RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP33

The Wall fails today. 24,500 is next

Brent Tue 113.76 Wed AM 108.03 = down 5 dollars 73 cents one session

  • 8:29listen
  • 3/5graded at settlement
  • Wed 6 May 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

The Wall fails today. 24,500 is next

EP33, 6 May, 8:29

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes8:29

01Scorecard

3/5 at settlement.

3/560%

The call. Daily

  • 3Hit
  • 0Partial
  • 0Mechanical
  • 2Miss

Graded the next trading day, 7 May 2026, against NSE settlement.

02In this episode

7 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Cold open: maine bola tha. The pin held. TheYesterday morning I told you the chain wanted to settle at 24,000. The street called it a top tell. I called
  2. 02Global plus commodities: Brent cracked. AsiaThree things changed overnight. One. Brent. Tue settle 113.76. Wed AM 108.03. That is 5 dollars 73 cents off
  3. 03Pro three legs bullish: the Monday callPro yesterday went three legs bullish. Pro covered 19,394 of the short calls it had written Monday. Pro added
  4. 04FII three legs bearish: 93 percent of theFII did the opposite. FII added 5561 fresh index futures shorts. FII wrote 20,918 more short calls. FII
  5. 05Levels: magnet 24,000. Buy zone 24,100 to24,000 is the magnet. Where the put floor was built. Today the magnet becomes the floor.
  6. 06Sectors plus screener: energy reversal.Sector tape Tuesday close. Strong Buy. Energy. Defence. Consumer Durables. Buy. IT mid pack. Real Estate.
  7. 07Tanmay's read plus five predictions: buyBuy on dips. Continue with cheap hedges. We are breaking the 24,300 barrier today most likely. Next stop
Chapter 01 of 7about 0:00

Cold open: maine bola tha. The pin held. The Wall fails today.

24,000Wanted to settle
24,051Nifty closed
51 pointsPin zone
193 pointsNifty just gapped

Yesterday morning I told you the chain wanted to settle at 24,000. The street called it a top tell. I called it a pin trade. Nifty closed 24,051. Inside the pin zone by 51 points. Maine bola tha. But that is not the trade today. Last night while we were

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 7about 0:47

Global plus commodities: Brent cracked. Asia ripped. US tape green.

113.76Tue settle
108.03Wed AM
5.87 percentKOSPI plus
0.68Seng flipped green plus

Three things changed overnight. One. Brent. Tue settle 113.76. Wed AM 108.03. That is 5 dollars 73 cents off in one session. WTI cracked too. Tue 104.79. Wed 100.62. The Hormuz tail just exhaled. Two. Asia ripped. KOSPI plus 5.87 percent. Korea was closed

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 7about 1:52

Pro three legs bullish: the Monday call write was a pin trade not distribution

19,394Pro covered
39,440Pro trimmed
24,051Pin paid

Pro yesterday went three legs bullish. Pro covered 19,394 of the short calls it had written Monday. Pro added 5634 fresh futures longs. Pro trimmed 39,440 long puts. Three legs all bullish into the close. Now layer the macro overnight. Brent down 5 dollars 73.

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 7about 2:53

FII three legs bearish: 93 percent of the bet was index options

20,918FII wrote
31,059FII stacked
70,135April closed FII minus
51,063DII plus

FII did the opposite. FII added 5561 fresh index futures shorts. FII wrote 20,918 more short calls. FII stacked 31,059 more long puts. Three legs bearish. Cash tape. Tuesday FII sold 3621 Cr. DII bought 2603 Cr. April closed FII minus 70,135 Cr. DII plus

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 7about 4:13

Levels: magnet 24,000. Buy zone 24,100 to 24,200. Wall 24,300. Next stop 24,500.

7.22Built plus
24,300Major call wall above
17.42India VIX

24,000 is the magnet. Where the put floor was built. Today the magnet becomes the floor. 24,100 to 24,200 is the buy zone. Any dip into here today is a gift. 24,300 was the hard wall yesterday. 12.61 million CE OI. Built plus 7.22 million Monday alone. Biggest

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 7about 5:24

Sectors plus screener: energy reversal. Reliance flips. Auto tailwind.

5.87KOSPI plus
24,500Running narrow leadership

Sector tape Tuesday close. Strong Buy. Energy. Defence. Consumer Durables. Buy. IT mid pack. Real Estate. Auto. Mid Metals. Sell or Strong Sell. Pharma. Chemicals. Healthcare. Small Cap. Broad Market. Strong Sell combined. India VIX. Dollar Index tracker.

Read the chapter

Chapter 07 of 7about 6:58

Tanmay's read plus five predictions: buy dips with cheap hedge

24,500Next stop
24,100Any dips toward
24,200Any dips toward
24,300Nifty closes above

Buy on dips. Continue with cheap hedges. We are breaking the 24,300 barrier today most likely. Next stop 24,500. 24,000 acts as the good support. Any dips toward 24,100 to 24,200 can be bought into. That is the trade. If you bought hedge at IV 17 yesterday

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Cold open: maine bola tha. The pin held. The Wall fails today.

Yesterday morning I told you the chain wanted to settle at 24,000. The street called it a top tell. I called it a pin trade. Nifty closed 24,051. Inside the pin zone by 51 points. Maine bola tha.

But that is not the trade today. Last night while we were sleeping, the macro tail cracked. Brent fell 5 dollars 73 cents in one session. The 115 scrap pin trigger never fired. The 120 tail risk never fired. GIFT Nifty just gapped up 193 points to 24,303.

The pin held yesterday. The wall fails today.

02Global plus commodities: Brent cracked. Asia ripped. US tape green.

Three things changed overnight. One. Brent. Tue settle 113.76. Wed AM 108.03. That is 5 dollars 73 cents off in one session. WTI cracked too. Tue 104.79. Wed 100.62. The Hormuz tail just exhaled.

Two. Asia ripped. KOSPI plus 5.87 percent. Korea was closed Tuesday for Children's Day. They came back and bought every dip. Hang Seng flipped green plus 0.68. Taiwan plus 0.41. Shanghai plus 1.19. Jakarta plus 0.53. The cautious tone of Tuesday is gone.

Three. US tape closed all green Tue. S&P 7259. Nasdaq 25,326. Dow futures 49,432. Three records back live overnight. GIFT Nifty 24,303. Implied gap above Tue close is plus 252 points. We are opening above the 24,300 wall before the bell rings.

03Pro three legs bullish: the Monday call write was a pin trade not distribution

Pro yesterday went three legs bullish. Pro covered 19,394 of the short calls it had written Monday. Pro added 5634 fresh futures longs. Pro trimmed 39,440 long puts. Three legs all bullish into the close.

Now layer the macro overnight. Brent down 5 dollars 73. The downside hedge that Pro just trimmed gets even cheaper to leave off. Pro is walking into Wednesday with conviction long.

This is the EP32 callback receipt. Tuesday morning I called the Monday Pro call write a pin trade not distribution. The street disagreed. In one session Pro covered the calls, added futures, trimmed puts. The pin paid at 24,051. Pro got more bullish on the close.

04FII three legs bearish: 93 percent of the bet was index options

FII did the opposite. FII added 5561 fresh index futures shorts. FII wrote 20,918 more short calls. FII stacked 31,059 more long puts. Three legs bearish.

Cash tape. Tuesday FII sold 3621 Cr. DII bought 2603 Cr. April closed FII minus 70,135 Cr. DII plus 51,063 Cr. Same handoff. Foreign desk liquidating. Domestic desk swallowing.

The headline number is the index option line. FII sold 27,166 Cr index options Tuesday alone. Out of 29,094 Cr total derivative loss. 93 percent of FII's bear bet yesterday was index options. Not futures. Not stocks. Index options. That is FII paying for protection. Not FII calling a crash.

Client three legs same side as Pro. Long futures plus 1,41,704. Long calls plus 2,15,036. Short puts minus 6,44,326. The trap leg is the short puts. If we rip past 24,300 today, those short puts are free money for the client side.

05Levels: magnet 24,000. Buy zone 24,100 to 24,200. Wall 24,300. Next stop 24,500.

24,000 is the magnet. Where the put floor was built. Today the magnet becomes the floor.

24,100 to 24,200 is the buy zone. Any dip into here today is a gift.

24,300 was the hard wall yesterday. 12.61 million CE OI. Built plus 7.22 million Monday alone. Biggest single day call OI build of the May series. Today the wall breaks. The writers either cover or eat it.

24,500 is the next stop. The major call wall above 24,300. Wing 23,800. Below the wing is the only place this thesis dies. We are 500 points above it.

ATM straddle on the 8 May front weekly was 223 yesterday. With Brent down 5 and India VIX at 17.42, the hedge below us is cheap. 23,900 PE was around 50 rupees yesterday. At a Brent crack and a KOSPI plus 5, the same put loses bid in the first hour.

06Sectors plus screener: energy reversal. Reliance flips. Auto tailwind.

Sector tape Tuesday close. Strong Buy. Energy. Defence. Consumer Durables. Buy. IT mid pack. Real Estate. Auto. Mid Metals. Sell or Strong Sell. Pharma. Chemicals. Healthcare. Small Cap. Broad Market. Strong Sell combined. India VIX. Dollar Index tracker.

Energy was Strong Buy yesterday on a 113 dollar Brent. Today Brent 108. The Strong Buy on Energy was setting up before the macro cracked. Sector reversal candidate. Watch oil marketing companies on the open. Watch refining margins.

Auto held Buy. KOSPI plus 5.87 overnight is bullish for Indian auto exporters and the global supplier book. Two wheelers and four wheelers both have a tailwind today.

Drag was Pharma plus Small Cap plus Broad Market. Watch if breadth catches up to the index today. If it does not we are running narrow leadership into 24,500. Narrow leadership is fine for a one day breakout. It is not fine for a sustained move. Reliance was Strong Sell on the screener Tuesday. With Brent crack today the Reliance read flips.

07Tanmay's read plus five predictions: buy dips with cheap hedge

Buy on dips. Continue with cheap hedges. We are breaking the 24,300 barrier today most likely. Next stop 24,500. 24,000 acts as the good support. Any dips toward 24,100 to 24,200 can be bought into. That is the trade.

If you bought hedge at IV 17 yesterday, you are sitting in the cheapest insurance you will see this month. Do not lift it. The next 200 points up cost you nothing in theta because the hedge already paid. The next 200 points down protected by the put is free roll.

Five predictions for today. One. Nifty closes above 24,300. The wall breaks. Two. Day high prints between 24,400 and 24,500. Three. India VIX stays inside 17 to 19. 10th straight sub 19 session. Four. Pro chain Wed open holds the call cover. No flip back to fresh shorts. Five. RupeeCase Nifty 10 Day 3 alpha holds vs Nifty. Grade by close.

RupeeCase Nifty 10 rebalanced Monday. Day 1 alpha plus 33 bps. Day 2 was yesterday's red. Defensive in red two for two. Tracked live on rupeecase.com.

04Key takeaways

18 things to carry into the session.

  • 01Brent Tue 113.76 Wed AM 108.03 = down 5 dollars 73 cents one session
  • 02WTI Tue 104.79 Wed 100.62 = down 4 dollars 17 cents
  • 03KOSPI plus 5.87 percent on Children's Day return
  • 04Hang Seng plus 0.68 Taiwan plus 0.41 Shanghai plus 1.19 Jakarta plus 0.53
  • 05S&P 7259 Nasdaq 25,326 Dow futures 49,432 = three records overnight
  • 06GIFT Nifty 24,303 implied gap plus 252 above Tue close 24,051
  • 07Pro Tue covered 19,394 short calls added 5634 futures longs trimmed 39,440 long puts
  • 08FII Tue added 5561 futures shorts wrote 20,918 short calls stacked 31,059 long puts

05In his words

The pin held yesterday. The wall fails today.

Cold open hook pivoting from EP32 pin call to today's breakout thesis.

The wall is not the wall anymore.

Mid-flow energy beat opening the levels segment after the macro overnight.

93 percent of FII's bear bet yesterday was index options. That is FII paying for protection. Not FII calling a crash.

Headline number distinguishing FII hedging from FII shorting.

06Transcript

The full episode, in text.

1,290 words, about 6 min to read

Questions

EP33, in plain words.

What does EP33 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP33, Wednesday 6 May 2026, 8:29, in 7 chapters: Cold open: maine bola tha. The pin held. The Wall fails today.; Global plus commodities: Brent cracked. Asia ripped. US tape green.; Pro three legs bullish: the Monday call write was a pin trade not distribution; FII three legs bearish: 93 percent of the bet was index options; Levels: magnet 24,000. Buy zone 24,100 to 24,200. Wall 24,300. Next stop 24,500.; Sectors plus screener: energy reversal. Reliance flips. Auto tailwind.; Tanmay's read plus five predictions: buy dips with cheap hedge.

How did the calls in EP33 score?

Grade 3/5 (60 percent): 3 hit, 0 partial, 0 mechanical, 2 miss. Graded the next trading day, 7 May 2026, against NSE settlement.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.