RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP68

24,000 cracked, reclaimed, Re-Floored. Now Sensex expiry

Nifty 24,021.65 plus 197.55 plus 0.83 percent reclaimed 24,000

  • 11:13listen
  • 6/8graded at settlement
  • Thu 25 Jun 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

24,000 cracked, reclaimed, Re-Floored. Now Sensex expiry

EP68, 25 Jun, 11:13

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes11:13

01Scorecard

6/8 at settlement.

6/875%

The call. Sensex Weekly Expiry PCR Flip Writers Rebuild The Floor

  • 5Hit
  • 2Partial
  • 0Mechanical
  • 0Miss

Graded the next trading day, 29 Jun 2026, against NSE settlement. The grader's split does not sum to the score denominator; both are shown as recorded.

  1. Hitthe gap up into the 77,000 to 77,500 wall, opened 77,391 ran to 77,803 and the wall rejected it fading 700 points to close 77,100.
  2. Hitholding above 77,000 all day low 76,993 then extending to 77,803 before writers defended.
  3. Hitthe 1SD box 76,470 to 77,510 with the close 77,100 well inside.
  4. Hitthe 24,000 Nifty floor which never broke low 24,039 and grew to the biggest put wall at 1.25 crore.
  5. Hitthe falling vol structural read, VIX bled to 13.05 crude near 70 cushion held rupee firmer 94.40.
  6. Partialthe expiry pin, character was right pin not trend but writers held it about 600 points above the called max pain 76,500 closing 77,100 a bullish skew so the precise level was wrong.
  7. Partialthe FII lone seller framing, FII flipped to a mild cash buyer plus 384 and covered 5244 shorts so the cover branch fired and the tape held green but with no big squeeze capped at the wall. N/A the lose 76,500 fade to 76,000 conditional which never triggered as the floor held. Direction right structure right the one tight level max pain ran high. The put writer floor call was the standout holding all day and remaining the biggest line into the monthly expiry.

02In this episode

8 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Cold open: the floor they lost, the writersA very good morning, guys. Two days ago the support cracked. Tuesday, on expiry, Nifty lost 24,000 and Sensex
  2. 02The reclaim: a gap down that found a buyerStart with the close, because the close tells the story. Nifty 24,021.65, up 197 points, plus 0.83 percent. It
  3. 03The flows: a domestic rescue while theBut who did the buying? Because it was not the foreigners. Here are the official numbers. On Wednesday the
  4. 04The education: the writers rebuilt the floorNow the number that changed my mind about the bounce. On Tuesday, when 24,000 cracked, the 30 June Nifty chain
  5. 05Sensex expiry: gapping up straight into theNow today. Sensex weekly expiry, zero days to go. The GIFT Nifty is pointing to a gap up of about 83 points
  6. 06The macro: a two event day with core PCEOne more layer, because today is a two event day. After our market closes the United States releases its Core
  7. 07The plan: respect the pin, watch 77,000So here is how I am reading the day. Above 77,000 and holding, the reclaim extends toward 77,300 and 77,500
  8. 08Sign off: a long weekend aheadThat is the tape behind the chart you got earlier. If you like this podcast, give it a rating, I am waiting
Chapter 01 of 8about 0:00

Cold open: the floor they lost, the writers rebuilt

24,000Expiry, Nifty lost
76,200Lost and Sensex broke
24,021Nifty closed
76,991Sensex closed

A very good morning, guys. Two days ago the support cracked. Tuesday, on expiry, Nifty lost 24,000 and Sensex broke 76,200, and I sat here and told you the broken floor was now the resistance. Sell the rallies. Then Wednesday happened. And the market did the

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 8about 1:14

The reclaim: a gap down that found a buyer and never looked back

0.83 percentPoints, plus
23,795Opened gap
23,789Tuesday's close, dropped
76,991.22Did the same thing

Start with the close, because the close tells the story. Nifty 24,021.65, up 197 points, plus 0.83 percent. It opened gap down at 23,795, below Tuesday's close, dropped to 23,789, and then spent the entire session climbing. It closed near the high of the day.

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 8about 2:22

The flows: a domestic rescue while the foreigners kept leaving

1,541Wednesday the FIIs sold
2,715While the DIIs bought
1,843Even starker, FIIs minus
3,637Minus crore, DIIs plus

But who did the buying? Because it was not the foreigners. Here are the official numbers. On Wednesday the FIIs sold 1,541 crore of cash on the NSE while the DIIs bought 2,715 crore. On the combined exchanges it is even starker, FIIs minus 1,843 crore, DIIs

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 8about 3:43

The education: the writers rebuilt the floor they lost

24,000Tuesday, when
0.78Put call ratio
1.21Chain had PCR
44 lakhPut writers added

Now the number that changed my mind about the bounce. On Tuesday, when 24,000 cracked, the 30 June Nifty chain had a put call ratio of 0.78. Call heavy. Bearish. The biggest open interest sat on the call side at 24,000, the broken floor as a wall of overhead

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 8about 5:49

Sensex expiry: gapping up straight into the Wall

77,250Means Sensex opens
77,000Writers are stacked
76,500Put support sits
76,000Support sits

Now today. Sensex weekly expiry, zero days to go. The GIFT Nifty is pointing to a gap up of about 83 points near 24,106, which means Sensex opens near 77,250, and that is the problem, because it opens us straight into the wall. Overhead, the call writers are

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 8about 7:34

The macro: a two event day with core PCE tonight

4,010Gold cracked below
5 percentLow, silver fell almost
4 percentPercent, crude dropped
94.86Still soft

One more layer, because today is a two event day. After our market closes the United States releases its Core PCE, the Fed's favorite inflation number, plus durable goods and the final first quarter GDP. A hot PCE keeps the hawkish Fed exactly where it is. And

Read the chapter

Chapter 07 of 8about 9:05

The plan: respect the pin, watch 77,000

77,300Reclaim extends toward
77,500Reclaim extends toward
76,000Fade back toward

So here is how I am reading the day. Above 77,000 and holding, the reclaim extends toward 77,300 and 77,500, and that is where the call writers defend. Lose 76,500 and the gap up was a relief rally, we fade back toward 76,000. Inside 76,500 to 77,000 it is an

Read the chapter

Chapter 08 of 8about 10:22

Sign off: a long weekend ahead

That is the tape behind the chart you got earlier. If you like this podcast, give it a rating, I am waiting for your reviews. Listen live and first on rupeecase.com, where it streams first, and also on Apple and Spotify. Subscribe so you do not miss a single session on every trading day. Remember, Friday the 26th is a market holiday, so the next session is Monday the 29th. This was Tanmay, signing off. See you all

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Cold open: the floor they lost, the writers rebuilt

A very good morning, guys. Two days ago the support cracked. Tuesday, on expiry, Nifty lost 24,000 and Sensex broke 76,200, and I sat here and told you the broken floor was now the resistance. Sell the rallies.

Then Wednesday happened. And the market did the one thing I said would flip it. It reclaimed the level and held. Nifty closed 24,021. Sensex closed 76,991.

But here is the part nobody on your feed is telling you. While the price was climbing back through 24,000, the option writers were quietly rebuilding the exact floor they lost on Tuesday. The data shows you who actually believes this bounce. Today is Sensex expiry. This is The Tanmay Edge.

02The reclaim: a gap down that found a buyer and never looked back

Start with the close, because the close tells the story. Nifty 24,021.65, up 197 points, plus 0.83 percent. It opened gap down at 23,795, below Tuesday's close, dropped to 23,789, and then spent the entire session climbing. It closed near the high of the day.

That is not a nervous bounce. That is a session that found a buyer at 23,789 and never looked back.

Sensex did the same thing, 76,991.22, up 790 points, plus 1.04 percent. It reclaimed almost everything Tuesday took. Thirty of the Nifty 50 stocks closed green, and IT led the rebound, the same sector that got routed on Tuesday's Korea chip rout.

03The flows: a domestic rescue while the foreigners kept leaving

But who did the buying? Because it was not the foreigners. Here are the official numbers. On Wednesday the FIIs sold 1,541 crore of cash on the NSE while the DIIs bought 2,715 crore. On the combined exchanges it is even starker, FIIs minus 1,843 crore, DIIs plus 3,637 crore.

So the rebound that reclaimed 24,000 was a domestic rescue. The locals bought the dip the foreigners were handing them. That is the second day in a row the DII desk has carried this market.

And the foreigners did not just sell cash. Their net short in index futures went from 2,28,561 contracts on Tuesday to 2,29,053 on Wednesday. Into a 1 percent rally, they deepened the hedge. That is a desk protecting a long stock book and refusing to chase.

04The education: the writers rebuilt the floor they lost

Now the number that changed my mind about the bounce. On Tuesday, when 24,000 cracked, the 30 June Nifty chain had a put call ratio of 0.78. Call heavy. Bearish. The biggest open interest sat on the call side at 24,000, the broken floor as a wall of overhead supply. That is what I built Tuesday's call on.

By Wednesday's close, that same chain had a PCR of 1.21. It flipped. The single biggest open interest in the entire chain is now the 24,000 put, 1.21 crore contracts sitting there as a floor. Put writers added 44 lakh contracts at 23,900, another 29 lakh at 23,800, and stacked deep tail puts at 22,500 and 22,000. Max pain pulled right back to 24,000.

Here is the lesson. A put writer only sells a 24,000 put if they are willing to buy the index at 24,000. When the PCR flips from 0.78 to 1.21 in one session and the open interest piles up under the reclaimed level, that is the smart money voting the floor is real. A reclaim the writers refuse to fund is a trap. A reclaim they rebuild under is a floor. And the pros agree, the Pro segment flipped from net short on Tuesday to net long 8,441 contracts on Wednesday.

05Sensex expiry: gapping up straight into the Wall

Now today. Sensex weekly expiry, zero days to go. The GIFT Nifty is pointing to a gap up of about 83 points near 24,106, which means Sensex opens near 77,250, and that is the problem, because it opens us straight into the wall.

Overhead, the call writers are stacked at 77,000, then 77,500, then a heavy 78,000. That 77,000 to 77,500 band is the immediate battle. Underneath, put support sits at 76,500, then 76,000, then the real floor at 75,000. Max pain is around 76,500.

India VIX has cooled to 13 from Tuesday's 14, so volatility is bleeding out. On a zero day expiry, falling volatility plus a price pinned near the writers' strikes means theta and gamma do the work, not direction. The one standard deviation move is about 520 points, call it 76,470 to 77,510. The dealers are long gamma inside that box, so every push gets sold back to the middle. The runaway move only comes on a clean break above 77,500 or below 76,000.

06The macro: a two event day with core PCE tonight

One more layer, because today is a two event day. After our market closes the United States releases its Core PCE, the Fed's favorite inflation number, plus durable goods and the final first quarter GDP. A hot PCE keeps the hawkish Fed exactly where it is.

And you have seen what that has already done. Gold cracked below 4,010 to a seven month low, silver fell almost 5 percent, crude dropped over 4 percent to around 70 dollars, even Bitcoin is at a two week low. A strong dollar is vacuuming money out of everything at once.

For us the crude crack is the silver lining, because 70 dollar oil is a gift to an importer like India. But the rupee is still soft at 94.86 on dollar strength. A friendly crude tailwind, a hostile dollar headwind, and an inflation print nobody wants to be caught naked in front of.

07The plan: respect the pin, watch 77,000

So here is how I am reading the day. Above 77,000 and holding, the reclaim extends toward 77,300 and 77,500, and that is where the call writers defend. Lose 76,500 and the gap up was a relief rally, we fade back toward 76,000.

Inside 76,500 to 77,000 it is an expiry pin, and on a zero day expiry you respect the pin. You do not carry a naked position into a falling volatility expiry with a US inflation print waiting on the other side.

The floor that cracked on Tuesday got reclaimed on Wednesday, and the writers rebuilt it underneath. Today the question is simple. Does the gap up confirm the reclaim, or does it run out of room at the wall? Watch 77,000. The whole day lives there.

08Sign off: a long weekend ahead

That is the tape behind the chart you got earlier. If you like this podcast, give it a rating, I am waiting for your reviews.

Listen live and first on rupeecase.com, where it streams first, and also on Apple and Spotify. Subscribe so you do not miss a single session on every trading day.

Remember, Friday the 26th is a market holiday, so the next session is Monday the 29th. This was Tanmay, signing off. See you all again after a long weekend, on Monday.

04Key takeaways

20 things to carry into the session.

  • 01Nifty 24,021.65 plus 197.55 plus 0.83 percent reclaimed 24,000
  • 02Opened gap down 23,795 low 23,789 closed near the high
  • 03Sensex 76,991.22 plus 790 plus 1.04 percent
  • 04Breadth 30 of the Nifty 50 closed green IT led the rebound
  • 05FII cash minus 1541 crore DII plus 2715 crore on NSE
  • 06Combined FII minus 1843 crore DII plus 3637 crore
  • 07FII index futures short 2,28,561 to 2,29,053 added into the rally
  • 0830 June Nifty PCR flipped 0.78 to 1.21 in one session

05In his words

A reclaim the writers refuse to fund is a trap. A reclaim they rebuild under is a floor.

The education segment, on reading the option chain to confirm whether a reclaim is real.

The locals bought the dip the foreigners were handing them.

On the flows, where DIIs carried the rebound while FIIs sold cash a second day running.

Into a 1 percent rally, they deepened the hedge.

On the FII index futures short climbing from 2,28,561 to 2,29,053 contracts on an up day.

06Transcript

The full episode, in text.

1,419 words, about 6 min to read

Questions

EP68, in plain words.

What does EP68 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP68, Thursday 25 Jun 2026, 11:13, in 8 chapters: Cold open: the floor they lost, the writers rebuilt; The reclaim: a gap down that found a buyer and never looked back; The flows: a domestic rescue while the foreigners kept leaving; The education: the writers rebuilt the floor they lost; Sensex expiry: gapping up straight into the Wall; The macro: a two event day with core PCE tonight; The plan: respect the pin, watch 77,000; Sign off: a long weekend ahead.

How did the calls in EP68 score?

Grade 6/8 (75 percent): 5 hit, 2 partial, 0 mechanical, 0 miss. Graded the next trading day, 29 Jun 2026, against NSE settlement.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.