RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP48

Sell the spike. Buy the dip. Sensex holds 76,000 expiry day

Sensex monthly and weekly expiry stack same session 27 May Wed

  • 12:39listen
  • 4/5graded at settlement
  • Wed 27 May 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

Sell the spike. Buy the dip. Sensex holds 76,000 expiry day

EP48, 27 May, 12:39

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes12:39

01Scorecard

4/5 at settlement.

4/580%

The call. Sensex Expiry

  • 4Hit
  • 0Partial
  • 0Mechanical
  • 1Miss

Graded against the 29 May 2026 session; on the public trail from 1 Jun 2026.

  1. HitSensex held 76,000 into expiry plus sell-the-spike buy-the-dip plan worked.
  2. Missone level call slipped. Direction and regime read right.

02In this episode

8 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Cold open: Sensex monthly and weekly sameToday is a stacked day. Sensex monthly expiry. Sensex weekly expiry. Same session. Same strike pulling both
  2. 02Segment 1: global tape US records Brent subS&P 500 closed 7519. Fresh all time high. Nasdaq 26,656 plus 1.19 percent. Also fresh high. Dow futures plus
  3. 03Segment 2: three desks three stories proThree desks did three different things yesterday. Pro, FII, Client. Watch each one.
  4. 04Segment 3: the double magnet at 76,000 WallStart at the top. Strike 77,500 picked up 1,28,000 fresh short calls. 77,000 picked up 1,32,000 fresh shorts.
  5. 05Segment 4: two story tension IV crush versusTwo stories collide today. Story one. The IV index for this expiry already crushed 10.21 percent pre open.
  6. 06Segment 5: three branch trade plan pin dayIf Sensex opens above 76,200, that is breakout. Walk into 76,500 long. The wall has 1,28,000 fresh shorts
  7. 07Segment 6: Bank Nifty 55,090 may done andBank Nifty settled 55,090 yesterday. May monthly done. The June future already trades 55,457 with 500 points
  8. 08CTA close: education on double pull andWhen two expiries stack on the same strike, the pull at that strike is roughly double a normal session. Add a
Chapter 01 of 8about 0:00

Cold open: Sensex monthly and weekly same session plus a closed day tomorrow

3.93 percentKOSPI ripped
2.57Taiwan plus
1.25Nikkei plus
23,888Sitting flat

Today is a stacked day. Sensex monthly expiry. Sensex weekly expiry. Same session. Same strike pulling both chains at once. And tomorrow the market is closed. Asia opened hot overnight. KOSPI ripped 3.93 percent. Taiwan plus 2.57. Nikkei plus 1.25. The US

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 8about 1:12

Segment 1: global tape US records Brent sub 100 INR the lone red flag

1.19 percentNasdaq plus
50,518Dow futures plus
0.24FTSE plus
1.04CAC minus

S&P 500 closed 7519. Fresh all time high. Nasdaq 26,656 plus 1.19 percent. Also fresh high. Dow futures plus 56 at 50,518. Three sessions of US records in a row. Iran ceasefire framework is the driver. Europe was mixed Tue close. FTSE plus 0.24. CAC minus

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 8about 2:42

Segment 2: three desks three stories pro booked FII defended client got greedy

40,432Pro came in plus
1,52,865Index futures at minus
62,112Minus but covered
79,284Fresh short calls

Three desks did three different things yesterday. Pro, FII, Client. Watch each one. Pro came in plus 40,432 net long futures. Closed at minus 6320. A 46,752 contract reversal in one session. They cut 1,13,029 long calls. Added 46,642 fresh long puts. Three

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 8about 4:59

Segment 3: the double magnet at 76,000 Wall at 76,500 and floor at 75,000

1,28,000Strike picked
1.56Total OI
76,300Resistance zone
76,500Resistance zone

Start at the top. Strike 77,500 picked up 1,28,000 fresh short calls. 77,000 picked up 1,32,000 fresh shorts. Lottery tickets. They do not move spot. Strike 76,500 picked up 1,28,000 fresh short calls in one session. Total OI 1.56 million contracts. The

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 8about 7:31

Segment 4: two story tension IV crush versus holiday open spike

10.21 percentExpiry already crushed

Two stories collide today. Story one. The IV index for this expiry already crushed 10.21 percent pre open. From 16 to 14.36. The internal screener flipped to Sell IV. Calm. Pin. Premium decays. Story two. Tomorrow is closed. Writers cannot earn theta on a

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 8about 8:48

Segment 5: three branch trade plan pin day base case 65 percent

76,200If Sensex opens above
1,28,000Wall has
75,900If Sensex opens between
76,100Sensex opens between

If Sensex opens above 76,200, that is breakout. Walk into 76,500 long. The wall has 1,28,000 fresh shorts defending. Most close on approach. 76,200 to 76,500 is the carry trade. If Sensex opens between 75,900 and 76,100, that is the pin day. Base case 65

Read the chapter

Chapter 07 of 8about 10:07

Segment 6: Bank Nifty 55,090 may done and new Nifty June 24,000 magnet

55,090Bank Nifty settled
55,457June future already trades
500 pointsFuture already trades
55,000Dips Bank Nifty

Bank Nifty settled 55,090 yesterday. May monthly done. The June future already trades 55,457 with 500 points premium to cash. Real money rolled into June. Buy dips Bank Nifty at 55,000. Bank Nifty is the biggest driver into June series. The new Nifty June

Read the chapter

Chapter 08 of 8about 11:13

CTA close: education on double pull and RupeeCase Nifty day one plus 71 BPS

1.06NESTLEIND plus
0.89ONGC plus
0.46ADANIPORTS plus

When two expiries stack on the same strike, the pull at that strike is roughly double a normal session. Add a closed day and hedges have to reprice once at the open. The IV crush we are pricing pre open does not skip the open spike. It just comes back to crush

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Cold open: Sensex monthly and weekly same session plus a closed day tomorrow

Today is a stacked day. Sensex monthly expiry. Sensex weekly expiry. Same session. Same strike pulling both chains at once. And tomorrow the market is closed.

Asia opened hot overnight. KOSPI ripped 3.93 percent. Taiwan plus 2.57. Nikkei plus 1.25. The US closed at fresh records again. And yet GIFT Nifty is sitting flat at 23,888 down 25 points.

So why is India not joining the party. The answer is in the chain. The double magnet at 76,000 is pulling harder than a normal week and the holiday gap is being pre paid in the wings.

02Segment 1: global tape US records Brent sub 100 INR the lone red flag

S&P 500 closed 7519. Fresh all time high. Nasdaq 26,656 plus 1.19 percent. Also fresh high. Dow futures plus 56 at 50,518. Three sessions of US records in a row. Iran ceasefire framework is the driver.

Europe was mixed Tue close. FTSE plus 0.24. CAC minus 1.04. DAX minus 0.81. Europe is not the engine here. US and Asia are.

Brent crude is 98.86 dollars. Fourth straight session sub 100. WTI 92.92. Both technically bearish now. Gold flat at 4518. Silver gave back another 5000 to 6000 rupees on MCX.

Dollar Index 99.09 drifting weak. Rupee weakened 44 paise yesterday to 95.68. INR is the one piece that does not match the global risk on tape. The lone red flag.

03Segment 2: three desks three stories pro booked FII defended client got greedy

Three desks did three different things yesterday. Pro, FII, Client. Watch each one.

Pro came in plus 40,432 net long futures. Closed at minus 6320. A 46,752 contract reversal in one session. They cut 1,13,029 long calls. Added 46,642 fresh long puts. Three legs flipped same session. Futures bear. Calls cut. Puts stacked. The cleanest profit take pattern S2 has seen. They rode the Monday rally. Booked at the top.

FII is the foreign money. Still net short index futures at minus 1,52,865 but covered 62,112 contracts of that short yesterday. Day two of the cover. Then added 1,56,521 fresh short calls and 79,284 fresh long puts. Covered the futures cover that hurt them. Sold more calls on top of the ceiling. Bought puts at the wings.

Client is the crowd. Flipped from minus 1,13,796 short calls Monday to plus 1,58,033 long calls Tuesday. A 2,71,829 contract swing into max long. Added 1,01,765 fresh short puts on top of an already short put book. Max long calls plus max short puts. Maximum greed structure.

04Segment 3: the double magnet at 76,000 Wall at 76,500 and floor at 75,000

Start at the top. Strike 77,500 picked up 1,28,000 fresh short calls. 77,000 picked up 1,32,000 fresh shorts. Lottery tickets. They do not move spot.

Strike 76,500 picked up 1,28,000 fresh short calls in one session. Total OI 1.56 million contracts. The biggest single line of fresh adds on the May series. The wall. Resistance zone 76,300 to 76,500.

Strike 76,000 is the magnet. Call OI 9,85,000. Put OI 1.14 million. Combined 2.13 million contracts on one strike. Monthly chain and weekly chain agree on this line. Sensex closed yesterday 76,009. Ten points above the magnet.

Below the magnet 76,200 and 76,300 puts unwound. Long puts cut by 2,06,000 and 2,86,000. Bullish for the floor staying at 76,000.

Strike 75,500 added 3,63,000 fresh long puts. Secondary floor 1.13 million total. Strike 75,000 added 1,15,000 fresh long puts. Total 1.87 million contracts. The strongest support on the chain. 1000 points below spot. Not a normal hedge. That is the holiday gap hedge.

ATM straddle at 76,000 trades 544 points. One standard deviation by 1.25 says the chain expects plus or minus 680 today. Band 75,330 to 76,690.

05Segment 4: two story tension IV crush versus holiday open spike

Two stories collide today. Story one. The IV index for this expiry already crushed 10.21 percent pre open. From 16 to 14.36. The internal screener flipped to Sell IV. Calm. Pin. Premium decays.

Story two. Tomorrow is closed. Writers cannot earn theta on a closed day. So they ask for extra premium at the open. The IV could pop briefly in the first 30 to 60 minutes before crushing again.

Both stories are right. They play at different times. The morning spike is the sellers opportunity. Not a regime change. Just the holiday gap getting priced. Then the magnet pulls.

06Segment 5: three branch trade plan pin day base case 65 percent

If Sensex opens above 76,200, that is breakout. Walk into 76,500 long. The wall has 1,28,000 fresh shorts defending. Most close on approach. 76,200 to 76,500 is the carry trade.

If Sensex opens between 75,900 and 76,100, that is the pin day. Base case 65 percent weighted. Buy dips into 75,900. Sell calls 76,300 to 76,500 into the morning vol pop. Hedge with 75,500 puts at 88 rupees. Almost free given the closed day risk. Carry to settle.

If Sensex opens below 75,800, that is failure. Fade rallies to 76,100. Floor 75,500 first then 75,000. Use the 75,000 put cluster as cover.

07Segment 6: Bank Nifty 55,090 may done and new Nifty June 24,000 magnet

Bank Nifty settled 55,090 yesterday. May monthly done. The June future already trades 55,457 with 500 points premium to cash. Real money rolled into June. Buy dips Bank Nifty at 55,000. Bank Nifty is the biggest driver into June series.

The new Nifty June series opens today. The 24,000 strike has 9.92 lakh combined contracts of OI. Biggest single stacked strike in three months. The chain wants to settle there across the holiday gap. 24,000 is the magnet for the next two to five sessions.

08CTA close: education on double pull and RupeeCase Nifty day one plus 71 BPS

When two expiries stack on the same strike, the pull at that strike is roughly double a normal session. Add a closed day and hedges have to reprice once at the open. The IV crush we are pricing pre open does not skip the open spike. It just comes back to crush right after.

RupeeCase Nifty 10 picked up 71 basis points yesterday. Day one since Monday rebalance. Nine of ten stocks beat the Nifty. NESTLEIND plus 1.06. ONGC plus 0.89. ADANIPORTS plus 0.46. The framework picked up the rotation. Streaming live on rupeecase.com.

Sell the spike. Buy the dip. Watch 76,000 by the close. Have a great expiry and a happy holiday tomorrow.

04Key takeaways

20 things to carry into the session.

  • 01Sensex monthly and weekly expiry stack same session 27 May Wed
  • 02NSE BSE closed Thu 28 May holiday for Eid al Adha
  • 03Sensex Tue close 76,009 ten points above 76,000 magnet
  • 04Nifty Tue 23,913 down 118 minus 0.49 percent
  • 05Bank Nifty May monthly settled 55,090
  • 06India VIX 16.13 first sub 16 close since March
  • 07Pro flipped futures plus 40,432 to minus 6320 a 46,752 contract reversal one session
  • 08Pro cut 1,13,029 long calls and added 46,642 fresh long puts same session

05In his words

Today is a stacked day. Sensex monthly expiry. Sensex weekly expiry. Same session. Same strike pulling both chains at once.

Cold open. Sets the day one frame of monthly plus weekly expiry collision plus a closed day tomorrow.

Pro took profit. FII defended range. Client got greedy.

Three desks segment. The compressed one line read of yesterday's flipped positioning across smart money, foreign money, and the crowd.

Max long calls plus max short puts. Maximum greed structure. Every time the crowd takes this shape at a chain top, the chain bites them.

Client positioning takeaway. The cautionary frame that turns into the morning sell the spike trade.

06Transcript

The full episode, in text.

1,561 words, about 7 min to read

Questions

EP48, in plain words.

What does EP48 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP48, Wednesday 27 May 2026, 12:39, in 8 chapters: Cold open: Sensex monthly and weekly same session plus a closed day tomorrow; Segment 1: global tape US records Brent sub 100 INR the lone red flag; Segment 2: three desks three stories pro booked FII defended client got greedy; Segment 3: the double magnet at 76,000 Wall at 76,500 and floor at 75,000; Segment 4: two story tension IV crush versus holiday open spike; Segment 5: three branch trade plan pin day base case 65 percent; Segment 6: Bank Nifty 55,090 may done and new Nifty June 24,000 magnet; CTA close: education on double pull and RupeeCase Nifty day one plus 71 BPS.

How did the calls in EP48 score?

Grade 4/5 (80 percent): 4 hit, 0 partial, 0 mechanical, 1 miss. Graded against the 29 May 2026 session.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.