,055. But 24,000 held to the tick again, the low was 24,023, and the close pinned between

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 8about 2:33

Overnight: the tone improved, chips turned, crude stalled

0.9 percentNasdaq closed
24,046GIFT Nifty
96.20Still soft

In America a cooler inflation number lifted the market, the Nasdaq closed up 0.9 percent, tech back in front. Asia is green this morning. Here is the one that matters for us. Taiwan's chips reversed and are up 1.8 percent, so the selling that hit our IT

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 8about 3:38

The twist: the official 14 July book

1,52,000Long calls went

Here is the twist, and it is in the positioning that just came out, the official 14 July book. Pros move first. Going into Tuesday's expiry they were long both the calls and the puts, paying for a big move either way. Overnight they cut it. Their long calls

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 8about 4:34

The participants: foreign desks defensive, the crowd chasing

2,65,000Futures short out
44,000Out to contracts, added
82,000Long book
6,29,000Now short

The foreign desks went the other way, more defensive. They pushed their index futures short out to 2,65,000 contracts, added 44,000 more downside puts, and for the first time in this stretch they trimmed their single stock long book by about 82,000 contracts.

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 8about 5:40

Why the hedge stays on: 24,000 is the fuel

6,29,000Crowd is short
24,000Puts sitting right

So what does that tell you to do. This is a market to buy dips in, not to chase. And it is why the hedge stays on. The crowd is short 6,29,000 puts sitting right at 24,000. That is the fuel. As long as 24,000 holds, those writers are fine and dips get bought.

Read the chapter

Chapter 07 of 8about 6:26

The levels: the Nifty board and tomorrow's Sensex expiry

24,000New weekly board
6 croreCall wall
24,500Far wall
23,900Support below

On the new weekly board, 24,000 is the line, the single biggest cluster of bets on the screen, both sides. 24,100 is your first real resistance, the heaviest call wall at over 6 crore contracts. Above that 24,200, then 24,300, and the far wall at 24,500.

Read the chapter

Chapter 08 of 8about 8:23

The plan and the scorecard: buyer above 24,000, out below on volume

24,150Reclaim and look
23,900Next support
23,800Next support
24,000Said buy

The plan. Above 24,000 I am a buyer of dips with a hedge on. Reclaim 24,100 and I look for 24,150 to 24,200, and 24,300 only if 24,200 gives way. 24,000 is the line, hold it and dips are for buying, a third day in a row. Lose 24,000 on real volume, and that

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Cold open: buy dips a third day, but keep the insurance on

On the screen yesterday looked calm. Nifty slipped two thirds of a percent, but 24,000 held to the tick for the second day running, and it closed 24,052, pinned right between the walls.

But the official positioning dropped last night and it tells a different story. The pros took money off the table, the foreign desks got more defensive, and the retail crowd piled in the other way.

So today I am still a buyer of dips, a third day on this wall. But that split under the surface is the exact reason you keep your insurance on. This is The Tanmay Edge, episode 81, a news podcast with a twist, options first.

02Yesterday the tape: crude ran past 86, but 24,000 held again

Crude was the whole story. Brent ran past 86 dollars on the Hormuz standoff and the market slipped with it. Nifty fell 159 points to 24,052, the Sensex fell 561 to 77,055. But 24,000 held to the tick again, the low was 24,023, and the close pinned between 24,000 and 24,100.

Under the hood it was defensive. Pharma, healthcare and metals were the only green, while realty, the public banks, autos and IT were sold. HCLTech alone fell four and a half percent after its result.

The foreign desks sold 740 crore in cash, the domestics bought 2,928 crore and soaked it up. And the fear gauge did not fall on expiry like it usually does. It rose, up three and a half percent to 13.75.

03Overnight: the tone improved, chips turned, crude stalled

In America a cooler inflation number lifted the market, the Nasdaq closed up 0.9 percent, tech back in front. Asia is green this morning.

Here is the one that matters for us. Taiwan's chips reversed and are up 1.8 percent, so the selling that hit our IT yesterday has turned. And crude, the risk, stopped climbing. Brent is 86, no fresh spike overnight.

GIFT Nifty is 24,046, flat to yesterday's close, so the open is quiet. The rupee is still soft at 96.20 and crude is still 86, so the tail is there, but it is not getting worse this morning.

04The twist: the official 14 July book

Here is the twist, and it is in the positioning that just came out, the official 14 July book. Pros move first. Going into Tuesday's expiry they were long both the calls and the puts, paying for a big move either way.

Overnight they cut it. Their long calls went from 1,52,000 contracts down to 48,000, and they trimmed the puts too. The smart desk that was betting on a move just took that bet off the table. They are still long the futures, but far lighter on the options.

05The participants: foreign desks defensive, the crowd chasing

The foreign desks went the other way, more defensive. They pushed their index futures short out to 2,65,000 contracts, added 44,000 more downside puts, and for the first time in this stretch they trimmed their single stock long book by about 82,000 contracts. Their whole derivative book reads bearish.

The clients did the opposite of both. They chased, adding a lakh of long calls, and sold even more downside. They are now short 6,29,000 puts under this market. That is the widest gap in a while. The money that matters stepped back, and the crowd stepped in.

06Why the hedge stays on: 24,000 is the fuel

So what does that tell you to do. This is a market to buy dips in, not to chase. And it is why the hedge stays on.

The crowd is short 6,29,000 puts sitting right at 24,000. That is the fuel. As long as 24,000 holds, those writers are fine and dips get bought. But if crude cracks that level, they all run for cover at once, and that is exactly what turns a slow drift into a fast drop.

07The levels: the Nifty board and tomorrow's Sensex expiry

On the new weekly board, 24,000 is the line, the single biggest cluster of bets on the screen, both sides. 24,100 is your first real resistance, the heaviest call wall at over 6 crore contracts. Above that 24,200, then 24,300, and the far wall at 24,500. Support below 24,000 is 23,900, then 23,800. The fear gauge at 13.75 is pricing a move of about 210 points today, so think 23,850 on the downside to 24,260 on the upside.

Tomorrow is Sensex expiry. The Sensex opens flat near 77,050. The sellers have stacked the top hard, 77,500 is the heaviest call wall, then 77,200 and 77,100 just under it, almost 12 million call contracts written there. 77,000 is the pivot, supports below are 76,900 then 76,500. The board is pricing 76,500 to 77,500 into the close.

The stance into Thursday. Fade rallies into 77,200 up toward 77,500 with a stop above, and buy dips to 77,000 that hold. Trade the two edges, skip the middle. One override, same as Tuesday, a fresh crude headline beats the pin.

08The plan and the scorecard: buyer above 24,000, out below on volume

The plan. Above 24,000 I am a buyer of dips with a hedge on. Reclaim 24,100 and I look for 24,150 to 24,200, and 24,300 only if 24,200 gives way. 24,000 is the line, hold it and dips are for buying, a third day in a row.

Lose 24,000 on real volume, and that needs crude to spike or a fresh headline over the strait, then gamma flips, the short put crowd runs, and I want no part of the middle. Next support 23,900, then 23,800, and I stand aside, I do not average down. Keep the insurance on. Vol is cheap, the fear gauge is rising, and there is a live crude event running.

Scorecard on episode 80. I said buy the 24,000 dip with a hedge and keep the insurance on. The tape fell as flagged, the hedge paid, and 24,000 held. But it held to the very tick, so the lower entry I wanted at 23,950 never came. Two and a half out of five, direction right, entry too greedy.

04Key takeaways

20 things to carry into the session.

  • 01Nifty closed 24,052 down 159 points 0.66 percent holding 24,000 to the tick a second day
  • 02Sensex closed 77,055 down 561 points
  • 03Intraday low 24,023 close pinned between 24,000 and 24,100
  • 04India VIX rose 3.5 percent to 13.75 into expiry instead of falling
  • 05HCLTech fell 4.5 percent after its result
  • 06Only pharma healthcare and metals green realty PSU banks autos and IT sold
  • 07FII sold 740 crore cash DII bought 2928 crore
  • 08Brent ran past 86 dollars on the Hormuz standoff

05In his words

The money that matters stepped back, and the crowd stepped in.

The one line summary of the official 14 July positioning shift.

24,000 held to the tick for the second day running, and it closed 24,052.

The wall that keeps refusing to break, even as crude ran past 86.

The crowd is short 6,29,000 puts sitting right at 24,000. That is the fuel.

Why a clean break of 24,000 could turn a slow drift into a fast drop.

06Transcript

The full episode, in text.

1,302 words, about 6 min to read

Questions

EP81, in plain words.

What does EP81 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP81, Wednesday 15 Jul 2026, 10:06, in 8 chapters: Cold open: buy dips a third day, but keep the insurance on; Yesterday the tape: crude ran past 86, but 24,000 held again; Overnight: the tone improved, chips turned, crude stalled; The twist: the official 14 July book; The participants: foreign desks defensive, the crowd chasing; Why the hedge stays on: 24,000 is the fuel; The levels: the Nifty board and tomorrow's Sensex expiry; The plan and the scorecard: buyer above 24,000, out below on volume.

How did the calls in EP81 score?

Grade 4.5/5 (90 percent): 4 hit, 1 partial, 0 mechanical, 0 miss. Graded the next trading day, 16 Jul 2026, against NSE settlement.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.