RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP40

Pro flipped calls. Three desks cut the hedge. 23,700 is the pin

Sensex 75,398.72 plus 789 biggest single day move since 8 April

  • 7:00listen
  • 4/5graded at settlement
  • Fri 15 May 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

Pro flipped calls. Three desks cut the hedge. 23,700 is the pin

EP40, 15 May, 7:00

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes7:00

01Scorecard

4/5 at settlement.

4/580%

The call. Daily

  • 4Hit
  • 1Partial
  • 0Mechanical
  • 0Miss

Graded the next trading day, 18 May 2026, against NSE settlement.

  1. Hit(inside 160 pts above floor). P2 magnet 23,700 plus/minus 100 close 23,643.50
  2. Hit(closest pin call in 4 sessions). P3 24,000 CE holds close 23,643.50 cushion 357 pts
  3. Hit. P4 VIX sub-19 ~18.61 12th session
  4. Hit. P5 RC Nifty 10 alpha vs Nifty Day 4 PEND awaiting NAV print. Centerpiece pin trade paid. Three instances of Pro flip into pin pattern banked. INR 96.06 record low fired single stand-down line but chain held: single-line fire equals wider stop not stand-down.

02In this episode

8 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Cold open: the hedge that got cutYesterday Sensex closed 75,398.72. Up 789 points. The biggest single day move since the 8th of April.
  2. 02Hook: the pro flip and the three deskSensex finished plus 1.06 percent. Nifty closed 23,689.60 plus 1.18 percent. BSE Metal led the tape at plus
  3. 03Tension: the go tape vs the wait tapeTonight the global tape is mixed.
  4. 04The map: 23,500 floor, 23,700 pin, 24,000The map for today is clean.
  5. 05Climax: three trades on one chainFirst. The straddle is for sale. If Pro long calls hold open through the first hour, and GIFT holds plus zero
  6. 06Resolution: the gates and the streakStand-down rules stay loaded. VIX above 19 on daily close drop the straddle and carry the wing only. Brent
  7. 07Education: same put different jobPro Flip with wall migration room equals break not pin. EP25 to EP26 chain had 24,200 hard pin both sides
  8. 08Tag: five predictions armedTo recap. Three desks cut the hedge yesterday. Pro flipped 1,47,656 call contracts from short to long. GIFT
Chapter 01 of 8about 0:00

Cold open: the hedge that got cut

75,398.72Yesterday Sensex closed

Yesterday Sensex closed 75,398.72. Up 789 points. The biggest single day move since the 8th of April. But the move wasn't the story. The hedge was. Three desks cut the hedge on the same session. This is The Tanmay Edge. Episode 40, Season 2.

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 8about 0:17

Hook: the pro flip and the three desk confession

1.06 percentSensex finished plus
23,689.60Nifty closed
3.30Tape at plus
1.77Bled at minus

Sensex finished plus 1.06 percent. Nifty closed 23,689.60 plus 1.18 percent. BSE Metal led the tape at plus 3.30. BSE Focused IT bled at minus 1.77. Pharma and Healthcare carried the rest. The headline was the rally. The headline below the headline was the

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 8about 1:20

Tension: the go tape vs the wait tape

106.97Brent crude printed
3.44KOSPI closed minus
0.92Hang Seng minus
232.88Nasdaq futures

Tonight the global tape is mixed. Brent crude printed 106.97. Up 1.18 percent overnight. Hormuz is in Day Four of the escalation watch. The tail hasn't gone away. It just hasn't fired. KOSPI closed minus 3.44. Korean tech sold hard. Nikkei minus one. Hang Seng

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 8about 2:19

The map: 23,500 floor, 23,700 pin, 24,000 Wall

1,05,167Put open interest
73,321Call plus put
1,34,525Joint cluster
1,06,518Call open interest

The map for today is clean. 23,500 is the floor. Put open interest 1,05,167 contracts. The biggest put base inside the action range. 23,700 is the pin. Call 61,204 plus put 73,321 stacked at the same strike. Joint cluster 1,34,525 contracts. 24,000 is the

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 8about 2:59

Climax: three trades on one chain

23,700Stays under sell
23,400Hedge each long
23,900Rally if Nifty tags
24,500Short basket holds

First. The straddle is for sale. If Pro long calls hold open through the first hour, and GIFT holds plus zero to plus 50, and Brent stays under 108, sell the 23,700 straddle. Theta pays into close. One sigma wing 217 each side covers Friday's range. Second.

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 8about 3:57

Resolution: the gates and the streak

18.60Yesterday VIX closed
1.76 percentRupeeCase Nifty basket added
3 percentLeg through Thursday's plus

Stand-down rules stay loaded. VIX above 19 on daily close drop the straddle and carry the wing only. Brent above 108 intraday fade rallies and stop fresh longs. Dollar to rupee above 96 trim equity exposure on the day. Yesterday VIX closed 18.60. The sub-19

Read the chapter

Chapter 07 of 8about 5:01

Education: same put different job

24,200Chain had
24,000Chain had
51 pointsPin held within
75,000Had wall migration room

Pro Flip with wall migration room equals break not pin. EP25 to EP26 chain had 24,200 hard pin both sides loaded . pin held within three points. EP31 to EP32 chain had 24,000 hard pin . pin held within 51 points. EP38 to EP39 chain had wall migration room

Read the chapter

Chapter 08 of 8about 6:01

Tag: five predictions armed

1,47,656Pro flipped
23,500Map for today
23,700Today is floor
24,000Today is floor pin

To recap. Three desks cut the hedge yesterday. Pro flipped 1,47,656 call contracts from short to long. GIFT voted plus 49 overnight. Brent at 107 is the tail to watch. The map for today is 23,500 floor 23,700 pin 24,000 wall. Buy on dips. Hedge the ceiling.

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Cold open: the hedge that got cut

Yesterday Sensex closed 75,398.72. Up 789 points. The biggest single day move since the 8th of April.

But the move wasn't the story. The hedge was. Three desks cut the hedge on the same session.

This is The Tanmay Edge. Episode 40, Season 2.

02Hook: the pro flip and the three desk confession

Sensex finished plus 1.06 percent. Nifty closed 23,689.60 plus 1.18 percent. BSE Metal led the tape at plus 3.30. BSE Focused IT bled at minus 1.77. Pharma and Healthcare carried the rest.

The headline was the rally. The headline below the headline was the hedge unwind. On the call side Pro flipped 1,47,656 contracts in one session. From 71,438 short calls Wednesday evening to 76,218 long calls Thursday evening. Same desk. One day. Largest call-side Pro flip of this season.

This is the third Pro flip of Season Two. The first two ran three sessions higher each time. The reference trades are alive.

On the put side three desks moved the same way. Pro trimmed 14,998 long puts. FII trimmed 64,419 long puts. Client covered 77,707 short puts. Three desks cut downside protection on the same session. When everyone removes the hedge at once the chain isn't predicting. The chain is confessing.

03Tension: the go tape vs the wait tape

Tonight the global tape is mixed.

Brent crude printed 106.97. Up 1.18 percent overnight. Hormuz is in Day Four of the escalation watch. The tail hasn't gone away. It just hasn't fired. KOSPI closed minus 3.44. Korean tech sold hard. Nikkei minus one. Hang Seng minus 0.92. That's the wait-tape.

US futures cut the other way. Dow futures down 105. S and P futures up 56.99. Nasdaq futures up 232.88. Nasdaq strength overnight pulls Indian IT off the floor today. That matters because IT bled minus 2 percent on Sensex side yesterday. The rotation needs IT to bottom.

GIFT Nifty up 49 points at 23,779. Plus 0.21. Dollar to rupee holding 95.76. India 10Y at 7.04. Dollar Index 99.04.

A chain that says go. A global tape that says wait. Both have to coexist. The macro is slow. The chain is short dated. The chain confessed yesterday.

04The map: 23,500 floor, 23,700 pin, 24,000 Wall

The map for today is clean.

23,500 is the floor. Put open interest 1,05,167 contracts. The biggest put base inside the action range.

23,700 is the pin. Call 61,204 plus put 73,321 stacked at the same strike. Joint cluster 1,34,525 contracts.

24,000 is the wall. Call open interest 1,06,518 contracts. Single biggest call inside the range.

24,500 is the outer wall. 1,24,465 contracts. The back-up ceiling if 24,000 breaks.

ATM straddle at 23,700 prints 347.90. One sigma wing is 217 points either side. Friday range 23,483 to 23,917. The pin lives in the middle of that band.

05Climax: three trades on one chain

First. The straddle is for sale. If Pro long calls hold open through the first hour, and GIFT holds plus zero to plus 50, and Brent stays under 108, sell the 23,700 straddle. Theta pays into close. One sigma wing 217 each side covers Friday's range.

Second. The floor is the buy. 23,500 to 23,600 is the dip-buy zone. Hedge each long with a 23,400 put. Premium is small. Protection is real. The floor only breaks under three conditions. Brent prints above 108 intraday. Dollar to rupee prints above 96. VIX closes above 19. None have fired.

Third. The wall is the short. 24,000 is hard ceiling. Nothing should chase above. Sell into the rally if Nifty tags 23,900 plus. Hedge with a 24,500 call long.

The wing as hedge stays on the books either way. Long basket holds the 23,400 put. Short basket holds the 24,500 call.

06Resolution: the gates and the streak

Stand-down rules stay loaded. VIX above 19 on daily close drop the straddle and carry the wing only. Brent above 108 intraday fade rallies and stop fresh longs. Dollar to rupee above 96 trim equity exposure on the day.

Yesterday VIX closed 18.60. The sub-19 streak is 11 sessions deep. The gate held all week.

The RupeeCase Nifty 10 basket added 1.76 percent in three sessions since the 11 May rebalance. Tata Steel led. Hindalco followed. Adani Ports and JSW Steel carried the metal leg through Thursday's plus 3 percent sectoral move. Day Four post rebalance opens today. Next rebalance window is the 8th of June.

Third week in a row the wing as hedge has paid something. EP36 the 23,800 put protected the floor. EP38 the 75,000 call capped the ceiling on Sensex expiry. Today the 23,400 put protects the buy zone. Same instrument. Different jobs each session. That is how the hedge earns its keep.

07Education: same put different job

Pro Flip with wall migration room equals break not pin. EP25 to EP26 chain had 24,200 hard pin both sides loaded . pin held within three points. EP31 to EP32 chain had 24,000 hard pin . pin held within 51 points. EP38 to EP39 chain had wall migration room 75,000 weak versus 76,000 strong mega-wall with 74,000 strong floor . when Pro flipped the floor held and migration room let the wall break and extend.

New mechanic subtype banked. When the wall has room to migrate Pro flip resolves as a break and a close above. When both sides of the strike are loaded Pro flip resolves as a pin.

Today's chain at 23,700 is the symmetric load case. Joint cluster 1,34,525 contracts puts and calls stacked. That is pin geometry not break geometry. Treat the straddle sale as the higher probability trade and treat the wall short and floor buy as the hedged tails.

08Tag: five predictions armed

To recap. Three desks cut the hedge yesterday. Pro flipped 1,47,656 call contracts from short to long. GIFT voted plus 49 overnight. Brent at 107 is the tail to watch. The map for today is 23,500 floor 23,700 pin 24,000 wall.

Buy on dips. Hedge the ceiling. Hold the wing. Stand down if Brent breaks 108 or VIX cracks 19.

Five predictions on record. Nifty Fri close inside the 1SD wing 23,483 to 23,917. ATM 23,700 stays magnet within plus minus 100. 24,000 CE wall holds no daily close above 24,000. India VIX stays sub-19 on daily close . 12th sub-19 session candidate. RupeeCase Nifty 10 alpha holds positive vs Nifty Day 4.

Track every prediction across the 39 episodes graded this season at rupeecase dot com slash podcast. RupeeCase Nifty portfolio live at invest dot rupeecase dot com. I will see you Monday. This is The Tanmay Edge.

04Key takeaways

20 things to carry into the session.

  • 01Sensex 75,398.72 plus 789 biggest single day move since 8 April
  • 02Nifty 23,689.60 plus 1.18 percent BSE Metal plus 3.30 BSE IT minus 1.77
  • 03Pro flipped 1,47,656 call contracts in one session from minus 71,438 to plus 76,218
  • 04Third Pro flip of S2 first two ran three sessions higher each time
  • 05Pro trimmed 14,998 long puts FII trimmed 64,419 Client covered 77,707 short puts
  • 06Three desks cut downside protection on the same session
  • 07Brent 106.97 plus 1.18 percent overnight Hormuz Day 4 escalation watch
  • 08KOSPI minus 3.44 Nikkei minus 1.00 Hang Seng minus 0.92 wait tape

05In his words

The headline was the rally. The headline below the headline was the hedge unwind.

Sets up the Pro flip and three-desk confession after the biggest Sensex day since 8 April.

When everyone removes the hedge at the same time, the chain isn't predicting. The chain is confessing.

Reframes the put-side unwind as a participant signal rather than a price prediction.

A chain that says go. A global tape that says wait. Both have to coexist.

Frames the Fri tension between Pro flip and Brent climbing past 106.

06Transcript

The full episode, in text.

960 words, about 4 min to read

Questions

EP40, in plain words.

What does EP40 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP40, Friday 15 May 2026, 7:00, in 8 chapters: Cold open: the hedge that got cut; Hook: the pro flip and the three desk confession; Tension: the go tape vs the wait tape; The map: 23,500 floor, 23,700 pin, 24,000 Wall; Climax: three trades on one chain; Resolution: the gates and the streak; Education: same put different job; Tag: five predictions armed.

How did the calls in EP40 score?

Grade 4/5 (80 percent): 4 hit, 1 partial, 0 mechanical, 0 miss. Graded the next trading day, 18 May 2026, against NSE settlement.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.