RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP30

Sensex expiry. Sell the straddle. Brent cooled

Sensex 30 April future closed 77,444 vs spot 77,525, 80 point discount on green-day expiry-eve

  • 8:59listen
  • 2/5graded at settlement
  • Thu 30 Apr 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

Sensex expiry. Sell the straddle. Brent cooled

EP30, 30 Apr, 8:59

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes8:59

01Scorecard

2/5 at settlement.

2/540%

The call. Sensex Expiry

  • 2Hit
  • 0Partial
  • 0Mechanical
  • 3Miss

Graded the next trading day, 4 May 2026, against NSE settlement.

02In this episode

8 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Cold open: 30 episodes in and Sensex expiresThirty episodes in. And today is Sensex weekly expiry. Pause that for a second. Thirty pre-markets, thirty
  2. 02Act 1: the Sensex pin trade with an 80 pointSensex closed Wednesday at 77,496. The 30 April future closed at 77,444. That is 80 points below spot on a day
  3. 03Act 2: why the pin holds today: brent, FedThree things are cleared overnight that make the pin trade alive.
  4. 04Act 3: prediction trail from EP29: wick vsYesterday the 24,200 line was the call. Yesterday the high printed 24,334.70. So technically 24,200 broke. But
  5. 05Act 4: positioning + POV: pro reset, FIIPro reset confirmed. Pro index futures Tuesday 962 contracts. Wednesday 8484 long. Pro index calls Tuesday
  6. 06Act 5: rupeeCase Nifty: day threeRupeeCase Nifty 10 day three post-rebalance. Wednesday minus 4 basis points against Nifty plus 70, 66 basis
  7. 07Milestone coda: tighten the levels not theThirty episodes in. I started Season 2 in early March. We are four months in. The framework, Pro before FII
  8. 08Sign-Off: have a happy expiryThirty episodes in. Sensex expiry today. Pin trade institutionally committed at 77,300. Brent cooled. Fed
Chapter 01 of 8about 0:00

Cold open: 30 episodes in and Sensex expires today

77,444Future is sitting
90 pointsGIFT is gap-down

Thirty episodes in. And today is Sensex weekly expiry. Pause that for a second. Thirty pre-markets, thirty prediction sets, thirty mornings reading the chain before the open. And today, of all days, is the day institutional money has already placed its bet on

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 8about 0:56

Act 1: the Sensex pin trade with an 80 point receipt

77,496Sensex closed Wednesday
77,444April future closed
0.79 percentWhere Sensex
77,300At-the-money strike

Sensex closed Wednesday at 77,496. The 30 April future closed at 77,444. That is 80 points below spot on a day where Sensex was up 0.79 percent. Future trading at a discount on a green-day expiry-eve is not noise. It is institutional money saying we want spot

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 8about 2:36

Act 2: why the pin holds today: brent, Fed, GIFT

111.67Wednesday close
10,110MCX crude
24,163GIFT Nifty
1.04 percentPoints, Hang Seng off

Three things are cleared overnight that make the pin trade alive. One. Brent cooled. From 117.13 Wednesday close to 111.67 this morning. That is 5.46 dollars off the peak in one overnight session. The crude overhang, UAE leaving OPEC, Hormuz heating up, is

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 8about 4:09

Act 3: prediction trail from EP29: wick vs regime change

24,334.70Yesterday the high printed
24,200Same time
2.64Same time, added
24,000Nifty floor

Yesterday the 24,200 line was the call. Yesterday the high printed 24,334.70. So technically 24,200 broke. But this is where the framework redeemed itself. Calls at 24,200 didn't get liquidated. They migrated. 24,500 added 2.46 million contracts of fresh call

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 8about 5:36

Act 4: positioning + POV: pro reset, FII pair, client bullish

56,652Wednesday plus
8.29Stock long book
1.72Index short
1.55Long calls

Pro reset confirmed. Pro index futures Tuesday 962 contracts. Wednesday 8484 long. Pro index calls Tuesday minus 9810 short. Wednesday plus 56,652 long. 66,462 contract swing in one session. Pro is back, long, May Series Day 1. FII pair trade still

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 8about 7:04

Act 5: rupeeCase Nifty: day three Post-Rebalance

82.31 percentNet return
13.07 percentAnnualized alpha

RupeeCase Nifty 10 day three post-rebalance. Wednesday minus 4 basis points against Nifty plus 70, 66 basis point drag for the day. Reliance, Maruti, ITC, M&M led the index, none in the portfolio. Since-rebalance plus 13 basis points alpha against benchmark.

Read the chapter

Chapter 07 of 8about 7:32

Milestone coda: tighten the levels not the framework

Thirty episodes in. I started Season 2 in early March. We are four months in. The framework, Pro before FII before Client, walls and floors and migration, AND-gate macro overlays, prediction trails graded the next morning, that framework has been right on direction more often than it has been right on the level. That has been the calibration story all month. Tighten the levels. Don't tighten the framework. This

Read the chapter

Chapter 08 of 8about 8:41

Sign-Off: have a happy expiry

77,300Trade institutionally committed

Thirty episodes in. Sensex expiry today. Pin trade institutionally committed at 77,300. Brent cooled. Fed quiet. Buy on dips with hedge. Mean-reverting tape both ways. Streaming live on rupeecase.com. Have a happy expiry, guys.

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

01Cold open: 30 episodes in and Sensex expires today

Thirty episodes in. And today is Sensex weekly expiry. Pause that for a second. Thirty pre-markets, thirty prediction sets, thirty mornings reading the chain before the open. And today, of all days, is the day institutional money has already placed its bet on where Sensex closes by 3:30. They have placed it. We just have to read the trade.

The Sensex 30 April future is sitting at 77,444. Spot was 77,525 at the close. That is an 80 point discount on a green-day expiry-eve. That doesn't happen unless the institutional book is committed to the pin.

Brent cooled overnight. Fed came in quiet. GIFT is gap-down 90 points. Everything is set up for the pin trade to print. Let me show you the trade.

02Act 1: the Sensex pin trade with an 80 point receipt

Sensex closed Wednesday at 77,496. The 30 April future closed at 77,444. That is 80 points below spot on a day where Sensex was up 0.79 percent. Future trading at a discount on a green-day expiry-eve is not noise. It is institutional money saying we want spot to pull down to where the chain is loaded.

Where is the chain loaded? The at-the-money strike is 77,300. That is 196 points below spot. The straddle at 77,300 is 596.85, call premium plus put premium. Implied volatility on the 30 April expiry is 15.52 percent and that crushed 6.81 percent in a single session into the close.

One standard deviation times 1.25, how I size expiry day cones, gives plus or minus 746 points. That sets the wings at 76,750 on the downside and 78,242 on the upside. Spot 77,525 is sitting 225 points above the ATM strike. The market is paying for spot to drift down 225 points by 3:30 today.

The pin trade is this. Sell the 77,300 ATM straddle. Buy the 76,800 put as a downside wing. Buy the 78,000 call as an upside wing. If the pin holds and Brent stays cool and Fed stays neutral, you collect 596 in premium, you pay 300 to 350 for the wings, you net 250 to 300 by 3:30. That is the trade institutions have already paid for. The 80 point future discount is the receipt.

03Act 2: why the pin holds today: brent, Fed, GIFT

Three things are cleared overnight that make the pin trade alive.

One. Brent cooled. From 117.13 Wednesday close to 111.67 this morning. That is 5.46 dollars off the peak in one overnight session. The crude overhang, UAE leaving OPEC, Hormuz heating up, is unwinding. Not gone. But the heat is off. WTI at 108. MCX crude at 10,110. The macro stress on energy is lighter than it was 12 hours ago. That takes the worst-case tail off the pin trade.

Two. Fed came in neutral. US closed essentially flat post-Powell. Dow off 26 basis points, S&P off 4, NASDAQ up 4. Nobody freaked. Nobody celebrated. That kills the wait-for-Powell pivot. Today's Sensex tape stands on its own. It does not have to absorb a Fed shock.

Three. GIFT Nifty 24,163. That is 14 points below Wednesday's close. Mild gap-down, not a panic. Asia mixed, Nikkei off 91 basis points, Hang Seng off 1.04 percent, KOSPI up 21 basis points. No regional lean. The open is not going to violate the pin trade with a cascading move.

Add it up, Brent unwinding, Fed quiet, mild gap-down, no Asia panic. The pin trade lives. The 80 point future discount is now the highest-conviction signal on the screen.

04Act 3: prediction trail from EP29: wick vs regime change

Yesterday the 24,200 line was the call. Yesterday the high printed 24,334.70. So technically 24,200 broke. But this is where the framework redeemed itself.

Calls at 24,200 didn't get liquidated. They migrated. 24,500 added 2.46 million contracts of fresh call open interest, became the new mega wall on Nifty. And at the same time, 24,200 added 2.64 million contracts of fresh put open interest. The writers turned yesterday's ceiling into today's floor in the same session.

That is the difference between a wick and a regime change. The tell isn't the break. The tell is what the writers do after. Did they reload at the same strike? That is a wick. Or did they migrate to a higher strike AND flip the old strike into a put-defended floor? That is a regime change. Both happened yesterday. Textbook.

That regime change matters today because it sets the Nifty floor at 24,000 to 24,200. While the Sensex pin plays out at 77,300, Nifty has 24,000 as the magnet, 24,500 as the new wall. The Sensex pin doesn't have a Nifty crash flowing into it. The Nifty side is supportive of the Sensex pin holding.

05Act 4: positioning + POV: pro reset, FII pair, client bullish

Pro reset confirmed. Pro index futures Tuesday 962 contracts. Wednesday 8484 long. Pro index calls Tuesday minus 9810 short. Wednesday plus 56,652 long. 66,462 contract swing in one session. Pro is back, long, May Series Day 1.

FII pair trade still load-bearing. Stock long book at 8.29 lakh contracts. Index short at 1.72 lakh contracts. Ratio 4.83 to 1, expanding via both legs trimming. Pair trade managed actively, not unwound.

Client is max bullish. Long calls 1.55 lakh. Short puts 5.53 lakh. Crowd at peak euphoria into Sensex 1DTE expiry. The contrarian warning is loaded, but on a pin day, the pin is the trade, not the contrarian fade.

POV unchanged. Buy on dips with hedge. Mean-reverting tape, sell on rise also works. If the pin holds, premium sellers win the day. If something breaks the pin, you fade the rip both ways. Don't pick direction. Read the structure.

The hedge is mandatory. Always. Especially today on a Sensex 1DTE pin day. IV is cheap. Sensex 30 April implied volatility 15.52 percent. Three weeks ago at VIX 25 the same hedge cost three to four times more. Don't skip the hedge.

06Act 5: rupeeCase Nifty: day three Post-Rebalance

RupeeCase Nifty 10 day three post-rebalance. Wednesday minus 4 basis points against Nifty plus 70, 66 basis point drag for the day. Reliance, Maruti, ITC, M&M led the index, none in the portfolio.

Since-rebalance plus 13 basis points alpha against benchmark. Net return 82.31 percent. Annualized alpha 13.07 percent. Next rebalance 25 May.

07Milestone coda: tighten the levels not the framework

Thirty episodes in. I started Season 2 in early March. We are four months in. The framework, Pro before FII before Client, walls and floors and migration, AND-gate macro overlays, prediction trails graded the next morning, that framework has been right on direction more often than it has been right on the level. That has been the calibration story all month. Tighten the levels. Don't tighten the framework.

This morning the framework is reading a Sensex pin trade with an 80 point future discount as the receipt. We will know by 3:30 whether 77,300 holds.

If this episode landed for you, the only thing I am asking, drop a rating. Apple Podcasts, Spotify, wherever you listen. Five seconds. Single biggest lever for getting this in front of more traders.

EP31 lands Monday morning. Friday is Maharashtra Day, markets are closed. Same time, same chain, sharper read.

08Sign-Off: have a happy expiry

Thirty episodes in. Sensex expiry today. Pin trade institutionally committed at 77,300. Brent cooled. Fed quiet. Buy on dips with hedge. Mean-reverting tape both ways.

Streaming live on rupeecase.com.

Have a happy expiry, guys.

04Key takeaways

20 things to carry into the session.

  • 01Sensex 30 April future closed 77,444 vs spot 77,525, 80 point discount on green-day expiry-eve
  • 02ATM strike 77,300 sits 196 points below spot, the chain is loaded there
  • 03Sensex 30 April ATM straddle 596.85, call premium plus put premium
  • 04Sensex 30 April IV 15.52 percent, crushed 6.81 percent in one session into the close
  • 051SD x1.25 wings 76,750 downside 78,242 upside, spot 225 points above ATM
  • 06Pin trade, sell 77,300 straddle, buy 76,800 put plus 78,000 call, net 250 to 300 by 3:30
  • 07Brent cooled 117.13 to 111.67, 5.46 dollars off peak in one overnight session
  • 08WTI 108. MCX crude 10,110. Crude overhang unwinding, not gone

05In his words

Thirty episodes in. And today is Sensex weekly expiry.

Cold open framing the milestone landing on the same morning as the 1DTE event.

Future trading at a discount on a green-day expiry-eve is institutional money saying we want spot to pull down to where the option chain is loaded.

Act 1 explaining how the 80 point F1 discount reveals the pin commitment.

The 80 point future discount is the receipt.

Act 1 closer, the F1-vs-spot gap is the institutional fingerprint on the pin trade.

06Transcript

The full episode, in text.

1,201 words, about 5 min to read

Questions

EP30, in plain words.

What does EP30 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP30, Thursday 30 Apr 2026, 8:59, in 8 chapters: Cold open: 30 episodes in and Sensex expires today; Act 1: the Sensex pin trade with an 80 point receipt; Act 2: why the pin holds today: brent, Fed, GIFT; Act 3: prediction trail from EP29: wick vs regime change; Act 4: positioning + POV: pro reset, FII pair, client bullish; Act 5: rupeeCase Nifty: day three Post-Rebalance; Milestone coda: tighten the levels not the framework; Sign-Off: have a happy expiry.

How did the calls in EP30 score?

Grade 2/5 (40 percent): 2 hit, 0 partial, 0 mechanical, 3 miss. Graded the next trading day, 4 May 2026, against NSE settlement.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.