RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP123

I called the pin and it landed inside three points. I also told you to buy volatility and that leg lost 349.

Brent went vertical to 107.85, The nikkei is down three percent

The Sensex pin landed three points out, but the long volatility leg lost

  • 8:36listen
  • 4.5/5graded at settlement
  • Fri 11 Sep 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

I called the pin and it landed inside three points. I also told you to buy volatility and that leg lost 349.

EP123, 11 Sep, 8:36

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes8:36

01Scorecard

4.5/5 at settlement.

4.5/590%

The call. The Sensex pin landed three points out, but the long volatility leg lost Nifty closed 23,477, up 46, while 934 stocks rose against 1,667 that fell Advance decline 0.56, the same ratio as the day the index fell India VIX gave back Wednesday s bid in one session to 11.72 Adani Ports minus 0.39 from plus 3.80 and Tata Steel minus 1.04 from plus 2.50 IT stopped falling after exactly one day, minus 0.08 after minus 3.24 Max pain came to the market 23,600 to 23,500, only 22 points above spot Calls added 2.48 crore against 2.41 crore of puts, the first even day of the run The both sides strike migrated a third time, 23,700 to 23,500 to 23,400 Biggest call

  • 4Hit
  • 1Partial
  • 0Mechanical
  • 0Miss

Graded the next trading day, 15 Sep 2026, against NSE settlement.

The grader's note

Graded Tue 15 Sep against the Fri close 23,398. Three stated calls and all three landed. The plan said we would open below the band, that volatility would rise, and that the band would shift lower: the session opened under it, VIX rose 4 percent to 12.26, and the range of 23,231 to 23,448 sat entirely inside the lower half. The map level of 23,400 settled at 23,398, one point away. And the honest half was right too, maybe nothing to trade, with the straddle moving 210 to 208 across the whole session. The partial is that the gap down was given as 140 to 190 points against a session that reversed 167 points off its low. Four and a half out of five.

02In this episode

7 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Cold open: the pin landed, the volatilityYesterday I called a pin and it landed exactly three points out. And I also told you to buy volatility, and
  2. 02The index went up and two in three stocksThe Nifty closed 23,477, up 46 points yesterday, but the cash market was 934 stocks up against 1,667 down. The
  3. 03The magnet came to the marketThe max pain on the 15 September expiry came down to 23,500, only 22 points above the spot, from 23,600 and
  4. 04The map moved again, and one strike brokeThe both sides strike was 23,700 on Tuesday, 23,500 on Wednesday, and 23,400 on Thursday, where the biggest
  5. 05The number of the day: the premium vanishedThe Nifty September basis collapsed to 6.20 from plus 120 points. That is 114 points of premium gone in one
  6. 06A fast book, and a screener that emptied outThe foreign futures short went to another run high. It has risen every single session of this run without one
  7. 07The plan: maybe nothing to tradeAsia is in a rout. The Nikkei is down 3.6 percent, nearly 2,000 points. The KOSPI is minus 2.54, Taiwan minus
Chapter 01 of 7about 0:00

Cold open: the pin landed, the volatility leg lost

Yesterday I called a pin and it landed exactly three points out. And I also told you to buy volatility, and that leg lost. So this morning Brent is at 108 and the KOSPI is down 3 percent.

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 7about 0:18

The index went up and two in three stocks went down

23,477Nifty closed
46 pointsNifty closed
1,667Stocks up against
0.56Advance decline ratio

The Nifty closed 23,477, up 46 points yesterday, but the cash market was 934 stocks up against 1,667 down. The advance decline ratio of 0.56 is the same ratio as the day before, when the index fell. So this was not a recovery. It was a narrow bounce on

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 7about 1:38

The magnet came to the market

23,500Expiry came
23,600Above the spot
2.48Calls added
2.41Crore against

The max pain on the 15 September expiry came down to 23,500, only 22 points above the spot, from 23,600 and 168 points the day before. The Nifty magnet is doing exactly what the Sensex magnet did in the two days before it pinned that settlement. Calls added

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 7about 2:19

The map moved again, and one strike broke symmetry

23,700Both sides strike
23,500Strike was on Tuesday
23,400Tuesday, on Wednesday
38.76Biggest call add

The both sides strike was 23,700 on Tuesday, 23,500 on Wednesday, and 23,400 on Thursday, where the biggest call add of 38.76 lakh and the biggest put add both landed on the same strike. Meanwhile 23,500 broke its symmetry. Calls added 36 lakh whereas puts

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 7about 3:25

The number of the day: the premium vanished

6.20September basis collapsed
124 pointsNifty basis fell

The Nifty September basis collapsed to 6.20 from plus 120 points. That is 114 points of premium gone in one session, and the futures open interest fell. So this was unwinding, not fresh selling. For two days I told you the rising basis on rising open interest

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 7about 4:17

A fast book, and a screener that emptied out

44,990Net short
14,552Tuesday, net long
17,000Retail finally covered

The foreign futures short went to another run high. It has risen every single session of this run without one exception. But the professionals did a round trip in a day. Net short 44,990 on Tuesday, net long 14,552 on Wednesday, and yesterday net short again.

Read the chapter

Chapter 07 of 7about 5:50

The plan: maybe nothing to trade

2,000Percent, nearly
2.54KOSPI is minus
1.73Taiwan minus
0.49Even if

Asia is in a rout. The Nikkei is down 3.6 percent, nearly 2,000 points. The KOSPI is minus 2.54, Taiwan minus 1.73, and Shanghai is down even if only 0.49. So Asia is down 2 to 3 percent and we are down half. Either we catch down, or the domestic bid is real

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Cold open: the pin landed, the volatility leg lost

Yesterday I called a pin and it landed exactly three points out. And I also told you to buy volatility, and that leg lost. So this morning Brent is at 108 and the KOSPI is down 3 percent.

02The index went up and two in three stocks went down

The Nifty closed 23,477, up 46 points yesterday, but the cash market was 934 stocks up against 1,667 down. The advance decline ratio of 0.56 is the same ratio as the day before, when the index fell. So this was not a recovery. It was a narrow bounce on unchanged breadth. India VIX gave back Wednesday's bid in a single day, down to 11.72. And every sector that worked on Wednesday failed on Thursday. Banks led, with HDFC Bank up 0.98 percent after losing 2.26. IT stopped falling after exactly one day, the IT index minus 0.08 after minus 3.24. And yesterday's winners gave it all back. Adani Ports minus 0.39 from plus 3.80. Tata Steel minus 1.04 from plus 2.50. Trent minus 0.05 from plus 0.95. Metals minus 0.65 after plus 1.79. Nothing led two days running, and that is what the market is: rotating on a one day clock.

03The magnet came to the market

The max pain on the 15 September expiry came down to 23,500, only 22 points above the spot, from 23,600 and 168 points the day before. The Nifty magnet is doing exactly what the Sensex magnet did in the two days before it pinned that settlement. Calls added 2.48 crore against 2.41 crore of puts, the first time in this run both sides added the same amount, after two sessions of calls being written three to one.

04The map moved again, and one strike broke symmetry

The both sides strike was 23,700 on Tuesday, 23,500 on Wednesday, and 23,400 on Thursday, where the biggest call add of 38.76 lakh and the biggest put add both landed on the same strike. Meanwhile 23,500 broke its symmetry. Calls added 36 lakh whereas puts were taken off, 18 lakh. The put writers walked away and the call writers piled in on that strike. When both sides stop agreeing on a strike, it stops being a magnet and starts being a resistance. And one oddity. The biggest put add on the whole board was 34 lakh at the 22,500 strike, which is surprising, because that is 977 points below the spot. That is not a level. That is somebody paying for deep protection on a rainy day.

05The number of the day: the premium vanished

The Nifty September basis collapsed to 6.20 from plus 120 points. That is 114 points of premium gone in one session, and the futures open interest fell. So this was unwinding, not fresh selling. For two days I told you the rising basis on rising open interest was fresh buying of premium. Yesterday every bit of it came out. The people who paid for the future left. And the Bank Nifty basis fell to 124 points from 397, except that its open interest grew. So that one is fresh selling into the future rather than long unwinding.

06A fast book, and a screener that emptied out

The foreign futures short went to another run high. It has risen every single session of this run without one exception. But the professionals did a round trip in a day. Net short 44,990 on Tuesday, net long 14,552 on Wednesday, and yesterday net short again. They bought the upside on the day the index closed on its low, and sold it back the moment it went green. That is a fast book, not conviction. And retail finally covered 17,000 puts after three sessions of selling more into the fall. And the screener emptied out, which is its own signal. Energy went from plus 230 and rank one strong buy, to minus 2, in a single session. What is left in the buy list is volatility, the America 10 year, and the dollar index. That is all of it. When the only things a momentum screener will buy are volatility and a government bond yield, it is not choosing a sector. It is telling you to be out of the equity market. Both models remain in sell, the Sensex as well.

07The plan: maybe nothing to trade

Asia is in a rout. The Nikkei is down 3.6 percent, nearly 2,000 points. The KOSPI is minus 2.54, Taiwan minus 1.73, and Shanghai is down even if only 0.49. So Asia is down 2 to 3 percent and we are down half. Either we catch down, or the domestic bid is real, and the first hour decides which it is. The rupee has weakened a third consecutive session to 95.44, but note the difference: for two sessions this was a domestic story because the dollar was flat, and today the dollar is bid as well, so now it is both. Gold fell to 4,326 and was downgraded back to bearish, giving up the neutral upgrade of a day before. Gold falling while oil goes vertical and yields rise everywhere is the real trade. This is not a fear trade. It is a rates and supply trade. GIFT Nifty is at 23,346, down 114, which puts the open at 23,290 to 23,340, a gap down of 140 to 190 points, and it opens us below the band of 23,364 and below the 23,400 strike for the first time in this sequence. 23,400 is the map: reclaim it and the pin goes to 23,500, fail it and we see 23,200, the next level down, where 27 lakh puts were added yesterday. Resistance 23,400, 23,500 and 23,600. Support 23,364, then 23,200, then 23,000 where the heaviest put on the board sits. The band is 23,364 to 23,592, but we are opening below it, so expect volatility to rise and the band to shift a bit lower. Three sessions to expiry, volatility has given back its spike, the 23,400 straddle is only 210, and we are gapping into a global risk off. That is a bad setup for selling premium and not a great one for buying it either. Define the risk, if any at all. And the honest answer today is maybe there is nothing to trade, and stay on the sidelines.

04Key takeaways

24 things to carry into the session.

  • 01The Sensex pin landed three points out, but the long volatility leg lost
  • 02Nifty closed 23,477, up 46, while 934 stocks rose against 1,667 that fell
  • 03Advance decline 0.56, the same ratio as the day the index fell
  • 04India VIX gave back Wednesday's bid in one session to 11.72
  • 05Adani Ports minus 0.39 from plus 3.80 and Tata Steel minus 1.04 from plus 2.50
  • 06IT stopped falling after exactly one day, minus 0.08 after minus 3.24
  • 07Max pain came to the market: 23,600 to 23,500, only 22 points above spot
  • 08Calls added 2.48 crore against 2.41 crore of puts, the first even day of the run

05In his words

Yesterday I called a pin and it landed exactly three points out. And I also told you to buy volatility, and that leg lost.

The cold open, publishing both halves of a split call in the same breath.

The index went up and two in three stocks went down.

On a 46 point gain arriving with an advance decline ratio of 0.56.

This was not a recovery. It was a narrow bounce on unchanged breadth.

On the A/D being identical to the previous session, when the index fell.

06Transcript

The full episode, in text.

1,072 words, about 5 min to read

Questions

EP123, in plain words.

What does EP123 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP123, Friday 11 Sep 2026, 8:36, in 7 chapters: Cold open: the pin landed, the volatility leg lost; The index went up and two in three stocks went down; The magnet came to the market; The map moved again, and one strike broke symmetry; The number of the day: the premium vanished; A fast book, and a screener that emptied out; The plan: maybe nothing to trade.

How did the calls in EP123 score?

Grade 4.5/5 (90 percent): 4 hit, 1 partial, 0 mechanical, 0 miss. Graded the next trading day, 15 Sep 2026, against NSE settlement.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.