RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP51

Max pain says up. Gamma says down.

EP50 graded two out of five 40 percent

  • 8:38listen
  • 4/5graded at settlement
  • Tue 2 Jun 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

Max pain says up. Gamma says down.

EP51, 2 Jun, 8:38

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes8:38

01Scorecard

4/5 at settlement.

4/580%

The call. Weekly Expiry

  • 4Hit
  • 0Partial
  • 0Mechanical
  • 1Miss

Graded the next trading day, 3 Jun 2026, against NSE settlement.

  1. Hit23,145 held with the low at 23229, 23,600 held as a ceiling with the high 23557, IT led with the IT index up 3.83 percent, and DII bought 9058 crore to absorb the gap down.
  2. Missthe fear gauge did not stay above 15, it slid to 15 and kept falling. Open was the low and price closed right back on the 23,500 magnet. Best card in weeks.

02In this episode

7 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Cold open: Monday graded two out of fiveThis is The Tanmay Edge. You are listening to episode 51. I am Tanmay Kurtkoti. Weekly expiry special. Let me
  2. 02Monday decoded: the gap filled then sold allMonday opened 106 points higher. The gap from Friday's closing auction, the one the screen never showed right
  3. 03The overnight: crude softens before RBIOvernight, something shifted. The crude spike that looked like the dominant story last week, Brent had hit 97
  4. 04But Asia sells: no clean global readGIFT Nifty came in at 23,234, down 207 points. That is a 0.88 percent gap down from Monday's close. Nikkei is
  5. 05The switch level: why the magnet has toThe 1SD range the chain priced for the full day is 23,145 on the low and 23,620 on the high. We open at the
  6. 06The plan: 23,200 is the whole day23,200 is where the first real cluster of put positions sits. It is the hard floor in today's chain. Price
  7. 07Sign off: do not carry into RBIOne more variable. At 94.36 crude is much better than last night's 97, but the tension that caused the spike
Chapter 01 of 7about 0:00

Cold open: Monday graded two out of five

23,650Nifty holds
23,357Missed, the low
23,700Close above
23,382.60Above missed, we closed

This is The Tanmay Edge. You are listening to episode 51. I am Tanmay Kurtkoti. Weekly expiry special. Let me close out yesterday first. Five predictions. Nifty holds 23,650, missed, the low was 23,357. Close above 23,700, missed, we closed 23,382.60. VIX

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 7about 1:09

Monday decoded: the gap filled then sold all day

106 pointsMonday opened
23,733.70Nifty hit
23,700There is selling above

Monday opened 106 points higher. The gap from Friday's closing auction, the one the screen never showed right, closed in the first hour. Nifty hit 23,733.70 by about 9:20, which was Friday's real fair value, the number the MSCI rebalance was hiding. The

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 7about 2:25

The overnight: crude softens before RBI

94.36Morning Brent

Overnight, something shifted. The crude spike that looked like the dominant story last week, Brent had hit 97, has partially reversed. This morning Brent is at 94.36, down about 3 dollars from where it was at 8 PM. That is a real softening. RBI meets this week

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 7about 3:19

But Asia sells: no clean global read

23,234Nifty came
1.74 percentNikkei is falling
0.42 percentNasdaq futures
23,175Likely somewhere

GIFT Nifty came in at 23,234, down 207 points. That is a 0.88 percent gap down from Monday's close. Nikkei is falling 1.74 percent. KOSPI is down 2.65 percent. Asia is not following the crude relief story. It is running its own correction. Nasdaq futures are

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 7about 4:24

The switch level: why the magnet has to fight

23,145Full day
23,500Natural magnet, sits
270 pointsMagnet, sits
23,450Market that cannot reclaim

The 1SD range the chain priced for the full day is 23,145 on the low and 23,620 on the high. We open at the lower end. The biggest concentration of option positions, the natural magnet, sits at 23,500, about 270 points above the open. Most people hear that

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 7about 6:00

The plan: 23,200 is the whole day

23,250Price crosses back above
23,300Bounce target
23,350Bounce target
23,450There the switch

23,200 is where the first real cluster of put positions sits. It is the hard floor in today's chain. Price opens right at it, and the first 20 minutes tell you the shape of the day. If 23,200 holds and price crosses back above 23,250 in the first 15 minutes

Read the chapter

Chapter 07 of 7about 7:37

Sign off: do not carry into RBI

One more variable. At 94.36 crude is much better than last night's 97, but the tension that caused the spike is not gone. A fresh headline re-sending Brent above 97 is your circuit breaker for any bounce. Whatever happens at 15:30 today, do not carry position into Wednesday. RBI announces. You have had an expiry day, a crude overhang, and a gap-down morning all stacked before the rate decision. Let today settle.

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Cold open: Monday graded two out of five

This is The Tanmay Edge. You are listening to episode 51. I am Tanmay Kurtkoti. Weekly expiry special. Let me close out yesterday first.

Five predictions. Nifty holds 23,650, missed, the low was 23,357. Close above 23,700, missed, we closed 23,382.60. VIX below 16, missed, it rose to 16.49. FII selling shrinks from Friday's scale, hit, 21,000 crore of MSCI rebalance dropped to 3900. And 24,000 stays a ceiling, hit, the high was only 23,733.70.

Two out of five. Forty percent. The flow calls were right. The level and volatility calls were wrong.

02Monday decoded: the gap filled then sold all day

Monday opened 106 points higher. The gap from Friday's closing auction, the one the screen never showed right, closed in the first hour. Nifty hit 23,733.70 by about 9:20, which was Friday's real fair value, the number the MSCI rebalance was hiding. The dislocation paid itself.

Then the market sold. Every single hour, all day, from the open high straight into the close at 23,382.60. Breadth was ten stocks up, forty down. VIX rose.

The snap-back told you the truth about Friday. The day itself told you the truth about Monday. Both stories were the same. There is selling above 23,700 and it is real.

03The overnight: crude softens before RBI

Overnight, something shifted. The crude spike that looked like the dominant story last week, Brent had hit 97, has partially reversed. This morning Brent is at 94.36, down about 3 dollars from where it was at 8 PM. That is a real softening.

RBI meets this week and crude is a direct input into how much room they have on rates. That overnight pullback is the most positive thing India could have hoped for going into the decision.

04But Asia sells: no clean global read

GIFT Nifty came in at 23,234, down 207 points. That is a 0.88 percent gap down from Monday's close. Nikkei is falling 1.74 percent. KOSPI is down 2.65 percent. Asia is not following the crude relief story. It is running its own correction.

Nasdaq futures are up 0.42 percent and S&P futures are up 0.26, so the US tech bid that drove IT here yesterday is still live. Dow futures are slightly red. No clean directional read. India trades its own expiry story today. The open is likely somewhere around 23,175 to 23,230.

05The switch level: why the magnet has to fight

The 1SD range the chain priced for the full day is 23,145 on the low and 23,620 on the high. We open at the lower end. The biggest concentration of option positions, the natural magnet, sits at 23,500, about 270 points above the open.

Most people hear that writers are protecting 23,500 and expect a drift up. That pull is real. But it depends on a switch level. Around 23,450 to 23,500, the way market maker hedging works changes direction. Above it, hedging slows moves and pulls price toward the magnet. Below it, where we open, that same hedging amplifies moves instead.

A market that cannot reclaim 23,450 in the first hour is one where every hundred-point move happens faster than you expect. Max pain says up to 23,500. The structure says first reclaim 23,450.

06The plan: 23,200 is the whole day

23,200 is where the first real cluster of put positions sits. It is the hard floor in today's chain. Price opens right at it, and the first 20 minutes tell you the shape of the day.

If 23,200 holds and price crosses back above 23,250 in the first 15 minutes, buyers step in. If TECHM and Infy come in green again, IT lifts the index even with everything else flat, and DII programs land after 10 AM on the gap down. The bounce target is 23,300 to 23,350, then 23,400, and from there the switch at 23,450 is fifty points away.

If 23,200 breaks and price pushes through to 23,150 and holds below for more than 15 minutes, you are in the fast lane below the switch. The next reference is 23,145. Do not try to catch a falling expiry. Do not sell premium. Step aside and wait.

07Sign off: do not carry into RBI

One more variable. At 94.36 crude is much better than last night's 97, but the tension that caused the spike is not gone. A fresh headline re-sending Brent above 97 is your circuit breaker for any bounce.

Whatever happens at 15:30 today, do not carry position into Wednesday. RBI announces. You have had an expiry day, a crude overhang, and a gap-down morning all stacked before the rate decision. Let today settle. Clean slate for RBI.

Stream free on rupeecase.com. See you Wednesday.

04Key takeaways

20 things to carry into the session.

  • 01EP50 graded two out of five 40 percent
  • 02Monday held 23,650 missed low was 23,357
  • 03Monday close above 23,700 missed closed 23,382.60
  • 04VIX below 16 missed rose to 16.49
  • 05FII selling shrank from 21,000 crore Friday to 3900 Monday hit
  • 0624,000 ceiling held high only 23,733.70 hit
  • 07Monday opened 106 points higher
  • 08Friday dislocation gap filled by 9:20 at 23,733.70

05In his words

Max pain says up to 23,500. The structure says first reclaim 23,450.

The central tug of war that frames the entire expiry-day setup.

The snap-back told you the truth about Friday. The day itself told you the truth about Monday.

Recapping Monday opening into the gap fill then selling every hour.

Below this level, that same hedging reverses. Instead of damping moves, it amplifies them.

Explaining the gamma switch level around 23450 to 23500.

06Transcript

The full episode, in text.

1,268 words, about 6 min to read

Questions

EP51, in plain words.

What does EP51 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP51, Tuesday 2 Jun 2026, 8:38, in 7 chapters: Cold open: Monday graded two out of five; Monday decoded: the gap filled then sold all day; The overnight: crude softens before RBI; But Asia sells: no clean global read; The switch level: why the magnet has to fight; The plan: 23,200 is the whole day; Sign off: do not carry into RBI.

How did the calls in EP51 score?

Grade 4/5 (80 percent): 4 hit, 0 partial, 0 mechanical, 1 miss. Graded the next trading day, 3 Jun 2026, against NSE settlement.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.