RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP44

Crude cracked. Asia ripped. Today we buy the dip

Brent crude crashed 5 percent in four hours from 109 to 105.73 evening session

  • 8:03listen
  • 4/6graded at settlement
  • Thu 21 May 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

Crude cracked. Asia ripped. Today we buy the dip

EP44, 21 May, 8:03

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes8:03

01Scorecard

4/6 at settlement.

4/667%

The call. Sensex Expiry

  • 4Hit
  • 0Partial
  • 0Mechanical
  • 2Miss

Graded the next trading day, 22 May 2026, against NSE settlement.

  1. Missper EP45 honest grade.
  2. HitBrent under 110 (104.07 overnight from 109 EP44 morning), Rupee strengthens (96.19 close 63 paise stronger than 96.82 morning on day Brent went back to 107 = structural bid signal), Avoid the open (gap up institutional entry not retail), Below 23,700 we wait (low 23,584 deep then recovered to 23,654 close).
  3. Miss75,500 Sensex buy level missed by 600 pts (low 74,897), 24,000 next-leg path never activated. Direction right macro right levels tight but wrong direction at close. Sensex closed 75,193 Nifty 23,654 BankNifty 53,710.

02In this episode

8 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Cold open: crude cracked and Asia rippedI am sitting here at 8 in the morning looking at the screen and I am going to be honest with you. I did not
  2. 02Segment 1: what happened Wednesday under theIf you missed Wednesday you are going to misread today. Nifty closed 23,659. Sensex closed 75,388. Both green
  3. 03Segment 2: the overnight confirmation tapeCrude crashed 5 percent in the evening session. S and P 500 closed up 0.89. Nasdaq closed up 1.54. DAX in
  4. 04Segment 3: third time this season and threeThis is the third time this season we have seen this exact sequence. Episode 25. Episode 32. Now Episode 44.
  5. 05Segment 4: Sensex expiry day trade planToday is Sensex weekly expiry. That makes the trade tactical.
  6. 06Segment 5: the one red chart and the rupeeOne thing on my screen is red. Gold on MCX. Closed 1,60,042. Down 1.78 percent for the week. The government
  7. 07Segment 6: tanmay's readPro desk flipped bullish Wednesday. Overnight tape paid them off. Today is expiry day with a gap up open. Buy
  8. 08CTA close: have a happy expiry. Buy the dipHave a happy expiry guys. Buy the dip. Not the open.
Chapter 01 of 8about 0:00

Cold open: crude cracked and Asia ripped overnight

99.27WTI broke and printed

I am sitting here at 8 in the morning looking at the screen and I am going to be honest with you. I did not expect this. Yesterday at 5:30 when the market closed Brent was at 109. By 9:50 it was at 105.73. That is a 5 percent crack in four hours. WTI broke 100

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 8about 0:42

Segment 1: what happened Wednesday under the surface

23,659Nifty closed
75,388Sensex closed
21,902Flipped from being short
1,33,782Tuesday to being long

If you missed Wednesday you are going to misread today. Nifty closed 23,659. Sensex closed 75,388. Both green by a quarter percent. Boring on the surface. But under the surface something loud happened. The professional desks on the option chain did something

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 8about 1:37

Segment 2: the overnight confirmation tape

5 percentCrude crashed
1.54Nasdaq closed
1.36Germany closed
4.67Bond yield dropped

Crude crashed 5 percent in the evening session. S and P 500 closed up 0.89. Nasdaq closed up 1.54. DAX in Germany closed up 1.36. Even the US 10 year bond yield dropped from 4.67 to 4.58. The bond market is also saying the pressure is releasing. GIFT Nifty

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 8about 2:34

Segment 3: third time this season and three reasons to buy the dip

6.80 percentThree, KOSPI

This is the third time this season we have seen this exact sequence. Episode 25. Episode 32. Now Episode 44. Each time the Pro desk flipped to long calls on a Wednesday and the market gave them the move within 36 hours. The first two times we faded the rally

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 8about 3:57

Segment 4: Sensex expiry day trade plan

75,900If Sensex opens
75,800Holds above
76,200Calls Wednesday will defend
75,500Slips back

Today is Sensex weekly expiry. That makes the trade tactical. If Sensex opens around 75,900 and holds above 75,800 in the first 30 minutes the writers who got caught short calls Wednesday will defend 76,200 and the magnet shifts to 75,900. Sell premium near

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 8about 5:18

Segment 5: the one red chart and the rupee question

15 percentGold import duty
6 percentKalyan dropped
1,58,000Buyer see if
96.82Rupee closed

One thing on my screen is red. Gold on MCX. Closed 1,60,042. Down 1.78 percent for the week. The government raised the gold import duty to 15 percent Tuesday night. Kalyan dropped 6 percent. Silver dropped 7. The whole jewellery basket is recalibrating. Watch

Read the chapter

Chapter 07 of 8about 6:49

Segment 6: tanmay's read

23,700Watch on Sensex
24,000Have clean run
53,500Bank Nifty reclaiming

Pro desk flipped bullish Wednesday. Overnight tape paid them off. Today is expiry day with a gap up open. Buy the dip. Not the open. The dip. Watch 75,500 on Sensex and 23,700 on Nifty for the level the buyers come back at. Above 23,900 we have a clean run at

Read the chapter

Chapter 08 of 8about 7:56

CTA close: have a happy expiry. Buy the dip not the open

Have a happy expiry guys. Buy the dip. Not the open. This is The Tanmay Edge.

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Cold open: crude cracked and Asia ripped overnight

I am sitting here at 8 in the morning looking at the screen and I am going to be honest with you. I did not expect this.

Yesterday at 5:30 when the market closed Brent was at 109. By 9:50 it was at 105.73. That is a 5 percent crack in four hours. WTI broke 100 and printed 99.27.

Then I opened my laptop this morning and KOSPI is up 6.80 percent. Nikkei up 3.55. Taiwan up 3.38. Asia is completely ripping.

This is The Tanmay Edge. Season 2 Episode 44.

02Segment 1: what happened Wednesday under the surface

If you missed Wednesday you are going to misread today. Nifty closed 23,659. Sensex closed 75,388. Both green by a quarter percent. Boring on the surface.

But under the surface something loud happened. The professional desks on the option chain did something they have not done all season. They flipped from being short 21,902 call contracts Tuesday to being long 1,33,782 call contracts Wednesday. One session. A swing of 1,55,684 contracts.

Which is a fancy way of saying the smartest seat in the room reversed direction overnight and bet the move was coming.

And then the move came.

03Segment 2: the overnight confirmation tape

Crude crashed 5 percent in the evening session. S and P 500 closed up 0.89. Nasdaq closed up 1.54. DAX in Germany closed up 1.36. Even the US 10 year bond yield dropped from 4.67 to 4.58. The bond market is also saying the pressure is releasing.

GIFT Nifty 23,807 at 7:50, up 142 points from Wednesday close. We are opening around 23,800. The question is not whether we open green. We are opening green. The question is what we do with the green.

Wednesday they finally picked. The Pro desk added 2817 long futures contracts and reversed 1,55,684 contracts on calls. They paid for upside. The upside came overnight.

04Segment 3: third time this season and three reasons to buy the dip

This is the third time this season we have seen this exact sequence. Episode 25. Episode 32. Now Episode 44. Each time the Pro desk flipped to long calls on a Wednesday and the market gave them the move within 36 hours. The first two times we faded the rally into the wall. This time the play is different. Buy the dip. Not the open.

Three reasons. One, Brent at 105 means the escalation premium just released. For two weeks every dip was bought by traders pricing crude back to 115. That bid lost its anchor.

Two, global 10 year yields dropped together. India 7.10. Germany 3.09. Italy 3.84. UK 5.00. Big single day moves. When bond yields drop globally on the same day equity gets a tailwind.

Three, KOSPI up 6.80 percent. South Korea is a leading indicator for global tech sentiment because Samsung and SK Hynix sit there. India IT does not lead this kind of move. India IT follows it.

05Segment 4: Sensex expiry day trade plan

Today is Sensex weekly expiry. That makes the trade tactical.

If Sensex opens around 75,900 and holds above 75,800 in the first 30 minutes the writers who got caught short calls Wednesday will defend 76,200 and the magnet shifts to 75,900. Sell premium near 75,900 if you trade options. Exit by 14:30. Do not hold into the close.

If Sensex opens 75,900 and slips back to 75,500 in the first hour the gift gets taken. 75,500 becomes the floor and 24,000 on Nifty becomes the next level on the right side of the chart. That is the dip you buy. Not the open. The dip.

If you are watching cash and not options, same idea. Wait for the pullback. Do not chase the gap up. The gap up is the entry institutions already took. Your entry is the dip. Watch 75,500 on Sensex and 23,700 on Nifty for the level buyers come back at. Above 23,900 a clean run at 24,000 by next week.

06Segment 5: the one red chart and the rupee question

One thing on my screen is red. Gold on MCX. Closed 1,60,042. Down 1.78 percent for the week. The government raised the gold import duty to 15 percent Tuesday night. Kalyan dropped 6 percent. Silver dropped 7. The whole jewellery basket is recalibrating.

Watch the gold names today. If you own jewellery stocks you are sitting in a duty trap. If you are a buyer see if 1,58,000 holds on gold or if we get a flush.

The one thing that bothers me is USD INR. The rupee closed 96.82 yesterday. Just below the record. Did not weaken further overnight. Did not strengthen either. If Brent stays at 105 the rupee should strengthen this week. If it does not strengthen by Monday we have a problem. That means the dollar bid is structural not just oil driven.

Cash flows Wednesday. Foreign desk sold 1597 crore. Domestic mutual funds bought 1963 crore. Third session in a row where domestic absorbed foreign selling completely. Domestic flows are the floor under this market right now.

07Segment 6: tanmay's read

Pro desk flipped bullish Wednesday. Overnight tape paid them off. Today is expiry day with a gap up open. Buy the dip. Not the open. The dip.

Watch 75,500 on Sensex and 23,700 on Nifty for the level the buyers come back at. Above 23,900 we have a clean run at 24,000 by next week. Below 23,700 today we wait.

We are still six sessions into a pattern where direction has been right and levels have been tight. Yesterday was the first time direction and levels both lined up. 4 out of 5 strict predictions hit. The one that missed was Bank Nifty reclaiming 53,500 which it did on the rally. The read is being graded honestly.

RupeeCase Nifty is streaming free on rupeecase.com. The Day 6 alpha number prints today.

08CTA close: have a happy expiry. Buy the dip not the open

Have a happy expiry guys. Buy the dip. Not the open.

This is The Tanmay Edge.

04Key takeaways

22 things to carry into the session.

  • 01Brent crude crashed 5 percent in four hours from 109 to 105.73 evening session
  • 02WTI broke 100 and printed 99.27 confirming escalation lane release
  • 03KOSPI ripped 6.80 percent Nikkei 3.55 Taiwan 3.38 synchronized Asia risk on
  • 04Nasdaq closed up 1.54 percent S and P 0.89 DAX 1.36 risk on globally
  • 05US 10 year yield dropped from 4.67 to 4.58 pressure releasing across the curve
  • 06Germany 10 year 3.09 Italy 3.84 UK 5.00 India 7.10 yields fell together
  • 07GIFT Nifty 23,807 up 142 points from Wednesday close opening around 23,800
  • 08Pro desk flipped from short 21,902 calls Tuesday to long 1,33,782 calls Wednesday

05In his words

I am sitting here at 8 in the morning looking at the screen and I am going to be honest with you. I did not expect this.

Cold open. Personal hook on the overnight surprise, Brent crash plus Asia rip.

The smartest seat in the room reversed direction overnight and bet the move was coming. And then the move came.

Segment 1. Frames the Wednesday 155684 contract Pro call flip as the setup, the overnight tape as the payoff.

This is the third time this season we have seen this exact sequence. Episode 25. Episode 32. Now Episode 44.

Segment 3. Pattern recognition on the Wednesday Pro long-call flip followed by 36-hour move.

06Transcript

The full episode, in text.

1,242 words, about 6 min to read

Questions

EP44, in plain words.

What does EP44 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP44, Thursday 21 May 2026, 8:03, in 8 chapters: Cold open: crude cracked and Asia ripped overnight; Segment 1: what happened Wednesday under the surface; Segment 2: the overnight confirmation tape; Segment 3: third time this season and three reasons to buy the dip; Segment 4: Sensex expiry day trade plan; Segment 5: the one red chart and the rupee question; Segment 6: tanmay's read; CTA close: have a happy expiry. Buy the dip not the open.

How did the calls in EP44 score?

Grade 4/6 (67 percent): 4 hit, 0 partial, 0 mechanical, 2 miss. Graded the next trading day, 22 May 2026, against NSE settlement.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.